2015

IM Fernandez Romero lifts the trophy in Sevilla

openpThe 40th International Open Ciudad de Sevilla took place from 25th January to 1st February at the Hotel Al-Andalus Palace in Seville, Spain.

The tournament was organized by the Federacion Sevillana de Ajedrez with support from Diputación de Sevilla, Turismo y Comercio Junta de Andalucía and Educación Cultura y Deporte Junta de Andalucía.

217 participants from 17 countries participated in the 9-round Swiss event, including 8 Grandmasters and 7 International Masters.

IM Ernesto Fernandez Romero (Spain) and IM Leandro Krysa (Argentina) shared the first place with 7,5/9 points but the Spaniard prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the gold.

GM Orelvis Perez Mitjans (Spain) edged GM Luis Galego (Portugal), GM Tomas Oral (Czech Republic), IM Jacek Stopa (Poland), GM Sivori Campora (Argentina), GM Ilmars Starostits (Latvia), IM Antonio Granero Roca (Spain), FM Antonio Naranjo Moreno (Spain) and Jonathan Espejo Montagut (Spain) after the whole group finished the tournament with 7 points.

You can see the full standings below.

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2483 7,5
2 IM KRYSA Leandro ARG 2457 7,5
3 GM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis ESP 2463 7
4 GM GALEGO Luis POR 2461 7
5 GM ORAL Tomas CZE 2498 7
6 IM STOPA Jacek POL 2531 7
7 GM CAMPORA SIVORI Daniel ARG 2456 7
8 GM STAROSTITS Ilmars LAT 2441 7
9 IM GRANERO ROCA Antonio ESP 2404 7
10 FM NARANJO MORENO Antonio ESP 2285 7
11 ESPEJO MONTAGUT Jonathan ESP 2101 7
12 ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2106 6,5
13 IM BLECHZIN Igor RUS 2357 6,5
14 FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2250 6,5
15 IM BARRERO GARCIA Carlos ESP 2360 6,5
16 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2128 6,5
17 LOPEZ GONZALEZ Daniel ESP 2238 6,5
18 RODRIGUEZ PEREZ Angel Mariano ESP 2171 6,5
19 SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2200 6
20 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2482 6
21 MEDINA CARRASCO Santiago ESP 2200 6
22 FM MCMAHON Daire IRL 2147 6
23 CARRABEO GARCIA Manuel ESP 2160 6
24 MARTIN RENGEL Jose Maria ESP 1970 6
25 DE DIOS ORTEGA Juan Manuel ESP 2004 6
26 DIAZ CASTRO Sergio ESP 2255 6
27 VELA IGNACIO Jose Manuel * ESP 1979 6
28 CARRUANA FUENTES Rafael ESP 2033 6
29 MORALES ARAUJO Francisco Javi ESP 2031 6
30 JIMENEZ MORALES Miguel ESP 1972 6
31 SEPTIEN LOPEZ Valeriano ESP 1844 6
32 BORONDO GARCIA Raul ESP 2009 6
33 CASTILLO GOMEZ Jesus ESP 1974 6
34 COBA MONCADA Jacinto ESP 1903 6
35 GENTES BENITO Mauricio ESP 1964 6
36 MUÑOZ ALONSO Jesus ESP 1977 6
37 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ESP 2523 5,5
38 ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2040 5,5
39 ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2033 5,5
40 DELGADO SERRANO Angel ESP 2119 5,5
41 WIM LEITE Catarina POR 2136 5,5
42 SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2219 5,5
43 BUIJS MARTIN Urtzi ESP 2118 5,5
44 DIAZ CASTRO Ismael ESP 2006 5,5
45 GAITAN RAMIREZ Alfonso ESP 2012 5,5
46 CROSS Dominic POR 1944 5,5
47 SANCHEZ DEL PRADO Manuel ESP 1989 5,5
48 MONCADA RODRIGUEZ Cristobal ESP 1883 5,5
49 LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Fernando ESP 2117 5,5
50 MUÑOZ MESA Miguel Angel ESP 1863 5,5
51 REINA AGUILAR Marcelo ESP 1991 5,5
52 ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manuel ESP 1955 5,5
53 MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1972 5,5
54 CASTILLO LANCIEGO Fernando ESP 1970 5,5
55 GARCIA CAVA Juan ESP 2008 5,5
56 DE BORDONS ALBA Cesar ESP 1953 5,5
57 GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 1984 5,5
58 DELGADO LOZANO Jose Manuel ESP 1846 5,5
59 MENDEZ JUANES Javier ESP 1929 5,5
60 LOPEZ MUÑOZ Manuel ESP 1949 5,5
61 PLANAS GENE Juan ESP 2053 5
62 MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Anton ESP 1960 5
63 CAMACHO CALLE Pedro ESP 2086 5
64 PEREIRA FIGUEROA Manuel ESP 2079 5
65 RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ESP 1854 5
66 GOMEZ CEREZO Diego Jesus ESP 1899 5
67 MUÑOZ GARCIA Jesus ESP 1676 5
68 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique Oliv ESP 1901 5
69 FELIZES Paulo POR 2055 5
70 PESCHARDT Soren DEN 2048 5
71 MARTIN RODRIGUEZ Jose Maria ESP 1857 5
72 TIRADO PARRA Alberto ESP 1935 5
73 FM BALLON Guenther NED 2105 5
74 WFM MESSINA Roberta ITA 2028 5
75 LILLO FERRER Jose Maria ESP 2052 5
76 FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton ESP 1914 5
77 JUIDIAZ HERNANDEZ Antonio Lui ESP 1834 5
78 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Miguel ESP 1802 5
79 PEREZ REISLER Jose PUR 1892 5
80 OVIEDO GRANADO Juan * ESP 1725 5
81 SANTOS OLIVERA Francisco ESP 1715 5
82 ESPEJO MONTAGUT Jose Maria ESP 1866 5
83 HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1970 5
84 NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes ESP 1787 5
85 DOMINGUEZ FERNANDEZ Angel ESP 2030 5
86 GONZALEZ PEDROSA Juan ESP 1626 5
87 GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2014 4,5
88 SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1863 4,5
89 VALLBONA DOMINGO Joan ESP 1998 4,5
90 GUTIERREZ MARCONI Christian F ESP 0 4,5
91 JIMENEZ ROMERO Jose Antonio ESP 1876 4,5
92 JIMENEZ ARNAIZ Jose Maria ESP 1790 4,5
93 RIOS GALLARDO Guillermo ESP 2007 4,5
94 ALBA HUESCAR Pedro ESP 1939 4,5
95 MUÑOZ PEREZ Antonio ESP 1688 4,5
96 ESPEJO HAVA Francisco ESP 1983 4,5
97 MUÑOZ JORVA Miguel Angel ESP 1880 4,5
98 SANTANA PICHARDO Virgilio ESP 1657 4,5
99 GONZALEZ SUAREZ Jose Luis ESP 1729 4,5
100 FM VALENTI Giuseppe ITA 2091 4,5
101 GONZALEZ ORTIZ Pedro ESP 0 4,5
102 SEVILLANO LEAL Julio ESP 1813 4,5
103 LOPEZ PEREA Mario ESP 0 4,5
104 CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio * ESP 1813 4,5
105 HIDALGO ROMERO Raul ESP 1818 4,5
106 GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1782 4,5
107 RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1755 4,5
108 GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1744 4,5
109 GUILLO LONGARES Cecilia ESP 1679 4,5
110 GODINO BENITEZ Miguel ESP 1791 4,5
111 ESTEVEZ SACRISTAN Deva ESP 1616 4,5
112 LOPEZ CABELLO Julio ESP 0 4,5
113 MOLINA DE PORRAS Emilio ESP 0 4,5
114 MIRO VILLAGRASA Josep Manuel ESP 1686 4,5
115 QUINTERO GEMIO Antonio J. * ESP 1745 4,5
116 FERRETE RUEDA Juan Carlos ESP 1680 4,5
117 GARCIA QUINTANILLA Jordi ESP 1719 4,5
118 HERRERA TUDELA Juan Manuel ESP 1733 4,5
119 RODRIGUEZ DEL CERRO Ricardo ESP 1600 4,5
120 LIGERO MARIN Francisco ESP 0 4,5
121 CARO BELLERIN Javier ESP 1711 4
122 FERRER FREYRE David ESP 1991 4
123 HURTADO RUEDA Manuel ESP 2047 4
124 JIMENEZ PIÑERA Luis ESP 1657 4
125 ESPINOSA LUNA Jose M. ESP 1911 4
126 GUILLEN MATEOS Antonio ESP 0 4
127 ARIAS CASTANEDO Jacinto ESP 1885 4
128 TORRES GONZALEZ Javier ESP 1742 4
129 MURGA VAZQUEZ Rogelio ESP 1545 4
130 MADRID RIVAS Fernando ESP 0 4
131 ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1526 4
132 ALANIS HONRADO Sergio ESP 1838 4
133 CHESA CHAVARRIA Aurelio ESP 1750 4
134 CASAS MIRANDA Jose Luis ESP 1569 4
135 HUDSON Jeremy ENG 1638 4
136 CUERDA DEL VALLE Carlos ESP 1701 4
137 RODRIGUEZ FERNANDEZ Pedro ESP 1388 4
138 SENHADJI NAVARRO Rahoud ESP 0 4
139 GOMEZ FERIA Jose Maria ESP 1794 4
140 FARGAS PUIG Domingo ESP 0 4
141 ROCHE ACOSTA Vicente ESP 1678 3,5
142 LOPEZ RODAS Ismael ESP 0 3,5
143 GONZALEZ PUEYO Patricia ESP 1671 3,5
144 BARKER FRASER Desiderio ESP 1677 3,5
145 RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1502 3,5
146 LOPEZ COTAN Francisco ESP 0 3,5
147 GUIJA DURAN Luis ESP 1617 3,5
148 RUIZ SANCHEZ Francisco I ESP 1401 3,5
149 SERRANO PICHARDO Carlos ESP 1778 3,5
150 ESPINOSA GOMEZ Antonio ESP 1690 3,5
151 GARCIA MARTIN Angel Luis ESP 1623 3,5
152 DE LA PRADA ESPINA Manuel ESP 1658 3,5
153 BARBA MOLINA Vicente ESP 1619 3,5
154 MANZANO LEON Alvaro ESP 1546 3,5
155 PEREZ BURGOS Rafael ESP 1537 3,5
156 GALVAN DOMINGUEZ Santiago * ESP 1631 3,5
157 CORTES VILLA Jaime ESP 1620 3,5
158 ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1574 3,5
159 SCHWEITZER Paul GER 1710 3,5
160 LINARES ANDRES Antonio ESP 1592 3,5
161 CACERES ARMENDARIZ Ignacio ESP 0 3,5
162 CALLEJAS ROJAS Francisco Migu ESP 1837 3
163 FERNANDEZ ROBLES David ESP 1667 3
164 DOMINGUEZ MATITO Antonio ESP 2021 3
165 EXPOSITO ABEJA Rafael ESP 1506 3
166 NAVARRO ACOSTA Victor ESP 1824 3
167 MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1507 3
168 OLALLA TORRES Jorge ESP 1574 3
169 ARAUJO OREILLY Julio ESP 0 3
170 RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1529 3
171 AGUILERA CONCHA Jose David ESP 0 3
172 ALEIXO MACIAS Diego Manuel ESP 1616 3
173 MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manuel ESP 1331 3
174 PEREZ GARCIA Jose (se) ESP 1415 3
175 FIGUEREO AGUILERA Lorenzo ESP 1432 3
176 JURADO GARCIA-POSADA Jose Maria ESP 0 3
177 RAMIREZ CARRASCO Antonio * ESP 1781 2,5
178 MUÑOZ PEÑA Antonio ESP 1468 2,5
179 DURAN CUEVAS Andres ESP 1926 2,5
180 SEVILLA BEJARANO Jose Antonio ESP 1752 2,5
181 REY PUJOL Eduardo ESP 0 2,5
182 GARCIA GUERRERO Sebastian ESP 1733 2,5
183 MORENO CAMPILLO Ricardo * ESP 1597 2,5
184 GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1760 2,5
185 ALVAREZ QUIROSA Juan Manuel ESP 1442 2,5
186 SOBRINO FORTE Alvaro ESP 0 2,5
187 FALCON GARCIA Jesus Manuel ESP 0 2,5
188 BARCENA JIMENEZ Carlos ESP 0 2,5
189 NUEVO PEREZ Antonio ESP 2187 2
190 MUÑOZ CAÑETE Jose Carlos ESP 0 2
191 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1596 2
192 GARCIA-CERNUDA GALLARDO Alfon ESP 0 2
193 FERNANDEZ RUIZ Juan Antonio ESP 0 2
194 BOZA LOPEZ Jose Luis ESP 1456 2
195 GARCIA ESPEJO Jorge Francisco ESP 0 2
196 GOMEZ FUENTES Antonio ESP 0 2
197 ZARANDIETA LOPERA Victor ESP 2052 1,5
198 QUIJADA CARRERA Jose ESP 1531 1,5
199 PORTES FERNANDEZ Manuel ESP 0 1,5
200 MUÑOZ CARMONA Francisco Jose ESP 1716 1
201 HUARTE GALLEGO Carlos ESP 0 1
202 DEL RIO ARIAS Francisco ESP 0 1
203 SANCHEZ ROMERO Encarnacion SE 0 1
204 GIL MARQUEZ David ESP 1474 0,5
205 MARIN MUÑOZ Jose Maria ESP 1751 0,5
206 GENTIL GONZALEZ Javier ESP 0 0,5
207 TADEVOSYAN Aspet ESP 0 0
208 IM SIMONIAN Tigran ARM 2412 0
ROMERO ROMERO Sebastian ESP 2145 0
MENA ESPEJO Juan Antonio ESP 1920 0
RODRIGUEZ FERNANDEZ Alfonso ESP 0 0
FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Luis ESP 0 0
MARCA RIBERT Alvaro ESP 0 0
MARCA RIBERT Luis ESP 0 0
CAMPOS SORIA Rafael ESP 0 0
CARO MELLADO Manuel ESP 0 0
MURGO VAZQUEZ Rogelio ESP 0 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top