2015

GM Gavrilov wins 38th Eastman Open 2015

GhentThe 38th International Eastman Open 2015 took place from July 18-22, at the Barbara College in Ghent, Belgium.

The event was a 9-round Swiss tournament, sponsored by Eastman –  a global specialty chemical company that produces a broad range of products found in items people use every day. 1,800 Euro will be distributed to the winner.

Russian GM Gavrilov edged IM Docx and GM Michiels, both from Belgium, on a better tie-break score to clinch the title at 7.5/9 points.

Docs took the second place, while Michiels remained third.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament websiteLIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 Gavrilov A. 2411 GM M RUS 7.5 9 2254
2 Docx S. 2419 IM M Borgerhout BEL 7.5 9 2235
3 Michiels B. 2533 GM M KGSRL Gent BEL 7.5 9 2201
4 Dgebuadze A. 2499 GM M Rochade Eupen BEL 7.0 9 1.0
5 Pap M. 2486 GM M Hansa Dortmund SRB 7.0 9 0.0
6 Sumets A. 2598 GM M Wirtzfeld UKR 6.5 9 2258
7 Feller S. 2622 GM M FRA 6.5 9 2215
8 Sarrau J. 2359 FM M Heusden BEL 6.5 9 2173
9 Cordts I. 2272 M Ford Koln GER 6.5 9 2161
10 Verstraeten R. 2312 FM M Dolle Toren Leuven BEL 6.5 9 2160
11 De Groote E. 2330 M Dr. Max Euwe NED 6.5 9 2130 35.0
12 Froeyman H. 2316 FM M Deurne BEL 6.5 9 2130 35.0
13 Schalkx J. 2163 M KGSRL Gent BEL 6.5 9 2107
14 Stone A. 2209 M Kings Head ENG 6.5 9 2070
15 Kegels P. 2159 M Temse BEL 6.5 9 2029
16 Van Mechelen J. 2243 FM M Deurne BEL 6.5 9 2003
17 Stam H. 2081 M DSC Delft NED 6.5 9 2000
18 De Jong J. 2147 M Dr. Max Euwe NED 6.5 9 1999
19 Ghyselen W. 2133 M Zottegem BEL 6.5 9 1963
20 Offringa J. 2235 M Veenendaal NED 6.0 9 2160
21 De Groote J. 2207 M Bussum NED 6.0 9 2114
22 Van Den Dikkenberg E. 2133 FM M Wageningen NED 6.0 9 2105
23 Oranje R. 2118 M DSC Delft NED 6.0 9 2096
24 Mc Michael R. 2207 FM M Kings Head ENG 6.0 9 2061
25 De Hoogt I. 1976 M DSC Delft NED 6.0 9 2037
26 Van Melkebeke W. 2099 M Zottegem BEL 6.0 9 2033
27 Verbaken O. 2119 M DSC Delft NED 6.0 9 2017
28 Polee H. 2108 M Staunton/Helpman NED 6.0 8 2005
29 Rechner K. 2255 M SV Horrem GER 6.0 9 1999
30 De Feijter B. 2015 M De 3 Torens Gent NED 6.0 9 1996
31 Robert P. 2106 M Epicure BEL 6.0 9 1992
32 Vinke M. 2104 M Dr. Max Euwe NED 6.0 9 1976
33 Lacrosse M. 2157 FM M KGSRL Gent BEL 6.0 9 1954
34 Clemens A. 2170 M Unitas NED 6.0 9 1950
35 Hannaske A. 2008 M SV Horrem GER 6.0 9 1949
36 Stuemer P. 2069 M SV Bergneustadt GER 6.0 9 1936
37 Kalmes R. 1989 M Luxembourg LUX 6.0 9 1931
38 Klaus D. 1975 M ssg fils lauter GER 6.0 9 1884
39 Knors R. 2101 M Deurne BEL 6.0 9 1867
40 Huhndorf A. 2262 FM M GER 5.5 9 2142
41 Vandelacluze I. 2106 M De 3 Torens Gent BEL 5.5 9 2112
42 Eerens P. 2134 M Roosendaal NED 5.5 9 2108
43 Dijckmans B. 2150 M Temse BEL 5.5 9 2067
44 Luderer S. 1763 M Vught NED 5.5 9 2028
45 Van Herck M. 2170 M Deurne BEL 5.5 9 2027 32.0
46 Hekhuis J. 2163 M Souburg NED 5.5 9 2027 30.5
47 Sterck A. 2103 M Humbeek BEL 5.5 9 2010
48 Barendse T. 2142 M DSC Delft NED 5.5 9 2008
49 Spruit P. 2057 M De Wijkertoren NED 5.5 9 2003
50 Stuer M. 2112 M Temse BEL 5.5 9 2002
51 Bosters R. 2034 M Souburg NED 5.5 9 1989
52 Van Laeken J. 1886 M Mercatel BEL 5.5 9 1983
53 Boog B. 2075 M KGSRL Gent NED 5.5 9 1965
54 Van Veenendaal E. 2053 M Paul Keres NED 5.5 9 1959
55 De Wolf J. 2088 M Middelburg NED 5.5 9 1956
56 Tomme L. 1988 M Waregem BEL 5.5 9 1944
57 Van De Lisdonk L. 2041 M DSC Delft NED 5.5 9 1938 27.0
58 De Weird M. 1895 M Zottegem BEL 5.5 9 1938 26.5
59 Van Leerdam R. 2061 M Wageningen NED 5.5 9 1934
60 De Vos C. 2041 M Wageningen NED 5.5 9 1933
61 Smekens R. 2102 M Zottegem BEL 5.5 9 1924
62 Westerweele H. 1904 M Souburg NED 5.5 9 1922
63 Lenders I. 1970 M Deinze BEL 5.5 9 1865
64 Van Baarle J. 2216 FM M HZP Schiedam NED 5.5 9 1859
65 Hauptmann T. 1973 M Fischer-Z NED 5.5 9 1758
66 Ramacker Q. 2049 M De 3 Torens Gent BEL 5.0 9 2019
67 Hakvoort E. 1875 M VAS/ASC Amsterdam NED 5.0 9 2013
68 Lindam I. 2100 M SK Dr Lasker GER 5.0 9 2010
69 Blom Y. 2103 M Staunton/Helpman NED 5.0 9 2001
70 Van Kessel W. 1994 M Lommel BEL 5.0 9 1998
71 Regniers Y. 1965 M KGSRL Gent BEL 5.0 9 1976
72 Scheermeijer P. 1962 M A’dam West NED 5.0 9 1972
73 Groot P. 1960 M Almere NED 5.0 9 1957
74 Verhaeren G. 2120 M KGSRL Gent BEL 5.0 9 1955
75 Smet L. 1791 M Temse BEL 5.0 9 1952
76 Bonoo I. 1934 M A’dam West NED 5.0 9 1949
77 Goormachtigh J. 2202 FM M KGSRL Gent BEL 5.0 9 1948 28.5
78 Van Veelen J. 2002 M VAS/ASC Amsterdam NED 5.0 9 1948 28.0
79 Vincent G. 1816 M KGSRL Gent BEL 5.0 9 1940
80 De Haas W. 2044 M Dr. Max Euwe NED 5.0 9 1938
81 Kok C. 1943 M De Wijkertoren NED 5.0 9 1930
82 Leemans H. 1963 M torens Tilburg NED 5.0 9 1929
83 Alders R. 1912 M Souburg NED 5.0 9 1915
84 Boons B. 1993 M Temse BEL 5.0 9 1900
85 Van De Wynkele R. 1992 M KGSRL Gent BEL 5.0 9 1890
86 De Vroe P. 1892 M Landegem BEL 5.0 9 1882
87 Temmerman H. 1793 M Zottegem BEL 5.0 9 1879
88 Beinroth M. 1875 M Granschutz GER 5.0 9 1876
89 Glimmerveen M. 2090 M DSC Delft NED 5.0 9 1871 27.0
90 Vincent A. 1735 V KGSRL Gent BEL 5.0 9 1871 23.5
91 De Putter T. 1913 M Axel NED 5.0 9 1867
92 Legemaat G. 1963 M Doorn/Driebergen NED 5.0 9 1858
93 Dam H. 2060 M Voerendaal NED 5.0 9 1852
94 Vreugdenhil F. 1987 M Westlands NED 5.0 9 1837 26.5
95 Rogmans J. 1972 M Noorderwijk BEL 5.0 9 1837 25.0
96 Van Rij G. 1989 M Sas van Gent NED 5.0 9 1835
97 Willemsma A. 2085 M Caissa Amsterdam NED 5.0 9 1831
98 A Bauwe P. 1986 M Kortrijk BEL 5.0 8 1823 25.5
99 Klöpper K. 1863 M SV Horrem GER 5.0 9 1823 23.0
100 Van De Gevel E. 1816 M Amersfoort NED 5.0 9 1822
101 De Saegher J. 1922 M KGSRL Gent BEL 5.0 9 1810
102 Atanasiu N. 1846 M Fous Diogène BEL 5.0 9 1797
103 Stricker D. 1903 M Granschutz GER 5.0 9 1785
104 Ghyselen T. 1619 M Zottegem BEL 5.0 9 1728
105 Thienpondt M. 1859 M Mercatel BEL 5.0 9 1710
106 Vanden Abeele X. 1711 M Zwevegem BEL 5.0 9 1684
107 A Windels J. 2058 M Waregem BEL 4.5 8 2039
108 Kruijf C. 1871 M Almere NED 4.5 9 2037
109 A Moens P. 1929 M Artevelde BEL 4.5 8 2012
110 Van Der Stricht J. 1861 M St.-Niklaas BEL 4.5 9 2008
111 Schelvis R. 2019 M De Wijkertoren NED 4.5 9 1973
112 Mannheims M. 1649 M Hoensbroek NED 4.5 9 1935
113 De Saegher V. 1817 M KGSRL Gent BEL 4.5 9 1930
114 Soens S. 1649 M Jean Jaurès BEL 4.5 9 1921
115 A Hill D. 2008 M Kings Head ENG 4.5 7 1911
116 Können T. 1907 M Rode Loper NED 4.5 9 1902
117 Tamerus H. 1918 M DSC Delft NED 4.5 9 1886
118 Van Nie J. 1754 M Chaturanga NED 4.5 9 1885
119 Blond Hanten E. 1495 V Differdange LUX 4.5 9 1846
120 Wubben M. 2110 M LSG Leiden NED 4.5 9 1837
121 Defre W. 1926 M Wetteren BEL 4.5 9 1832
122 Jorritsma S. 1907 M De Wijkertoren NED 4.5 9 1831
123 Hagendijk K. 2020 M Zutphen NED 4.5 9 1829
124 Pauwels X. 1898 M De 3 Torens Gent BEL 4.5 9 1820
125 Van Haastere R. 1738 M A’dam West NED 4.5 9 1816
126 Mulder P. 1973 M Staunton/Helpman NED 4.5 9 1814 23.0
127 De Kruif K. 1954 M Fischer-Z NED 4.5 9 1814 23.0
128 Van Dyck M. 1919 M Westerlo BEL 4.5 9 1784
129 Goerens J.P. 1992 M Differdange LUX 4.5 9 1782
130 Huisman E. 1472 M DSC Delft NED 4.5 9 1764
131 Bauwens S. 1707 M Artevelde BEL 4.5 9 1758
132 Van Der Straeten L. 1966 M Jean Jaurès BEL 4.5 9 1753
133 Van Nie P. 1787 M Chaturanga NED 4.5 9 1743
134 Decruyenaere R. 1736 M LSV-Chesspirant BEL 4.5 9 1714
135 Carmans W. 1753 M Heusden BEL 4.5 9 1710
136 Devolder P. 1723 M KGSRL Gent BEL 4.5 9 1709
137 Lameire H. 1323 M KGSRL Gent BEL 4.5 9 1697
138 Vanhauwaert K. 1805 M Landegem BEL 4.5 9 1677
139 Peelman L. 1590 M KGSRL Gent BEL 4.5 9 1604
140 F Ruston M. 2024 M Charlton ENG 4.0 7 1998
141 De Brouwere J. 1726 M Izegem BEL 4.0 9 1892
142 Wagner H. 1810 M KGSRL Gent BEL 4.0 9 1881
143 Van Der Molen J. 1780 M Dr. Max Euwe NED 4.0 9 1876
144 Verhaeghe P. 1957 M Aalter BEL 4.0 9 1873
145 Van Puyvelde S. 1767 M Zottegem BEL 4.0 9 1871
146 Mellegers M. 1803 M Isolani Amsterdam NED 4.0 9 1865
147 Van Hille R. 1844 M Schoten BEL 4.0 9 1854
148 Dhuyvetter K. 1759 M Wachtebeke BEL 4.0 9 1843
149 Van Malder K. 1556 M LSV-Chesspirant BEL 4.0 9 1842
150 Vander Cruyssen P. 1827 M Landegem BEL 4.0 9 1836
151 Martens W. 1748 M Landegem BEL 4.0 9 1833
152 Vermue A. 1845 M Souburg NED 4.0 9 1817
153 Cuvelier A. 1629 V LSV-Chesspirant BEL 4.0 9 1816
154 De Clercq M. 0 M Zottegem BEL 4.0 9 1809
155 Van Malder D. 1675 M LSV-Chesspirant BEL 4.0 9 1785 19.0
156 Moerman T. 1629 M De 3 Torens Gent BEL 4.0 9 1785 18.5
157 A Verbeeren P. 2023 M St.-Niklaas BEL 4.0 8 1779
158 De Baets C. 1753 M Deinze BEL 4.0 9 1778
159 Scheermeijer R. 1932 M A’dam West NED 4.0 9 1769 23.5
160 Deceuninck A. 1599 M KOSK Oostende BEL 4.0 9 1769 17.5
161 Geboers J. 1926 M Lommel BEL 4.0 9 1761
162 Eefting M. 1816 M Kings Head NED 4.0 9 1746
163 Dellaert S. 1666 M Zottegem BEL 4.0 9 1737
164 Vande Ginste M. 1536 M Brasschaat BEL 4.0 9 1732
165 Duijvesteijn A. 1729 M Westlands NED 4.0 9 1731
166 De Putter P. 0 M Terneuzen NED 4.0 9 1726
167 De Vet S. 1529 M Westerlo BEL 4.0 9 1721
168 Weber G. 1681 M Differdange LUX 4.0 9 1713
169 Morton A. 1680 M Kings Head ENG 4.0 7 1689 18.0
170 Temmerman Sara 1776 V MSV BEL 4.0 9 1689 17.5
171 Decroos F. 1666 M Pion 68 BEL 4.0 9 1686
172 Been K. 1727 M Bussum NED 4.0 9 1663
173 De Smet K. 1658 M Brussels Chess ClubBEL 4.0 8 1644
174 Rommel P. 1630 M Deinze BEL 4.0 8 1641
175 Vanhoucke K. 1152 M KGSRL Gent BEL 4.0 9 1613
176 Roos M. 1467 M A’dam West NED 4.0 9 1606
177 Hol C. 1905 M De Wijkertoren NED 4.0 6 1582
178 Van Den Brink J. 1930 M Wageningen NED 3.5 8 1951
179 Vitharana A. 1478 V De 3 Torens Gent BEL 3.5 9 1895
180 A Khongaloos Z. 1752 M De 3 Torens Gent BEL 3.5 8 1867
181 Burnay G. 1789 M Woluwé BEL 3.5 9 1775
182 Goossens C. 1568 M Zottegem BEL 3.5 9 1774
183 Heyerick A. 1578 M Aalter BEL 3.5 9 1752
184 Markus G. 1781 M Fischer-Z NED 3.5 9 1748
185 Deloof K. 1754 M KGSRL Gent BEL 3.5 9 1741
186 Meignen G. 1665 M KGSRL Gent BEL 3.5 9 1726
187 Hagendijk M. 1749 M NED 3.5 9 1725
188 Dhooge A. 1704 M Mercatel BEL 3.5 8 1705
189 Allegaert D. 1772 M KGSRL Gent BEL 3.5 9 1667
190 Van Strydonck T. 0 M BEL 3.5 9 1656
191 Van Laer J. 1585 M Oude God BEL 3.5 9 1614
192 Hakvoort R. 1615 M VAS/ASC Amsterdam NED 3.5 9 1580
193 Dellaert I. 1264 V Zottegem BEL 3.5 9 1565
194 De Putter N. 766 M De 3 Torens Gent NED 3.5 9 1561
195 De Meyere K. 1382 V KOSK Oostende BEL 3.5 9 1466
196 Haverbeke J.P. 1643 M Deinze BEL 3.5 9 1390
197 Wollaert B. 1678 M KOSK Oostende BEL 3.0 9 1790
198 Huitema D. 1552 M Rijswijk NED 3.0 9 1786
199 A Snyers A. 1650 M Landen BEL 3.0 8 1773
200 Bloemsma W. 1614 M Leeuwarden NED 3.0 9 1772
201 Eggers R. 1394 M KOSK Oostende BEL 3.0 9 1757
202 Karayilan N. 1344 V Doorn/Driebergen NED 3.0 9 1739
203 Weise D. 1766 M KGSRL Gent GER 3.0 9 1714
204 Den Boer K. 1551 M Zevenbergen NED 3.0 9 1700
205 Hofland R. 1350 M A’dam West NED 3.0 9 1696
206 Jonkheer A. 1760 M Middelburg NED 3.0 9 1693
207 Vlajkov M. 1595 M Stuttgart GER 3.0 9 1690
208 Lambrechts L. 0 M Mercatel BEL 3.0 9 1688
209 Temmerman Sander 1508 M MSV BEL 3.0 9 1687
210 Van De Perre P. 1676 M PVH Antwerpen BEL 3.0 9 1686
211 Grant-Ross P. 1648 M Kings Head ENG 3.0 9 1683
212 Zwaan C. 1190 M De Wijkertoren NED 3.0 8 1676
213 Traest P. 1568 M KGSRL Gent BEL 3.0 9 1610
214 Hahné M. 1747 M Wageningen NED 3.0 9 1602
215 Vandesteene W. 1502 M MSV BEL 3.0 9 1585
216 Goossens H. 1175 M Zottegem BEL 3.0 9 1574
217 Van Dyck Y. 1182 M Deurne BEL 3.0 9 1560
218 Thienpont X. 1177 M LSV-Chesspirant BEL 3.0 9 1527
219 Boons L. 1580 M Temse BEL 3.0 9 1494
220 Van De Berg S. 1414 M A’dam West NED 3.0 9 1481
221 Dooms V. 1367 M KGSRL Gent BEL 3.0 8 1285
222 Cant G. 1526 M Jean Jaurès BEL 2.5 9 1650
223 Van De Berg H. 1389 M A’dam West NED 2.5 9 1617
224 Dgebuadze M. 1155 V KGSRL Gent BEL 2.5 9 1577
225 Vandevelde L. 1541 M KOSK Oostende BEL 2.5 9 1568
226 Frere R. 1213 M Granschutz GER 2.5 9 1498
227 Cattoir H. 1680 M KGSRL Gent BEL 2.5 9 1480
228 Vanhauwere A. 1499 M Zottegem BEL 2.5 9 1394
229 F Klinova M. 2298 WGM V ISR 2.0 2 1900
230 Dekker J. 1377 M De Wijkertoren NED 2.0 8 1756
231 Delferiere T. 1301 M BEL 2.0 9 1616
232 Vercruyce D. 1390 M KOSK Oostende BEL 2.0 9 1609
233 Blokker M. 740 V A’dam West NED 2.0 9 1566
234 Roels R. 1152 M KGSRL Gent BEL 2.0 9 1522
235 Blackman R. 0 M ENG 2.0 9 1481
236 Sleypen M. 0 M KGSRL Gent BEL 2.0 9 1438
237 De Buck Y. 1274 M Gentbrugge BEL 2.0 9 1419
238 Vanson J. 0 V KGSRL Gent BEL 2.0 9 1365
239 Pannecoucke M. 1214 M KGSRL Gent BEL 2.0 9 1301
240 Kellner N. 1654 M Austria Wien AUT 2.0 6 1297
241 Debunne T. 1370 M Mercatel BEL 1.5 9 1502
242 Frere T. 1007 M Granschutz GER 1.5 9 1435
243 F Tuerlinckx B. 2063 M Geel BEL 1.0 2 1777
244 F Ooghe J.M. 1900 M Soignies BEL 1.0 1 766
245 A Palazoski E. 1627 M Excelsior BEL 0.0 2 1943
246 Den Ouden J. 880 V A’dam West NED 0.0 9 1505

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top