2015

GM Duc Hoa Nguyen clinches the title at 7th Penang Heritage City Open 2015

PenangThe 7th Penang Heritage City International Chess Open 2015 took place from December 7-12, at RedRock Hotel, in Penang, Malaysia.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with tempo of play 90 + 30″ which gathered 119 players from 17 different countries.

GM Duc Hoa Nguyen from Vietnam and Filipino IM Haridas Pascua tied for the first place at 7/9 points each but Nguyen clinched the title on a superior tie-break score.

The third place was shared in an eight-way tie by GM Sang Cao (Vietnam), FM Xiangyi Liu (Singapore), GM Richard Bitoon (Philippines), FM Narquinden Reyes (Philippines), GM Chakkravarthy Deepan (India), GM Buenaventura Villamayor (Philippines) and IM Jingyao Tin (Singapore) after the whole group finished the event with 6.5 points.

Official websiteStandings and statistics/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2496 7
2 IM Pascua Haridas PHI 2419 7
3 GM Cao Sang VIE 2433 6.5
4 FM Liu Xiangyi SIN 2425 6.5
5 GM Bitoon Richard PHI 2438 6.5
6 FM Reyes Narquinden PHI 2301 6.5
7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2496 6.5
8 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2446 6.5
9 GM Villamayor Buenaventura PHI 2454 6.5
10 IM Tin Jingyao SIN 2401 6.5
11 GM Komarov Dimitri UKR 2517 6
12 GM Vahidov Tair UZB 2445 6
13 Tran Ngoc Lan VIE 2256 6
14 IM Nguyen Van Hai VIE 2352 6
15 GM Barus Cerdas INA 2355 6
16 IM Nitin S. IND 2424 6
17 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2381 6
18 FM Yeoh Li Tian MAS 2350 6
19 FM Mohamad Ervan INA 2308 6
20 FM Masruri Rahman INA 2305 6
21 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra INA 2356 6
22 FM Pitra Andika INA 2287 6
23 IM Lioe Dede INA 2372 5.5
24 FM Dang Hoang Son VIE 2193 5.5
25 IM Nguyen Van Huy VIE 2465 5.5
26 FM Terekhov Andrey RUS 2291 5.5
27 IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2390 5.5
28 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2231 5.5
29 Vo Thanh Ninh VIE 2368 5.5
30 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2233 5.5
31 Priasmoro Novendra INA 2324 5.5
32 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi MAS 2333 5.5
33 IM Halay Taufik INA 2361 5.5
34 FM Muhamad Agus Kurniawan INA 2062 5.5
35 Marohom De Leon Jr. PHI 2249 5.5
36 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2423 5
37 IM Sean Winshand Cuhendi INA 2417 5
38 CM Sivakumar Ashvin SIN 2038 5
39 FM Lee Qing Aun SIN 2132 5
40 Zulkipli Zaidan MAS 2104 5
41 FM Wong Yinn Long MAS 2205 5
42 FM Hakiki Kaisar Jenius INA 2236 5
43 IM Gunawan Ronny INA 2371 5
44 CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 2127 5
45 Chuah Jin Hai Jonathan MAS 2217 5
46 Yeap Eng Chiam MAS 2128 5
47 WIM Gong Qianyun SIN 2317 5
48 CM Tan Jun Ying MAS 1830 5
49 Sunardi Sadeli INA 2078 5
50 FM Ismail Ahmad MAS 2104 5
51 Chan Marcus MAS 2179 4.5
52 Doostkam P IRI 2067 4.5
53 Tan Soon Wei Dawson MAS 1842 4.5
54 Manaog Stewart PHI 2057 4.5
55 Aris T.L.S. INA 2159 4.5
56 Noguchi Koji JPN 2115 4.5
57 FM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2256 4.5
58 Cheah Eric MAS 2179 4.5
59 Ooi Zhi Yang MAS 2146 4.5
60 Yeoh Chin Seng MAS 2059 4.5
61 CM Le Huu Thai VIE 2042 4.5
62 Kaboodi Behrang IRI 2067 4.5
63 WCM Isha Sharma IND 1832 4.5
64 Yap Egin Darrel MAS 1964 4.5
65 Chan Kim Yew MAS 1777 4.5
66 WFM Johari Camilia MAS 1927 4.5
67 Ong Way Justin MAS 1911 4.5
68 Lieu Chin Yung MAS 1846 4.5
69 Chuah Yi Ning MAS 1665 4.5
70 Tan Khai Boon MAS 2125 4
71 Calvelo Jelvis PHI 2090 4
72 CM Woong Zhi Wei William SIN 2002 4
73 Looi Xin Hao MAS 2030 4
74 FM Hj Azahari Md Aliuddin BRU 2010 4
75 Daniel Hermawan Lumban Tobing INA 1878 4
76 Tin Ruiqi SIN 1706 4
77 Yee Jian Yang MAS 1876 4
78 Roy Marpaung INA 2070 4
79 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 1997 4
80 Guntoro Dodi INA 1865 4
81 CM Nisban Cyrus SIN 1860 4
82 Frost Peter AUS 1912 4
83 WFM Hj Azahari Siti Nur Fatimah BRU 2009 4
84 Chua Xue Kai Alfred SIN 1551 4
85 Dhanush Bharadwaj IND 1904 4
86 Teh Ren Jie MAS 1570 3.5
87 Singh Kabir MAS 1566 3.5
88 Chan Yi Meng Ryan MAS 1959 3.5
89 Leong Sher Hern SIN 1644 3.5
90 Brown Geoffrey M ENG 1743 3.5
91 Chuah Hao Min MAS 1853 3.5
92 Tan Jia Yun MAS 1652 3.5
93 Izzuddin Zain BRU 1937 3.5
94 Tan Hong Ghee MAS 1930 3.5
95 Lee Jun Wei SIN 1939 3.5
96 Chuah Hao Feng MAS 1827 3.5
97 Lim Wei Sheng MAS 1902 3.5
98 Koh Sian Kuan Bausch MAS 1798 3.5
99 Yip Thung MAS 1604 3.5
100 Hng Emmanuelle SIN 1719 3.5
101 Wong Shyun Fwu Aldrin SIN 1602 3.5
102 Ramakrishnan Ramesh MAS 1864 3
103 Eunice Hng Mei-Xian SIN 0 3
104 WCM Goh Jie Yi MAS 1462 3
105 Lee Kah Teng Benjamin MAS 1610 3
106 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund MAS 1807 3
107 Ng Wee Hong Brendan SIN 1820 3
108 Cheah Kah Hoe MAS 1531 3
109 Kong Jian Yuan Stephen SIN 1739 3
110 Saumy Zainab SRI 1646 3
111 Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1779 2.5
112 Kebbedies Frank GER 1797 2.5
113 Goh Sean Christian SIN 1547 2.5
114 Kamis Kamarunsalehin BRU 2018 2
115 Hamid Hairul Abdul MAS 1883 2
116 Kumar Sri Shiva MAS 1634 2
117 Saw Lye Guan MAS 1543 2
118 Greenwood Martin C ENG 1564 2
119 Srivatanakul Pricha THA 1623 1.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top