2015

GMs Sundararajan and Grigoryan win 17th Sant Marti Open 2015

GM Sundararajan Kidambi

GM Kidambi Sundararajan

The 17th Sant Marti Open 2015 took place from July 13-21, in the hall of Centre Civic Sant Marti, Barcelona, Spain.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open tournament with time control 90′ + 30″ and an average Elo rating of 2156.

GM Kidambi Sundararajan from India edged Armenian GM Karen Grigoryan on a better tie-break score to clinch the title, after both players finished the event with 7,5/9 points.

IM Shardul Gagare from India, IM Tigran Petrosyan from Armenia, GM Vladimir Burmakin from Russia and GM Marius Manolache from Romania tied for the third at 7 points each.

The best female player was WIM Jenny Astrid Chirivi from Colombia with 6 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament websiteStandings and statistics/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2433 7,5
2 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2580 7,5
3 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2425 7
4 IM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2441 7
5 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2571 7
6 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2467 7
7 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2485 6,5
8 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2523 6,5
9 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2426 6,5
10 GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2531 6,5
11 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2468 6,5
12 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2519 6,5
13 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2328 6
14 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2472 6
15 GM Oratovsky Michael ISR 2490 6
16 IM Pardo Simon David ESP 2468 6
17 IM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2475 6
18 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2440 6
19 IM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2435 6
20 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2402 6
21 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2464 6
22 IM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2488 6
23 MK Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2195 6
24 WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2218 6
25 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2453 5,5
26 Roy Prantik IND 2292 5,5
27 IM Das Sayantan IND 2444 5,5
28 FM Olivares Canelles Francisco CUB 2270 5,5
29 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2556 5,5
30 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2492 5,5
31 IM Froewis Georg AUT 2434 5,5
32 IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2453 5,5
33 Morales Jhon Alexander COL 2308 5,5
34 GM Cicak Slavko SWE 2514 5,5
35 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2337 5,5
36 FM Mateus Alejandro COL 2283 5,5
37 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2430 5,5
38 IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2430 5,5
39 Pomini Aurelien SUI 2298 5,5
40 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2392 5,5
41 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2226 5,5
42 FM Forsa Espen NOR 2304 5,5
43 FM Becerra Juan David COL 2178 5,5
44 Nabuurs Joep NED 2293 5,5
45 IM Ossa Orlando COL 2249 5,5
46 IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2467 5,5
47 Matt Fabian AUT 2258 5,5
48 IM Mosquera Miguel COL 2375 5
49 IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2421 5
50 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2503 5
51 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2236 5
52 Nabuurs Mart NED 2247 5
53 WIM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2199 5
54 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2301 5
55 CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2274 5
56 IM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2301 5
57 GM Kantsler Boris ISR 2415 5
58 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2289 5
59 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2398 5
60 Aguilar Andres ARG 2224 5
61 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo CRC 2396 5
62 Glimbrant Torbjorn SWE 2197 5
63 WIM Mateus Martha COL 2172 5
64 FM Kessler Luca AUT 2364 4,5
65 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2536 4,5
66 FM Akbarinia Sayed Arash IRI 2413 4,5
67 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2411 4,5
68 MK Ayza Leon David ESP 2208 4,5
69 FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2213 4,5
70 Shashikant Kutwal IND 2202 4,5
71 FM Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2292 4,5
72 Magallanes Gustavo ARG 1908 4,5
73 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2268 4,5
74 Kakumanu Kautil Prasad IND 1616 4,5
75 Raja Harshit IND 2205 4,5
76 Larsson Anders SWE 2242 4,5
77 Leriche Luc FRA 2132 4,5
78 Heinrici Simon AUT 2046 4,5
79 Brilej Jaka SLO 1639 4,5
80 Perez Pastora Evarist ESP 2158 4,5
81 Bernat Ernest ESP 1943 4,5
82 FM Busquets Luis USA 2189 4,5
83 WCM Rodriguez Sofia COL 1783 4,5
84 Meylan Andre SUI 2196 4,5
85 Perez Garcia Adria ESP 1644 4,5
86 Minguell Soler Joan ESP 1836 4,5
87 Supriya Joshi IND 1953 4
88 FM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2312 4
89 Stoeri Simon SUI 2229 4
90 MK Font Purroy Vicenc ESP 2092 4
91 Garnier Teddy FRA 2055 4
92 Aprea Daniele ITA 1923 4
93 MK Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2272 4
94 Pettersen Joar Gullestad NOR 1968 4
95 Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 2067 4
96 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo CHI 2205 4
97 Coppola Federico ITA 2136 4
98 Papathanasiou Elisavet GRE 1951 4
99 Petrone Gianmario ITA 2102 4
100 Lopez Perdomo Juan David COL 2056 4
101 Niklesh Kumar Jain IND 1904 4
102 Lienhard Alex SUI 2139 4
103 Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1767 4
104 Kunal Kakumanu Prasad IND 1713 4
105 Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2112 4
106 Vazquez Moreno Josep M ESP 2104 3,5
107 Dadello Aleksandra POL 2068 3,5
108 CM Fernandez Madrid Carlos ESP 2168 3,5
109 Marchador Villalba Jordi ESP 2026 3,5
110 CM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku TUR 2032 3,5
111 WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2083 3,5
112 Serefidou Despina GRE 1923 3,5
113 WFM Dominguez Laura Lucia COL 2057 3,5
114 Jocher Georg GER 1931 3,5
115 Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 1870 3,5
116 Guix Torres David ESP 2036 3,5
117 Alfara Ayllon Jose Luis ESP 1964 3,5
118 Ruiz Molina Gabriel ESP 1916 3,5
119 Riu Lopez Daniel ESP 1839 3,5
120 CM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2079 3
121 Rojas Fernandez Andres ESP 1946 3
122 Dahale Atul IND 1969 3
123 Anker Christin AUT 1849 3
124 Scheffknecht Philipp AUT 2121 3
125 Romero Castejon Daniel ESP 0 3
126 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1901 3
127 Feldman Antony ISR 1950 3
128 Minko Dmitry RUS 1672 3
129 Dougas Chavarria Nestor ESP 1809 3
130 MK Herms Agullo Jordi ESP 2075 3
131 Moreno Perez Norberto ESP 1853 3
132 MK Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 1983 3
133 Torrents Senal Marc ESP 1824 3
134 Perez Otero Juan Antonio ESP 2169 2,5
135 Havik Victor NOR 2139 2,5
136 Cervello I Tost Roger ESP 1960 2,5
137 Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1885 2,5
138 Costa Trave Jaume ESP 2022 2,5
139 Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1755 2,5
140 IM Stella Andrea ITA 2427 2
141 Arroyo Mateo Jose Miguel ESP 1937 2
142 Jul Perez Alberto CUB 1870 2
143 Tateo Ida USA 1301 2
144 Segarra Calderer Albert ESP 2014 1,5
145 De Azua Arpi Rafael ESP 1916 1,5
146 FM Huguet Sergio HON 2094 1,5
147 Franch Guiral Ramon ESP 1964 1,5
148 Quero Ortega Juan ESP 1820 1,5
149 Saiz Rodrigo Fernando ESP 1937 1,5
150 Ofstad Sigurd NOR 2014 1
151 Drvar Izidor CRO 1900 0,5
152 CM Nunez Lucero Francisco ESP 2174 0,5
153 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2390 0
Vinuela Diaz Saul ESP 2223 0
Yogesh Gautam IND 2178 0
WCM Caglar Sila TUR 1609 0
Alvarez Cueva Luis ESP 1543 0
158 Navarro Gutierrez Andres Camilo ESP 1976 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top