Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Hammamet, Tunisia

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was held in Hammamet, Tunisia, from 30th March to 2nd April 2015, organized by the Tunisia Chess Federation, in cooperation with Africa Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar was the African Queen Hotel in Hammamet.

The Seminar was held concurrently with the FIDE Zone 4.1 Championships.

The Lecturer was IA Mahdi Abdulrahim (UAE), FIDE Arbiters’ Commission Councillor and FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was IA Bechir Al Messaoudi (TUN).

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Hammamet, Tunisia

The Language of the Seminar was Arabic with translation in French.

Forty three (43) people from Tunis, Libya, Algeria, and Mali participated in the Seminar and thirty five (35) of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

The following passed the exam and will be awarded a norm for the title of the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval by the next FIDE Presidential Board:

Habib AISSAOUI TUN 5501229
Hassen YAGOUBI TUN 5507170
DIAKITE, Ousmane MAL 19800177
Moez BEN AMOR TUN 5503531
Ramzi KHADHRAOUI TUN 5507189
Fahmi AZAIEZ TUN 5500818
Najla KRIFA TUN 5501040
Sarra Mheddheb TUN 5507197
Mehdi BOUAZIZ TUN 5500311
Mosab GHATTOUR LBA 1312383
Mosbah HAMDI TUN 5507219
Chaher Eddine MILADI TUN 5503507
Slim BOUAZIZ TUN 5500010
Badis MESSAOUDI TUN 5503167
Moncef DEBBICHE TUN 5503280
Faleh HIZI TUN 5505445
Sami LAOUINI TUN 5500290
Hakim Belhadj Hassen TUN 5507073
Hichem MAKHLOUF TUN 5507227
SOUII Mourad TUN 5504082
Kamel NAOUI TUN 5507235
Shahenaz Kenza ZIGHEMI ALG 7908822
Lotfi KHALGUI TUN 5507243
Sofiane ASRI TUN 5501776
Hanen BALI TUN 5507251
Nabil DOGHRI TUN 5500079
Amani MATOUSSI TUN 5501156

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top