2015

International Chess Tournament of Forni di Sopra 2015

Forni di Sopra playing hallThe 2015 International Chess Tournament of Forni di Sopra is taking place on 13-20th June in Forni di Sopra, part of the Friulian Dolomites Natural Park and one of the jewels of the Italian Alps.

Following the tremendous success of the previous editions, which were won by GM Carlos Matamoros (2011), GM Ivan Salgado (2012), GM Danyyil Dvirnyy (2013) and GM Aleksander Delchev (2014) respectively, Accademia Internazionale di Scacchi, Circolo Scacchistico Udinese, ScacchiRandagi, FSI and Comune Forni di Sopra have decided to continue the chess tradition in the heart of the Dolomites.

Live games with analysis

The A section is available to players with an elo above 2000, 9 rounds Swiss system , time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30”
The B section is open to players with an elo under 2000, 9 rounds Swiss system, time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30”

The total prize money amounts to 10,000 Euro. Top three prizes in the Open A are 1400, 900 and 700 EUR respectively.

The tournament is being covered on www.scacchirandagi.com and www.accademiainternazionalediscacchi.com.

Open A participants:

1 Horvath Csaba HUN GM 2546
2 Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA GM 2541
3 Stopa Jacek POL IM 2540
4 Rozentalis Eduardas LTU GM 2524
5 Antal Gergely HUN GM 2505
6 Bellia Fabrizio ITA IM 2450
7 Valsecchi Alessio ITA IM 2445
8 Naumkin Igor RUS GM 2421
9 Bruno Fabio ITA IM 2420
10 Mencinger Vojko SLO IM 2372
11 Vezzosi Paolo ITA IM 2350
12 Lagumina Giulio ITA FM 2326
13 Pescatore Lorenzo ITA FM 2285
14 Cocchi Andrea ITA FM 2275
15 Zamengo Fulvio ITA 2271
16 Formento Paolo ITA FM 2269
17 De Santis Alessio ITA FM 2266
18 Cafaro Luca ITA 2250
19 Ceschia Ivano ITA FM 2243
20 Boraso Alessio ITA 2233
21 De Eccher Stefano ITA FM 2229
22 Martinez Ayelen ARG WIM 2212
23 Dappiano Andrea ITA 2212
24 Machidon Cristi MDA 2211
25 Barp Alberto ITA 2180
26 Vezzani Stefano ITA 2179
27 Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL WIM 2167
28 Dobboletta Alex ITA 2167
29 Sorbera Giovanni ITA 2160
30 Mileto Gabriele ITA 2150
31 Fiorido Giuseppe ITA 2130
32 Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2121
33 Seresin Francesco ITA 2102
34 Popa Claudiu ITA CM 2098
35 Lezzerini Marco ITA 2097
36 Behling Robert GER FM 2094
37 Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX WIM 2091
38 Bergamasco Tommaso ITA 2090
39 Alboredo Julia BRA WFM 2064
40 Battistella Stefano ITA 2059
41 Laco Giuseppe ITA 2052
42 Oppici Gabriele ITA 2037
43 Capaliku Aleks ITA 2031
44 Abarca Gonzalez Damaris CHI WFM 2010
45 Marziali Giulio ITA 2006
46 Hansson Hakan SWE 2000
47 Tonel Giulia ITA 1998
48 Difronzo Andrea ITA 1994
49 Guidobene Davide ITA 1975
50 Fratton Zeno ITA 1966
51 Simonetto Andrea ITA 1954
52 Messina Roberta ITA WFM 1950
53 Balzan Marco ITA 1928
54 Belli Giorgio ITA 1914

Open B participants:

1 Rorato Renzo ITA 1993
2 De Napoli Giuseppe ITA 1965
3 Picco Ruggero ITA 1958
4 Bossoni Mario ITA 1947
5 Pipitone Antonio ITA 1941
6 Giuriato Sergio ITA 1934
7 Pegoraro Nicola ITA 1934
8 Fantini Marco ITA 1905
9 Rostolis Riccardo ITA 1902
10 Simoni Giulio ITA 1891
11 Ridolfo Enrico ITA 1881
12 Antoniacci Riccardo ITA 1873
13 Loiacono Antonio ITA 1873
14 Sirletti Sonia ITA 1873
15 Roque Sola Gisela MEX WFM 1861
16 Martinez Guido ITA 1856
17 Mombelli Antonio ITA 1855
18 Loiacono Leonardo ITA 1840
19 Beltrami Nerio ITA 1837
20 Gabassi Francesco ITA 1832
21 Tomio Dante ITA 1827
22 Bonollo Sergio ITA 1822
23 Rossi Gianni ITA 1816
24 Simonetto Alessio ITA 1800
25 Rivara Massimo ITA 1797
26 Militello Michele ITA 1795
27 Arbore Daniele ITA 1793
28 Pellicoro Roberto ITA 1793
29 Latella Tommaso ITA 1786
30 Ambrosi Arcangelo ITA 1782
31 Danese Aldo ITA 1779
32 Clarini Ivo ITA 1773
33 Marcucci Michele ITA 1766
34 Beltrame Leonardo ITA 1761
35 Weinberg Emanuele ITA 1742
36 Piunti Mauro ITA 1739
37 Carrozza Gregorio ITA 1728
38 Catalfamo Santo ITA 1715
39 Gulinelli Euro ITA 1707
40 La Malfa Stelio ITA 1701
41 Roversi Stefano ITA 1699
42 Nanni Sergio ITA 1688
43 Menon Michele ITA 1683
44 De Polzer Manfredi ITA 1660
45 Thonig Manfred GER 1632
46 Luu Gianmarco ITA 1628
47 Maddaloni Giovanni ITA 1619
48 De Val Tarcisio ITA 1601
49 Traversi Carlo ITA 1589
50 Moretto Pietro ITA 1571
51 Pistone Salvatore ITA 1566
52 Sambo Pietro ITA 1559
53 Pioli Franco ITA 1557
54 Licandro Michele ITA 1532
55 Capaliku Margeri ITA 1523
56 Sartor Giovanni ITA 1502
57 Dentale Raffaele ITA 1476
58 Cappelletto Joshuaede ITA 1469
59 Posocco Dennis ITA 1455
60 Breidenbach Heinz ITA 1443
61 Ridolfo Martin ITA 1426
62 Acampora Laura ITA 1425
63 Benetti Andrea ITA 1423
64 Daniele Fabio ITA 1406
65 Meroni Alberto ITA 1401
66 Petrella Andrea ITA 1312
67 Gaudiosi Andrea ITA 1277

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top