2015

Hikaru Nakamura wins Tradewise Gibraltar Masters

Hikaru NakamuraAmerican Grandmaster Hikaru Nakamura has won the 13th Tradewise Gibraltar Masters, which concluded at the Caleta Hotel on Thursday 5 February 2015.

Nakamura drew his last round game against Pentala Harikrishna (India) after a long struggle where white tried to convert an extra pawn in a theoretically hot rook ending.

Nakamura concluded the event with 8½/10 points to claim the top prize of £20,000 and become world #7 on the elo list.

David Howell, playing Black against Hou Yifan, could have reached 8½ had he won but, in trying to do so, overreached and was lost at one stage. Hou Yifan missed her best chance and the game was eventually drawn. Howell earned £16,000.

Hou Yifan was the clear winner of the women’s first prize of £15,000, additional to her prize for sharing third place. Sharing second through fifth women’s prizes were Rout Padmini (India), Anna Muzychuk (Ukraine), Ju Wenjun (China) and Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 6½.

Replay games with analysis

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2776 – 8.5
2 GM Howell David W L ENG 2670 – 8
3 GM Hou Yifan CHN 2673 – 7.5
4 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735 – 7.5
5 GM Topalov Veselin BUL 2800 – 7.5
6 IM Wagner Dennis GER 2501 – 7.5
7 GM Wei Yi CHN 2675 – 7.5
8 GM Adhiban B. IND 2630 – 7.5
9 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2723 – 7.5
10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2629 – 7.5
11 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695 – 7.5
12 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2739 – 7
13 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2724 – 7
14 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2733 – 7
15 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2622 – 7
16 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2716 – 7
17 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2579 – 7
18 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2637 – 7
19 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2572 – 7
20 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2569 – 7
21 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2574 – 7
22 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2680 – 6.5
23 GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2537 – 6.5
24 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2614 – 6.5
25 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2551 – 6.5
GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2547 – 6.5
27 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681 – 6.5
28 WGM Padmini Rout IND 2388 – 6.5
29 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2628 – 6.5
30 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2419 – 6.5
31 IM Kuipers Stefan NED 2390 – 6.5
32 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2544 – 6.5
33 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2617 – 6.5
34 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2608 – 6.5
35 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2583 – 6.5
36 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2638 – 6.5
37 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2603 – 6.5
38 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2649 – 6.5
39 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2515 – 6.5
40 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2665 – 6.5
41 GM Popilski Gil ISR 2522 – 6.5
42 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2575 – 6.5
43 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2511 – 6.5
44 GM Xu Jun CHN 2523 – 6.5
45 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2631 – 6.5
46 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2526 – 6.5
FM Salomon Johan NOR 2319 – 6.5
48 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2574 – 6.5
49 GM Troff Kayden W USA 2541 – 6.5
50 IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2406 – 6.5
51 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2463 – 6
52 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2595 – 6
53 GM Debashis Das IND 2503 – 6
54 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2624 – 6
GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2538 – 6
56 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2520 – 6
57 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2487 – 6
58 GM Krush Irina USA 2467 – 6
59 IM Trent Lawrence ENG 2470 – 6
60 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2602 – 6
61 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2548 – 6
62 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2468 – 6
63 FM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2344 – 6
64 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2526 – 6
GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2516 – 6
66 IM Guo Qi CHN 2439 – 6
67 IM Smith Axel SWE 2483 – 6
68 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2520 – 6
69 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449 – 6
70 IM Melia Salome GEO 2473 – 6
71 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2482 – 6
72 CM Balogun Oluwafemi NGR 2193 – 6
73 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2460 – 5.5
74 GM Roiz Michael ISR 2592 – 5.5
75 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2486 – 5.5
76 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2489 – 5.5
77 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2571 – 5.5
78 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2437 – 5.5
79 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2496 – 5.5
FM Plotkin Victor CAN 2306 – 5.5
81 IM Zude Arno GER 2377 – 5.5
82 IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2374 – 5.5
83 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2671 – 5.5
84 FM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2330 – 5.5
85 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2496 – 5.5
86 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2480 – 5.5
87 IM Bellin Robert ENG 2338 – 5.5
88 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2565 – 5.5
89 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2517 – 5.5
90 CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio ESP 2221 – 5.5
91 Yu Jonathan CAN 2081 – 5.5
92 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2365 – 5.5
93 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2370 – 5.5
94 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2398 – 5.5
95 Janev Pavel BUL 2196 – 5.5
96 IM Adla Diego ARG 2469 – 5.5
97 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2476 – 5.5
98 IM Martinez Martin David ESP 2407 – 5.5
99 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2518 – 5.5
IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2410 – 5.5
101 WGM Bartel Marta POL 2347 – 5.5
102 IM Docx Stefan BEL 2450 – 5.5
103 IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2490 – 5.5
104 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2367 – 5.5
105 Bar Aviv ISR 2142 – 5.5
106 FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2305 – 5.5
107 FM De Haan Eric NED 2299 – 5.5
108 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2592 – 5
109 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2573 – 5
110 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2390 – 5
IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2388 – 5
112 FM Guerrero Vargas Andres VEN 2320 – 5
113 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2346 – 5
114 FM Tate Alan SCO 2297 – 5
115 FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2354 – 5
116 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2336 – 5
117 IM Watson John L USA 2319 – 5
118 GM Solomon Kenny RSA 2399 – 5
119 GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2465 – 5
120 FM Zwahr Paul GER 2354 – 5
121 Hommerson Paul NED 2229 – 5
122 GM Tarjan James E USA 2518 – 5
123 Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2207 – 5
124 Seyfried Claus GER 2147 – 5
125 IM Wemmers Xander NED 2353 – 5
126 WIM Frisk Ellinor SWE 2266 – 5
127 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2494 – 5
128 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr. GER 2262 – 5
129 Boyer Censore Giuseppe Enmanu VEN 1960 – 5
130 Spence David J ENG 2231 – 5
131 FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2231 – 5
132 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo ESP 2469 – 5
133 Byron Alan M ENG 2188 – 5
134 FM Terron Elena Francisco M. ESP 2218 – 5
135 Havik Victor NOR 2137 – 5
136 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2223 – 5
137 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2310 – 5
138 Amgalanbaatar Ravdanlkhumbuu MGL 2117 – 5
139 IM Lejlic Samir SWE 2354 – 5
140 FM Viana Dirceu BRA 2268 – 5
141 Hellwig Tobias GER 2172 – 5
142 IM Teran Alvarez Ismael ESP 2430 – 4.5
143 Galmandakh Badrakh MGL 2240 – 4.5
144 Lombaers Peter NED 2291 – 4.5
145 CM Walton Alan J ENG 2129 – 4.5
146 Al-Tamimi Hamad QAT 2214 – 4.5
147 WGM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2372 – 4.5
148 FM Sorm Daniel CZE 2319 – 4.5
149 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2292 – 4.5
150 Semprun Martinez Fernando ESP 2253 – 4.5
151 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2144 – 4.5
152 Heinemann Josefine GER 2160 – 4.5
153 WIM Olsarova Tereza CZE 2288 – 4.5
154 Schneider German GER 2150 – 4.5
155 IM Povah Nigel E ENG 2324 – 4.5
156 FM Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2247 – 4.5
157 Elishev Ivan RUS 2153 – 4.5
158 Hamer Martyn ENG 2014 – 4.5
159 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2282 – 4.5
160 Heer Stephan SUI 2157 – 4.5
161 Zimmermann Rene GER 2172 – 4.5
162 FM Krockenberger Martin GER 2152 – 4.5
163 Compton Alistair NZL 2071 – 4.5
164 FM Hoffmann Hendrik GER 2206 – 4.5
165 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2273 – 4.5
166 Machlik Edit NOR 1913 – 4.5
167 Freuler Roman SUI 2071 – 4.5
168 Danielsson Robert SWE 2121 – 4.5
169 Machlik Monika NOR 2015 – 4.5
170 Veltkamp Gerben NED 2175 – 4.5
Fomani Medhi ESP 2033 – 4.5
172 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2123 – 4.5
173 FM Baert Andy BEL 2114 – 4
174 Herman Diego ARG 2148 – 4
175 Dasaolu Rotimi NGR 2053 – 4
176 Suez-Panama Gilles FRA 2030 – 4
177 WFM Mareckova Martina CZE 2102 – 4
178 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2301 – 4
179 Hewson Brian Wr ENG 2084 – 4
180 Schaefer Reyk GER 2104 – 4
181 Verneuil Pascal FRA 2093 – 4
182 Whatley Stephen A J ENG 1949 – 4
183 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir USA 2257 – 4
184 Mehlhorn Uwe GER 2121 – 4
185 Rodriguez Alvarez Vidal VEN 2122 – 4
186 Lobersli Henrik Oie NOR 1957 – 4
187 Burke Mitchell R ENG 1928 – 4
188 Kim Yongjoo KOR 1903 – 4
189 Cawley Paul F ENG 2070 – 4
190 Othman Mustapha NGR 1968 – 4
191 Ferreira Oscar Luiz Vieira BRA 1980 – 4
Lochte Szilvia HUN 1934 – 4
193 Morais Vitor POR 1934 – 4
194 Skutta Bernd Dr. GER 2059 – 4
195 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2020 – 4
196 Amos Frank GER 2097 – 4
197 Gieritz Dietmar GER 2048 – 4
198 Agbabishvili Lali CAN 1978 – 4
199 Kuhne Detlev GER 2131 – 4
200 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2014 – 4
201 Green Per SWE 1996 – 4
202 Kristinsson Magnus ISL 1744 – 4
203 Henrichsen Jens DEN 2030 – 4
204 FM Weeramantry Sunil SRI 2127 – 3.5
205 Burrows Martin P ENG 2136 – 3.5
206 Michalowski Peter GER 2024 – 3.5
207 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2145 – 3.5
208 FM Kandic Milan SRB 2101 – 3.5
Klug Christian GER 1884 – 3.5
210 George Lolomari Erekosima NGR 1857 – 3.5
211 Saber Yasser MAR 0 – 3.5
212 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia ITA 2101 – 3.5
213 Jameson David WLS 2068 – 3.5
214 Klyszcz Michael GER 1975 – 3.5
215 Wiedersich Jens GER 2125 – 3.5
216 Godinho Marques Pedro POR 1950 – 3.5
217 Mahoney Ian CAN 1838 – 3.5
218 Curado Manuel Joao Ferro POR 1860 – 3.5
219 Gravett Alan D ENG 1877 – 3.5
220 Downey Keith WLS 1919 – 3.5
221 IM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2488 – 3
222 Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2091 – 3
223 Nilsen Martin NOR 2011 – 3
224 Odeh Kenneth NGR 1982 – 3
225 WCM Gonzalez Espana Maria Gabriel VEN 1917 – 3
226 Weishaeutel Moritz GER 1905 – 3
227 Byrn Carsten DEN 2044 – 3
228 Holleland Sigve NOR 2116 – 3
229 WFM Beltz Franziska GER 2130 – 3
230 Christophe-Hayot Romain FRA 1793 – 3
231 Bohman Leif SWE 1803 – 3
232 Spanton Tim R ENG 1963 – 3
233 Moradi Kimia IRI 1984 – 3
234 Jurdao Perez Marcos Ernesto ESP 2131 – 2.5
235 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee POL 1729 – 2.5
236 Tortolero Cesar VEN 1937 – 2.5
237 Aure Anders Nilsson NOR 1688 – 2.5
238 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1634 – 2.5
239 Homer Neil S ENG 1716 – 2.5
240 Bauer Dieter GER 1728 – 2.5
241 Greibrokk Ingrid Andrea NOR 1758 – 2.5
242 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinun ISL 1566 – 2.5
243 GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2626 – 2
244 Adewole Adeyinka NGR 1962 – 2
245 Kuenitz Klaus GER 1680 – 2
246 Beadle John R ENG 1694 – 2
247 Bendriss Hatim MAR 0 – 1.5
248 CM Osuna Vega Enrique ESP 2108 – 1.5
249 Nwoye Nnamdi NGR 2015 – 1.5
250 Gouait Raymond FRA 1595 – 1.5
251 Bouxo Luis Antonio Maximino POR 1711 – 1.5
252 Tveten Per NOR 1601 – 1.5
253 WGM Dolzhikova Olga NOR 2194 – 1
254 CM Reuben Stewart ENG 2078 – 1
255 Tranter Stephen ENG 1997 – 0.5
256 Bullock Lee ENG 1519 – 0.5
257 Gardner Phillip K ENG 1788 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top