2014

GM Aleksander Mista winner of Railway Bank Open in Arad

The Railway Bank Open, formerly Arad Open, was organized by the ACS Sah Club Vados from 4-10th August at the Cultural Palace in Arad, Romania.

The event consisted of four sections: Main Open, U12, U10 and U8 youth tournaments. All groups were played over nine rounds of Swiss system.

The main section had 230 participants. GM Aleksandar Mista of Poland took a clear first place with 8,0 points, half a point ahead of GMs Andrey Vovk (UKR) and Krzysztof Jakubowski (POL).

Mista earned 5000 lei + 1000 eur for the effort.

Tournament website

Arad Culture Palace

Arad Culture Palace

Final standings:

1 GM Mista Aleksander POL 2613 – 8
2 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2614 – 7.5
3 GM Jakubowski Krzysztof POL 2530 – 7.5
4 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2658 – 7
5 GM Balog Imre HUN 2520 – 7
6 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2431 – 7
7 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2384 – 7
8 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2457 – 7
9 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2405 – 7
10 CM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2293 – 7
11 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2369 – 6.5
12 FM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2407 – 6.5
13 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2369 – 6.5
14 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2478 – 6.5
15 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2394 – 6.5
16 FM Horvath Zsolt HUN 2393 – 6.5
17 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2251 – 6.5
18 IM Anton Teodor ROU 2435 – 6
19 GM Tadic Branko SRB 2495 – 6
20 IM Milu Romeo-Sorin ROU 2372 – 6
21 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2454 – 6
22 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2364 – 6
23 IM Mijovic Stefan MNE 2404 – 6
24 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2363 – 6
25 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2560 – 6
26 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2239 – 6
27 IM Vasiesiu Dan ROU 2406 – 6
28 FM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2394 – 6
29 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2417 – 6
30 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2047 – 6
31 Farkas Richard HUN 2289 – 6
32 NM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2325 – 6
33 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2294 – 6
34 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2351 – 6
35 FM Lukovic Vladimir SRB 2396 – 6
36 FM Hristodorescu Daniel ROU 2258 – 6
37 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2229 – 6
38 CM Paval George ROU 2257 – 6
39 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2266 – 6
40 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2199 – 6
41 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2000 – 6
42 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2167 – 6
43 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2160 – 6
44 IM Lapshun Yury USA 2458 – 5.5
45 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2423 – 5.5
46 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2267 – 5.5
47 I Calin Alexandru ROU 1942 – 5.5
48 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2197 – 5.5
49 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2267 – 5.5
50 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2374 – 5.5
51 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2335 – 5.5
52 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2186 – 5.5
53 Lazov Toni MKD 2097 – 5.5
54 NM Varlan Hervig-Ioan ROU 2200 – 5.5
55 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 2019 – 5.5
56 CM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku TUR 2080 – 5.5
57 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1858 – 5.5
58 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2020 – 5.5
59 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2019 – 5.5
60 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2141 – 5.5
61 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2140 – 5.5
62 NM Tincu Radu-Laurentiu ROU 2151 – 5.5
63 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2205 – 5.5
64 Bjerre Jonas DEN 1987 – 5.5
65 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 2024 – 5.5
66 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2020 – 5.5
67 NM Craciun Ovidiu ROU 2007 – 5.5
68 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1910 – 5.5
69 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 1998 – 5
70 WCM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 2125 – 5
71 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2265 – 5
72 CM Bunta Andrei ROU 2102 – 5
73 WCM Serbanescu Diana-Maria ROU 1989 – 5
74 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2083 – 5
75 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2210 – 5
76 I Vasiesiu Victor ROU 1923 – 5
77 CM Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu ROU 2039 – 5
78 Ginguta Gheorghe ROU 0 – 5
79 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 1843 – 5
80 IM Panush Viktor MDA 1987 – 5
81 I Chima Radu-Niculin ROU 2094 – 5
82 Radovanovic Mihajlo SRB 2003 – 5
83 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1720 – 5
84 Harriott Tyrell USA 2192 – 5
85 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1936 – 5
86 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1944 – 5
87 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2185 – 5
88 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2267 – 5
89 FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2265 – 5
90 CM Juncu Nicolae ROU 2060 – 5
91 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 1717 – 5
92 WFM Adoamnei Roxana-Antonela ROU 2020 – 5
93 I Gulie Cosmin ROU 2076 – 5
94 WCM Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana ROU 1887 – 5
95 II Motiu Victor ROU 1589 – 5
96 I Nanu Florentin-Gabriel ROU 1893 – 5
97 I Bugari Domnosie-Alin ROU 1918 – 5
98 I Szasz Andrei ROU 1679 – 5
99 Zanon Magnus AUT 1915 – 5
100 CM Dobrin Catalin ROU 1819 – 5
101 CM Cimpean Andra ROU 1760 – 5
102 I Ileana George ROU 1844 – 4.5
103 Marjanovics Gyorgy HUN 2071 – 4.5
104 I Fulger Ionut-Alexandru ROU 1950 – 4.5
105 Kersten Julian AUT 1947 – 4.5
106 IM Nikac Predrag MNE 2323 – 4.5
107 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1683 – 4.5
108 CM Ocnarescu Victor ROU 2217 – 4.5
109 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1822 – 4.5
110 I Radulescu Gabriel ROU 1902 – 4.5
111 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1743 – 4.5
112 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1751 – 4.5
113 I Rauca Horatiu-Augustin ROU 1848 – 4.5
114 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1780 – 4.5
115 I Stejeroiu Vlad ROU 1727 – 4.5
116 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1877 – 4.5
117 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 1987 – 4.5
118 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 1640 – 4.5
119 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda ROU 1945 – 4.5
120 I Balan Briana-Cleopatra ROU 1501 – 4.5
121 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 1962 – 4.5
122 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2039 – 4.5
123 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1845 – 4.5
124 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2211 – 4.5
125 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1834 – 4.5
126 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1964 – 4.5
127 CM Horvath Ludovic ROU 1974 – 4.5
128 CM Murg Gheorghe ROU 1676 – 4.5
129 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1704 – 4.5
130 I Veron Andrei-Stefan ROU 1943 – 4.5
131 I Cazan Calin-Claudiu ROU 1778 – 4.5
132 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1803 – 4.5
133 I Colompar Ladislau-Alexandru ROU 1761 – 4.5
134 II Meleg Victor ROU 1790 – 4.5
135 WCM Anton Ana-Roxana ROU 1830 – 4
136 Nicora Cristi MDA 1810 – 4
137 WCM Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1817 – 4
138 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2094 – 4
139 Joo Janos HUN 2074 – 4
140 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1871 – 4
141 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1606 – 4
142 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1837 – 4
143 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1878 – 4
144 II Balaceanu David ROU 1626 – 4
145 CM Pop Valer ROU 1936 – 4
146 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1901 – 4
147 I Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1717 – 4
148 Bulgaru Vasile ROU 0 – 4
149 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1877 – 4
150 I Rotaru Teodor ROU 1935 – 4
151 II Carasca Bogdan-Petru ROU 1577 – 4
152 Tadic Stefan SRB 1617 – 4
153 I Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1669 – 4
154 CM Dombi-Marias Rudolf ROU 2058 – 4
155 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1782 – 4
156 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1615 – 4
157 Ohat Imre HUN 1895 – 4
158 Csomos Janos HUN 1818 – 4
159 I Chitibea Horia-Lus ROU 0 – 4
160 I Corchis Ion ROU 1914 – 4
161 Martonosi Adam HUN 1662 – 4
162 II Conciatu Dan Atanasie ROU 1727 – 4
163 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1775 – 4
164 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1776 – 4
165 I Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1780 – 4
166 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela ROU 1685 – 4
167 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1856 – 3.5
168 Szabo Ervin HUN 1894 – 3.5
169 I Palii Alex ROU 1567 – 3.5
170 Terek Gyula HUN 1765 – 3.5
171 III Petruse Aurel-Florin ROU 0 – 3.5
172 I Colonescu Anna-Diana ROU 1522 – 3.5
173 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1751 – 3.5
174 WCM Rohlicek Maria-Magdalena ROU 1692 – 3.5
175 II Juravle Mihnea-Marian ROU 1518 – 3.5
176 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1555 – 3.5
177 CM Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1754 – 3.5
178 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1822 – 3.5
179 I Prunariu Ana-Maria ROU 1594 – 3.5
180 I Costiuc Ioan ROU 1737 – 3.5
181 II Popa Andrada ROU 1421 – 3.5
182 II Salgau Eusebiu ROU 1552 – 3.5
183 II Gheorghiu Gabriel-Ion ROU 0 – 3.5
184 I Paun Constantin ROU 1841 – 3.5
185 II Leahu Cristian-Constantin ROU 1752 – 3.5
186 II Iancu Paul-Serban ROU 1672 – 3.5
187 II Ceoroianu Laurentiu-Tudor ROU 1694 – 3.5
188 I Pop Ioan ROU 1711 – 3.5
189 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1701 – 3.5
190 CM Sorbun Cristinel ROU 2060 – 3
191 II Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1610 – 3
192 I Craciun Bianca ROU 1516 – 3
193 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1652 – 3
194 II Anghel Iulian-Mihai ROU 1471 – 3
195 I Uta Ilie ROU 1781 – 3
196 II Mihailescu Anna ROU 1346 – 3
197 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1562 – 3
198 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1584 – 3
199 II Gergely-Vogel Robert ROU 0 – 3
200 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 1859 – 3
201 I Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1462 – 3
202 II Korcsek Daniel-Cristian ROU 0 – 3
203 II Momir Marco-Ivan ROU 1402 – 3
204 II Bogdan Andrada-Ioana ROU 1406 – 3
205 II Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 1375 – 3
206 IV Anton Marcel ROU 0 – 3
207 IV Naghi Ioan Viorel ROU 0 – 3
208 I Tol Ioan ROU 1570 – 3
209 II Baiasu Mihai-Liviu ROU 1389 – 2.5
210 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 1476 – 2.5
211 I Rohlicek Anca-Elena ROU 1396 – 2.5
212 IV Carasca Andrei-Pavel ROU 0 – 2.5
213 III Balaban Dan-Petru ROU 0 – 2.5
214 III Bogdan Adrian ROU 0 – 2.5
215 II Radu Paul-Florian ROU 0 – 2.5
216 Tigan Gheorghe Nicolae ROU 0 – 2.5
217 Hajduk Lucia-Katarina ROU 0 – 2.5
218 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1374 – 2
219 II Matasaru Stephanie ROU 0 – 2
220 III Pruna Victor-Constantin ROU 0 – 2
221 Dumitrica Radu ROU 0 – 2
222 Pirvu Laura ROU 0 – 2
223 II Balint Stefan ROU 1412 – 2
224 Babos Denis-Daniel ROU 0 – 2
225 Scrob Calin Dan ROU 0 – 2
226 Tus Gabriel ROU 0 – 1.5
227 Oprita Claudiu-Alexandru ROU 0 – 1.5
228 Erden Kadir TUR 2220 – 1
229 III Tulcan Fineas-Emanuel ROU 0 – 1
230 Mincea Mircea-Nicolae ROU 0 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top