Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Blantyre, Malawi – Results

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized from 21 to 24 April 2015 in Blantyre, Malawi, by the Malawi Chess Association, in cooperation with the Africa Chess Union and under the auspices of FIDE.

The venue was the Shire Highlands Hotel, in Blantyre. The Seminar was held concurrently with the FIDE Zone 4.3 Individual Chess Championships.

The Lecturer was IA Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh (IRI), FIDE Lecturer.

The language of the Seminar was English.

Twelve (12) people from Malawi, Botswana and Zambia participated in the Seminar and all of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Blantyre, Malawi

The following passed the exam and will be awarded a norm or the title of the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval by the next FIDE Presidential Board:

Mbwana, Leonard MAW 20500106
Nyirenda, Makhosi MAW 20500130
Ngugama, Magret MAW 20500122
Zeko, Rose ZAM 8707375
Tiiroyamodimom, Roger Moramedi BOT –
Gondwe, M Kennedy MAW 20501803
Jayloss, Peter MAW 20500890
Mumba, Isaac MAW 20500599
Nshikokola, Philip ZAM 8706328
Bwalya, Gift ZAM 8700834
Jere, Daniel ZAM 8700249
Mhango, Martin MAW –

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top