Chess bits

GM Nosenko leads Prague Open 2015 with perfect 5/5 score

PragueThe 14th International Chess Festival Prague Open 2015 is underway  in the splendid city of Prague, the capital and largest city of the Czech Republic.

The event is organized by AVE-KONTAKT s.r.o. as a part of the Czech Tour 2014/2015 Series and will take place at the Olympik Hotel ****, Sokolovska 138, Praha 8.

Ukrainian GM Aleksandr Noseko emerged a clear leader after scoring five consecutive points.

Russian GM Alexandre Danin, FM Joachim Birger Nilsen and FM Lars Oskar Hauge, both from Norway, and German untitled player Sebastian Schmidt-Schaeffer are close with 4.5/5 points.

You can see the current standings below.

Follow the event LIVE on Chess Arena

Official website

Standings after 5 rounds:

1 GM Nosenko Aleksandr UKR 2506 5
2 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2565 4,5
3 FM Nilsen Joachim Birger NOR 2398 4,5
4 FM Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2356 4,5
5 Schmidt-Schaeffer Sebastian GER 2393 4,5
6 IM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2417 4
7 GM Ivanov Mikhail M. RUS 2394 4
8 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2369 4
9 IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2391 4
10 Mukashev Assan CZE 2265 4
11 GM Teske Henrik GER 2500 4
12 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2275 4
13 Rydl Jiri CZE 2354 4
14 IM Sodoma Jan CZE 2330 4
15 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2458 4
16 FM Salomon Johan NOR 2319 4
17 Nikolov Rumen BUL 2150 4
18 FM Lokander Martin SWE 2357 3,5
19 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2432 3,5
20 CM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2247 3,5
21 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2519 3,5
22 IM Jirka Jiri CZE 2429 3,5
23 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2308 3,5
24 Machan Jan CZE 2240 3,5
25 CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2212 3,5
26 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2399 3,5
27 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M. RUS 2258 3,5
28 FM Suran Jan CZE 2384 3,5
29 IM Kulhanek Tomas CZE 2341 3,5
30 FM Daels Marc BEL 2237 3,5
31 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2238 3,5
32 IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2325 3,5
33 FM Stachanczyk Jacek POL 2306 3,5
34 Cuhra Martin CZE 2247 3,5
35 FM Rebers Eugene NED 2241 3,5
36 Smid Miroslav CZE 2235 3,5
37 Skacel Jan CZE 2066 3,5
38 Anaskin Arsenij CZE 1979 3,5
39 IM Monin Nikolay RUS 2200 3,5
40 Rous Daniel CZE 2161 3,5
41 Postupa Martin CZE 2060 3,5
42 Hincu Olga MDA 2034 3,5
43 FM Kuba Stanislav CZE 2173 3,5
44 Fang Yuxiang CHN 2365 3,5
45 Eliseev Evgeniy UKR 2204 3,5
46 WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2293 3,5
47 Burnett Andrew SCO 2274 3
48 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2324 3
49 IM Volodin Viktor RUS 2186 3
50 IM Petrosyan Tigran ARM 2429 3
51 WIM Leite Catarina POR 2136 3
52 FM Ioannidis Evgenios GRE 2087 3
53 Klimentov Roman RUS 2241 3
54 Valaker Ole NOR 2194 3
55 Kaderabek Jiri CZE 2119 3
56 Bashirli Nail AZE 1963 3
57 FM Lundin Jan SWE 2271 3
58 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2130 3
59 Zylka Stanislaw POL 2038 3
60 Troffiguer Ollivier FRA 2091 3
61 CM Belurkar Nitish IND 1967 3
62 FM Constantinou Peter ENG 2284 3
63 Woldseth Ole NOR 2082 3
64 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1977 3
65 Hollan Martin CZE 1968 3
66 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2184 3
67 Pavelka Jindrich CZE 2174 3
68 Suder Ryszard POL 2112 3
69 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2292 3
70 Chmel Kristian CZE 2068 3
71 Hristov Hristo BUL 2041 3
72 Grove Michael SCO 2081 3
73 Cafolla Peter IRL 2017 3
74 Steiner Bruno AUT 2199 3
75 FM Matras Ondrej CZE 2210 3
76 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2020 3
77 Tesar Jan CZE 2077 3
78 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2186 3
79 Moravec Vit CZE 2184 3
80 Krivanek Vladimir CZE 2135 3
81 Postupa Pavel CZE 2247 3
82 Pastuszko Kinga POL 1787 3
83 Fogel Pierre BEL 2103 3
84 Racz Zoltan HUN 2262 2,5
85 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1898 2,5
86 Havelka Jan CZE 2062 2,5
87 Mindl Josef CZE 2049 2,5
88 Fox Anthony IRL 2026 2,5
89 Jelinek Michal CZE 1975 2,5
90 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1887 2,5
91 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2159 2,5
92 Hradecky Ivo CZE 2117 2,5
93 Ortoft Kai NOR 1999 2,5
94 Moradi Kimia IRI 1984 2,5
95 Zimmermann Rene GER 2172 2,5
96 Lampir Tomas CZE 2080 2,5
97 Klimentov Evgeny RUS 2008 2,5
98 Migala Andrzej POL 2056 2,5
99 FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2133 2,5
100 Blum Gernot GER 2065 2,5
101 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2243 2,5
102 Pechoc Bohumil CZE 1934 2,5
103 Hyoetylae Tapio SUI 1808 2,5
104 Woloch Oskar POL 2016 2,5
105 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2032 2,5
106 Holleland Sigve NOR 2116 2,5
107 Brzezinski Adam SWE 2164 2,5
108 Vladyka Vaclav CZE 1959 2,5
109 WCM Tejaswini Sagar IND 1992 2
110 Lobersli Henrik Oie NOR 1957 2
111 Zemlicka Vit CZE 1906 2
112 Pycha Patrik CZE 1969 2
113 Rygg Snorre NOR 1909 2
114 Gschwendtner Stanislav CZE 1978 2
115 IM Prandstetter Eduard CZE 2271 2
116 Matejovsky Ondrej CZE 2016 2
117 Harstadt Christian NOR 1920 2
118 Ziogas Modestas LTU 1997 2
119 Novak Josef Jan CZE 1988 2
120 Plasil Petr CZE 2027 2
121 Streit Roland GER 1715 2
122 Pribyl Jaroslav CZE 1923 2
123 Splichal Petr CZE 1990 2
124 Machlik Jon NOR 1929 2
125 Pavlicek Petr CZE 1966 2
126 Novak Vaclav CZE 2027 2
127 Stojkovic Andreja CRO 1959 2
128 WFM Martynkova Olena UKR 2124 2
129 Nilsen Martin NOR 2011 2
130 Liduch Filip CZE 1942 2
131 Kopecek Ivan CZE 1920 2
132 WCM Pychova Nela CZE 1949 2
133 Matejka Vladimir CZE 2030 2
134 Kucera Tomas CZE 1995 2
135 Halla Josef CZE 1746 2
136 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 2031 2
137 Schmid Thomas AUT 2180 2
138 Katajainen Kimmo FIN 1979 2
139 Bystrickiy Daniil RUS 1890 2
140 Pernerstorfer Johannes AUT 2084 2
141 Berg Antonin CZE 1864 2
142 Nordstrom Hakon Namtvedt NOR 1820 2
143 Jahoda Ladislav CZE 1946 2
144 Gorin Alexander RUS 1977 2
145 Smid Radek CZE 1800 2
146 Kabelka Ondrej CZE 1846 2
147 Pick Stepan CZE 2032 2
148 Pedersen Carsten DEN 1871 2
149 Seehagen Jan GER 1886 2
150 Radics Laszlo HUN 1978 2
151 Klimek Petr CZE 1884 2
152 Madsen Morten Lillestol NOR 1881 2
153 Tejkal Jiri CZE 1967 2
154 Marantidis Panagiotis GRE 1862 2
155 Pienabarca Nicola ITA 2100 1,5
156 Sargsjan Karen ARM 1946 1,5
157 WIM Shamima Akter Liza BAN 2181 1,5
158 Kozusek Daniel CZE 2175 1,5
159 Szudra Heinz-Werner GER 1951 1,5
160 Stepanek Svatopluk CZE 1765 1,5
161 Sova Ondrej CZE 1906 1,5
162 Fossan Andreas NOR 1907 1,5
163 Vrecion Jiri CZE 1786 1,5
164 Orthmann Dirk SUI 1796 1,5
165 Veznik Michael CZE 1806 1,5
166 Hampel Rudolf CZE 1713 1,5
167 Cervenka Petr CZE 1908 1,5
168 Pistol Mats-Erik SWE 1838 1,5
169 Lavrincik Pavel CZE 1817 1,5
170 Schuettler Thomas GER 1978 1
171 Parizek Vojtech CZE 1829 1
172 Molnar Jiri CZE 1919 1
173 Rada Miroslav CZE 1939 1
174 Vystrcil Martin CZE 1804 1
175 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1634 1
176 Dolezal Vit CZE 2031 1
177 Frajt Tomas CZE 1582 1
178 Jiras Zbynek CZE 1372 1
179 Lacha Jan CZE 1844 1
180 Molnar Ladislav CZE 1812 1
181 Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1789 1
182 Zak Jiri CZE 1660 1
183 Thonig Manfred GER 1593 1
184 Trochta Vojtech CZE 1755 1
185 Nehyba Martin CZE 1730 1
186 Chloupek Petr CZE 1693 1
187 Dostal Petr CZE 1767 0,5
188 Brhlik Antonin CZE 1746 0,5
189 Rericha Miroslav CZE 1683 0,5
190 Svoboda Zdenek CZE 1694 0,5
191 Privoznik Lubos CZE 1669 0,5
192 Strakos Tomas CZE 1758 0
193 Pribylova Sofie CZE 1794 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top