2015

GMs Aleksandrov and Kovalev win Minsk Open 2015

GM Aleksej AleksandrovThe Minsk International Open Tournament 2015 took place from July 15-23, in Minsk, the capital city of Belarus.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with tempo of play 90′ + 30″, that gathered 128 players from 4 different countries.

Grandmasters Aleksej Aleksandrov (2613) and Vladislav Kovalev (2416) from Belarus shared the first place with 7.5/9 points. Aleksandrov prevailed on a better tie-break score to take the title for second year in a row.

Mihail Nikitenko (2416) remained third at 7 points, while IM Nastassia Ziaziulkina (2408) scored 6 points to become the best female player in the tournament.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2613 7,5
2 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2539 7,5
3 Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2416 7
4 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2556 6,5
5 Kocheev Aleksandr BLR 2316 6,5
6 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2387 6,5
7 FM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2402 6,5
8 GM Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR 2417 6,5
9 GM Teterev Vitaly BLR 2505 6,5
10 IM Novitzkij Dmitrij BLR 2319 6,5
11 Mirzoev Emil UKR 2344 6
12 GM Tihonov Jurij BLR 2398 6
13 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2408 6
14 FM Pogosian Georgy RUS 2190 6
15 Maksimov Dmitri RUS 2215 6
16 GM Kupreichik Viktor D BLR 2385 6
17 Ivannikau Maksim BLR 2156 6
18 IM Lomako Pavel BLR 2347 6
19 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau BLR 2270 6
20 FM Geivondian Arman RUS 2331 6
21 Bogdan Ekaterina BLR 2067 6
22 IM Smirnov Valerij BLR 2296 6
23 Cherepov Alexej BLR 2196 6
24 IM Khamitskiy Sergei BLR 2289 6
25 IM Kolesnik Eduard BLR 2283 6
26 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2344 5,5
27 Aleksandrovskiy Dmitriy RUS 2154 5,5
28 FM Vorontsov Pavlo UKR 2405 5,5
29 IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2399 5,5
30 Drogovoz Irina RUS 2187 5,5
31 Harshkou Mikita BLR 2261 5,5
32 Fedotov Nikita RUS 2140 5,5
33 Badelka Olga BLR 2066 5,5
34 Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2389 5,5
35 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2236 5,5
36 Zhuk Ivan BLR 2028 5,5
37 WFM Gorozhankina Julia RUS 2079 5,5
38 Kovalevsky Stanislav BLR 1971 5,5
39 Svjatocho Andrej BLR 2048 5
40 Kusenkova Natallia BLR 2050 5
41 Prakapuk Vera BLR 1751 5
42 IM Aghasiyev Kamal AZE 2428 5
43 Kalinouski Siarhei BLR 2010 5
44 Zelenko Pavel BLR 2134 5
45 Elkin Leonid BLR 2054 5
46 Sarichev Sergey BLR 2063 5
47 Sarbay Aleksandr BLR 2092 5
48 WIM Popova Natalija BLR 2294 5
49 Filipets Egor BLR 2326 5
50 Terzi Alexei BLR 2166 5
51 IM Poley Vladimir BLR 2266 5
52 Stashis Anna BLR 1856 5
53 Stepanov Andrey RUS 1967 5
54 Pashkouski Leu BLR 1764 5
55 Uzlavataya Anhelina BLR 1944 5
56 Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1940 5
57 Dolbieva Ksenia BLR 1719 5
58 Fiadosenka Rahneda BLR 1993 4,5
59 Parfenov Viktor N. RUS 2219 4,5
60 Davidchik Alexandr BLR 2035 4,5
61 Oblamski Vladimir BLR 2152 4,5
62 Kuleshov Konstantin BLR 2055 4,5
63 Martuliov Piotr BLR 1865 4,5
64 Talma Sergei BLR 1971 4,5
65 Zaika Daniil RUS 1982 4,5
66 Minald Andrey BLR 2089 4,5
67 Korolev Alexandr BLR 2007 4,5
68 Shakhadanau Henadzi BLR 1825 4,5
69 Terentev Mikhail RUS 2033 4,5
70 Tavakalov Stanislav BLR 1872 4,5
71 Aniskovich Aleksandr BLR 1833 4,5
72 Artsiomau Stanislau BLR 1715 4,5
73 Aniskevich Dmitri BLR 0 4,5
74 Deblik Oleg BLR 1762 4,5
75 Vakhitov Dmitri BLR 1948 4
76 Litvinenko Alexander BLR 2111 4
77 Gordeenja Valerij BLR 1918 4
78 Lopatik Nikita BLR 2054 4
79 Khodas Vikentsi BLR 1940 4
80 WFM Drogovoz Maria RUS 1966 4
81 Saxonov Leonid BLR 2033 4
82 Tsaruk Maksim BLR 1643 4
83 Bury Yahor BLR 1519 4
84 Kirilin Dmitrij BLR 1727 4
85 Andreev Eduard BLR 1863 4
86 Khrapko Marharyta BLR 1923 4
87 Masjuk Vladimir BLR 1978 4
88 Sobol Robert BLR 1595 4
89 Zeliantsova Kseniya BLR 1742 4
90 Runets Ivan BLR 1588 4
91 Bezenson Anton BLR 1727 4
92 Romanovskij Nikita BLR 1633 4
93 Vainerchuk Raman BLR 1574 4
94 Kamchytski Alexandr BLR 1544 4
95 Sukalina Alina BLR 1362 4
96 Chibukhchyan Erik RUS 1874 3,5
97 Konyshko Ivan BLR 1620 3,5
98 Astreiko Anastasiya BLR 1577 3,5
99 Staravoitava Hanna BLR 0 3,5
100 Polovkov Valery RUS 1943 3,5
101 Kolosovskaya Olga BLR 1749 3,5
102 Ustiugov Boris BLR 1531 3,5
103 Makarau Yauheni BLR 1386 3,5
104 Zhukovich Vasil BLR 1544 3,5
105 Datsun Nadezhda BLR 1535 3
106 Grebenevich Kseniya BLR 0 3
107 Popov Maksim BLR 1594 3
108 Zaitseva Lyudmila RUS 1650 3
109 Kolodko Mikhail BLR 1697 3
110 Papunidi Matvey BLR 1438 3
111 Osipov Vladimir BLR 1623 3
112 Volkov Igor BLR 1517 3
113 Vainerchuk Barys BLR 1409 3
114 Lazovik Denis BLR 0 3
115 Kohno Igor BLR 1762 2,5
116 Belov Mikhail BLR 0 2,5
117 Tsiuryn Ilya BLR 0 2,5
118 Drobyshevsky Vasily BLR 1416 2,5
119 Pavliuchkov Daniil BLR 0 2,5
120 Stribuk Artsiom BLR 0 2,5
121 Baranova Valentina BLR 1390 2,5
122 Andrukhovich Elizavete BLR 0 2
123 Tsesler Yakau BLR 0 2
124 Tsishkou Dzmitry BLR 0 2
125 Strizhnev Ivan BLR 0 2
126 Kazyro Ilya BLR 0 2
127 Lunevskaya Darya BLR 0 1,5
128 Kozlov Sergey BLR 1587 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top