Chess News

Gata Kamsky and C.S. Luxen Timisoara champions of Romania

C.S. Luxen Timisoara, with Gata Kamsky on board 1, won the Romanian Superliga Masculina. The competition was held 08.10.-16.10 in Brasov and was a round robin with ten teams. After leading at halftime, the winners gained 17 Match points and 40 game points to win the gold medal.

Silver was for A.C.S. de Sah Nova Bucuresti with 15 Match points and 34 game points, while bronze was for Studentecs Medicina with 14 Match points and 32 game points.

The best players of the competition according to points are GM Constantin Lupulescu 8,0/9, GM Andrei Volokitin 5,5/7, GM Vajda Levente 7,0/9, GM Dmitry Svetushkin 7,0/9, Mircea Parligras 7,0/9.

Scroll down for the full cross table of the competition, as well as the teams with individual results.

In the Superliga feminina C.S. Politehnica Iasi won a dramatic gold medal after gaining equal match points, but win in the  direct game against C.S. Luxen Timisoara. The team of the winners is WGM Alina L’Ami, WIM Irina Bulmaga, and WIM Ioana-Smaranda Padurariu, with WIM Bulmaga also gaining the prize for the best player of the competition after winning 8,0/9.

Scroll down for the full cross table of the competition, as well as the teams with individual results.

 

Superliga Masculina (crosstable)

1 C.S AEM LUXTEN TIMISOARA * 3 5 4 4 4 17 40
2 A.C.S DE SAH APA NOVA BUCURESTI 3 * 4 4 4 5 15 34
3 C.S STUDENTESC MEDICINA TIMISOARA 1 * 4 4 14 32
4 C.S POLITEHNICA IASI 2 2 * 5 3 4 11 29
5 C.S UNIVERSITAR PLOIESTI 2 2 * 10 27
6 CLUBUL DE SAH AL MUN. BAIA MARE ½ 2 * 3 3 8 24
7 C.S VICTORIA  TECHIRGHIOL 2 2 2 * 4 23
8 C.S.M LUGOJ ½ 1 3 * 3 4 21
9 C.S MUNCITORUL RESITA ½ ½ 3 3 * 4 20
10 C.S CONPET PLOIESTI 1 2 3 * 3 21

Superliga Masculina (individual results)

1. C.S AEM LUXTEN TIMISOARA (RtgAvg:2626, TB1: 17 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Kamsky Gata 2756 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 5 8 2559
2 GM Volokitin Andrei 2686 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 5.5 7 2518
3 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2625 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 9 2455
4 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2655 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 9 2378
5 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2540 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4.5 6 2334
6 GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2495 ½ 1 1 1 0 3.5 5 2370
7 IM Grunberg Mihai-Lucian 2420 0 0 1 2281
8 IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2353 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6.5 9 2220
2. A.C.S DE SAH APA NOVA BUCURESTI (RtgAvg:2569, TB1: 15 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2638 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6.5 9 2557
2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2646 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6.5 9 2472
3 GM Fedorov Alexei 2609 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 2.5 7 2462
4 GM Marin Mihail 2550 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5.5 9 2420
5 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2514 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 4 6 2339
6 IM Doncea Vladimir 2384 1 1 ½ 0 2.5 4 2306
7 IM Dumitrache Dragos-Nicolae 2454 ½ 0.5 1 2239
8 FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2391 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6 9 2183
3. C.S STUDENTESC MEDICINA TIMISOARA (RtgAvg:2541, TB1: 14 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2712 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 5 9 2529
2 GM Yemelin Vasily 2568 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 4.5 9 2494
3 GM Manolache Marius 2535 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 5.5 9 2452
4 GM Rogozenco Dorian 2552 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 4 8 2426
5 IM Ardelean George-Catalin 2491 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6 8 2330
6 FM Petre Nad-Titus 2345 ½ 1 1.5 2 2286
7 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2388 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 3.5 5 2171
8 FM Anton Teodor 2382 ½ 0.5 1 2272
9 NM Doros Radu-Marian 2338 ½ 0.5 1 2052
10 CM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu 2288 ½ ½ 1 2 2324
4. C.S POLITEHNICA IASI (RtgAvg:2483, TB1: 11 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2607 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5.5 9 2560
2 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2594 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 7 9 2478
3 IM Mateuta Gabriel 2507 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5.5 9 2460
4 IM Danilov Vladimir 2441 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 4 8 2426
5 FM Ungureanu Vlad 2376 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 3 7 2309
6 FM Manole Vasile 2370 0 0 0 2 2374
7 CM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel 2256 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 3.5 9 2230
8 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut 2206 ½ 0.5 1 2272
5. C.S UNIVERSITAR PLOIESTI (RtgAvg:2416, TB1: 10 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Vajda Levente 2557 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 7 9 2566
2 NM Tugui Adrian 2384 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 2 6 2461
3 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 2344 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 2583
4 IM Baratosi Daniel 2407 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 5 9 2463
5 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor 2436 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 4.5 8 2397
6 IM Ionescu Doru-Alexandru 2368 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 2 5 2249
7 FM Voiteanu Gabriel 2293 1 0 0 1 3 2417
8 I Manole Stefan 2052 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 4 9 2259
6. CLUBUL DE SAH AL MUN. BAIA MARE (RtgAvg:2369, TB1: 8 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Manea Alexandru 2415 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 3 9 2562
2 GM Genov Petar 2447 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 3.5 9 2508
3 IM Grecescu Gabriel-Andrei 2423 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 3.5 9 2463
4 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai 2364 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 4.5 9 2412
5 FM Szabo Attila 2290 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 4 9 2313
6 NM Hajbok Robert 2272 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5.5 9 2212
7. C.S VICTORIA  TECHIRGHIOL (RtgAvg:2409, TB1: 4 / TB2: 4)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Timoshenko Georgy 2572 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 4 9 2564
2 GM Ionescu Constantin 2436 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 4.5 9 2500
3 IM Moldovan Daniel 2436 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 3.5 7 2483
4 IM Raceanu Valentin 2417 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 4.5 9 2455
5 IM Pavlov Mircea-Sergiu-Aurelian 2355 0 ½ 0.5 2 2320
6 FM Spulber Cicirone 2239 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 3.5 9 2360
7 CM Malureanu Costin-George 2165 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 2.5 9 2252
8. C.S.M LUGOJ (RtgAvg:2355, TB1: 4 / TB2: 1)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian 2502 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 4 9 2572
2 IM Filip Lucian 2483 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 0 3 9 2490
3 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof 2378 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 3 9 2468
4 IM Vasilescu Lucian-Mihail 2295 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 0 2.5 8 2440
5 FM Bach Adrian-Kalman 2270 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 2.5 8 2375
6 CM Domanyek Ernest-Iosif 2202 1 ½ 1.5 2 2243
7 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen 2141 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 4.5 9 2252
9. C.S MUNCITORUL RESITA (RtgAvg:2328, TB1: 4 / TB2: 1)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Suba Mihai 2471 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 2 9 2576
2 GM Shishkin Vadim 2450 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 3.5 9 2498
3 IM Thesing Matthias 2404 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ ½ 4.5 9 2469
4 IM Busu Corneliu 2275 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1.5 4 2412
5 NM Grozav Valeriu-Gheorghe 2166 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 2 6 2329
6 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian 2196 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 4 9 2322
7 NM Zaim Marian 2171 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 2 6 2343
8 I Bolintis Mihai 2095 0 0 0 2 2372
10. C.S CONPET PLOIESTI (RtgAvg:2304, TB1: 3 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Milu Romeo-Sorin 2421 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 2 7 2567
2 NM Mosnegutu Klauss 2240 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 2 9 2531
3 IM Posedaru Bogdan 2322 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 4 9 2477
4 IM Ionescu Mihai 2340 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 2 8 2401
5 CM Miroiu George-Catalin 2281 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 6.5 9 2371
6 FM Baciu Stefan 2217 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 4 9 2270
7 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu 2024 ½ 0 0 0.5 3 2350

Superliga Feminina (crosstable)

 

Rk. Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 MP GP
1 C.S POLITEHNICA IASI * 2 2 3 3 3 3 16 22
2 C.S AEM LUXTEN TIMISOARA 1 * 3 3 3 16 23
3 C.S.M BUCURESTI ½ * 3 3 3 2 3 15 21
4 C.S  STUDENTESC MEDICINA TIMISOARA 1 ½ ½ * 2 2 2 12 16
5 C.S.M  LUGOJ 0 ½ ½ 1 * 2 2 2 3 9 13
6 A.C.S DE SAH APA NOVA BUCURESTI ½ 0 1 * 2 0 2 8 11
7 C.S SICILIANA  EFORIE ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 * 3 2 2 6 11
8 CLUBUL CENTRAL DE SAH 0 0 0 ½ 1 3 0 * 3 5 9
9 C.S.M CRAIOVA 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 * 3 8
10 C.S.U ARAD 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 ½ * 0 3.5

Superliga Feminina (individual results)

1. C.S POLITEHNICA IASI (RtgAvg:2294, TB1: 16 / TB2: 2)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 WGM L’ami Alina 2368 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 6
2 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2304 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 8
3 WIM Padurariu Ioana-Smaranda 2211 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 7.5
2. C.S AEM LUXTEN TIMISOARA (RtgAvg:2370, TB1: 16 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 GM Cramling Pia 2489 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 7.5
2 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2416 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 7.5
3 WFM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica 2205 1 0 1
4 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona 2085 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 6.5
3. C.S.M BUCURESTI (RtgAvg:2404, TB1: 15 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 IM Muzychuk Anna 2545 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7
2 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2421 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 6.5
3 WGM Ionescu Irina 2245 1 1 2
4 WCM Anusca Madalina-Maria 2070 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 5.5
4. C.S  STUDENTESC MEDICINA TIMISOARA (RtgAvg:2220, TB1: 12 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2221 0 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 4
2 WIM Moldovan Corina 2232 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 3.5
4 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana 2010 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 7
5 WCM Mathe Katalin 2010 0 0 1 1
5. C.S.M  LUGOJ (RtgAvg:2102, TB1: 9 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 WIM Jicman Ligia-Letitia 2187 1 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 3.5
2 WFM Craciun Paula-Iulia 2138 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 0 1 3.5
3 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda 1982 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 5.5
6. A.C.S DE SAH APA NOVA BUCURESTI (RtgAvg:2127, TB1: 8 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2331 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 4
2 WFM Chirita Andra-Marina 2044 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 2
3 WCM Ilie Maria-Ruxandra 2005 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 3.5
4 I Serbanescu Diana-Maria 1869 1 0 ½ 0 1.5
7. C.S SICILIANA  EFORIE (RtgAvg:2112, TB1: 6 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 IM Melia Salome 2396 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6
2 WFM Plass Mariana-Camelia 2151 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 2
3 I Taposu-Matei Alexandra 1788 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 2.5
8. CLUBUL CENTRAL DE SAH (RtgAvg:1982, TB1: 5 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 WFM Baciu Anca-Otilia 2130 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 2.5
2 WFM Duminica Mariana 2001 1 0 1 ½ 2.5
3 WCM Vasilescu Maria 1814 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 1 4
4 I Dumitrescu Madalina-Alexandra 1660 0 0 0 0 0 0
9. C.S.M CRAIOVA (RtgAvg:2090, TB1: 3 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2223 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 3
2 WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela 2244 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 4
3 I Bratu Andreea 1802 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0.5
4 I Floroiu Ioana-Alexandra 1690 ½ 0 0 0.5
10. C.S.U ARAD (RtgAvg:1914, TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts.
1 WFM Tolgyi Viorica 2060 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0.5
2 WNM Florea Dorina 1902 0 0 0 0 0
3 I Vintila Maria-Aurora 1781 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1.5
4 I Mastacan Camelia 1701 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top