2015

Igor Kovalenko grabs the trophy in Iasi Open

The 2nd International Chess Festival Iasi Open was held from 29th May to 6th June at the Polyvalent Hall in Iasi, Romania.

The tournament has attracted 129 players from 14 countries, and among them 22 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

Latvian Grandmaster Igor Kovalenko took the winner’s trophy after the last-round victory with black pieces against GM Baris Esen. Kovalenko concluded the event with 7,5/9 points, leaving the group of followers half a point behind.

The festival offered a total prize fund of 23.000 EUR, with 4000 EUR reserved for the winner.

Igor Kovalenko

Igor Kovalenko

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2650 – 7.5
2 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570 – 7
3 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2571 – 7
4 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2585 – 7
5 GM Esen Baris TUR 2563 – 6.5
6 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2669 – 6.5
7 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2650 – 6.5
8 GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2629 – 6.5
9 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2574 – 6.5
10 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2576 – 6.5
11 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2581 – 6.5
12 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2589 – 6.5
13 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2603 – 6
14 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2475 – 6
15 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2484 – 6
16 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2427 – 6
17 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2635 – 6
18 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2384 – 6
19 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2428 – 6
20 FM Morozov Nichita MDA 2269 – 6
21 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2383 – 6
22 GM Can Emre TUR 2548 – 5.5
23 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2565 – 5.5
24 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2482 – 5.5
25 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2574 – 5.5
26 Chetrari Nikita MDA 2120 – 5.5
27 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2437 – 5.5
28 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2348 – 5.5
29 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2272 – 5.5
30 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2406 – 5.5
31 FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2351 – 5.5
32 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2498 – 5.5
33 CM Stoleriu George ROU 2182 – 5.5
34 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2388 – 5.5
35 I Tiron Calin-Andrei ROU 2014 – 5.5
36 IM Anton Teodor ROU 2428 – 5.5
37 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2167 – 5.5
38 NM Paval George ROU 2179 – 5.5
39 I Tiron Lucian-Ilie ROU 1922 – 5.5
40 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2425 – 5
41 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2314 – 5
42 IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2285 – 5
43 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2016 – 5
44 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 2147 – 5
45 CM Scripcaru George-Daniel ROU 2143 – 5
46 CM Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2144 – 5
47 CM Calin Alexandru ROU 2011 – 5
48 FM Emiroglu Cankut TUR 2311 – 5
49 Marcovici Adrian ISR 2008 – 5
50 FM Bach Adrian-Kalman ROU 2195 – 5
51 IM Dumitrache Dragos-Nicolae ROU 2431 – 5
52 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2337 – 5
53 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2236 – 5
54 Miller Jacob IRL 1924 – 5
55 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2210 – 5
56 Bozzali Ermanno ITA 2055 – 5
57 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1985 – 5
58 Schitco Ivan MDA 2024 – 5
59 CM Dulman Egmond-Gabriel ROU 2107 – 5
60 I Radulescu Gabriel ROU 1828 – 5
61 NM Varaciuc Vivian-Nicolae ROU 2128 – 4.5
62 IM Nevednichy Boris M MDA 2148 – 4.5
63 Ceres Dragos MDA 1704 – 4.5
64 I Ileana George ROU 2168 – 4.5
65 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 2049 – 4.5
66 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2294 – 4.5
67 Petruli Igor MDA 1864 – 4.5
68 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1956 – 4.5
69 IM Romcovici Victor MDA 2104 – 4.5
70 WCM Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1869 – 4.5
71 WCM Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia ROU 1949 – 4.5
72 NM Ciobanu Aurelian ROU 2155 – 4
73 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1967 – 4
74 Chircu Vadim MDA 2115 – 4
75 I Arghirescu Marius ROU 1823 – 4
76 I Pislariu Stefanel-Vasilica ROU 1860 – 4
77 I Condurat Florin-Marian ROU 1795 – 4
78 Bargan Svetlana MDA 2003 – 4
79 Pop Laurentius GER 1932 – 4
80 Mocanu Valeria MDA 1696 – 4
81 FM Georgescu Gabriel-Ioan ROU 1916 – 4
82 II Mihalache Paul-Stelian ROU 1614 – 4
83 I Popa Eduard-Adrian ROU 1944 – 4
84 II Barbulescu Robert-Cristian ROU 1414 – 4
85 II Bulgariu Andrei ROU 1577 – 4
86 Verbin Valentina MDA 1752 – 4
87 I Grigore Adrian ROU 1788 – 4
88 I Nistor Stefan ROU 1764 – 3.5
89 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1758 – 3.5
90 I Hrib Andrada-Ioana ROU 1695 – 3.5
91 I Cotruta Alexandru-Mihai ROU 1732 – 3.5
92 I Obada Ema ROU 1622 – 3.5
93 I Tamba Dumitru ROU 1563 – 3.5
94 I Afloarei Jenica ROU 1764 – 3.5
95 II Pavaluc Robert-Nicolae ROU 1527 – 3.5
96 I Turcuman Dragos-Mihai ROU 1714 – 3.5
97 II Negrut Janica ROU 1671 – 3.5
98 II Poncu Andrei ROU 1360 – 3.5
99 I Azamfirei Smaranda-Georgiana ROU 1622 – 3.5
100 I Ionita Ioan ROU 1654 – 3.5
101 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1990 – 3
102 CM Apostol Alin-Ghiocel ROU 1956 – 3
103 Zoabi Adi ISR 1861 – 3
104 I Padurariu Mihai-Edward ROU 1716 – 3
105 Managadze Livia MDA 1542 – 3
106 I Panturu Octavian-Nicu ROU 1641 – 3
107 I Nita Mirela-Adriana ROU 1556 – 3
108 II Timircan Mircea ROU 1254 – 3
109 I Bejan Clarisa-Iustina ROU 1634 – 3
110 II Rosca Victor-Adrian ROU 1642 – 3
111 II Nutu Adrian-Florin ROU 1332 – 3
112 NM Marinescu Mircea ROU 2225 – 2.5
113 I Albu George ROU 1860 – 2.5
114 Parvulescu Nicu ROU 1001 – 2.5
115 II Cozma Andrei-Daniel ROU 1475 – 2.5
116 II Melinte Rares-Andrei ROU 1497 – 2.5
117 Crimschii Denis MDA 1333 – 2.5
118 Kondopoulos Dimitrios GRE 1994 – 2
119 CM Sava Bogdan ROU 2133 – 2
120 II Vilcu Matei-Stefan ROU 1754 – 2
121 II Lupascu Diana-Elena ROU 1557 – 2
122 Lupusoru Costica ROU 1556 – 2
123 II Boean Marian-Silviu ROU 1691 – 2
124 II Turcu Vasile ROU 1519 – 2
125 Klitorakis Ioannis GRE 1437 – 2
126 I Zacordonet Dan ROU 1587 – 1.5
127 III Iurcu Marius ROU 1175 – 1.5
128 III Pricop Alexandru-Liviu ROU 1078 – 1
129 GM Badea Bela ROU 2456 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top