2014

GM Merab Gagunashvili tops the KIIT Open in Odisha

Georgian Grandmaster Merab Gagunashvili emerged clear winner of the Elite section of the 6th KIIT International Chess Festival, that was held on 24-31st May in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India.

Gagunashvili concluded the event with 8,0/10 points, half a point ahead of the nearest followers, to take the winner’s trophy and top prize of RS 3,00,000/-

The Elite section featured 147 players from 19 federations, including 24 Grandmasters.

Merab Gagunashvili

Merab Gagunashvili

The Platinum section (U2000) had 255 participants from Bandgladesh, Indonesia, South Africa and India. Sumit Grover, Raju S, Sharang Sanjeev Kapoor and Srikanth K. shared the first place with 8,0/10 points each.

The Premium section (U1600) had 242 players from Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, South Africa and India. Prasath K R was the convincing winner with 9,0/10 points, full point ahead of the rest of the field.

The Festival is organized by the All Odisha Chess Association, KIIT University, AICF and Odisha Mining Corporation.

Final standings, Elite section:

1. GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2560 – 8
2. GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2594 – 7.5
3. IM Swayams Mishra IND 2442 – 7.5
4. GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2524 – 7.5
5. GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2535 – 7.5
6. IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2427 – 7.5
7. GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2573 – 7.5
8. GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2554 – 7
9. GM Grover Sahaj IND 2469 – 7
10. GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2621 – 7
11. FM Sai Krishna G.V. IND 2358 – 7
12. IM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2475 – 7
13. GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2609 – 6.5
14. IM Das Sayantan IND 2373 – 6.5
15. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2434 – 6.5
16. GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2504 – 6.5
17. Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 2402 – 6.5
18. IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2434 – 6.5
19. IM Das Arghyadip IND 2435 – 6.5
20. GM Papin Vasily RUS 2518 – 6.5
21. Kunal M. IND 2368 – 6.5
22. GM Vokarev Sergey RUS 2460 – 6.5
23. GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2528 – 6.5
24. GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2425 – 6.5
25. Sardana Rishi AUS 2316 – 6
26. IM Shyam Nikil P. IND 2422 – 6
27. IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2380 – 6
28. IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2439 – 6
29. GM Oral Tomas CZE 2512 – 6
30. CM Prince Bajaj IND 2318 – 6
31. IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2414 – 6
32. FM Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2337 – 6
33. GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2513 – 6
34. GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2535 – 6
35. Krishna C.R.G. IND 2322 – 6
36. Lokesh P. IND 2253 – 6
37. GM Laxman R.R. IND 2450 – 6
38. Navalgund Niranjan IND 2200 – 6
39. IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2487 – 6
40. Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2280 – 6
41. IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2412 – 6
42. Kathmale Sameer IND 2356 – 6
43. IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2363 – 6
44. WGM Toma Katarzyna POL 2300 – 6
45. Karthik V. Ap IND 2276 – 5.5
46. IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2397 – 5.5
47. IM Nitin S. IND 2357 – 5.5
48. Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2249 – 5.5
49. GM Timoshenko Georgy UKR 2516 – 5.5
50. IM Sangma Rahul IND 2333 – 5.5
51. IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2350 – 5.5
52. Vignesh Nr IND 2354 – 5.5
53. FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2124 – 5.5
54. IM G. Akash IND 2345 – 5.5
55. Sa Kannan IND 2075 – 5.5
56. Gusain Himal IND 2324 – 5.5
57. Purushothaman T IND 2167 – 5.5
58. GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2513 – 5.5
59. Pranav Vijay IND 2210 – 5.5
60. Akash Pc Iyer IND 2275 – 5.5
61. CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2305 – 5.5
62. Visakh Nr IND 2340 – 5.5
63. Ravi Teja S. IND 2345 – 5
64. Aradhya Garg IND 2120 – 5
65. Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2314 – 5
66. Gahan M.G. IND 2223 – 5
67. Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2267 – 5
68. IM Rajesh V A V IND 2383 – 5
69. Kulkarni Chinmay IND 2262 – 5
70. Sattarov Bobir UZB 2249 – 5
71. Dhulipala Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2266 – 5
72. Saravana Krishnan P. IND 2289 – 5
73. Siva Mahadevan IND 2158 – 5
74. FM Ram Aravind L N IND 2055 – 5
75. Antonio Viani D’cunha IND 2253 – 5
76. Muthaiah Al IND 2110 – 5
77. Fenil Shah IND 2278 – 5
78. Hirthickkesh Pr IND 2060 – 5
79. Chaithanyaa K.G. IND 2050 – 5
80. Kumar Gaurav IND 2027 – 5
81. Gajwa Ankit IND 2135 – 5
82. Roshan Rangarajan. IND 2088 – 5
83. Rajdeep Sarkar IND 2002 – 5
84. Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2148 – 4.5
85. WIM Leite Catarina POR 2154 – 4.5
86. WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2259 – 4.5
87. Ajay Krishna S IND 2038 – 4.5
88. Ram S. Krishnan IND 2192 – 4.5
89. IM Tirto INA 2318 – 4.5
90. Abhishek A IND 2123 – 4.5
91. Mithil Ajgaonkar IND 2198 – 4.5
92. Patil Pratik IND 2259 – 4.5
93. Nath Rupankar IND 2031 – 4.5
94. Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2189 – 4.5
95. WFM Srija Seshadri IND 2000 – 4.5
96. WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1866 – 4.5
97. Chakravarthi Y.V.K. IND 2147 – 4.5
98. Raja Harshit IND 2011 – 4.5
99. Kayastha Madan Krishna NEP 2059 – 4.5
100. Kaustuv Kundu IND 2026 – 4.5
101. Sai Agni Jeevitesh J IND 2044 – 4.5
102. Md. Saiful Islam Chowdhury BAN 2175 – 4
103. Pranavananda V IND 2073 – 4
104. Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2129 – 4
105. WFM Vaishali R IND 2092 – 4
106. Dahale Atul IND 2155 – 4
107. WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2204 – 4
108. WFM Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 2207 – 4
109. Ritviz Parab IND 2147 – 4
110. Michelle Catherina P IND 2128 – 4
111. Bose Sayan IND 2000 – 4
112. Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2025 – 4
113. Bhambure Shantanu IND 2073 – 4
114. Yogit S IND 2022 – 4
115. Thing Bibek NEP 1956 – 4
116. Sahu Rajendra Kumar IND 2025 – 4
117. Sarwar Hossain Ullash BAN 1911 – 4
118. GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2387 – 4
119. Manush Shah IND 2017 – 4
120. FM Mitrabha Guha IND 2035 – 4
121. Pratyusha Bodda IND 2148 – 3.5
122. Bhattacharya Niladri Shekhar IND 2036 – 3.5
123. Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2115 – 3.5
124. Gavi Siddayya IND 2007 – 3.5
125. Lakshmi Narayanan Mv IND 2156 – 3.5
126. Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2245 – 3.5
127. WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2167 – 3.5
128. FM Harshal Shahi IND 2055 – 3.5
129. Harini S. IND 2091 – 3.5
130. FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2012 – 3.5
131. Mohammad Ashraf IND 2150 – 3
132. Chatterjee K.K. IND 2227 – 3
133. Kabir Mohammad Sherajul BAN 2093 – 3
134. Md. Jamal Uddin BAN 2093 – 3
135. WFM Mahalakshmi M IND 2129 – 2.5
136. Afzal Kazi Md. Mahbub BAN 1870 – 2.5
137. Priyankara Chamil SRI 1930 – 2.5
138. De Silva Osheen SRI 1894 – 2.5
139. FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2189 – 2
140. IM Gagare Shardul IND 2446 – 2
141. Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2279 – 2
142. Rakesh Kumar Nayak IND 2052 – 1.5
143. Darpan Inani IND 2040 – 1.5
144. Didik Saliputra INA 0 – 1
145. Abul Kashem BAN 1802 – 1
146. Panigrahi Manoj Kumar IND 2139 – 1
147. Md. Monir Hossain Monir BAN 1763 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top