2016

GM Olexandr Bortnyk best in Vladimir Petrov Memorial Blitz

The 2016 Vladimir Petrov Memorial started yesterday with a blitz tournament in the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri), Latvia.

119 players competed in the 11-round tournament with time control 3’+3”.

Ukrainian junior Olexandr Bortnyk took a clear first place with 9 points, half a point ahead of the local star Igor Kovalenko. Full standings below.

The main rapid tournament is taking place on 5-6th March, 2016, at the Jurmala City museum in Jurmala.

Olexandr Bortnyk and Alexei Shirov

Olexandr Bortnyk and Alexei Shirov (photo by ruchess.ru)

Final standings:

1 GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2707 – 9
2 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2693 – 8.5
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2727 – 8
4 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2592 – 8
5 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2631 – 8
6 IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2532 – 8
7 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2551 – 8
8 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2565 – 8
9 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2509 – 8
10 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2552 – 8
11 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2701 – 7.5
12 GM Ulybin Mikhail RUS 2449 – 7.5
13 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2543 – 7.5
14 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2569 – 7
15 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2692 – 7
16 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2688 – 7
17 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2537 – 7
18 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2578 – 7
19 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny RUS 2455 – 7
20 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2390 – 7
21 IM Karttunen Mika FIN 2461 – 7
22 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2564 – 7
23 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2564 – 7
24 FM Kuzmin Egor RUS 2104 – 7
25 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2591 – 7
26 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2588 – 6.5
27 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2543 – 6.5
28 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2637 – 6.5
29 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2348 – 6.5
30 IM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2445 – 6.5
31 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2308 – 6.5
32 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2382 – 6.5
33 FM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2287 – 6.5
34 MK Cherepov Alexej BLR 2209 – 6.5
35 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2267 – 6.5
36 MK Kovalevsky Stanislav BLR 2076 – 6.5
37 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2136 – 6.5
38 MK Chukavin Kirill EST 2079 – 6.5
39 Baliasnyj Timur LTU 2111 – 6.5
40 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2533 – 6
41 NM Putka Verners LAT 2377 – 6
42 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2336 – 6
43 MK Semjonovs Ilja LAT 2086 – 6
44 MK Gluhovsky Mark RUS 2277 – 6
45 FM Afanasiev Vadim RUS 2282 – 6
46 CM Decosse Jean-Fabien FRA 2133 – 6
47 MK Soot Margus EST 2144 – 6
48 FM Solys Laimutis LTU 2332 – 6
49 NM Giannatos Peter USA 2155 – 6
50 MK Galaktionov Artem RUS 2219 – 6
51 IM Bystrov Sergej M. RUS 2211 – 6
52 WIM Krasenkova Ilena RUS 2038 – 6
53 MK Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2067 – 6
54 CM Marie Maxime FRA 2188 – 6
55 IM Barskij Vladimir RUS 2375 – 5.5
56 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2295 – 5.5
57 MK Valgmae Toomas EST 2254 – 5.5
58 WGM Molchanova Tatjana RUS 2211 – 5.5
59 MK Blauhut Holger GER 2034 – 5.5
60 FM Kytoniemi Jyrki FIN 2216 – 5.5
61 Revo Tatiana BLR 1997 – 5.5
62 MK Dubrovin Robert EST 2202 – 5.5
63 FM Tchernyi Viktor RUS 2159 – 5.5
64 FM Shlyakhetsky Vladimir ISR 2228 – 5.5
65 MK Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 2021 – 5.5
66 MK Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1709 – 5.5
67 FM Patuzzo Fabrizio SUI 2354 – 5
68 I Romanovskij Nikita BLR 1810 – 5
69 MK Abozenko Georg EST 2064 – 5
70 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2248 – 5
71 Nekhamkin Vladimir RUS 2002 – 5
72 MK Zenchanka Pavel BLR 1927 – 5
73 MK Yeritsyan Aram RUS 1861 – 5
74 MK Drilins Andris LAT 2023 – 5
75 I Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 2016 – 5
76 MK Auzins Artis LAT 2009 – 5
77 I Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1860 – 5
78 I Usacheva Glafira RUS 1864 – 5
79 MK Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1895 – 5
80 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1702 – 5
81 I Senkans Antons LAT 1898 – 5
82 Panovs Aleksejs LAT 1859 – 5
83 MK Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1840 – 5
84 MK Gasik Piotr POL 1977 – 4.5
85 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1820 – 4.5
86 I Timoshin Andrei EST 1794 – 4.5
87 MK Kovsuns Nikolajs LAT 1922 – 4.5
88 MK Lauda Alexandr MDA 1984 – 4.5
89 MK Breikss Peteris LAT 1873 – 4.5
90 Lagerborg Krister SWE 1965 – 4.5
91 I Pidluznij Gleb LTU 1674 – 4.5
92 MK Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1848 – 4.5
93 I Germanovs Georgijs LAT 1452 – 4.5
94 I Gruduls Imants LAT 1638 – 4.5
95 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 1967 – 4
96 MK Peschke Matthias GER 1960 – 4
97 I Gudovskis Konstantins LAT 1951 – 4
98 I Feldmanis Arturs LAT 1868 – 4
99 I Zhukov Anton RUS 1745 – 4
100 MK Ziedins Roberts LAT 1766 – 4
101 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1599 – 4
102 I Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1745 – 4
103 I Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1609 – 4
104 I Ozols Andris LAT 1571 – 4
105 I Krauze Anda LAT 1596 – 4
106 I Golsta Madara LAT 1595 – 3.5
107 I Tamanis Anzelms LAT 1516 – 3.5
108 I Zags Tomass LAT 1403 – 3.5
109 I Glukhovskiy Matvey RUS 1500 – 3.5
110 I Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1501 – 3.5
111 I Tsesler Yakau BLR 1333 – 3
112 Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1507 – 3
113 Muttilainen Kai FIN 0 – 3
114 I Markus Viktors LAT 1586 – 3
115 II Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1578 – 2.5
116 I Vitins Janis LAT 1586 – 2.5
117 I Golsta Ramona LAT 1546 – 1.5
118 I Magone Andris LAT 1368 – 1
119 I Kaliadzich Maryia BLR 1903 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top