Chess News

Indonesia Open Chess Championship – Round 8

The 2011 Indonesia Open Chess Championship is taking place from 13th to 19th October at the Le Meredien Hotel in Jakarta. 80 players compete in the 9-round Swiss tournament.

The generous prize fund amounts to 55.500 USD, with 10.000 USD reserved for the winner.

In the Tuesday afternoon round top Chinese players Li Chao b and Wang Yue signed a draw on the first board, while former Asia champion and Anand’s second Ganguly Surya Shekhar defeated Vladislav Tkachiev to overtake the lead with 6.5 points from eight games.

Oliver Barbosa (Philippines), Wang Yue, Li Chao b, Sandro Mareco (Argentina) and Alexey Dreev (Russia) are close behind with 6 points each.

Board 1 before Start

Round 8 standings:
1 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2631 6.5
2 GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2538 6
3 GM Wang Yue CHN 2716 6
4 GM Li Chao b CHN 2710 6
5 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2711 6
6 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2597 6
7 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2631 5.5
8 GM So Wesley PHI 2655 5.5
9 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2530 5.5
10 IM Bitoon Richard PHI 2504 5.5
11 GM Dao Thien Hai VIE 2493 5.5
12 GM Zhao Jun CHN 2587 5.5
13 IM Nguyen Van Huy VIE 2449 5
14 FM Wahono Awam INA 2379 5
15 FM Khairul Anam INA 2266 5
16 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2529 5
17 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2546 5
18 GM Paragua Mark PHI 2533 5
19 IM Ahmadinia Ebrahim IRI 2430 5
20 GM Antonio Rogelio Jr PHI 2564 5
21 Jafar Sofyan INA 2195 5
22 GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2594 5
23 GM Cao Sang VIE 2529 5
24 GM Laylo PHI 2534 5
25 WGM Pokorna Regina SVK 2359 5
26 Nasri Amin IRI 2283 5
27 GM Fier Alexander BRA 2583 4.5
28 Aris, T.L.S. INA 2222 4.5
29 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2330 4.5
30 GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2514 4.5
31 IM Juswanto Denny INA 2428 4.5
32 Kaisar Jenius Hakiki INA 2272 4.5
33 WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica INA 2100 4.5
34 IM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2473 4
35 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra INA 2368 4
36 WGM Krivec Jana SLO 2290 4
37 Emperado Emmanuel PHI 2294 4
38 GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2549 4
39 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2414 4
40 IM Irwanto Sadikin INA 2429 4
41 GM Torre Eugenio PHI 2520 4
42 FM Laksana Agusta INA 2316 4
43 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2359 4
44 FM Sonjaya Deni INA 2313 4
45 IM Tirto INA 2322 4
46 Turqueza Mari Joseph PHI 2274 4
47 WCM Kadek Iin Dwijayanti INA 1983 4
48 Surya Wahyudi INA 2255 3.5
49 FM Hamdani Rudin INA 2296 3.5
50 IM Lioe Dede INA 2402 3.5
51 Margana Adhi INA 2204 3.5
52 IM Sitanggang Salor INA 2376 3.5
53 FM Pitra Andika INA 2307 3.5
54 Aray Asrul INA 2256 3.5
55 Fahmi Jauhari INA 2191 3.5
56 Hendra Johan INA 2216 3.5
57 FM Novita Anjas INA 2310 3.5
58 GM Barus Cerdas INA 2438 3.5
59 Sutarno INA 2277 3
60 FM Kasmiran INA 2369 3
61 FM Marentek Hanny INA 2227 3
62 FM Tunasly Kifly INA 2400 3
63 WFM Dewi Aa Citra INA 2083 3
64 IM Situru Muhammad Ivan INA 2314 3
65 FM Firdaus Maksum INA 2257 3
66 WIM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2030 3
67 Panggabean Hasian INA 2199 3
68 WGM Gu Xiaobing CHN 2335 3
69 FM Mahmud Syarif INA 2315 2.5
70 Sudung Tampubolon INA 2252 2.5
71 FM Tedy Sukirman INA 2239 2.5
72 FM Gunawan Johan INA 2308 2.5
73 Pamungkas Junaid INA 2240 2.5
74 WCM Lindiawati Evi INA 2085 2.5
75 Hidayat Arifin INA 2159 2
76 CM Farid Firman Syah INA 2241 1.5
77 Simbolon Firman INA 2257 1.5
78 WFM Medina Warda Aulia INA 2112 1.5
79 Abubakar Nurdin INA 2191 1
80 IM Suhendra Andi Supardi INA 2242 0

Round 9 pairings:
GM Wang Yue 2716 – GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2631
GM Dreev Aleksey 2711 – GM Barbosa Oliver 2538
GM Li Chao b 2710 – GM Mareco Sandro 2597
GM So Wesley 2655 – IM Bitoon Richard 2504
GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2631 – GM Dao Thien Hai 2493
GM Zhao Jun 2587 – GM Megaranto Susanto 2530
GM Reinderman Dimitri 2594 – IM Nguyen Van Huy 2449
IM Ahmadinia Ebrahim 2430 – GM Antonio Rogelio Jr 2564
WGM Pokorna Regina 2359 – GM Kotanjian Tigran 2546
Jafar Sofyan 2195 – GM Laylo 2534
GM Paragua Mark 2533 – FM Wahono Awam 2379
GM Cao Sang 2529 – Nasri Amin 2283
FM Khairul Anam 2266 – GM Shabalov Alexander 2529
GM Fier Alexander 2583 – WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica 2100
WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2330 – GM Gomez John Paul 2514
Aris, T.L.S. 2222 – IM Juswanto Denny 2428
Kaisar Jenius Hakiki 2272 – GM Torre Eugenio 2520
GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2549 – IM Tirto 2322
IM Grigoryan Karen H. 2473 – FM Laksana Agusta 2316
IM Irwanto Sadikin 2429 – FM Sonjaya Deni 2313
IM Dimakiling Oliver 2414 – Emperado Emmanuel 2294
IM Purnama Tirta Chandra 2368 – WCM Kadek Iin Dwijayanti 1983
WGM Krivec Jana 2290 – WGM Guramishvili Sopiko 2359
GM Barus Cerdas 2438 – Turqueza Mari Joseph 2274
IM Lioe Dede 2402 – Surya Wahyudi 2255
Aray Asrul 2256 – IM Sitanggang Salor 2376
FM Novita Anjas 2310 – Fahmi Jauhari 2191
Hendra Johan 2216 – FM Pitra Andika 2307
FM Hamdani Rudin 2296 – Margana Adhi 2204
FM Tunasly Kifly 2400 – FM Firdaus Maksum 2257
FM Kasmiran 2369 – Panggabean Hasian 2199
FM Marentek Hanny 2227 – WGM Gu Xiaobing 2335
IM Situru Muhammad Ivan 2314 – WFM Dewi Aa Citra 2083
Sutarno 2277 – WIM Abdumalik Zhansaya 2030
FM Mahmud Syarif 2315 – FM Tedy Sukirman 2239
WCM Lindiawati Evi 2085 – FM Gunawan Johan 2308
Sudung Tampubolon 2252 – Pamungkas Junaid 2240
WFM Medina Warda Aulia 2112 – Hidayat Arifin 2159
Simbolon Firman 2257 – Abubakar Nurdin 2191

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top