2014

FIDE World Youth Chess Olympiad starting in Gyor

FIDE World Youth U16 Chess Olympiad

The Hungarian Chess Federation (HCF) is holding the World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad for teams in Győr (Hungary) from 12th December (arrival) to 22nd December (departure). The U-16 Youth Olympiad is conducted under the auspices of FIDE.

The tournament venue is located in the University of Győr (Nyugat- Magyarorszagi Egyetem), Liszt Ferenc út 42.

Players who shall not have reached the age of 16, by January 1st 2014, (Date of Birth 1998 and after) are entitled to participate.

The tournament will run on a 10 Round Swiss System. Each team is composed 4 players and 1 reserve (one of whom must be a girl) and 1 captain (or Manager, Trainer). Full lists below.

Live Games / Official Website

World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad 2014 Participants:

1. India
1 IM Karthikeyan Murali 2497 IND
2 IM Ghosh Diptayan 2516 IND
3 Kumaran B 2316 IND
4 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2476 IND
5 WFM Monnisha Gk 2110 IND

2. Germany
1 IM Donchenko Alexander 2523 GER
2 FM Schroeder Jan-Christian 2390 GER
3 Perske Thore 2402 GER
4 Vogel Roven 2401 GER
5 Sieber Fiona 2019 GER

3. Russia
1 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2441 RUS
2 Litvinov Maxim 2238 RUS
3 IM Paravyan David 2437 RUS
4 Sarana Alexey 2391 RUS
5 IM Vavulin Maksim 2430 RUS

4. Ukraine
1 FM Matviishen Viktor 2383 UKR
2 IM Vetoshko Volodymyr 2424 UKR
3 FM Vorontsov Pavlo 2374 UKR
4 WFM Osmak Iulija 2426 UKR
5 FM Shtembuliak Evgeny 2257 UKR

5. Hungary 1
1 IM Gledura Benjamin 2450 HUN
2 IM Korpa Bence 2415 HUN
3 IM Kantor Gergely 2385 HUN
4 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2292 HUN
5 Gal Hanna Krisztina 2061 HUN

6. Canada 1
1 IM Preotu Razvan 2441 CAN
2 IM Wang Richard 2363 CAN
3 FM Cao Jason 2309 CAN
4 Song Michael 2257 CAN
5 WFM Zhou Qiyu 2156 CAN

7. Romania
1 FM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2391 ROU
2 FM Costachi Mihnea 2356 ROU
3 Dolana Andrei-Theodor 2279 ROU
4 Toma Radu-Cristian 2255 ROU
5 Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena 2013 ROU

8. Greece
1 Drakoulakos Grigorios 2334 GRE
2 FM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis 2294 GRE
3 Theodorou Nikolas 2321 GRE
4 Tsiros Fragkiskos Vlasios 2147 GRE
5 WFM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2290 GRE

9. Hungary 2
1 Havasi Gergo 2353 HUN
2 FM Kozak Adam 2307 HUN
3 FM Juhasz Armin 2268 HUN
4 Zsirai Peter 2301 HUN
5 Werner Anna 1999 HUN

10. Turkey
1 IM Sanal Vahap 2452 TUR
2 IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2423 TUR
3 FM Sevgi Volkan 2091 TUR
4 Tuncer Tuna 2210 TUR
5 Temel Burcu Melis 1878 TUR

11. Serbia
1 Radovic Luka 2352 SRB
2 Radovic Janko 2272 SRB
3 Djordjevic Vuk 2291 SRB
4 Ivic Velimir 2176 SRB
5 Gajcin Marina 2036 SRB

12. Iran
1 Asgarizadeh Ahmad 2371 IRI
2 Maghsoudloo Amir Ali 1695 IRI
3 Gholami Orimi Anahita 1998 IRI
4 FM Tabatabaei M.Amin 2363 IRI
5 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin 2340 IRI

13. Poland 1
1 FM Jarmula Lukasz 2307 POL
2 Tomczak Mikolaj 2266 POL
3 Gumularz Szymon 2241 POL
4 Janik Igor 2182 POL
5 WFM Harazinska Ewa 2143 POL

14. Belarus
1 Nikitenko Mihail 2379 BLR
2 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2219 BLR
3 Kazakovskiy Valeriy 2378 BLR
4 Badelka Olga 1996 BLR

15. Slovenia
1 FM Markoja Boris 2335 SLO
2 WIM Unuk Laura 2249 SLO
3 Cretnik Urban 2214 SLO
4 Bratkovic Jakob 2158 SLO
5 Hrescak Ivana 2039 SLO

16. Georgia
1 FM Sibashvili Giorgi 2387 GEO
2 Tutisani Noe 2301 GEO
3 Ghvamberia Nika 2122 GEO
4 WFM Khomeriki Nino 2141 GEO
5 Tsomaia Nikoloz 2029 GEO

17. Slovakia 1
1 Repka Christopher 2407 SVK
2 Nayhebaver Martin 2332 SVK
3 CM Pechac Jergus 2182 SVK
4 Sucikova Svetlana 1985 SVK

18. China
1 FM Xu Yi 2360 CHN
2 Dai Changren 2301 CHN
3 Zhou Jiangnan 2100 CHN
4 Zhang Jiabao 2089 CHN
5 Gu Xiaoyun 0 CHN

19. Croatia
1 FM Plenca Jadranko 2313 CRO
2 Tica Sven 2236 CRO
3 Livaic Leon 2193 CRO
4 Muha Miljenko 2105 CRO
5 Ljikar Tamara 1848 CRO

20. Moldova
1 Abramciuc Marius 2204 MDA
2 Macovei Andrei 2168 MDA
3 FM Morozov Nichita 2307 MDA
4 Chetrari Nikita 2117 MDA

21. Uzbekistan
1 Nigmatov Ortik 2236 UZB
2 WFM Abdusattorova Bakhora 2216 UZB
3 Yakubboev Nodirbek 2144 UZB
4 FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2186 UZB
5 Sindarov Javokhir 2054 UZB

22. Israel
1 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2300 ISR
2 FM Zanan Evgeny 2300 ISR
3 Grinberg Eyal 2121 ISR
4 Kali Omer 2055 ISR
5 Altshul Limor 1904 ISR

23. Hungary 3
1 Dankhazi Andras 2237 HUN
2 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor 2197 HUN
3 Marosi Levente 2211 HUN
4 FM Krstulovic Alex 2099 HUN
5 Kassay Lilla 1889 HUN

24. Czech Republic
1 FM Marek Matyas 2348 CZE
2 FM Pulpan Jakub 2264 CZE
3 Kula Dominik 2018 CZE
4 Nova Michaela 2015 CZE

25. Denmark
1 FM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 2255 DEN
2 Bjerre Jonas 2073 DEN
3 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2167 DEN
4 Moller Sophus Mechlenburg 2133 DEN
5 Vangsgaard Freja 1801 DEN

26. Poland 2
1 Szostko Jakub 2168 POL
2 Kosakowski Jakub 2106 POL
3 Snihur Piotr 2161 POL
4 Dadello Aleksandra 2009 POL
5 Kowalski Igor 2087 POL

27. Australia
1 IM Dale Ari 2252 AUS
2 CM Puccini Jack 2188 AUS
3 Loh Zachary 2075 AUS
4 Chew Lee Max 1931 AUS
5 Quek Shi Ning Kristine 0 AUS

28. Bulgaria
1 Petrov Martin 2183 BUL
2 Stefanov Emil 2134 BUL
3 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 2055 BUL
4 Vasova Maria 2031 BUL

29. Austria
1 FM Mesaros Florian 2370 AUT
2 Kiss Balint 2090 AUT
3 Horvath Dominik 2017 AUT
4 Toelly Michael 1925 AUT
5 Mayrhuber Nikola 1765 AUT

30. Canada 2
1 Plotkin Mark 2128 CAN
2 CM Doknjas John 2080 CAN
3 Zhu Hong Rui 2085 CAN
4 Doknjas Joshua 2005 CAN
5 WIM Peng Jackie 1982 CAN

31. Transdanubium West 2
1 Egri Laszlo Jr. 2118 HUN
2 Czupor Attila 2107 HUN
3 Ugroczky Peter 2057 HUN
4 Szukics Adam 2000 HUN
5 Szakasics Emese 1670 HUN

32. Slovakia West
1 Karas Marek 2170 SVK
2 Kavon Rastislav 2153 SVK
3 Puskar Peter 2051 SVK
4 Vrtiakova Anna 1866 SVK

33. Canada 3
1 CM Shi Diwen 2147 CAN
2 Song Guannan Terry 2004 CAN
3 Gedajlovic Max 2104 CAN
4 Cai Jason 1962 CAN
5 Peng Janet 1694 CAN

34. Transdanubium West
1 Buzas Bertalan 2109 HUN
2 Acs Marton 1969 HUN
3 Arvai Eszter 1978 HUN
4 Szabo Benjamin 1947 HUN
5 Bakos Balazs 1695 HUN

35. Mongolia
1 Boldoo Erdenepurev 2093 MGL
2 Baterdene Tsogbayar 1981 MGL
3 FM Munkhbayar Gijir 1967 MGL
4 Agibileg Uurtsaikh 1957 MGL
5 Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh 1875 MGL

36. Finland
1 Valkama Eero 2108 FIN
2 Keinanen Toivo 2045 FIN
3 Syvalahti Timo 1923 FIN
4 WCM Nazarova Anastasia 1850 FIN
5 Lindholm Jere 1745 FIN

37. Rehovot Chess School
1 Gorodetzky David 2164 ISR
2 Zlatin Alexander 2032 ISR
3 Parkhov Yair 1960 ISR
4 Gorodetzky Matan 1751 ISR

38. Slovakia Middle
1 Mraz Ondrej 2138 SVK
2 Haring Viktor 2051 SVK
3 Sahidi Samir 2026 SVK
4 Poliakova Emma 1679 SVK

39. Slovakia East
1 Holtman Teodor 2058 SVK
2 Kravec Patrik 1976 SVK
3 Sepesi Samuel 1925 SVK
4 Nadzamova Sofia 1734 SVK
5 Nadzamova Viktoria 1511 SVK

40. Hungary (Girls)
1 Egyed Judit 1914 HUN
2 Egyed Viktoria 1990 HUN
3 Simon Lili 1901 HUN
4 Kovacs Judit 1849 HUN
5 Olle Rebeka Sara 1827 HUN

41. Sri Lanka
1 Naotunna Dineth Nimnaka 1947 SRI
2 CM Kuruppu Supun Dasantha 1896 SRI
3 Herath N N B 1743 SRI
4 CM Doluweera Minul Sanjula 2031 SRI
5 Mendis Dasuni Hansika 1688 SRI

42. Kyrgyzstan
1 Isaev Chingys 1949 KGZ
2 Isakzhanov Aibek 1785 KGZ
3 Taalaibekov Tagir 2047 KGZ
4 Sezdbekov Arzybek 0 KGZ
5 Musaeva Shakhnazi 1559 KGZ

43. Györ (Hungary)
1 Csuta Akos Koppany 2027 HUN
2 Kurcsics Erika 1803 HUN
3 Pesti Mate 1649 HUN
4 Nagy Istvan Miklos 1730 HUN
5 Nemeth Balint 1560 HUN

44. Iraq
1 Rebaz Nasir Jamal 1719 IRQ
2 FM Rabeea Sabah Nori 1944 IRQ
3 Noori Sabah Nori 1891 IRQ
4 CM Ameer Dhafer Abdulameer 1469 IRQ
5 Nabaa Sami Abbas 1549 IRQ

45. Ireland
1 Mcgovern Leahy Cian 1929 IRL
2 WCM Mirza Diana 1768 IRL
3 Higgins Michael 1559 IRL
4 Keating Geoffrey 1575 IRL
5 Dwyer Daniel 1777 IRL

46. South Africa 1
1 Essop Hishaam 1749 RSA
2 Roos Lucas 1732 RSA
3 Berman Jacob 1833 RSA
3 CM Modi Sachin 1718 RSA
4 WCM Breedt Shade 1623 RSA

47. Scotland
1 Abdulla Murad 1958 SCO
2 Koehn Lennart 1846 SCO
3 Gray Euan 1625 SCO
4 Shafi Declan 0 SCO
5 Milton Anna 1547 SCO

48. South Africa 2
1 Conradie Andre 1760 RSA
2 Kolver Chris 1806 RSA
3 FM Gluckman Paul 1696 RSA
4 Van Der Lingen Cornelis Petru 1712 RSA
5 Marx Inge 1524 RSA

49. Jordan
1 Loay Sameer 1802 JOR
2 Al-Bashayra Yazan 1780 JOR
3 Saif Malek 1782 JOR
4 Thaer Abu Alhaija 1487 JOR

50. South Korea 1
1 FM Lee Jun Hyeok 2022 KOR
2 Kwon Sehyun 1947 KOR
3 Nam Ju Won 1435 KOR
4 Choi Hyunhyo 1399 KOR

51. South Africa (Girls)
1 Oltman Kayla 1529 RSA
2 Kolver Michelle 1584 RSA
3 Samons Marcelle 1539 RSA
4 WFM De Bruyn Aleida 1607 HUN

52. South Korea 2
1 Koo Inmo 1846 KOR
2 Huh Maximilian Romeo Eunhong 1231 KOR
3 Ohn Jeewon 0 KOR
4 Lee Jeeho 1162 KOR

53. Bangladesh
1 Nova Tasha 1445 BAN
2 Wakitur Rahman Anay 0 BAN
3 Rameen Ahmed 0 BAN
4 Tiva Tasha 0 BAN
5 Al-Amin Abdullah 0 BAN

54. Hong Kong
1 Wilson Kenzo Joseph 0 HKG
2 Yim Hao Jun 0 HKG
3 Mcgrady Ryan Harris 0 HKG
4 Ling Yan Pui Matthew 0 HKG

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top