2013

GM Costica-Ciprian Nanu winner in Iasi

The 28th International Chess Festival “M. Sadoveanu” took place on 18-24th August at the Sport Hall in Iasi, Romania.

Top-seeded GM Costica-Ciprian Nanu won the main Open A with 7,5 points from nine games. 108 players from Moldova, Italy, Bulgaria and Romania competed.

The total prize fund was 26.000 Lei (1 euro = 4,4 lei). There was also Open B event, reserved for U12 juniors.

Iasi chess

Iasi is situated in the north-east of Romania (400 km of Bucharest). It is a university, cultural, religious and industrial centre and it is located in the area of the well-known churches and monasteries in the northern Bucovina (Putna, Voronet, Agapia).

Final standings:

1 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2529 – 7.5
2 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2419 – 7
3 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2417 – 6.5
4 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2453 – 6.5
5 IM Danilov Vladimir ROU 2405 – 6.5
6 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2503 – 6.5
7 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2390 – 6.5
8 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2182 – 6.5
9 I Arghirescu Andrei ROU 2045 – 6.5
10 CM Paval George ROU 2233 – 6.5
11 CM Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2171 – 6.5
12 IM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2494 – 6
13 Chircu Vadim MDA 2198 – 6
14 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2391 – 6
15 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2284 – 6
16 FM Ungureanu Vlad ROU 2374 – 6
17 FM Pessi Emil-George ROU 2178 – 6
18 Cerbulenco Liviu MDA 2035 – 6
19 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2125 – 6
20 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2171 – 6
21 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2462 – 5.5
22 FM Vavric Pavel MDA 2214 – 5.5
23 NM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2226 – 5.5
24 I Stoleriu George ROU 1825 – 5.5
25 Morozov Nichita MDA 2151 – 5.5
26 Procop Egor MDA 2048 – 5.5
27 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2098 – 5.5
28 FM Podgursky Sten MDA 2184 – 5.5
29 Chetrari Nikita MDA 1897 – 5.5
30 Gorbanovsky Oleg MDA 2098 – 5.5
31 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 2064 – 5.5
32 II Pascaru Catalin ROU 1796 – 5.5
33 Hincu Olga MDA 1969 – 5
34 FM Dominte Marian ROU 2216 – 5
35 NM Varaciuc Vivian-Nicolae ROU 2192 – 5
36 FM Taras Iulian-Ioan ROU 2263 – 5
37 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 2050 – 5
38 CM Sava Bogdan ROU 2113 – 5
39 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2072 – 5
40 I Mirauta Stefano-Marius ROU 1860 – 5
41 Movileanu Daniela ITA 2051 – 5
42 Abramciuc Marius MDA 2019 – 5
43 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1817 – 5
44 I Frentescu Ioan-Adrian ROU 1776 – 5
45 I Hanga Wylly ROU 1953 – 5
46 Seremet Mihai ROU 1001 – 5
47 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1881 – 4.5
48 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1998 – 4.5
49 Cazacu Gabriela MDA 1854 – 4.5
50 I Iacob Dorin ROU 1845 – 4.5
51 I Calin Alexandru ROU 1863 – 4.5
52 I Lupu Romica ROU 1935 – 4.5
53 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1784 – 4.5
54 I Hrib Andrada-Ioana ROU 1550 – 4.5
55 I Muntianu Razvan-Gavril ROU 1697 – 4.5
56 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1769 – 4.5
57 Golban Liudmila MDA 1842 – 4.5
58 Talmaci Alexandru MDA 1590 – 4.5
59 Gitu Paula-Alexandra MDA 1878 – 4.5
60 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1906 – 4.5
61 I Andries Ionut-Stelian ROU 1776 – 4.5
62 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1873 – 4.5
63 I Cenusa Mihai ROU 1766 – 4.5
64 I Haulica Ioan ROU 1699 – 4
65 II Garbea Catalin ROU 1726 – 4
66 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1837 – 4
67 I Grigore Adrian ROU 1814 – 4
68 II Fotache Tudor-Felix ROU 1626 – 4
69 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1795 – 4
70 II Radu Daniel ROU 1562 – 4
71 I Bors Mircea ROU 1683 – 4
72 II Oloeriu Delia-Ioana ROU 1388 – 4
73 I Damaschin Gheorghe ROU 1688 – 4
74 I Pislariu Stefanel-Vasilica ROU 1768 – 4
75 I Afloarei Jenica ROU 1738 – 4
76 CM Diaconu Mihai ROU 1823 – 4
77 II Albu George ROU 1681 – 4
78 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1599 – 4
79 I Nistor Stefan ROU 1687 – 4
80 II Hriscu Alexandru-Gabriel ROU 1607 – 4
81 II Scutaru Mihai-Alexandru ROU 1116 – 3.5
82 I Dumitrescu Matei-Pavel ROU 1632 – 3.5
83 II Morariu Adrian ROU 1622 – 3.5
84 II Nechita Vlad-Mihai ROU 1644 – 3.5
85 III Pacrita Virgil-Aurelian ROU 1091 – 3.5
86 II Negureanu Valentin ROU 1667 – 3.5
87 I Beuran Liviu ROU 1843 – 3.5
88 II Cotruta Alexandru-Mihai ROU 1642 – 3.5
89 Ceausu Gheorghita-Catalin ROU 1001 – 3.5
90 I Zacordonet Dan ROU 1621 – 3
91 I Prunariu Ana-Maria ROU 1630 – 3
92 II Chiruta Adrian ROU 1552 – 3
93 II Boboc Thea-Elena ROU 1339 – 3
94 I Turcu Florin ROU 1790 – 3
95 II Ignat Vlad-Rovin ROU 1235 – 3
96 II Adam Ioan ROU 1527 – 2.5
97 I Rusu Vasile ROU 1736 – 2.5
98 II Mirosnicencu Mihai-Viorel ROU 1433 – 2.5
99 II Muntianu Alexandra-Teodora ROU 1227 – 2.5
100 II Raicu Mihai-Bogdan ROU 1270 – 2.5
101 I Ionita Ioan ROU 1688 – 2
102 I Schulz Carol-Iuliu ROU 1784 – 2
103 III Mirosnicencu Claudiu-Florin ROU 1004 – 2
104 II Enache Tudor-Eduard ROU 1543 – 2
105 II Bulgariu Andrei ROU 1575 – 1.5
106 Galamaj Ilie ROU 1001 – 1
107 II Potomeanu Gheorghe ROU 1630 – 0.5
108 I Iacob Ioan ROU 2009 – 0.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top