2015

GM Branko Damljanovic wins 8th Sport Summer Tournament 2015

ParacinThe 8th International Chess Festival “Sport Summer 2015″ was held from July 3-10, in the Serbian town of Paracin.

The Master’s event was a 9-round Swiss open that gathered 115 players from 17 different countries.

Serbian GM Branko Damljanovic emerged a clear winner at 7,5/9 points, leaving the runner-up, GM Nikola Sedlak of Serbia, half a point behind.

The third place was shared in a nine-way tie by IM Daniel Howard Fernandez of England, GM Tamas Banusz of Hungary, GM Dragan Kosic of Montenegro, GM Denis Kadric of Bosna and Herzegovina, GM Bosko Abramovic and GM Miodrag Savic of Serbia, GM Nikola Djukic of Montenegro, IM Srinath Narayanan of India and IM Dimitar Marholev of Bulgaria, after the whole group finished the event with 6,5 points.

The 14-year-old Bulgarian player WCM Viktoria Radeva was the best female player. She scored 5 points to add 114 new Elo points to her rating.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

GM Sedlak, GM Damljanovic and IM Fernandez (from left to right)

GM Sedlak, GM Damljanovic and IM Fernandez (from left to right)

Final standings:

1 GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2565 7,5
2 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2537 7
3 IM Fernandez Daniel Howard ENG 2472 6,5
4 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2582 6,5
5 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2487 6,5
6 GM Kadric Denis BIH 2511 6,5
7 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2431 6,5
8 GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2505 6,5
9 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2543 6,5
10 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2464 6,5
11 IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2317 6,5
12 GM Atalik Suat TUR 2564 6
13 IM Kozhuharov Spas BUL 2460 6
14 IM Nestorovic Dejan SRB 2408 6
15 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2452 6
16 Ratkovic Miloje SRB 2341 6
17 FM Brankovic Dejan SRB 2322 6
18 FM Zivkovic Ivan B SRB 2347 6
19 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2301 5,5
20 FM Filev Georgi BUL 2344 5,5
21 Tselkovskiy Kirill RUS 2137 5,5
22 GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2443 5,5
23 Radovanovic Nikola SRB 2420 5,5
24 FM Petrov Vladimir Sergeev BUL 2307 5,5
25 Radovanovic Mihajlo SRB 2245 5,5
26 IM Radlovacki Jovan SRB 2393 5,5
27 IM Zajic Milan SRB 2489 5,5
28 FM Somborski Nebojsa SRB 2325 5,5
29 FM Jovanovic Sasa T SRB 2211 5,5
30 FM Vujacic Borivoje SRB 2262 5,5
31 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2423 5,5
32 Scripcaru George-Daniel ROU 2115 5,5
33 FM Besedes Danilo SRB 2307 5,5
34 Ratkovic Milovan SRB 2385 5
35 FM Strugnell Carl WLS 2275 5
36 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2445 5
37 Radovic Janko SRB 2256 5
38 FM Pantelic Sasa SRB 2324 5
39 FM Popovic Aleksandar M SRB 2246 5
40 FM Baglan Esat TUR 2257 5
41 Djordjevic Vuk SRB 2287 5
42 Stefanov Emil BUL 2088 5
43 WCM Radeva Viktoria BUL 2042 5
44 Kett Tim WLS 2219 5
45 Radovic Luka SRB 2290 5
46 Mladenovic Stefan SRB 2341 5
47 Todorovic Nenad I SRB 2252 5
48 FM Todorovic Bojan SRB 2361 5
49 FM Budimir Boris BIH 2236 4,5
50 FM Popovic Djordje D SRB 2219 4,5
51 WFM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 2277 4,5
52 FM Dezelin Milan SRB 2267 4,5
53 Livaja Mario SRB 2216 4,5
54 FM Carnic Srdjan SRB 2317 4,5
55 GM Smith Bryan G USA 2479 4,5
56 Petrov Martin BUL 2276 4,5
57 Dogan Nazmi Can TUR 2182 4,5
58 Mikanovic Sandro BIH 2212 4,5
59 Ozalp Burak TUR 2113 4,5
60 Velikic Adela SRB 2128 4,5
61 Vucinic Gojko SRB 2328 4,5
62 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 2282 4,5
63 FM Hjelmas Lars NOR 2291 4,5
64 Vajic Goran BIH 2372 4,5
65 FM Fernandez Michael ENG 2249 4
66 Gajic Mladen SWE 2227 4
67 Kinsiz Onur TUR 2253 4
68 Akman Ozgur TUR 1964 4
69 Rajkovic Mladen SRB 2259 4
70 FM Malekian Babak SWE 2262 4
71 WIM Zarkovic Mila SRB 2209 4
72 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2385 4
73 Dimitrijevic Dusan SRB 2115 4
74 Aleksic Neven SRB 2068 4
75 FM Furman Boris RUS 2239 4
76 Breivik Lars NOR 2247 4
77 FM Zlatanovic Zoran SRB 2123 4
78 Naik Rishubh Naresh IND 2007 4
79 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2182 4
80 IM Martic Zlatko CRO 2299 4
81 IM Milenkovic Mladen SRB 2344 4
82 CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2264 4
83 Vasova Maria BUL 2022 4
84 Henriksen Geir NOR 2192 4
85 Lazov Toni MKD 2141 4
86 Injac Teodora SRB 2165 3,5
87 Arsic Djordje SRB 2153 3,5
88 FM Sorgic Dragan SRB 2234 3,5
89 Kuzmanovic Slobodan SRB 2173 3,5
90 FM Djokic Nebojsa SRB 2224 3,5
91 Vassilev Martin BUL 2030 3,5
92 WFM Stojkovska Monika MKD 2061 3,5
93 Konstantinov Aleksandar MKD 2046 3,5
94 FM Nikolovski Nikola MKD 2293 3,5
95 CM Persson Andreas SWE 2258 3
96 Dimitrijevic Nenad SRB 2216 3
97 Kovacevic Bozidar SRB 2000 3
98 Johansson Thomas SWE 2180 3
99 FM Aydincelebi Kagan TUR 1910 3
100 Kucuksari Kaan TUR 1981 3
101 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1901 3
102 Lekic Lazar MNE 2235 3
103 Djokic Slavoljub SRB 2141 3
104 CM Persson Richard SWE 2158 2,5
105 Verendel Jan SWE 1964 2,5
106 Markovic Miroslav R SRB 2114 2,5
107 Sahin Ozgun TUR 2106 2,5
108 Tisma Ivan SRB 2206 2,5
109 IM Stanojevic Branko SRB 2223 2
110 FM Tosic Srecko SRB 2377 2
111 Martynov Petr RUS 1932 2
112 Perovic Zivojin SRB 2042 2
113 Ludvigsen Frode NOR 2085 2
114 Djordjevic Gradimir SRB 2111 1
115 FM Cerovic Danilo SRB 2359 0,5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top