Chess bits

International Chess Festival Iasi Open

The 1st International Chess Festival Iasi Open is set to take place on 10-18th May at the Palas Mall in Iasi, Romania.

The Festival is organized by the AJ Sah Iasi and consists of Open A (9 round Swiss), Open B (U12 juniors, 9 round Swiss) and Open C (blitz).

The total prize fund is 25,000 EUR with 21,000 EUR allocated for Open A. The top prize is 5000 EUR.

More information:
Website: www.ajsiasi.ro
Vlad Ungureanu – phone: +40741/665 384
Vladimir Danilov – phone: +40745 00 96 23
Vasile Manole – phone: +40740/277 850 and +40723144998
e-mail: iasitel@yahoo.com

Iasi chess

Participants:

1 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2673
2 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2666
3 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2657
4 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2647
5 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2636
6 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2616
7 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2611
8 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2603
9 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2593
10 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2591
11 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2586
12 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2584
13 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2577
14 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2577
15 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2576
16 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2572
17 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2571
18 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2560
19 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2557
20 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2547
21 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2545
22 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2538
23 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2533
24 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2533
25 GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2532
26 IM Ardelean George-Catalin ROU 2504
27 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2495
28 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2451
29 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2438
30 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2437
31 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2432
32 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2429
33 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2427
34 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2422
35 IM Danilov Vladimir ROU 2417
36 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2410
37 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2404
38 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2397
39 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2382
40 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2375
41 IM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2374
42 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2372
43 FM Ungureanu Vlad ROU 2362
44 FM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2343
45 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2340
46 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2247
47 CM Paval George ROU 2246
48 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2229
49 NM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2229
50 FM Taras Iulian-Ioan ROU 2224
51 WIM Ciobanu Camelia-Adriana ROU 2220
52 Chircu Vadim MDA 2207
53 CM Taras Bogdan-Ilie ROU 2141
54 CM Telea Stefan ROU 2126
55 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2124
56 NM Zaim Marian ROU 2117
57 I Stegariu Alexandru ROU 2105
58 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 2101
59 CM Nechifor Bogdan ROU 2099
60 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2092
61 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2076
62 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2073
63 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2069
64 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 2060
65 CM Raducanu Andrei-Augustin ROU 2050
66 CM Scripcaru George-Daniel ROU 2019
67 CM Rosca Vasile-Benone ROU 2016
68 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2015
69 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2005
70 Barasiant Mariana MDA 1966
71 I Fulger Ionut ROU 1945
72 I Nastasa Robert-Radu ROU 1935
73 I Amarandei Rares-Georgian ROU 1930
74 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1922
75 I Tiron Calin-Andrei ROU 1913
76 I Tiron Lucian-Ilie ROU 1913
77 I Jugaru Lucian ROU 1908
78 Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1904
79 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1900
80 Schadd Jan NED 1893
81 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1889
82 I Stoleriu George ROU 1878
83 I Calin Alexandru ROU 1867
84 I Galateanu Calin ROU 1847
85 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1845
86 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1836
87 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 1831
88 I Pop Ioan ROU 1805
89 I Grigore Adrian ROU 1802
90 I Frentescu Ioan-Adrian ROU 1801
91 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1785
92 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1783
93 I Garbea Catalin ROU 1778
94 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1761
95 I Turcu Florin ROU 1756
96 II Turcan Laurentiu ROU 1748
97 I Muntianu Razvan-Gavril ROU 1724
98 I Schulz Carol-Iuliu ROU 1724
99 I Rusu Vasile ROU 1723
100 I Haulica Ioan ROU 1718
101 I Nistor Stefan ROU 1710
102 I Tudor George-Leonard ROU 1691
103 I Damaschin Gheorghe ROU 1680
104 I Albu George ROU 1674
105 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1663
106 I Cotruta Alexandru-Mihai ROU 1658
107 I Ionita Ioan ROU 1638
108 II Radu Daniel ROU 1634
109 II Pascaru Alexandru-Arthur ROU 1632
110 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1604
111 II Rosca Victor-Adrian ROU 1600
112 I Hrib Andrada-Ioana ROU 1594
113 II Obada Ema ROU 1524
114 II Enache Tudor-Eduard ROU 1511
115 Lopotenco Alexandru MDA 1505
116 Meteliov Boris MDA 1480
117 I Bejan Clarisa-Iustina ROU 1479
118 II Olinici Ecaterina ROU 1471
119 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1452
120 Balta Dan MDA 1445
121 I Verdes Adriana ROU 1444
122 II Mirosnicencu Mihai-Viorel ROU 1442
123 I Oloeriu Delia-Ioana ROU 1437
124 I Azamfirei Smaranda-Georgiana ROU 1419
125 II Muntianu Alexandra-Teodora ROU 1413
126 II Dumitru Sorin ROU 1409
127 II Boboc Thea-Elena ROU 1400
128 II Mirosnicencu Claudiu-Florin ROU 1391
129 Mossiaguine Arina SWE 1359
130 Klitorakis Ioannis GRE 1267
131 Anghelus Mihai MDA 1223
132 II Mihut Maria-Emilia ROU 1259

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top