2012

GM Andrey Vovk clear first in Sommer-Open Baden-Baden 2012

The Sommer-Open 2012 was held on 6-10th August at the Crystal Hall of Chess Center LA8, Lichtentaler Allee 8, D-76530 Baden-Baden, Germany.

The Open A was available for all players while Open B was reserved for the players rated U1700 DWZ. The playing system in both groups was 7 round Swiss, with time control 40 moves/120min + 30 min/rest.

The capacity of the playing hall (180 players) was reached days before the start of the event.

Ukrainian Grandmaster Andrey Vovk scored a key last round victory against the top seeded GM Rainer Buhmann to take a clear first place with 6.5/7 points.

Andrey Vovk

GM Andrey Vovk

GM Vadim Malakhatko and the 15-years old local hope FM Dennis Wagner shared the 2nd place with 6 points each.

Reinhold Becker and Klaus Künitz are the joint winners of Open B, both finishing with 6/7 points. Full standings bellow.

Prize fund: About 4,000 EUR (A-Open approx. 2,500 EUR, B-Open approx. 1,600 EUR)

Official website

Sommer-Open Baden-Baden 2012 – Open A:

1 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2543 – 6.5
2 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2528 – 6
3 FM Wagner Dennis GER 2439 – 6
4 GM Levin Felix GER 2510 – 5.5
5 Carow Johannes GER 2216 – 5.5
6 IM Fernandez Daniel Howard SIN 2370 – 5.5
7 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2571 – 5
8 IM Zeller Frank GER 2400 – 5
9 FM Volodin Ivan RUS 2257 – 5
10 FM Kunz Konstantin GER 2303 – 5
11 Bohnert Dominik GER 1891 – 5
12 FM Wiley Tom E ENG 2283 – 5
13 Tennert Simon GER 2075 – 5
14 Schott Reimund FRA 1946 – 5
15 Arnold Max GER 2090 – 4.5
16 FM Mühlenhaus Sven GER 2209 – 4.5
17 Braun Georg GER 2204 – 4.5
18 Fichter Fabian GER 2044 – 4.5
19 Naundorf Maik GER 2118 – 4.5
20 Wenninger Philipp GER 2208 – 4.5
21 Doskocil Klaus AUT 2274 – 4.5
22 Wilen Eero FIN 2056 – 4.5
23 Privitera Franco ITA 2088 – 4.5
24 Gibicar Danijel GER 2085 – 4.5
25 Mager Denis GER 1950 – 4.5
26 WFM Kirsanova Ekaterina RUS 2168 – 4.5
27 Cofman Veaceslav GER 2052 – 4.5
28 Graf Andreas GER 2064 – 4.5
29 Becker Matthias GER 2018 – 4.5
30 Bauer Björn-Benny GER 1992 – 4.5
31 Grunau Christoph GER 1953 – 4.5
32 Clancy Jonathan GER 1608 – 4.5
33 Maedler Thomas GER 2225 – 4.5
34 Ahmad Momin GER 1916 – 4.5
35 Sußmann Stefan GER 2111 – 4
36 Mamerow Marvin Stephan GER 1909 – 4
37 IM Roos Daniel FRA 2383 – 4
38 Reichert Matthias GER 2054 – 4
39 Spiegelberg Silvia GER 1859 – 4
40 Bohne Lutz GER 1988 – 4
41 Bruggeman Gerrit NED 1874 – 4
42 Zeller Elisa GER 1893 – 4
43 Khalil Alaa El-Din GER 2005 – 4
44 Pienski Olaf GER 2106 – 4
45 Martin Julian GER 1718 – 4
46 Ivkin Michael GER 1827 – 4
47 Schweizer Manfred GER 2058 – 4
48 Höglauer Patrick GER 1861 – 3.5
49 Hess Max GER 1860 – 3.5
50 Kühn Kolja GER 1670 – 3.5
51 Eschle Hubert GER 1923 – 3.5
52 Schmidt Tobias GER 1819 – 3.5
53 Fernandez Michael SIN 1808 – 3.5
54 Schwarz Larissa GER 1890 – 3.5
55 Leonov Mikhail GER 1913 – 3.5
56 Schmidt Justus GER 1871 – 3.5
57 Flick Antoine FRA 1902 – 3.5
58 Duijker Bert NED 1895 – 3.5
59 Ehmann Thilo GER 1851 – 3.5
60 Müller Ullrich GER 2027 – 3.5
61 Grabenhorst Jörg GER 1903 – 3.5
62 Boes Julian GER 1737 – 3.5
63 Stein Daniel GER 1721 – 3.5
64 Hünerberg Clemens GER 1966 – 3.5
65 Bruns Patrick Dr. GER 1930 – 3.5
66 Kühnel Lena GER 1927 – 3.5
67 Hochgeschurtz Thomas GER 1679 – 3.5
68 Ast Bernhard GER 1985 – 3.5
69 Finke Maurice GER 1936 – 3.5
70 Boschek Hans-Joachim Dr. GER 1931 – 3.5
71 Arns Alexander GER 1434 – 3.5
72 Peters Florian GER 1631 – 3.5
73 Klimshin Ilia RUS 1678 – 3.5
74 Führer Michael GER 1847 – 3
75 Mayer Franz GER 1909 – 3
76 Plitzko Christian GER 1820 – 3
77 Becker Dirk GER 1759 – 3
78 Spieker Michael GER 2085 – 3
79 Steimbach Isabel GER 1718 – 3
80 Thode Gilda SUI 1874 – 3
81 Sosnowski Thomas GER 1830 – 3
82 Ehrlacher Markus GER 1894 – 3
83 Riehle Marco GER 1828 – 3
84 Herm Marcel GER 1972 – 3
85 Meusel Rolf GER 1921 – 3
86 Ospina Ocampo Camilo GER 1929 – 3
87 Baier Philip GER 1904 – 3
88 Ciolek Andreas GER 1827 – 3
89 Weis Olga GER 1593 – 3
90 Kracke Moritz GER 2097 – 3
91 Litz Knut GER 1846 – 3
92 Klemens Peter GER 1457 – 3
93 Roth Max GER 1688 – 3
94 Weindel Joshua GER 1679 – 3
95 Tepe Josef GER 2063 – 3
96 Katz Leo GER 1829 – 2.5
97 Faulhaber Tobias GER 1881 – 2.5
98 Kurz Stefan SUI 1936 – 2.5
99 Kokhnover Ilya RUS 1743 – 2.5
100 Stockert Laurids GER 1805 – 2.5
101 Rausch Adrian GER 1748 – 2.5
102 Srokovskiy Andrea GER 1740 – 2.5
103 Bohlsen Linus GER 1694 – 2.5
104 Wodzinski Kristin GER 1632 – 2.5
105 Hennrich Timo GER 1796 – 2.5
106 Forster Rudolf GER 1792 – 2.5
107 Bykov Ilya GER 1701 – 2.5
108 Klaus Dominik GER 1773 – 2.5
109 Van Der Vegt Edwin GER 1729 – 2.5
110 Hupfer Garlef GER 1683 – 2.5
111 Diener Carolin Valeria GER 1739 – 2.5
112 Thumm Felix GER 1741 – 2
113 Dohmann Dorothea GER 1737 – 2
114 Blum Ferdinand GER 1739 – 2
115 Roth Johann GER 1758 – 2
116 Scherrer Gilles FRA 1829 – 2
117 Schnell Holger GER 1732 – 2
118 Kuhn Magnus GER 1633 – 1.5
119 Senel Osman GER 1598 – 1.5
120 Streeb Pascal GER 1422 – 1.5
121 Wanner Georges FRA 1722 – 1.5
122 Knöpfle Andreas GER 1586 – 1.5
123 Gonzalez-Sirgo Marcos GER 1480 – 1.5
124 Gehring Horst GER 1658 – 1.5
125 Friedrich Reinhard GER 1675 – 1.5
126 Schranckenmuller Daniele FRA 1622 – 1

Sommer-Open Baden-Baden 2012 – Open B:

1. Becker Reinhold GER 1681 – 6
2. Künitz Klaus GER 1636 – 6
3. Schwarz Klaus GER 1316 – 5.5
4. Schultheisz Egon GER 1654 – 5.5
5. Günther Stefan GER 1654 – 5
6. Guerin Juliette FRA 1591 – 5
7. Fischer Lutz GER 1526 – 5
8. Senel Ferhat GER 1561 – 5
9. Appel Wolfgang GER 1603 – 5
10. Weber Uwe GER 1697 – 4.5
11. Kantzer Romain FRA 1581 – 4.5
12. Ospina Ocampo José Joaquín GER 1544 – 4.5
13. Becker Roland GER 1610 – 4.5
14. Stegh Siegfried GER 1559 – 4.5
15. Hoffmann Jens GER 1414 – 4.5
16. Siegel Rainer GER 1637 – 4
17. Flemming Klaus Dr GER 1653 – 4
18. Merz Raphael GER 1625 – 4
19. Nees Manfred GER 1530 – 4
20. Lau Theodor GER 1244 – 4
21. Herzog Manfred GER 1699 – 4
22. Jünger Leonhard GER 1563 – 4
23. Kobald Matthias GER 1557 – 4
24. Wernert Alfred GER 1567 – 4
25. Bossert Felix GER 1317 – 4
26. Würfel Horst GER 1526 – 3.5
27. Stahlberger Oliver GER 1465 – 3.5
28. Lilja Olavi Jouko FIN 1545 – 3.5
29. Hennicken Arnold GER 1299 – 3.5
30. Toptschiev David GER 1431 – 3.5
31. Ospina Ocampo Antonio GER 1262 – 3.5
32. Adlhoch Walter GER 1254 – 3.5
33. Peters Theresa GER 1073 – 3.5
34. Langer Dieter GER 1432 – 3.5
35. Hugo Thomas GER 1206 – 3.5
36. Kobald Jacqueline GER 1119 – 3.5
37. Geiger Celine FRA 1320 – 3.5
38. Jurga Jonas Vincent GER 1155 – 3
39. Baur Helmut GER 1641 – 3
40. Bykov Ilona GER 1052 – 3
41. Riehle Fabio GER 1039 – 3
42. Senel Onur GER 1273 – 3
43. Koll Lukas GER 1272 – 3
44. Ehmann Johanna GER 943 – 3
45. Lau Robert GER 1159 – 3
46. Posselt Hans-Dieter GER 994 – 3
47. Engelhard Dario GER 1384 – 3
48. Thode Hugo SUI 1472 – 3
49. Schuster Benjamin GER 1177 – 2.5
50. Lambrecht Harald GER 1256 – 2.5
51. Becker Silke GER 1160 – 2
52. Kobald Pierre GER 951 – 2
53. Koll Linus GER 1054 – 2
54. Bossert Moritz GER 961 – 2
55. Sbarra Marco GER 0 – 2
56. Schlagin Anthony GER 1180 – 2
57. Wagner Patrick GER 988 – 2
58. Cornea Marius GER 0 – 2
59. Engelhard Peter GER 1670 – 1
60. Pogosian Norair FRA 1670 – 1
61. Steinmetz Antoine FRA 0 – 1
62. Steinmetz Arthur FRA 0 – 1
63. Diener Larissa GER 879 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top