2015

GM Zubarev clinches the title at 32nd Boeblingen Open 2015

BoblingenThe 32nd Boeblingen International Chess Open took place from December 26-30, 2015, at Hotel Mercure in the city of Boeblingen, Germany.

The event was a 9-round Swiss event and 158 players competed for the first prize of 1,000 EUR.

The first place was shared in a five-way tie by GM Alexander Zubarev from Ukraine, his country-mate GM Olexandr Bortnyk, GM Jure Skoberne from Slovenia, FM Maximilian Neef from Germany and Chinese 17-year-old prodigy WGM Tingjie Lei, after the whole group finished the event with 7/9 points.

However, Zubarev clinched the title on superior tie-break score, Bortnyk took the silver, while Soberne got third.

Official website

Final standings:

1. Zubarev, Alexander GM 2548 M SC Siegburg UKR 5 4 0 7.0
2. Bortnyk, Olexandr GM 2552 M UKR 5 4 0 7.0
3. Skoberne, Jure GM 2547 M SLO 6 2 1 7.0
4. Neef, Maximilian FM 2403 M USV TU Dresden GER 5 4 0 7.0
5. Lei, Tingjie WGM 2444 W CHN 5 4 0 7.0
6. Menezes, Christoph FM 2346 M AUT 4 5 0 6.5
7. Xu, Xiangyu 2390 M CHN 5 3 1 6.5
8. Pezerovic, Edin IM 2414 M Münchener SC GER 4 5 0 6.5
9. Stupak, Kirill GM 2542 M BLR 5 3 1 6.5
10. Feller, Sebastien GM 2623 M SG Speyer-Schwegenheim FRA 5 3 1 6.5
11. Yankelevich, Lev 2404 M SC Eppingen GER 5 3 1 6.5
12. Pogorelow, Jewgeni 2197 M GER 6 1 2 6.5
13. Möhn, Hans FM 2383 M USV TU Dresden GER 4 4 1 6.0
14. Schiendorfer, Emanuel FM 2339 M SUI 4 4 1 6.0
15. Dann, Matthias IM 2477 M TSV Schott Mainz GER 4 4 1 6.0
16. Klein, Felix FM 2344 M Aachener SV GER 5 2 2 6.0
17. Holm, Kristian Stuvik IM 2417 M Vålerenga NOR 4 4 1 6.0
18. Hirneise, Tobias IM 2452 M SF Deizisau GER 4 4 1 6.0
19. Höfelsauer, Thomas FM 2300 M SC Garching GER 5 2 2 6.0
20. Perske, Thore FM 2388 M SF Heidesheim GER 4 4 1 6.0
21. Kvetny, Mark FM 2393 M Stuttgarter SF GER 5 2 2 6.0
22. Grimberg, Boris IM 2352 M TSV Haunstetten GER 5 2 2 6.0
23. Kugler, Florian 2213 M Hamburger SK GER 5 2 2 6.0
24. Kucuksari, Kaan 2035 M TUR 5 1 3 5.5
25. Nguyen, Thai Dai Van FM 2396 M CZE 3 5 1 5.5
26. Smirnov, Artem IM 2429 M RUS 4 3 2 5.5
27. Kostic, Vladimir GM 2369 M SK München Südost SRB 5 1 3 5.5
28. Jacob, Volker 2247 M SC Viernheim GER 4 3 2 5.5
29. Winterberg, Lukas FM 2321 M SC Heimbach-Weis GER 3 5 1 5.5
30. Bilchinski, Anton FM 2249 M SK Krumbach GER 5 1 3 5.5
31. Beukema, Stefan FM 2342 M SV Würselen BEL 5 1 2 5.5
32. Gheng, Josef FM 2319 M SC Erdmannhausen GER 5 1 3 5.5
33. Fischer, Sebastian 2229 M TSV Schönaich GER 4 3 2 5.5
34. Montilli, Vincenzo 2184 M ITA 5 1 3 5.5
35. Junesch, Gerhard FM 2314 M SC Erdmannhausen GER 4 3 2 5.5
36. Schneider, Bernd FM 2329 M SC Untergrombach GER 2 7 0 5.5
37. Roos, Adrian CM 2265 M Caballos Zottegem BEL 4 3 2 5.5
38. Bänziger, Fabian 2157 M SV March-Höfe SUI 4 3 2 5.5
39. Abbas, Daniel 2208 M ENG 4 3 2 5.5
40. Frick, Christoph 2209 M SK Bebenhausen GER 4 3 2 5.5
41. Großhans, Ralf-Michael 2174 M SK Weidhausen GER 4 3 2 5.5
42. Yakimenko, Alexander A 2180 M SK Bohemia Pardubice RUS 4 3 2 5.5
43. Huesmann, Thomas FM 2264 M Aachener SV BEL 4 3 2 5.5
44. Sieglen, Joachim, Dr. FM 2244 M SC Untergrombach GER 4 3 2 5.5
45. Kachar, Vladimir 2240 M RUS 4 2 3 5.0
46. Commercon, Simon 2207 M SG Speyer-Schwegenheim GER 2 6 1 5.0
47. Pfatteicher, Lukas 2180 M Karlsruher SF GER 4 2 3 5.0
48. Borgmeyer, Max 2192 M Königsspr. SC GER 3 4 2 5.0
49. Henderson de La Fuente, Lance 2199 M ESP 3 4 2 5.0
50. Chetverik, Maxim IM 2257 M Woronesh RUS 4 2 3 5.0
51. Schmitz, Thorsten FM 2304 M SC Garching GER 5 0 4 5.0
52. Schmidt, Tobias 2174 M SC Erdmannhausen GER 3 4 2 5.0
53. Germer, Philipp 2152 M SC Oberwinden GER 4 2 3 5.0
54. Nasshan, Dennis 2254 M SV Worms GER 3 4 2 5.0
55. Linster, Philippe 2253 M Esch Rochade Reine LUX 3 4 2 5.0
56. Hasenohr, Benedict FM 2251 M SC Weiler im Allgäu SUI 4 2 3 5.0
57. Degenhardt, Horst FM 2257 M SC Lorsch GER 3 4 2 5.0
58. Schulte, Torsten 2144 M SC Eppingen GER 2 6 1 5.0
59. Krause, Jonah 2282 M SV Bargteheide GER 3 4 2 5.0
60. Rücker, Benjamin 2271 M SC Garching GER 3 4 2 5.0
61. Frey, Alisa WFM 2105 W SC Eppingen GER 4 2 3 5.0
62. Jelica, Mara WIM 2195 W Matt Inn Dortmund CRO 4 2 3 5.0
63. Farmani Anosheh, Armin 2256 M SK Ladenburg GER 4 1 4 4.5
64. Flick, Antoine 2208 M Philidor Mulhouse FRA 3 3 3 4.5
65. Motuz, Karol FM 2334 M SKS Dubnica nad Vahom SVK 4 1 3 4.5
66. Nazarenus, Moritz 2214 M SF Schöneck GER 4 1 4 4.5
67. Sponheim, Marko 2025 M PSV Duisburg GER 3 3 3 4.5
68. Narr, Kevin 2031 M SV Stockenhausen-Frommern GER 4 1 4 4.5
69. Mesaros, Florian FM 2371 M ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf AUT 4 1 4 4.5
70. Gähwiler, Gabriel FM 2333 M SC Böblingen SUI 3 3 3 4.5
71. Einwiller, Dieter 2115 M SF Pfullingen GER 4 1 4 4.5
72. Can, Isik CM 1998 M Istanbul TUR 4 1 4 4.5
73. Thode, Gilda 1957 W SK Engen SUI 3 3 3 4.5
74. Ruff, Maximilian FM 2294 M SF Sasbach GER 2 5 2 4.5
75. Cummings, Nicolai 1957 M SC Ingersheim GER 3 3 3 4.5
76. Schupp, Uwe 2067 M SK Gernsheim GER 3 3 3 4.5
77. Pfister, Peter 2093 M ASK Réti Zürich SUI 3 3 3 4.5
78. Neyman, Igor FM 2289 M Stuttgarter SF GER 3 3 3 4.5
79. Bykov, Ilya 1727 M Karlsruher SF GER 3 3 3 4.5
80. Haselhorst, Helmut 2141 M SC Steinfurt GER 4 1 4 4.5
81. Maisch, Julian 2113 M SF Kornwestheim GER 3 3 3 4.5
82. Yi, Danny 1821 M SF Kornwestheim GER 4 1 4 4.5
83. Wiechert, Hans FM 2221 M SF Baden-Lichtental GER 2 5 2 4.5
84. De Silva, Joel Niels 2173 M SV Hockenheim GER 4 1 4 4.5
85. Beck, Michael 2071 M SF Heidesheim GER 1 7 1 4.5
86. Kutzner, Stephen 2103 M Godesberger SK GER 4 1 4 4.5
87. Eulering, Georg 2128 M SF Schlebusch GER 3 3 3 4.5
88. Schöllmann, Jochen FM 2283 M SC Garching GER 3 3 3 4.5
89. Kabisch, Thilo 2292 M SK Schmiden⁄Cannstatt GER 3 2 4 4.0
90. Klaus, Dominik 1981 M Ssg Fils-Lauter GER 3 2 4 4.0
91. Schwab, Matthias 2121 M SC Böblingen GER 3 2 3 4.0
92. Vanhuyse, Nele 2078 W Caballos Zottegem BEL 3 2 4 4.0
93. Feller, Florian 1981 M SGem Vaihingen-Rohr GER 3 2 4 4.0
94. Müller, Daniel 2079 M TG Biberach GER 2 4 3 4.0
95. Caglar, Sila WCM 1904 W Akdeniz Belediyesi Chess Club TUR 3 2 4 4.0
96. Rombach, Michael 2100 M SC Titisee-Neustadt GER 2 4 3 4.0
97. Deues, Erik 2002 M SK Germering GER 1 6 2 4.0
98. Cafolla, Peter 2038 M IRL 3 2 4 4.0
99. Hamblok, Roel FM 2317 M SV Würselen BEL 2 4 2 4.0
100. Osinga, Angelique 1863 W Charlois Europoort NED 2 4 3 4.0
101. Okuyaz, Duru WCM 1858 W TUR 3 2 4 4.0
102. Notz, Lukas 1919 M SV Dettingen Erms GER 2 4 3 4.0
103. Holm, Ragnar 2140 M Hamar NOR 1 6 2 4.0
104. Kast, Joannis 2041 M SK Jöhlingen GER 3 2 4 4.0
105. Fromm, Christian 2035 M SC Bellheim GER 2 4 3 4.0
106. Ludwig, Sebastian 2027 M SC Garching GER 3 2 4 4.0
107. Kohn, Thomas 2030 M SC Tettnang GER 3 2 4 4.0
108. Verbruggen, Samuel 1941 M Vrijschaker Landegem BEL 3 2 4 4.0
109. Pfeifer, Wilfried 2004 M TSF Ditzingen GER 2 4 3 4.0
110. Zymberi, Agron 2074 M SC Villingen-Schwenningen GER 4 0 4 4.0
111. Tran, Thanh Kien 2104 M SC Böblingen GER 2 3 3 3.5
112. Nerz, Lenard 1907 M Spvgg Böblingen GER 2 3 4 3.5
113. Faldum, Manfred 1974 M SF Heidesheim GER 2 3 4 3.5
114. Rusche, Johannes 2249 M SC Garching GER 3 1 2 3.5
115. Maddens, Martijn 2023 M Torrewachters Roeselare BEL 2 3 4 3.5
116. Stemmler, Tim 1942 M SK Ladenburg GER 1 5 3 3.5
117. Staudte, Rainer, Dr. 1905 M Muldental Wilkau-Haßlau GER 3 1 5 3.5
118. Klein, Gernot, Dr. 1901 M PTSV Aachen GER 2 3 4 3.5
119. Carow, Annelen WFM 2152 W SF Heidesheim GER 2 3 4 3.5
120. Linner, Christian 2123 M SC Prien GER 2 3 4 3.5
121. Vandersmissen, Mathieu 2069 M BEL 3 1 5 3.5
122. Unger, Franz 2022 M SK Sachsenheim GER 2 3 4 3.5
123. Porth, Hartmut 2064 M SV Bargteheide GER 2 3 4 3.5
124. Junginger, Stefan 2051 M GER 2 3 4 3.5
125. Petzelberger, Ferdinand 1954 M VfL Sindelfingen GER 3 0 5 3.0
126. Kühnel, Lena 1935 W SF Birkenfeld GER 0 6 3 3.0
127. Dehlinger, Alexander 2256 M SC Garching GER 1 4 1 3.0
128. Jerie, Sven 2082 M SG Ludwigsburg GER 2 2 5 3.0
129. Koppenhöfer, Bernhard, Prof. Dr. 2055 M SK Bebenhausen GER 1 4 4 3.0
130. Rechlin, Stefan 1902 M TSV Schönaich GER 2 2 5 3.0
131. Wüst, Michael, Prof. Dr. 1957 M PTSV SK Hof GER 2 2 5 3.0
132. Dreyer, Andre 1836 M SV Stockenhausen-Frommern GER 0 6 3 3.0
133. Novak, Josua 1866 M TSV Münchingen GER 0 6 1 3.0
134. Wohlfahrt, Michael 1892 M TSF Welzheim GER 2 2 5 3.0
135. Ruff, Robert 1875 M SK Sachsenheim GER 2 2 5 3.0
136. Brunner, Jan 1935 M SpVgg Rommelshausen GER 3 0 6 3.0
137. Dirmeier, Carolin 2047 W FC Bayern München GER 1 4 3 3.0
138. Kuhn, Gerhard 1969 M SK Marburg GER 2 2 5 3.0
139. Freundlieb, Thomas 2063 M SG Niederkassel GER 1 4 2 3.0
140. Rieke, Theo 2068 M SF Neuenkirchen GER 1 4 4 3.0
141. Farmani Anosheh, Yasha 2058 M SK Ladenburg GER 2 2 5 3.0
142. Keller, Harald 2070 M SV Rottweil GER 1 4 3 3.0
143. Berend, Fred IM 2344 M Dudelange LUX 2 1 1 2.5
144. Rüssel, Bernhard 1893 M Post Karlsruhe GER 1 3 5 2.5
145. Beukema, Henk Jan 1981 M NED 1 3 4 2.5
146. Litvinov, Dimitri, Dr. 1903 M Karlsruher SF GER 2 1 6 2.5
147. Randall, Gordon 1997 M SC Botnang USA 2 1 6 2.5
148. Merk, Daniel 1750 M Schach-Pinguine Murrhardt GER 0 5 4 2.5
149. Richter, Nils 1759 M TSV⁄RSK Esslingen GER 0 5 4 2.5
150. Mauser, Tassilo Tino 1905 M SV Gryps GER 0 5 4 2.5
151. Aksenov, Pavel 2090 M Stuttgarter SF GER 2 0 4 2.0
152. Imhof, Thomas 1947 M SGem Vaihingen-Rohr GER 2 0 6 2.0
153. Weis, Olga 1881 W OSG Baden-Baden GER 1 2 6 2.0
154. Staudacher, Ana 1783 W FC Bayern München GER 1 2 6 2.0
155. Ivanov, Alexander, Dr. 2003 M SV Rottweil GER 0 3 4 1.5
156. Tuncer, Ufuk FM 2318 M SK Sontheim⁄Brenz TUR 1 0 2 1.0
157. Schülke, Tilman 1971 M Düsseldorfer SV GER 0 2 7 1.0
158. Schwilk, Michael 2051 M SF Plochingen GER 0 1 5 0.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top