Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Kuwait City, Kuwait – Results

From 16 to 20 August 2015 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Kuwait City, Kuwait, by the Kuwait Chess Federation, in cooperation with Abdulla Al-Salem Centre for Leadership Training and under the auspices of FIDE.

The lecturer was IA Mahdi Abdulrahim (UAE), Councilor of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was IA Hassan Ramadan (KUW), President of Kuwait Chess Federation.

The lectures were in Arabic language.

Eighteen (18) people from Kuwait, Jordan and Lebanon participated in the Seminar and thirteen (13) of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Kuwait City

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm of the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

NAME / FED. / FIDE I.D.
Hussain, Hashem KUW 10300716
Malkawi, Fadi JOR 8100420
Alrasheed, Abeer KUW 10300813
Alawadhi, Amenah KUW 10301100
Bekheet, Suhailah KUW 10301216
Alajmi, Abdulrahman KUW 10300740
Al-Ramadan, Nadya KUW 10300678
Alsharhan, Musaed KUW 10300694
El Hossari, Machaal LIB 5304733
Alathari, Yaqoub KUW 10301364

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Kuwait City

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top