2014

GM Dobrov clear first in Vladimir Petrov Memorial Blitz

Vladimir Petrov

Vladimir Petrov

Latvian Chess Federation is holding the 3rd Vladimir Petrov Memorial on 20-23 February, 2014, in Jurmala, Latvia.

The first event was the Blitz tournament which was held on 20th February in the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri).

81 players from six countries played in the 9-round Swiss with the time control 4 min + 3 sec.

Russian Grandmaster Vladimir Dobrov took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points after defeating the earlier leader GM Normunds Miezis in the final round.

The main event, the Tournament A with rapid time control, is taking place on 21-23rd February.

Final standings:

1 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2604 – 7.5
2 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2475 – 7
3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2562 – 7
4 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2471 – 7
5 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2529 – 7
6 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2553 – 7
7 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2500 – 6.5
8 IM Farid Firman Syah INA 2326 – 6.5
9 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2565 – 6
10 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2377 – 6
11 GM Kiselev Vitaliy RUS 2537 – 6
12 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2383 – 6
13 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2333 – 6
14 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2455 – 6
15 NM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2338 – 6
16 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2470 – 6
17 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2656 – 6
18 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2308 – 6
19 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2341 – 5.5
20 MK Trifonov Denis BLR 2248 – 5.5
21 I Chukavin Kirill EST 1925 – 5.5
22 MK Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2159 – 5.5
23 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2350 – 5.5
24 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2473 – 5.5
25 MK Nesterov Yury RUS 1923 – 5.5
26 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2412 – 5
27 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2307 – 5
28 MK Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2004 – 5
29 MK Smorodinskis Igors LAT 2359 – 5
30 MK Martynov Alexander RUS 2059 – 5
31 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2183 – 5
32 MK Malyshev Roman RUS 2194 – 5
33 MK Agafonov Yuri LAT 2174 – 5
34 MK Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1717 – 5
35 I Zenchenko Pavel BLR 1436 – 5
36 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 1995 – 5
37 MK Alipovs Anatoljs LAT 1999 – 5
38 I Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1755 – 4.5
39 MK Nesterov Arseniy RUS 1911 – 4.5
40 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1620 – 4.5
41 I Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1588 – 4.5
42 I Ivanov Igor. RUS 1763 – 4.5
43 Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1866 – 4.5
44 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1883 – 4.5
45 I Moskvin Anatoly RUS 1860 – 4.5
46 I Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1567 – 4.5
47 I Spiridonov Evgeny RUS 1909 – 4
48 I Batashevs Arsens LAT 1919 – 4
49 MK Polyakov Fedor LAT 1852 – 4
50 I Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1624 – 4
51 I Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 1795 – 4
52 I Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1637 – 4
53 I Ter-Saakian Grigorii RUS 1722 – 4
54 I Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1689 – 4
55 I Luscenkovs Artjoms LAT 1696 – 4
56 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2079 – 3.5
57 MK Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2109 – 3.5
58 I Brikers Aleksandrs LAT 1672 – 3.5
59 I Sinauridze Simons LAT 1701 – 3.5
60 I Mochanskiy Nikolay BLR 1850 – 3.5
61 I Usacheva Glafira RUS 1537 – 3.5
62 I Migunova Aleksandra LAT 1593 – 3.5
63 I Horobrijs Daniils LAT 1592 – 3.5
64 I Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1546 – 3.5
65 Timoshin Andrei EST 1868 – 3
66 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1576 – 3
67 I Kriukov Aleksei RUS 1850 – 3
68 I Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1505 – 3
69 I Novikov Roman RUS 1850 – 3
70 I Druchkov Egor BLR 1501 – 3
71 I Sevastjanovs Roberts LAT 1507 – 3
72 I Novikov Aleksey RUS 1533 – 3
73 I Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1320 – 3
74 I Leitans Daniels LAT 1731 – 3
75 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2324 – 2.5
76 II Shaida Gennadi BLR 1750 – 2.5
77 I Saltanova Veronika BLR 1850 – 2.5
78 I Ozols Andris LAT 1732 – 2
79 Taraikouski Mikhail BLR 1650 – 2
80 I Leonovs Jegors LAT 1850 – 2
81 I Lepjohina Valerija LAT 1850 – 2

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top