Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Polanica Zdroj, Poland

From 20 to 24 August 2016 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Polanica Zdroj, Poland, by the Polish Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer was IA Andrzej Filipowicz (POL), Secretary of the FIDE Technical Commission and FIDE Lecturer, and Assistant Lecturer was IA Aleksander Sokolski (POL).

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Polanica Zdroj

Twelve (12) arbiters from Poland participated in the Seminar and in the examination test held after the lectures. The following succeeded in the test and they will be awarded a FA Norm, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

Name / Fed. / FIDE ID
Ciesiński, Andrzej POL 21820155
Daniel, Damian POL 1183621
Duda, Marcin POL 1143786
Dzikowski, Michał POL 1121324
Korbal, Arkadiusz POL 1133837
Kowalczyk, Rafał POL 1133853
Libura, Wieslaw POL 1108794
Mrozińska, Anna (w) POL 1139827
Orzechowski, Marcin POL 1179799
Różycki, Dariusz POL 1143999
Wolska, Marta (w) POL 1181319
Skiba, Krzysztof POL 1193279

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top