2014

Grandmasters Ibarra Jerez and Franco Ocampos share first place in Lorca

sah 1The 3rd International Tournament Ciudad de Lorca was held from 26-30th December at the Auditorium of the University of Lorca, 30800-Lorca (Murcia), Spain.

The 9-round Swiss tournament gathered 110 participants from 15 countries, including 10 Grandmasters and 8 International Masters.

Grandmasters Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez and Zenon Franco Ocampos shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each.

Ibarra Jerez is declared winner on better tie-break score.

Final standings:

1 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2527 – 7.5
2 GM Franco Ocampos Zenon PAR 2490 – 7.5
3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2581 – 7
4 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2521 – 7
5 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2345 – 7
6 Aryan Chopra IND 2337 – 6.5
7 GM Giaccio Alfredo ARG 2488 – 6.5
8 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2449 – 6.5
9 IM Stella Andrea ITA 2410 – 6
10 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2399 – 6
11 GM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2537 – 6
12 FM Montoliu Cervero Francisco ESP 2307 – 6
13 FM Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2374 – 6
14 Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2218 – 6
15 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2258 – 6
16 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2350 – 6
17 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2475 – 6
18 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2137 – 6
19 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2271 – 5.5
20 IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2432 – 5.5
21 FM Almagro Mazariegos Sebastian ESP 2310 – 5.5
22 WIM Congiu Mathilde FRA 2317 – 5.5
23 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2162 – 5.5
24 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2336 – 5.5
25 Portela Peleteiro Alberto ESP 2106 – 5.5
26 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2326 – 5.5
27 Nunez Miranda Adrian ESP 2136 – 5.5
28 Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2182 – 5.5
29 Chetrari Nikita MDA 2117 – 5.5
30 Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2163 – 5
31 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2030 – 5
32 Llamas Guevara Francisco Jose ESP 1842 – 5
33 Castellanos Gomez Alejandro ESP 2266 – 5
34 Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2081 – 5
35 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2247 – 5
36 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2122 – 5
37 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2036 – 5
38 Escudero Manzano Sergio ESP 2081 – 5
39 Piqueras Guardiola Francisco ESP 2015 – 5
40 WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2202 – 5
41 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania ESP 2176 – 5
42 Miquel Juan Marcelo ESP 1850 – 5
43 Zapata Lopez Julio ESP 2007 – 5
44 Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1897 – 5
45 Lucas Vega Ivan ESP 2083 – 4.5
46 Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2080 – 4.5
47 Vaarala Eric SWE 2281 – 4.5
48 Bjerre Jonas DEN 2073 – 4.5
49 Garcia Martinez Marcos ESP 1992 – 4.5
50 Lopez De Turiso Jose Angel ESP 2090 – 4.5
51 Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 1802 – 4.5
52 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 2064 – 4.5
53 Orantes Taboada Francisco ESP 1983 – 4.5
54 Garcia Martin Marta ESP 1943 – 4.5
55 Lozano Osorio Isaac ESP 1985 – 4.5
56 Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 1973 – 4.5
57 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 2108 – 4.5
58 Navarro Martinez Daniel ESP 1906 – 4.5
59 Carruana Fuentes Rafael ESP 2033 – 4.5
60 Munoz Pelaez Manuel ESP 2003 – 4.5
61 Sabater Sanchez Asensio ESP 2157 – 4.5
62 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 1973 – 4
63 Garcia Jhoel PER 2377 – 4
64 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1903 – 4
65 Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2006 – 4
66 Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 1961 – 4
67 Prado Lobo Jonas ESP 1887 – 4
68 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1974 – 4
69 Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 2002 – 4
70 Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1675 – 4
71 Martinez Buendia Andres ESP 1753 – 4
72 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1746 – 4
73 Pol Plazas Pedro ESP 1949 – 4
74 Sanchez Romero Miquel Angel ESP 2250 – 4
75 Galiano Martinez Antonio ESP 2015 – 4
76 Erades Berenguer Ana ESP 1614 – 4
77 De La Calle Fuentes Sergio ESP 1717 – 4
78 Cartagena Sanchez Javier ESP 1925 – 3.5
79 Torroglosa Minarro Juan Jose ESP 1910 – 3.5
80 Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1866 – 3.5
81 Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 1778 – 3.5
82 Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1913 – 3.5
83 Perez Gisbert Santiago ESP 1776 – 3.5
84 Burgos Olmos Mario ESP 1873 – 3.5
85 Alonso Jimenez De Cisneros Ja ESP 1410 – 3.5
86 Montes Valera Manuel ESP 1709 – 3.5
87 Henderson De La Fuente Andrea ESP 1700 – 3
88 Cabrera Valverde Cristina ESP 1723 – 3
89 Losilla Marin Antonio ESP 1677 – 3
90 Caballero Frutos Jose Alfredo ESP 1686 – 3
91 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1752 – 3
92 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1649 – 3
93 Romero Garcia Jose Luis ESP 1753 – 3
94 Guerrero Mendez Luis ESP 1648 – 3
95 Taquet Eric ESP 1488 – 3
96 Martinez Martinez Juan Antoni ESP 1681 – 3
97 Quinonero Padilla Maria ESP 1482 – 3
98 Perez Epinin Gines ESP 1303 – 2.5
99 Alvarez Sanchez Julian ESP 1522 – 2.5
100 Pujante Martinez Rafael ESP 1620 – 2.5
101 Zambudio Marin Pedro Jose ESP 1262 – 2.5
102 Donado-Mazarron Romero Javier ESP 1477 – 2.5
103 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1330 – 2
104 Perez Epinina Olga ESP 0 – 2
105 Espin Lopez Isidoro ESP 1494 – 2
106 Martinez Molina Julian ESP 0 – 2
107 Duque Suarez Leonardo ESP 1550 – 1.5
108 Parra Sanchez Celia ESP 1181 – 1
109 Garijo Perez Hugo ESP 1237 – 1
110 Lopez Soler Jose ESP 1263 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top