2014

IM Dennis Wagner tops 11th Vandoeuvre Chess Tournament

FFE_11eOpenVand_A4-212x300The 11th International Chess Tournament Vandoeuvre 2014 was held on 26-30th December 2014 in the Hall of sports, Str. Gembloux, in Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy, France.

The strongest Christmas chess tournament gathered players from 12 different countries. The Master Section was a 9-round Swiss tournament with first prize in the amount of 1.500 €.

IM Dennis Wagner and GM Sergey Fedorchuk tied for the first with 7/9 points, but Wagner prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the gold.

GM Tigran Gharamian finished clear third with 6.5 points, while IM/WGM Anastasia Savina finished in sixth place with 6 points and took the best female prize.

You can see the full standings below.

Official website

Final standings:

1 IM WAGNER Dennis 2488 FM CadM 7 26 2678
2 GM FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 2669 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 7 24 2706
3 GM GHARAMIAN Tigran 2658 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 6½ 21 2640
4 IM BAILET Pierre 2484 FM SenM LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 6 22 2542
5 GM CORNETTE Matthieu 2571 FM SenM IDF C.E. de Bois-Colombes 6 20 2551
6 IM SAVINA Anastasia 2397 FM SenF LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 6 20 2533
7 GM WIRIG Anthony 2483 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 6 20 2521
8 IM BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2451 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 5½ 21 2471
9 IM DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2469 FM SenM CHA L’Echiquier Chalonnais 5½ 21 2376
10 IM DAULYTE Deimante 2376 FM SenF LAN Echecs Club Montpellier 5½ 21 2357
11 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas 2345 FM SenM DSA Echiquier Grenoblois 5½ 19 2485
12 GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc 2515 FM SenM LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 5½ 19 2479
13 BURILLE Matthieu 2067 FM SenM CVL Chevau-légers de la Choisille 5½ 19 2401
14 FM KAMBRATH Yannick 2310 FM CadM IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 5½ 19 2327
15 IM BATSIASHVILI Nino 2442 FM SenF 5½ 17 2498
16 GM GULIYEV Namig 2557 FM SenM CVL Pion du Roi – Lèves 5½ 17 2434
17 GM SKEMBRIS Spyridon 2420 FM SenM CAZ Cannes Echecs 5½ 17 2431
18 FM GODART Francois 2370 FM SenM PIC Les Tours de Haute Picardie 5½ 17 2323
19 GM VOVK Yuri 2592 FM SenM ALS Mulhouse Philidor 5 16 2414
20 WGM DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2279 FM SenF 5 16 2383
21 FM TADDEI Benoit 2340 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 5 16 2368
22 DUTREUIL Raphael 2080 FM JunM CVL Echiquier Tourangeau 5 16 2275
23 IGLESIAS Joachim 2288 FM SenM LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 5 16 2244
24 WGM AMBARTSUMOVA Karina 2321 FM SenF 4½ 17 2324
25 THOMAS Anysia 1991 FM JunF LOR GARCHE-KOEKING 3000 4½ 17 2163
26 IM HAUB Thorsten Michael 2429 FM SenM HNO L’Echiquier Dieppois 4½ 15 2312
27 YANKELEVICH Lev 2343 FM CadM 4½ 15 2302
28 FM FANTINEL Thibault 2322 FM SenM AQU Echiquier Agenais 4½ 15 2296
29 FM JOIE Sebastien 2389 FM SenM DSA Cercle d’Echecs de l’Agglomération Anné… 4½ 15 2288
30 MICOTTIS Dorian 2191 FM CadM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 4½ 15 2221
31 FM LENAERTS Lennert 2232 FM CadM 4½ 15 2218
32 FM BRIET Antoine 2285 FM SenM ALS Club d’Echecs de Mundolsheim 4½ 15 2204
33 IM BUJISHO Benjamin 2360 FM SenM CVL Chevau-légers de la Choisille 4½ 15 2193
34 ZIENKIEWICZ Geoffroy 1963 FM SenM LOR Stanislas Echecs 4 16 2120
35 FM PUCHER Sebastien 2341 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 4 14 2208
36 WFM MALASSAGNE Isabelle 2110 FM CadF IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 4 14 2185
37 DEGARDIN Sylvain 2118 FM JunM ALS C.E. Strasbourg 4 14 2173
38 MAGER Denis 2168 FM MinM 4 14 2157
39 PRATS RODRIGUEZ Juan Bosco 2065 FM SenM 4 12 2122
40 NGUYEN Vincent 2066 FM MinM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3½ 13 2008
41 PIRON Didier 1957 FM SenM 3½ 13 1990
42 IM VALLES Manuel 2379 FM SenM PRO Echiquier Centre Vaucluse 3½ 11 2179
43 LOUIS Thibault 2195 FM SenM AQU Echiquier Agenais 3½ 11 2165
44 TOURE Ananth 1975 FM MinM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3½ 11 1990
45 OUPINDRIN Narayanin 1910 FM SenM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3½ 11 1984
46 FRANTZ Nicolas 1913 FM JunM LOR GARCHE-KOEKING 3000 3 12 1894
47 TAHAY Alexis 2101 FM CadM LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 3 10 2116
48 CARRILLO Jesus 2077 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 3 10 2103
49 POUCHON Joffrey 1999 FM SenM LOR C.E. Sarrebourg 3 10 1961
50 WGM PARTAC Elena 2074 FM SenF IDF Lutèce Echecs 3 10 1871
51 TOURE Vasanth 1924 FM JunM IDF Noisiel Echecs 1½ 5 1675
52 ROESCH Mario 2117 FM JunM ALS Obernai 1 4 2010
53 LAURAIN Dominique 1953 FM SenM AQU L’Echiquier Naujacais ½ 1 2028
54 LEVESQUE Thomas 2012 FM SenM IDF Fontainebleau-Avon 0 0 1478

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top