2015

GM Aleksandr Nosenko clear first in Prague

PragueThe 14th International Chess Festival Prague Open 2015 was held from 9th to 16th January, 2015, in Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic.

The event is organized by AVE-KONTAKT s.r.o. as a part of the Czech Tour 2014/2015 Series and will take place at the Olympik Hotel ****, Sokolovska 138, Praha 8.

The 9-round Swiss event was topped by GM Aleksandr Nosenko, who scored 8/9 points, leaving the runner-up, GM Alexandre Danin, half point behind.

IM Sergey Grischenko edged GM Eduad Andreev, IM Jiri Jirka and FM Juan Suran on tie-break after the whole group finished the tournament with 7 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games with analysis below.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Nosenko Aleksandr UKR 2506 8
2 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2565 7,5
3 IM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2417 7
4 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2458 7
5 IM Jirka Jiri CZE 2429 7
6 FM Suran Jan CZE 2384 7
7 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2519 6,5
8 FM Lokander Martin SWE 2357 6,5
9 Bashirli Nail AZE 1963 6,5
10 GM Ivanov Mikhail M. RUS 2394 6,5
11 Nikolov Rumen BUL 2150 6,5
12 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2184 6,5
13 IM Sodoma Jan CZE 2330 6
14 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2432 6
15 IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2391 6
16 FM Nilsen Joachim Birger NOR 2398 6
17 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2369 6
18 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2399 6
19 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2275 6
20 Schmidt-Schaeffer Sebastian GER 2393 6
21 Anaskin Arsenij CZE 1979 6
22 Machan Jan CZE 2240 6
23 FM Salomon Johan NOR 2319 6
24 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M. RUS 2258 6
25 Racz Zoltan HUN 2262 6
26 FM Constantinou Peter ENG 2284 6
27 FM Daels Marc BEL 2237 6
28 FM Stachanczyk Jacek POL 2306 6
29 Fang Yuxiang CHN 2365 6
30 Cuhra Martin CZE 2247 6
31 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2159 6
32 IM Prandstetter Eduard CZE 2271 6
33 WFM Martynkova Olena UKR 2124 6
34 FM Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2356 5,5
35 GM Teske Henrik GER 2500 5,5
36 CM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2247 5,5
37 CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2212 5,5
38 Rydl Jiri CZE 2354 5,5
39 IM Kulhanek Tomas CZE 2341 5,5
40 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2308 5,5
41 Valaker Ole NOR 2194 5,5
42 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2324 5,5
43 Burnett Andrew SCO 2274 5,5
44 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2292 5,5
45 Steiner Bruno AUT 2199 5,5
46 IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2325 5,5
Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2238 5,5
48 FM Kuba Stanislav CZE 2173 5,5
49 Zimmermann Rene GER 2172 5,5
50 Hincu Olga MDA 2034 5,5
51 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2186 5,5
52 Postupa Pavel CZE 2247 5,5
53 IM Monin Nikolay RUS 2200 5,5
54 Kaderabek Jiri CZE 2119 5,5
55 Mukashev Assan CZE 2265 5
56 FM Ioannidis Evgenios GRE 2087 5
57 WIM Leite Catarina POR 2136 5
58 FM Rebers Eugene NED 2241 5
59 Postupa Martin CZE 2060 5
60 Klimentov Roman RUS 2241 5
Eliseev Evgeniy UKR 2204 5
62 Smid Miroslav CZE 2235 5
63 CM Belurkar Nitish IND 1967 5
64 IM Petrosyan Tigran ARM 2429 5
65 Skacel Jan CZE 2066 5
66 FM Lundin Jan SWE 2271 5
67 Klimentov Evgeny RUS 2008 5
68 Chmel Kristian CZE 2068 5
69 Brzezinski Adam SWE 2164 5
70 Lobersli Henrik Oie NOR 1957 5
71 Grove Michael SCO 2081 5
72 Hollan Martin CZE 1968 5
73 Woldseth Ole NOR 2082 5
74 WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2293 5
75 Woloch Oskar POL 2016 5
76 Krivanek Vladimir CZE 2135 5
77 Pavelka Jindrich CZE 2174 5
78 Hristov Hristo BUL 2041 5
79 Kopecek Ivan CZE 1920 5
80 Fogel Pierre BEL 2103 5
81 Schmid Thomas AUT 2180 5
82 Moravec Vit CZE 2184 5
83 Migala Andrzej POL 2056 5
84 Fox Anthony IRL 2026 4,5
85 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1977 4,5
86 Havelka Jan CZE 2062 4,5
87 Zylka Stanislaw POL 2038 4,5
88 Troffiguer Ollivier FRA 2091 4,5
89 Lampir Tomas CZE 2080 4,5
90 IM Volodin Viktor RUS 2186 4,5
91 WCM Tejaswini Sagar IND 1992 4,5
92 Rous Daniel CZE 2161 4,5
93 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2020 4,5
94 Blum Gernot GER 2065 4,5
95 Suder Ryszard POL 2112 4,5
96 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2130 4,5
97 Splichal Petr CZE 1990 4,5
98 Cafolla Peter IRL 2017 4,5
99 Nilsen Martin NOR 2011 4,5
100 FM Matras Ondrej CZE 2210 4,5
101 Harstadt Christian NOR 1920 4,5
102 Ortoft Kai NOR 1999 4,5
103 Gschwendtner Stanislav CZE 1978 4,5
104 Machlik Jon NOR 1929 4,5
105 Pechoc Bohumil CZE 1934 4,5
106 Nordstrom Hakon Namtvedt NOR 1820 4,5
107 Bystrickiy Daniil RUS 1890 4,5
108 Sargsjan Karen ARM 1946 4,5
109 Liduch Filip CZE 1942 4,5
110 Vrecion Jiri CZE 1786 4,5
111 Plasil Petr CZE 2027 4
112 Jelinek Michal CZE 1975 4
113 Moradi Kimia IRI 1984 4
114 Ziogas Modestas LTU 1997 4
115 Hradecky Ivo CZE 2117 4
116 Matejovsky Ondrej CZE 2016 4
117 Mindl Josef CZE 2049 4
118 FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2133 4
119 Vladyka Vaclav CZE 1959 4
120 WCM Pychova Nela CZE 1949 4
121 Novak Josef Jan CZE 1988 4
122 Gorin Alexander RUS 1977 4
123 Pavlicek Petr CZE 1966 4
124 Matejka Vladimir CZE 2030 4
125 Pedersen Carsten DEN 1871 4
126 Novak Vaclav CZE 2027 4
127 Pick Stepan CZE 2032 4
128 Rygg Snorre NOR 1909 4
Pastuszko Kinga POL 1787 4
130 Szudra Heinz-Werner GER 1951 4
131 Jahoda Ladislav CZE 1946 4
132 Fossan Andreas NOR 1907 4
133 Kucera Tomas CZE 1995 4
134 Katajainen Kimmo FIN 1979 4
135 Pernerstorfer Johannes AUT 2084 4
136 Molnar Ladislav CZE 1812 4
137 Sova Ondrej CZE 1906 4
138 Rada Miroslav CZE 1939 4
139 Pycha Patrik CZE 1969 3,5
140 Tesar Jan CZE 2077 3,5
141 Pribyl Jaroslav CZE 1923 3,5
142 Zemlicka Vit CZE 1906 3,5
143 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 2031 3,5
144 Stepanek Svatopluk CZE 1765 3,5
145 Kozusek Daniel CZE 2175 3,5
146 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2032 3,5
147 Klimek Petr CZE 1884 3,5
148 Veznik Michael CZE 1806 3,5
149 Molnar Jiri CZE 1919 3,5
150 Holleland Sigve NOR 2116 3,5
151 Radics Laszlo HUN 1978 3,5
152 Kabelka Ondrej CZE 1846 3,5
153 Tejkal Jiri CZE 1967 3,5
154 Pienabarca Nicola ITA 2100 3
155 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1898 3
156 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1887 3
157 WIM Shamima Akter Liza BAN 2181 3
158 Streit Roland GER 1715 3
159 Berg Antonin CZE 1864 3
160 Madsen Morten Lillestol NOR 1881 3
161 Vystrcil Martin CZE 1804 3
162 Seehagen Jan GER 1886 3
163 Hampel Rudolf CZE 1713 3
164 Stojkovic Andreja CRO 1959 3
165 Pistol Mats-Erik SWE 1838 3
166 Parizek Vojtech CZE 1829 3
167 Smid Radek CZE 1800 3
168 Marantidis Panagiotis GRE 1862 3
169 Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1789 3
170 Zak Jiri CZE 1660 3
171 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1634 3
172 Trochta Vojtech CZE 1755 3
173 Chloupek Petr CZE 1693 3
174 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2243 2,5
175 Hyoetylae Tapio SUI 1808 2,5
176 Halla Josef CZE 1746 2,5
177 Nehyba Martin CZE 1730 2,5
178 Brhlik Antonin CZE 1746 2,5
179 Cervenka Petr CZE 1908 2,5
180 Dostal Petr CZE 1767 2,5
181 Svoboda Zdenek CZE 1694 2,5
182 Rericha Miroslav CZE 1683 2,5
183 Orthmann Dirk SUI 1796 2
184 Lavrincik Pavel CZE 1817 2
185 Thonig Manfred GER 1593 2
186 Frajt Tomas CZE 1582 2
187 Privoznik Lubos CZE 1669 2
188 Schuettler Thomas GER 1978 1,5
189 Dolezal Vit CZE 2031 1
190 Jiras Zbynek CZE 1372 1
191 Lacha Jan CZE 1844 1
192 Pribylova Sofie CZE 1794 0
193 Strakos Tomas CZE 1758 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top