Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in New Delhi – Results

Official FIDE logoFrom 11 to 13 November 2014 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in New Delhi, India, by the Delhi Chess Association, in cooperation with the All India Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer was IA Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh (IRI), FIDE Lecturer.

The lectures were in English language.

Twenty eight (28) National Arbiters from India, Iran, UAE, Bangladesh, Slovenia, Nepal, Pakistan and Thailand participated in the Seminar and in the examination test held after the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and they will be awarded a FIDE Arbiter Norm, after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board:

Name / Federation / FIDE ID
Mahjoob Morteza Iran 12500798
Paridar Shadi Iran 12500666
Hrenic Misa Slovenia 14605082
Naveen Kumar India 5080819
Avi Singh India 35005758
Mrityunjay Singh India 25061550
Amit Gangwar India 45050155
Poompong Wiwatanadate Thailand 6201083
Patcharawee Brahmawong Thailand 6200265
Raj Kumar Sharma India 45050163
Rakesh Chandel India 45050120
Dhan Bahadur Bogati Nepal 12303496
Vijay Kumar Thapa Nepal 12306592
Darshan Gupta India 5035767
Gaurav Chhabra India 45050139
Niklesh Jain India 5037921
Sandeep Sharma India 45050147
Tarek Al Taher UAE 9304258
Manish Joshi India 5008840
Sunil Soni India 5087872
Naeem Hamid Mirza Pakistan 7801084
Upadhyay R India 5001773
Deepak Saigal India 5005167
Shahidian, Maryam Iran 12588210

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top