Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Porto Carras, Halkidiki, Greece

Porto Carras aerial viewFrom 27 October to 2 November 2015 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Porto Carras, Halkidiki, Greece, by the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission, in cooperation with the Greek Chess Federation and the Thessaloniki-Halkidiki Chess Clubs’ Union and under auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar was the Pella Hall of Sithonia Hotel, in Porto Carras. The Seminar was held concurrently with the FIDE World Youth & Cadets Championship 2015.

The lecturer was IA Panagiotis Nikolopoulos (GRE), Chairman of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturers were IA Argiris Kitharidis (GRE) and IA Ioannis Mitrou (GRE).

30 people from Greece, India, Ireland, Romania, Ukraine, Hungary, Armenia and Canada participated in the Seminar.

Twenty two (22) of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures and the following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the title of the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board:

NAME FED. FIDE I.D.
MAKRIS, XENOPHON GRE 4201531
VEERABHADRA RAO BOBBA IND –
CHRYSOSTOMIDOU, IOANNA GRE 25852892
COLM O MUIREAGAIN IRL 2507382
SOTIRAKIS, IOANNIS GRE 4226658
PAHAKI, HRISTINA-DESPOINA GRE 4238621
PAPAGIANNOPOULOU, ISMINI-IOANNA GRE 4227590
TZIFERI, ALEXANDRA GRE 4271939
POLYDOROPOULOU, EFTYCHIA GRE 4227611
DOMBI, RUDOLF ROU 1215477
KARTERI, DIMITRA GRE 4216288
BOUSIOS, HRISTOS GRE 4201590
FREGIDIS, NIKOLAOS GRE 4218329
MANELIDIS, SAVVAS GRE 4210433
ERDELYI, ADAM HUN 770027
SERNTEDAKIS, ATHANASIOS GRE 4239423

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top