Chess bits

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia – Results

Official FIDE logoFrom 6 to 9 June 2015 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, by the Saudi Chess Association, in cooperation with the Asian Chess Federation and under auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer of the seminar was IA Shaker Alafoo (BRN), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was FA Yaser Motlaq Al Otaibi (KSA).

The venue of the Seminar was the Budl Hotel in Riyadh.

The lectures were in Arabic language, with translation in English.

Twelve (12) people from Saudi Arabia, Philippines, Sudan and Egypt participated in the Seminar and all of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.
The following succeeded in the test and they will be awarded a norm for the title of the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

Al Fawzan, Turkey KSA 21504253
Wayyani, Sami Ibrahim KSA 21505261
Dobe, Abdullah KSA 21504270
Al Mutairi, Hassan S. KSA 21500193
Al Hosawi, Yousef KSA 21504288
Al Abdali, Ahmad M. KSA 21504296
Al Mutairi, Waleed G. KSA 21504245
Khairat, Ahmed EGY 10624171
Ali, Abdalla Abdeldaim SUD –
Echevarria, Rowell Dela PHI 5221226

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top