Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Agadir, Morocco – Results

From 7 to 11 October 2015 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Agadir, Morocco, by the Royal Morocco Chess Federation, in cooperation with the Arab Chess Federation and under auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar was the Anezi Tower Hotel in Agadir.

The lecturer was IA Mahdi Abdulrahim (UAE), Councilor of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was IA Akkour Abdelfattah (MAR).

The lectures were in Arabic language with translation in French.

Eighteen (18) people from Morocco, Algeria and Mauritania participated in the Seminar and thirteen (13) of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Agadir, Morocco

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm of the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board:

Becham, Khalid MAR 9000275
Elmahjoub, Cheikh Sidya MTN 19600194
El, Habachi Rachid MAR 9006222
Yahia, Mustapha MAR 9008829
Tajidine, Sidi Mohamed MTN 26030900
Moustapha, Cheikh Brahim MTN 19600860
El Amari, Khaled MAR 9001298
Rahmouni, Madjid ALG 7913621
Elhaimer, Mohamed MAR 9007245
Takieddine, Abdelkader MAR 9002758

Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top