Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Ankara, Turkey

Official FIDE logoFrom 5 to 7 December 2014 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Ankara, Turkey, by the Turkish Chess Federation, under auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar was the Meeting Hall of the Turkish Chess Federation in Ankara.

The lecturer was IA Guran Unal (TUR), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant lecturer was IA Fahri Karabay (TUR).

The lectures were in English language with translation in to Turkish language.

18 National Arbiters from Turkey participated in the Seminar and all of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the FIDE Arbiter title and after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board:

NAME / FED / FIDE ID
MAHSUN BAKIR TUR 6367186
BİLGE İBRAHİM ÖZEL TUR 34530959
AHMET UÇTU TUR 34505806
YASEMİN KAÇAR TUR 6348440
CÜNEYT KAMİL YILDIRIM TUR 34506373
MEHTAP YALÇIN TUR 34542582
OZAN ÖZDEMİR TUR 34549110
HASAN BACAK TUR
MEHMET EMİN KAPLAN TUR 6364233
UMUT SAPAN TUR 34503889

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top