Chess News

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Yaoundé, Cameroon – Results

From 25 to 28 November 2014 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Yaoundé, Cameroon, by the Cameroon Chess federation, in cooperation with the African Chess Union and under the auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar was the Hotel Azur, in Yaoundé.

The lecturer was IA Stephen Boyd (FRA), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was FA Pierre Makem (CMR).

The lectures were in French language.

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Yaoundé, Cameroon

17 arbiters from Cameroon, Togo, Burundi and Nigeria participated in the Seminar and in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the title or the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board:

Name / Fed. / FIDE I.D.
Fumey Enyonam Selva TOG 21200033
Kouevi Mawuvi Kine TOG 21200041
Agbor Ebot John CMR 16400216
Magne Koudkam Sylviane CMR 16400402
Edoh Ama TOG 21200165
Rabiu Olabisi NIG 8501483
Ebongue Emile CMR 16400550
Mbarga Essouma Yves Paul CMR –

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top