Chess bits

George-Catalin Miroiu wins Bicaz City Cup in Romania

NM George-Catalin Miroiu took the winner’s trophy at the  Cupa Orusulai Bicaz 2013 that took place on 18-21 April at the “Bicazul” Chess Club in the town of Bicaz, Neamt County, Romania.

Miroiu edged his colleague George Paval on tiebreaks, as both players finished with 6/7 points. First seed IM Lucian Filip had to settle with the last place in the podium, despite the fact that he did not lose any game during the tournament.

The prize for first place was 1.500 Romanian leu (approx. 500 US dollars).

68 players participated at this weekend event.

The playing hall

Final Standings:

1 NM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2310 6.0
2 CM Paval George ROU 2219 6.0
3 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2460 5.5
4 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2410 5.5
5 I Andronescu Madalin ROU 2114 5.5
6 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2083 5.0
7 CM Dumitrescu Virgil ROU 2116 5.0
8 CM Raducanu Andrei-Augustin ROU 2093 5.0
9 I Ursan Cornel-Marius ROU 2102 5.0
10 CM Sava Bogdan ROU 2115 5.0
11 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2387 4.5
12 Beuran Liviu ROU 1001 4.5
13 CM Tapculescu Marius ROU 2130 4.5
14 I Iorga Corneliu ROU 1666 4.5
15 I Grigore Adrian ROU 1775 4.5
16 CM Ciobanu Modest ROU 1837 4.5
17 II Pascu Mihai ROU 1607 4.5
18 I Pirvulescu Adrian ROU 1924 4.5
19 II Andries Vlad-Andrei ROU 1151 4.5
20 CM Petrescu Cristian ROU 2031 4.0
21 I Gherasim Ovidiu ROU 1880 4.0
22 I Ranceanu Ilie ROU 1625 4.0
23 II Negureanu Valentin ROU 1603 4.0
24 I Craciun Constantin-Bogdan ROU 1593 4.0
25 II Nicolau Gigi ROU 1708 4.0
26 II Ciocan Pavel ROU 1675 4.0
27 I Cretu Ioan ROU 1714 4.0
28 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2136 3.5
29 I Prisecaru Daniel ROU 1285 3.5
30 I Vornicu Neculai ROU 1829 3.5
31 II Mare Nelson-Nicolae ROU 1001 3.5
32 II Gavrilas Florin ROU 1619 3.5
33 II Bighiu Rares ROU 1270 3.5
34 I Marinescu Iustin ROU 1870 3.5
35 II Grigoriu Vasile ROU 1617 3.5
36 II Aonicesei Daniel ROU 1548 3.5
37 II Tablan Matei-Christian ROU 1146 3.5
38 III Tifui Vasile ROU 1047 3.5
39 III Vilcu Matei-Stefan ROU 1074 3.5
40 I Lupu Neculai ROU 1595 3.5
41 I Tataru Vlad-Ionut ROU 1287 3.5
42 III Adam Ioan ROU 1524 3.0
43 II Raicu Mihai-Bogdan ROU 1272 3.0
44 II Paslariu Ionel ROU 1161 3.0
45 II Tepes-Bobescu Gheorghe-Justin ROU 1493 3.0
46 III Groza Ioachim ROU 1079 3.0
47 III Meriuta George-Cosmin ROU 1033 3.0
48 IV Enache Teodora-Iasmina ROU 1028 3.0
49 Tablan Andrei-Damian ROU 1003 3.0
50 IV Danca Gabriel-Iulian ROU 1022 3.0
51 Pintilie Dimitrie ROU 1001 2.5
52 Apostol Bogdan-Ioan ROU 1001 2.5
53 I Gotu Sorin ROU 1535 2.5
54 Plosnita Eduard ROU 1001 2.5
55 Pascariu George ROU 1001 2.5
56 Cazan Rares-Stefan ROU 1015 2.5
57 Birjovanu Dan-Gabriel ROU 1001 2.5
58 Suhan Nicoleta-Corina ROU 1001 2.0
59 Panoschi Gheorghe-Cristian ROU 1001 2.0
60 Cumpata Mihnea-Stefan ROU 1001 2.0
61 Rusu Victor ROU 1001 2.0
62 Hreniuc Teona-Elena ROU 1001 2.0
63 Focsa-Lutz Tudor-Stefan ROU 1001 2.0
64 Oancea Cristian ROU 1001 1.5
65 II Lupascu Simon-Dimitrie ROU 1089 1.0
66 Andronache Bogdan ROU 1001 1.0
67 Urda Ioana-Ramona ROU 1001 0.5
68 Dascalu Bogdan ROU 1001 0.0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top