2014

GM Ibarra Jerez wins Open Roquetas de Mar on tie-break

The 25th International Open Roquetas de Mar took place on 2-6th January at the Hotel Bahia Serena in Roquetas de Mar, Almeria, Spain.

The event consisted of the 9-round General Open with 126 participants and the 7-round U2150 Open with 93 participants.

In the General Open four players shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each: GM Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez, IM Diego Del Rey, last year winner GM James Plaskett and IM Quinten Ducarmon.

GM Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break.

In the U2150 Open three players shared the first place with 6,0/7 points each: Carlos Rodriguez Garcia, Javier Portillo Castellon and Jose Manuel Munoz Manzano.

Roquetas de Mar

Tournament website

General Open final standings:

1. GM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2510 – 7
2. IM DEL REY Diego ESP 2373 – 7
3. GM PLASKETT James ENG 2490 – 7
4. IM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2456 – 7
5. IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2435 – 6.5
6. GM SVETUSHKIN Dmitry MDA 2586 – 6.5
7. IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2468 – 6.5
8. IM FIRAT Burak TUR 2448 – 6.5
9. FM GONZALEZ PEREZ Arian CUB 2492 – 6.5
10. IM KANMAZALP Ogulcan TUR 2401 – 6.5
11. GM MOVSZISZIAN Karen ARM 2509 – 6.5
12. SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2285 – 6.5
13. IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Jose KOR 2377 – 6.5
14. IM CUENCA JIMENEZ Jose Fernando ESP 2484 – 6
15. IM KOVACEVIC Slobodan SRB 2347 – 6
16. FM SANTOS RUIZ Miguel ESP 2297 – 6
17. GM LAZAREV Vladimir FRA 2414 – 6
18. CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2420 – 6
19. FM BYKOV Alexey RUS 2356 – 6
20. FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2328 – 6
21. WIM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2284 – 6
22. GM HOFFMAN Alejandro ARG 2447 – 5.5
23. CLAROS EGEA Cristian ESP 2259 – 5.5
24. IM PANELO Marcelo ARG 2443 – 5.5
25. IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ Renier ESP 2506 – 5.5
26. WFM GUADAMURO TORRENTE Anabel ESP 2170 – 5.5
27. GONZALEZ CAPACETE Jose Miguel ESP 1974 – 5.5
28. MORAL GARCIA Serafin ESP 2175 – 5.5
29. FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2270 – 5.5
30. GM PAUNOVIC Dragan SRB 2507 – 5.5
31. GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2377 – 5.5
32. FM QUINTIN NAVARRO Alberto ESP 2320 – 5.5
33. FM CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2330 – 5.5
34. VAARALA Eric SWE 2303 – 5.5
35. FM LASINSKAS Povilas LTU 2210 – 5.5
36. SUAREZ GOMEZ Julio ESP 2162 – 5
37. ESCUDERO MANZANO Alejandro ESP 2267 – 5
38. WIM NICOLAS ZAPATA Irene ESP 2249 – 5
39. PLAZUELO PASCUAL Juan ESP 2013 – 5
40. MARTINEZ LOPEZ David ESP 2233 – 5
41. ORTEGA LOPEZ Mikel ESP 2014 – 5
42. GARRIGA CAZORLA Pere ESP 2227 – 5
43. LOPEZ MULET Inigo ESP 2138 – 5
44. CASTILLA LEON SALAS Carlos ESP 2168 – 5
45. FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2348 – 5
46. PORTELA PELETEIRO Alberto ESP 2006 – 5
47. FM NARANJO MORENO Antonio ESP 2299 – 5
48. IM SOLTANICI Ruslan MDA 2382 – 5
49. SERAROLS MABRAS Bernat ESP 2096 – 5
50. DOMINGO NUNEZ Ruben ESP 1977 – 5
51. GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Victor ESP 2205 – 5
52. ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2160 – 5
53. BARRANCO CARA Francisco Javie ESP 2093 – 5
54. BAS MAS Jose Joaquin ESP 2260 – 4.5
55. GONZALEZ DIAZ Julio ESP 2284 – 4.5
56. TORRES SANCHEZ Jose ESP 2315 – 4.5
57. NICOLAS ZAPATA Javier ESP 2123 – 4.5
58. FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Anto ESP 2114 – 4.5
59. BJERRE Jonas DEN 1801 – 4.5
60. PEREZ TORES Juan Miguel ESP 1874 – 4.5
61. SILVA RODRIGUEZ Julio ESP 2211 – 4.5
62. MARTINEZ RUBI Alberto ESP 2075 – 4.5
63. GARCIA MARTINEZ Marcos ESP 2015 – 4.5
64. BLESA FERNANDEZ Francisco ESP 1997 – 4.5
65. CANABATE CARMONA Francisco ESP 2051 – 4.5
66. LARA LOPEZ Jose ESP 2240 – 4.5
67. DOMINGO NUNEZ Alejandro ESP 1990 – 4
68. PUERTAS MARTIN Savins ESP 2114 – 4
69. BJERRE Tavs DEN 2030 – 4
70. FM SANCHEZ JEREZ Emilio Miguel ESP 2287 – 4
71. FM GARCIA TROBAT Francisco ESP 2264 – 4
72. FM NAVARRO LOPEZ-MENCHERO Daniel ESP 2243 – 4
73. VERDAGUER MUNTANYA Marc ESP 2114 – 4
74. BAS MAS Miguel ESP 1996 – 4
75. ALVAREZ MORALES Miguel ESP 1988 – 4
76. BALBUENA FUENTES Mario ESP 1987 – 4
77. SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2126 – 4
78. FERNANDEZ ALVAREZ Luis ESP 1810 – 4
79. CHACON PEREZ Juan ESP 1862 – 4
80. VENTURA BOLET Maxim ESP 2040 – 4
81. RUBIO TENT Francisco ESP 2195 – 4
82. GONZALEZ GARCIA Francisco ESP 1901 – 4
83. ANILLO FERNANDEZ Isabel ESP 1741 – 4
84. FERNANDEZ AYUSO Sergio ESP 2089 – 4
85. SANCHEZ MARTINEZ Andres ESP 2018 – 4
86. PORTA TOVAR Oriol ESP 2114 – 4
87. VENTURA BOLET Alexandre ESP 1914 – 3.5
88. NAVARRETE ESPI Samuel ESP 2223 – 3.5
89. RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Alvaro ESP 1968 – 3.5
90. ORANTES TABOADA Francisco ESP 1851 – 3.5
91. ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2040 – 3.5
92. CRIBILLES PEREZ Carlos ESP 1724 – 3.5
93. ORANTES TABOADA Manuel ESP 1965 – 3.5
94. LOZANO OSORIO Isaac ESP 1749 – 3.5
95. SANCHEZ DENGRA Jose Maria ESP 2130 – 3.5
96. SOLER NADAL Jose Antonio ESP 1830 – 3.5
97. CODINA TORMO Julia ESP 2010 – 3.5
98. MARTINEZ ESPIGARES Jose Migue ESP 1795 – 3.5
99. BRICIO GARCIA DE LA TORRE Jes ESP 1485 – 3.5
100. GOMEZ LIGERO Sergio ESP 1681 – 3.5
101. CUENCA JIMENEZ Francisco Javi ESP 2204 – 3
102. FERNANDEZ BUENO Miguel Angel ESP 0 – 3
103. SOLER OLLERO Guillermo ESP 1804 – 3
104. REDONDO BENAVENTE Jose Carlos ESP 1855 – 3
105. ORTIN BLANCO Ainhoa ESP 1721 – 3
106. SANTAELLA AMATE Sebastian ESP 1918 – 3
107. ORTIN BLANCO Inigo ESP 1643 – 3
108. PEREZ GISBERT Santiago ESP 1817 – 2.5
109. MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1741 – 2.5
110. SANCHEZ DENGRA Barbara ESP 1974 – 2.5
111. CORTES FERRE Luis ESP 1792 – 2.5
112. PORTA TOVAR Guillem ESP 2007 – 2.5
113. SOTO FEBRER Francisco Jose ESP 1749 – 2.5
114. PINTOR AVILA Antonio ESP 1851 – 2.5
115. MAQUEIRA ESCUDERO Alberto ESP 1712 – 2.5
116. REDONDO BENAVENTE Ana ESP 1639 – 2.5
117. FERRER ESCUDERO Francisco Jos ESP 1581 – 2.5
118. FM TUDELA CORBALAN Carlos ESP 2253 – 2
119. GALVEZ IBANEZ Manuel ESP 0 – 2
120. SERRA CANALS Oriol ESP 1915 – 2
121. MORENO BELLO Miguel ESP 1634 – 1.5
122. DIAZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Antonio ESP 2029 – 1
123. BARRIOS MUNOZ Rafael Carlos ESP 2135 – 1
124. ROMERO CRUZ Juan ESP 1463 – 1
125. VICO MORENO Angel ESP 1416 – 1
126. DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1811 – 0.5

U2150 Open final standings:

1. RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Carlos ESP 2004 – 6
2. PORTILLO CASTELLON Javier ESP 1897 – 6
3. MUNOZ MANZANO Jose Manuel ESP 2087 – 6
4. SEVERIJNEN Arjon NED 2147 – 5.5
5. GIL QUILEZ Sonia ESP 2089 – 5.5
6. SANJUAN GARCIA Miguel ESP 2081 – 5.5
7. RAMOS SURIA Felix ESP 2048 – 5.5
8. DIAZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Antonio ESP 2029 – 5
9. UROZ TORRES David ESP 1920 – 5
10. RUIZ LEDO Antonio ESP 2078 – 5
11. CABRERA VALVERDE Cristina ESP 1659 – 5
12. VICO MORENO Antonio ESP 1676 – 5
13. BARRIOS MUÑOZ Rafael Carlos ESP 2135 – 4.5
14. JIMENEZ MELGUIZO Miguel ESP 1985 – 4.5
15. JUAN DELGADO Adrian ESP 1960 – 4.5
16 CM GARCIA DOMINGO Jose Antonio ESP 1966 – 4.5
17. GARCIA-BLAZQUEZ PEREZ Manuel ESP 1928 – 4.5
18. NAVARRO MOLINA Carmelo Jose ESP 1900 – 4.5
19. DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1811 – 4.5
20. PEREZ BELTRAN Jose Maria ESP 1591 – 4.5
21. SERRANO CATTONI Francisco ESP 1861 – 4.5
22. GERONA MAURA Jesus ESP 1943 – 4.5
23. TIRADO PARRA Alberto ESP 1946 – 4.5
24. BLESA FERNANDEZ Ignacio ESP 1509 – 4.5
25. LOPEZ NIETO Jose Manuel ESP 0 – 4.5
26. NAVARRO GUIRADO Javier ESP 1699 – 4.5
27. GARCIA LOPEZ Juan Antonio ESP 1941 – 4
28. GUERRA RIVERA Salvador ESP 1690 – 4
29. MORENO ALBERTI Manuel Maria ESP 1924 – 4
30. RUIZ MORENO Rafael ESP 1741 – 4
31. MERCADO LARREA Adrian ESP 1982 – 4
32. MOLAS SERRANO Carlos ESP 0 – 4
33. LUPIANEZ SANCHEZ Luis ESP 0 – 4
34. HENDERSON DE LA FUENTE Lance ESP 1712 – 4
35. ANTUNEZ MUNOZ Ines ESP 1674 – 4
36. FERNANDEZ CALZADA Juan Antoni ESP 1823 – 4
37. AMATLLE ENGUITA Maria Isabel ESP 1620 – 4
38. ORTEGA FERNANDEZ Maria ESP 1686 – 4
39. GARCIA SERRANO Jose M. ESP 1847 – 4
40. GERMES IBANEZ Ricardo ESP 1534 – 4
41. BARRANCO DEL PINO Antonio ESP 1855 – 3.5
42. GARCIA NAVARRO Jose Jesus ESP 1705 – 3.5
43. SANCHEZ LOPEZ Sergio Li ESP 1902 – 3.5
44. HENDERSON DE LA FUENTE Andrea ESP 1471 – 3.5
45. RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Miguel ESP 1427 – 3.5
46. GAZQUEZ CORRAL Alba ESP 1522 – 3.5
47. OVERAS Alf NOR 1814 – 3.5
48. ANTON PRADO Augusto ESP 1729 – 3.5
49. ESCUDERO MARTIN Roberto ESP 1402 – 3.5
50. GUILLO LONGARES Cecilia ESP 1426 – 3.5
51. CARRILLO CASTILLO Jose Luis ESP 1315 – 3.5
52. HUHN Dieter GER 1548 – 3.5
53. ROS MONTOYA Jose Ignacio ESP 0 – 3.5
54. RUBIO GARCIA Antonio Ramon ESP 1738 – 3
55. ROMERO CRUZ Juan ESP 1463 – 3
56. RODRIGUEZ MILLAN Juan Jose ESP 1645 – 3
57. VICO MORENO Angel ESP 1416 – 3
58. VENTURA SOLANS Victor ESP 1645 – 3
59. ANTUNEZ MUNOZ Juan Jesus ESP 1887 – 3
60. CARMONA FERNANDEZ Jose ESP 0 – 3
61. JIMENEZ TEJADA Juan Jose ESP 1546 – 3
62. FERNANDEZ GONZALEZ Ignacio ESP 1585 – 3
63. GARCIA MARTIN Manuel I ESP 0 – 3
64. BANU MIRCEA Mihai ESP 0 – 3
65. CABRERA VALVERDE Jose David ESP 1436 – 3
66. LOPEZ SOLER Jose Antonio ESP 1287 – 3
67. CLEMENTE CHEN Alfredo ESP 1347 – 3
68. FERNANDEZ CAMACHO Antonio ESP 1750 – 3
69. REYES RAMIREZ Luis ESP 0 – 2.5
70. DIAZ ZEHL Luis ESP 1716 – 2.5
71. GARCIA GARCIA Jose Manuel ESP 0 – 2.5
72. LLENA VELARDE David ESP 1152 – 2.5
73. HENDERSON FRANKLIN Matthew ESP 1295 – 2.5
74. GUERRERO MORENO Antonio ESP 0 – 2.5
75. PEREZ BELTRAN Salvador ESP 1425 – 2.5
76. FERNANDEZ GARCIA Alfonso ESP 0 – 2.5
77. GOMEZ ROCA Vicente Fernando ESP 1962 – 2.5
78. GARCIA GARCIA Laureano Diego ESP 0 – 2.5
79. RUIZ FERNANDEZ Noelia ESP 0 – 2
80. MERELO GARCIA Francisco ESP 0 – 2
81. RUIZ FERNANDEZ-PORTAL Santiago ESP 0 – 2
82. GARCIA MOLINA Jose ESP 1211 – 2
83. SCHNEIDER Helmut GER 0 – 2
84. PORTERO BRAVO Aitana ESP 0 – 2
85. PARRA JIMENEZ Antonio ESP 0 – 2
86. MILAN VALVERDE Roberto Carlos ESP 0 – 2
87. LLENA VELARDE Virginia ESP 1127 – 1.5
88. MULET BOBADILLA Carmen ESP 0 – 1.5
89. BENAVENTE MONEDERO Maria Dolo ESP 0 – 1.5
90. SICILIA LAINO Juan Diego ESP 0 – 1.5
91. LOPEZ LUQUE Marina Elena ESP 0 – 1
92. PUERTA JIMENEZ Juan Ramon ESP 0 – 1
93. RUIZ FERNANDEZ-PORTAL Guiller ESP 0 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top