2015

GM Viktor Laznicka clinches the title in 26th Czech Open 2015

UntitledThe 26th Czech Open 2015 International Chess and Games Festival took place from July 24 through August 1, in Pardubice, a city in the Czech Republic.

The event was a 9-round Swiss tournament with tempo of play 90′/40 + 30′ + 30″. 289 players from 35 different countries take part in the event, including 34 GMs.

GM Viktor Laznicka from the Czech Republic emerged a clear winner with 7,5 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

Armenian GM Sergei Movsesian and Czezh GM Robert Cvek tied for the second place with 7 points.

WGM Gunay Mammadzada took the female prize, GM Vlastimil Jansa emerged the best senior, while IM Ghosh was best U18.

A total of 19 international norms were fulfilled by the players: two GM norms for Ghosh and IM Konguvel, both from India, fifteen IM, one WGM and one WIM norms.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Laznicka

Final standings:

1 GM LAZNICKA Viktor CZE 2657 7,5
2 GM MOVSESIAN Sergei ARM 2653 7
3 GM CVEK Robert CZE 2517 7
4 GM KOVALEV Andrei BLR 2491 7
5 GM RAZNIKOV Danny ISR 2500 7
6 GM VOROBIOV Evgeny E. RUS 2582 6,5
7 IM KONGUVEL Ponnuswamy IND 2337 6,5
8 GM KONONENKO Dmitry UKR 2617 6,5
9 IM GHOSH Diptayan U18 IND 2523 6,5
10 FM ARAT Ufuk Sezen TUR 2409 6,5
11 GM POPILSKI Gil ISR 2519 6,5
12 GM PIORUN Kacper POL 2591 6,5
13 GM SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi IND 2433 6,5
14 GM MOZHAROV Mikhail RUS 2564 6,5
15 GM BURMAKIN Vladimir RUS 2571 6,5
16 IM VALSECCHI Alessio ITA 2457 6,5
17 IM ZUMSANDE Martin GER 2423 6,5
18 IM DEAC Bogdan-Daniel U18 ROU 2443 6,5
19 IM PISCOPO Pierluigi ITA 2422 6,5
20 GM BABULA Vlastimil CZE 2559 6,5
21 GM PAP Gyula HUN 2536 6
22 MINDLIN Alon ISR 2310 6
23 GM JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2565 6
24 GM BORUCHOVSKY Avital U18 ISR 2539 6
25 IM ZWARDON Vojtech CZE 2397 6
26 IM ALI MARANDI Cemil Can U18 TUR 2431 6
27 IM GOLUBOV Saveliy U18 RUS 2446 6
28 GM LINTCHEVSKI Daniil RUS 2574 6
29 GM TESKE Henrik GER 2475 6
30 IM GAGARE Shardul U18 IND 2425 6
31 GM STOCEK Jiri CZE 2573 6
32 GM JANSA Vlastimil S60 CZE 2457 6
33 FM SELIVERSTOV Vladimir RUS 2420 6
34 IM MESKOVS Nikita LAT 2457 6
35 FM BILGUUN Sumiya U18 MGL 2361 6
36 GM HABA Petr CZE 2488 6
37 IM NARAYANAN Srinath IND 2464 6
38 IM CERNOUSEK Lukas CZE 2455 6
39 IM STELLA Andrea ITA 2427 6
40 FM SORM Daniel CZE 2347 6
41 FM POPOV Mikhail RUS 2308 6
42 FM BAGI Mate HUN 2417 5,5
43 IM DAS Sayantan U18 IND 2444 5,5
44 GM GUTMAN Gennadi UKR 2468 5,5
45 IM STEINBERG Nitzan U18 ISR 2435 5,5
46 IM BEN ARTZI Ido ISR 2397 5,5
47 FM LOMASOV Semen U18 RUS 2342 5,5
48 FM GRINBERG Eyal U18 ISR 2387 5,5
49 FM RESHEF Omer U18 ISR 2410 5,5
50 GM SCHLOSSER Philipp GER 2579 5,5
51 PREDKE Alexandr RUS 2537 5,5
52 FM SHEVCHENKO Kirill U18 UKR 2270 5,5
53 VYKOUK Jan U18 CZE 2182 5,5
54 FM SKLIAROV Viktor UKR 2368 5,5
55 FM NASUTA Grzegorz POL 2365 5,5
56 WGM MAMMADZADA Gunay w U18 AZE 2320 5,5
57 GM STUPAK Kirill BLR 2547 5,5
58 FM TATE Alan SCO 2335 5,5
59 IM WESTERBERG Jonathan SWE 2452 5,5
60 IM POETSCH Hagen GER 2498 5,5
61 GM KREJCI Jan CZE 2500 5,5
62 FM YURTSEVEN Melih TUR 2299 5,5
63 GM YAGUPOV Igor RUS 2342 5,5
64 FM CERVENY Martin CZE 2394 5,5
65 GM VOKAC Marek CZE 2453 5,5
66 GM KRYAKVIN Dmitry RUS 2529 5,5
67 IM MALAKHOV Igor RUS 2440 5,5
68 FM KARAS Marek U18 SVK 2227 5,5
69 IM YUFFA Daniil U18 RUS 2474 5,5
70 FM MALEK Daniel GER 2398 5,5
71 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2480 5,5
72 FM ZANAN Evgeny U18 ISR 2391 5,5
73 IM SIMACEK Pavel CZE 2454 5,5
74 FM MOEHN Hans GER 2372 5,5
75 GM NEUMAN Petr CZE 2470 5,5
76 IM VYSKOCIL Neklan CZE 2370 5,5
77 IM CAMARENA GIMENEZ Rufino ESP 2378 5,5
78 VYBIRAL Zdenek CZE 2267 5,5
79 FM AHARON Ofir ISR 2355 5,5
80 IM KOBO Ori U18 ISR 2422 5,5
81 FM LOKANDER Martin SWE 2403 5,5
82 FM MAREK Matyas U18 CZE 2326 5,5
83 FM GUTENEV Alexander RUS 2349 5,5
84 WIM SEVERINA Maria w RUS 2276 5,5
85 IM LUGOVSKOY Maxim RUS 2432 5,5
86 FM SYLVAN Jacob DEN 2320 5
87 HEINEMANN Josefine w U18 GER 2286 5
88 SMOLKOV Igor UKR 2328 5
89 XYLOGIANNOPOULOS Antonios GRE 2153 5
90 FM NGUYEN Thai Dai Van U18 CZE 2349 5
91 FM SABOL Marian CZE 2312 5
92 FM MARTYNOV Pavel RUS 2385 5
93 FM OGANIAN Miran RUS 2370 5
94 WFM MITUROVA Magdalena w CZE 2149 5
95 FM KRAUS Tomas CZE 2399 5
96 FM TOMAZINI Aljosa SLO 2309 5
97 FM TOMAZINI Zan SLO 2401 5
98 FM TYMRAKIEWICZ Rafal POL 2306 5
99 GM BRYZGALIN Kirill RUS 2459 5
100 IM BIOLEK Richard Jr. CZE 2457 5
101 CM PECHAC Jergus U18 SVK 2511 5
102 IM NAKAR Eylon ISR 2479 5
103 PALCHUN Grigory RUS 2306 5
104 IM PLISCHKI Sebastian GER 2398 5
105 IM GARCIA ROMAN Daniel ESP 2420 5
106 IM KOLOSOWSKI Mateusz POL 2437 5
107 GM AKESSON Ralf SWE 2428 5
108 KRATOCHVIL Karel CZE 2154 5
109 WGM KOCHETKOVA Julia w SVK 2309 5
110 FM SREEVES Clement SCO 2333 5
111 GM CHERNYSHOV Konstantin RUS 2529 5
112 KRENSING Jan GER 2344 5
113 IM SEGER Ruediger GER 2371 5
114 IM JASNY Stanislav CZE 2395 5
115 MITSIS Georgios U18 GRE 1963 5
116 DRNOVSEK Gal SLO 2228 5
117 SZOTKOWSKI Jakub U18 CZE 2356 5
118 FM LEE Jun Hyeok U18 KOR 2134 5
119 CHEKLETSOV Ilya U18 RUS 2113 5
120 KELLER Peter U18 GER 2319 5
121 MANIGK Sebastian GER 2214 5
122 WIM BARAEVA Marina w RUS 2182 5
123 GIANNOULAKIS Labros U18 GRE 2283 5
124 BEKHOVSKIY Mikhail U18 RUS 2286 5
125 VAFIADIS Kleanthis GRE 2301 5
126 FM SANDERS Isaac B U18 ENG 2338 4,5
127 IM KUTYNEC Vladimir RUS 2310 4,5
128 FM KOTLYAR Kirill RUS 2330 4,5
129 VOGEL Roven U18 GER 2420 4,5
130 FM MINKO Vladimir U18 RUS 2226 4,5
131 WIM BARAEVA Irina w RUS 2122 4,5
132 IM ROEDER Matthias GER 2411 4,5
133 IM KOZLITIN Oleg RUS 2352 4,5
134 KOLOLLI Kevin U18 GER 2203 4,5
135 GM MANIK Mikulas SVK 2408 4,5
136 JANZELJ Tim SLO 2312 4,5
137 WIM WARAKOMSKA Anna w POL 2274 4,5
138 FM SOYSAL Serkan TUR 2293 4,5
139 FM BARRISH Daniel U18 RSA 2150 4,5
140 KAROUSOS-THEODORAKIS Nikolaos U18 GRE 2073 4,5
141 FM STRUGNELL Carl WLS 2275 4,5
142 FM HANSEN Mads DEN 2296 4,5
143 KLECKER Tadeas CZE 2206 4,5
144 IM MISHUCHKOV Nikolai M. S60 RUS 2320 4,5
145 WCM WOZNIAK Mariola w U18 POL 2199 4,5
146 WGM KULON Klaudia w POL 2240 4,5
147 IM NUN Jiri CZE 2355 4,5
148 KOWALCZYK Rafal POL 2158 4,5
149 FM LORSCHEID Gerhard GER 2224 4,5
150 FM GHENG Josef GER 2376 4,5
151 GOKERKAN Cem Kaan U18 TUR 2205 4,5
152 FM BARTOS Jan CZE 2240 4,5
153 FM JEDLICKA Ales CZE 2299 4,5
154 THANNHEISER Thomas GER 2232 4,5
155 IM MONIN Nikolay S60 RUS 2215 4,5
156 FM MUELLER Ralf GER 2384 4,5
157 BLAHYNKA Martin U18 CZE 2420 4,5
158 FM DORST Johannes GER 2207 4,5
159 FM MACHAN Jan U18 CZE 2286 4,5
160 IM CHUDINOVSKIKH Alexander M RUS 2257 4,5
161 IM DOVZHENKO Viktor S60 UKR 2189 4,5
162 FM PULPAN Jakub U18 CZE 2263 4,5
163 HRDINA Robin CZE 2163 4,5
164 BILCHINSKI Anton U18 GER 2256 4,5
165 TUMA Jan U18 CZE 2141 4,5
166 IM SCHUH Dirk GER 2370 4,5
167 IM AGEICHENKO Genadi A S60 RUS 2265 4,5
168 KOZUSEK Daniel U18 CZE 2346 4,5
169 GRIGORIAN Spartak U18 GER 2351 4,5
170 FM BASHIRLI Nail U18 AZE 2235 4
171 PFEFFER Ruprecht GER 2232 4
172 IM MICHENKA Jozef S60 CZE 2323 4
173 DVORAK Adam U18 CZE 2230 4
174 KOTYK Vaclav CZE 2147 4
175 MEJAK Severin SLO 2235 4
176 IM VOLODIN Viktor RUS 2158 4
177 FM SPALIR Jernej SLO 2346 4
178 WFM UTIATSKAJA Irina w RUS 2200 4
179 FELDTMANN Thomas Dr. GER 2255 4
180 CM HANSCH Torsten GER 2113 4
181 FM OKUN Leonid RUS 2277 4
182 KUBIK Michael U18 CZE 2275 4
183 HANSCH Karsten U18 GER 2239 4
184 FM FURMAN Boris S60 RUS 2239 4
185 SMID Miroslav CZE 2250 4
186 KEARNS Christopher GER 2176 4
187 REHN Ralf FIN 2156 4
188 OTT Florian U18 GER 2254 4
189 WFM ZHYLKAIDAROVA Sholpan w KAZ 2145 4
190 BREMNER Adam SCO 2189 4
191 TOKRANOVS Dmitrijs U18 LAT 2172 4
192 PLESEK Jiri CZE 2158 4
193 ASEEVA Marina w RUS 2184 4
194 IM VARITSKI Igor UKR 2214 4
195 KALI Omer U18 ISR 2255 4
196 WFM PARAMZINA Anastasya w U18 RUS 2328 4
197 FOLK Petr CZE 2217 4
198 GALAKTIONOV Artem U18 RUS 2168 4
199 OBERHOFER Cedric U18 GER 2125 4
200 FM GERGEL Vladimir P S60 UKR 2202 4
201 FM RIETZE Clemens GER 2289 4
202 MANN Johannes U18 GER 2295 4
203 FM GAEHWILER Gabriel SUI 2342 4
204 FM SHILOV Sergej UKR 2201 3,5
205 LEHMANN Holger GER 2180 3,5
206 WALTER Florian GER 2140 3,5
207 HAVELKA Jan U18 CZE 2178 3,5
208 TSAKNAKIS Zisis U18 GRE 2235 3,5
209 ROUS Daniel CZE 2201 3,5
210 FUCHS Florian GER 2250 3,5
211 PETR Jan CZE 2134 3,5
212 PASZEWSKI Mateusz POL 2252 3,5
213 HOLTEL Jasper U18 GER 2177 3,5
214 WIEBE Patrick GER 2205 3,5
215 CHOVAN Milan U18 SVK 2172 3,5
216 KYAS Philipp GER 2049 3,5
217 FM ALEXIADIS Hristos U18 GRE 2296 3,5
218 FM BEREZOVICS Alexander RUS 2226 3,5
219 KRATOCHVIL Vit U18 CZE 2140 3,5
220 HLADIK Josef CZE 2123 3,5
221 WFM RICHTEROVA Natasa w CZE 2141 3,5
222 GUNGL Theo U18 GER 2131 3,5
223 WIM ZAKSAITE Salomeja w LTU 2237 3,5
224 HANSCH Stephan U18 GER 2179 3,5
225 FM KRATOCHVIL Josef CZE 2214 3,5
226 CM DRORI Saar U18 ISR 2203 3,5
227 STEFANOV Emil U18 BUL 2088 3,5
228 IM RJABZEV Konstantin RUS 2314 3,5
229 MIRZOYAN David U18 ARM 2128 3,5
230 MARTIN Julian U18 GER 2261 3,5
231 SOURAL Jan CZE 2225 3,5
232 SCHIFFER Stefan GER 2118 3,5
233 BARTHEL Ansgar GER 2187 3,5
234 PTACEK Tomas U18 CZE 2146 3,5
235 KOLOLLI Martin U18 GER 2187 3,5
236 IM PESOTSKYI Vitalii UKR 2233 3,5
237 KARAOULANIS Dimitrios GRE 1952 3,5
238 KASSANI Sam SWE 2194 3,5
239 GALICEK Stanislav CZE 2127 3,5
240 BERNOTAS Arturs LAT 2292 3,5
241 MARTYNOV Petr U18 RUS 1932 3,5
242 CHERNYSHOVA Natalia w RUS 2137 3,5
243 FISCHER Edwin GER 2281 3,5
244 TOPORKOVA Sofia w U18 ISR 1953 3
245 OKUN Evgeny RUS 2252 3
246 BORASO Alessio ITA 2232 3
247 KUEGEL Tobias GER 2207 3
248 PEKAR Vaclav CZE 2233 3
249 BIT-NARVA David U18 SWE 2117 3
250 KULA Dominik U18 CZE 2145 3
251 WIM GASIK Anna w POL 2160 3
252 HORACEK Michal CZE 2124 3
253 KARDOEUS David U18 GER 2174 3
254 CUHRA Martin CZE 2229 3
255 LAGASHIN Pavel RUS 2084 3
256 CHEKLETSOV Egor U18 RUS 1942 3
257 COPPOLA Federico U18 ITA 2136 3
258 HURDZAN Tomas U18 CZE 2129 3
259 GROVE Michael SCO 2073 3
260 YAKIMENKO Alexander A. S60 RUS 2202 3
261 COCCONCELLI Lorenzo ITA 2147 3
262 SMAGIN Nikita RUS 2104 2,5
263 RUFF Maximilian U18 GER 2336 2,5
264 PANAGIOTAKOS Nikolaos GRE 2121 2,5
265 MEYER Henrik U18 GER 2100 2,5
266 MARUTKINS Olegs LAT 2136 2,5
267 FM VOKOUN Jan S60 CZE 2140 2,5
268 HENDRIKS Victor NED 2166 2,5
269 GREEN Andrew D SCO 2173 2,5
270 SUCHOMELOVA Simona w U18 CZE 2059 2,5
271 MALINOVSKY Petr CZE 2006 2,5
272 SKACEL Jan S60 CZE 2051 2,5
273 BRCAR Ales SLO 2102 2,5
274 PETEK Primoz SLO 2108 2,5
275 WFM OBOLENTSEVA Alexandra w U18 RUS 2121 2,5
276 ARNDT Uwe GER 2035 2,5
277 FOGEL Pierre BEL 2086 2,5
278 WIM ROESSLER Ulrike w GER 2159 2,5
279 SCHNEIDER German GER 2162 2,5
280 BOES Julian U18 GER 1940 2
281 SIEBENBURGER Vlastimil CZE 2105 2
282 JANSKA Jitka w U18 CZE 2080 2
283 NOVAK Ales CZE 2080 2
284 HERING Sven GER 1968 2
285 VEZZANI Stefano ITA 2129 1,5
286 WEBER Jannis U18 GER 1903 1,5
287 DUENAS Alexis SWE 1929 1,5
288 WFM FOLKOVA Martina w CZE 2095 1,5
289 KUEBLER Marcus GER 2053 1

 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top