Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Khartoum, Sudan – Results

From 2 to 6 November 2016 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Khartoum, Sudan, by the Sudan Chess Federation, in cooperation with the Arab Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The lecturer was IA Hassan Khaled (EGY), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was FA Omer Musa (SUD).

The lectures were in Arabic language.

Twenty three (23) people from Sudan and Iraq participated in the Seminar.

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Khartoum, Sudan

Nineteen (19) of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures and the following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the FIDE Arbiter title and after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

NAME FED. FIDE I.D.
Mohammed Awad SUD 12203130
Ehab Serageldin SUD 12203181
Ahmed, Ali SUD 12200654
Ahmed Abas SUD 12203165
Abdel Malek Osman SUD 12203173
Mohammed Hassan Osman SUD 12203149
Diyar Hama Salih Qader IRQ 4806441
Sara Gadalla Karar SUD 12201456

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top