2012

Italian Team Chess Championships 2012 concluded

The podium of the Master group

The Italian Team Chess Championships for men and women concluded in Arvier, Aosta Valley.

Obiettivo Risarcimeno – Padova with GM Fabiano Caruana, GM Hikaru Nakamura, GM Kiril Georgiev, IM Duilio Collutiis, GM Igor Efimov, GM Michele Godena, and IM Fabio Bellini, won the title with 13,0/14 match points.

Silver medals are for Scavolini Datagest Pesaro – GM Sutovsky, GM Brunello, IM Denis Rombaldoni, GM Vocaturo, GM Marin, IM Axel Rombaldoni – with 12,0/14 points.

Bronze is for Chieti – GM Gawain Jones, GM Carlos Garcia Palermo, IM Carlo D’amore, IM Andrea Stella, IM Mogranzini and IM Borgo – with 9,0/14 MP.

Replay games with computer analysis

Chieti also won the gold medal in the women section (GM Marie Sebag, IM Martha Fierro, IM Olga Zimna, WFM Mariagrazia De Rosa, and Eugenia Di Primio) with perfect score 10,0/10 MP. Silver medals are for Scacchisti.it, Bologna with 8,0/10 and bronze is for Vitinia with 6,0/10.

Special thanks for the photos and information to Adolivio Capece. Scroll down for full standings, click on the photos to expand. Games broadcast kindly provided by Scacchirandagi.

Fabiano Caruana, leader of the champions in the Master group

 

Martha Fierro, leader of the winners in the women section

Gianpitro Pagnoncelli (President of Italian Chess Federation), GM Hikaru Nakamura and mr Gaetano Quaranta, captain of Obiettivo Risarcimento

The podium of the female championship

The podium of the Master group

GM Nakamura and the owner/sponsor of Obiettivo Risarcimento

 

GM Nakamura and Maria De Rosa (2 times female Italian champion)

Italian Championships 2012, open section

1. Ob. Risarcimento Padova (RtgAvg:2589, Captain: Quaranta Gaetano / TB1: 13 / TB2: 19)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2767 ITA ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 4 6 2518
2 GM Georgiev Kiril 2671 BUL 0 1 1 1 3 4 2349
3 IM Collutiis Duilio 2493 ITA 1 1 1 3 3 2224
4 GM Efimov Igor 2405 MNC 1 ½ 1.5 2 2274
5 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2771 USA 1 ½ ½ 2 3 2646
6 GM Godena Michele 2508 ITA ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2.5 5 2413
7 IM Bellini Fabio 2509 ITA 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 3 5 2385
2. Scavolini Datagest Pesaro (RtgAvg:2512, Captain: Rombaldoni Denis / TB1: 12 / TB2: 20.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2700 ISR ½ ½ ½ 1 2.5 4 2602
2 GM Brunello Sabino 2587 ITA 1 0 ½ 1 1 3.5 5 2542
3 IM Rombaldoni Denis 2520 ITA 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 4.5 6 2373
4 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2537 ITA 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 4.5 6 2301
5 GM Marin Mihail 2539 ROU 1 1 2 2 2471
6 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2464 ITA ½ 1 0 1 1 3.5 5 2310
3. Chieti (RtgAvg:2301, Captain: Borgo Giulio / TB1: 9 / TB2: 16.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 ENG 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 3 7 2582
2 GM Garcia Palermo Carlos 2479 ITA 0 1 0 1 0 2 5 2458
3 IM D’amore Carlo 2493 ITA 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 2.5 5 2414
4 IM Stella Andrea 2439 ITA + 1 ½ 1 0 3.5 5 2366
5 IM Mogranzini Roberto 2461 ITA 1 ½ 1 1 3.5 4 2283
6 IM Borgo Giulio 2397 ITA 1 1 2 2 2190
4. Libertas Nereto (RtgAvg:2088, Captain: Bruno Fabio / TB1: 8 / TB2: 16.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Antoniewski Rafal 2559 POL ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 3.5 7 2546
2 IM Shytaj Luca 2496 ITA 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 4 7 2382
3 IM Bruno Fabio 2435 ITA 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 4.5 7 2273
4 IM Piscopo Pierluigi 2383 ITA 0 1 1 ½ 0 2.5 5 2302
5 FM Sibilio Mario 2346 ITA 1 1 2 2 2176
5. Centro Studi Test Palermo (RtgAvg:2009, Captain: Ganci Fabrizio / TB1: 7 / TB2: 15.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Olszewski Michal 2540 POL ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 4 7 2554
2 FM Bentivegna Francesco 2276 ITA 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 3 6 2381
3 FM Bove Alessandro 2362 ITA 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 4.5 7 2317
4 Ganci Fabrizio 2156 ITA ½ ½ 1 2 2149
5 IM Contin Daniel 2331 ITA 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 6 2422
6. SS Triestina (RtgAvg:2172, Captain: Cherin Diego / TB1: 7 / TB2: 14)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Lenic Luka 2637 SLO ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 5 7 2540
2 FM Cherin Diego 2272 ITA 0 0 0 1 1 2 5 2296
3 FM De Eccher Stefano 2222 ITA 1 0 ½ ½ 2 4 2301
4 De Val Daniele 2191 ITA 1 ½ 0 0 1.5 4 2254
5 FM Lostuzzi Manlio 2414 ITA ½ 1 ½ ½ 2.5 4 2356
6 FM Mocchi Tullio 2270 ITA 0 0 ½ ½ 1 4 2326
7. Latina (RtgAvg:2005, Captain: Lucaroni Massimiliano / TB1: 7 / TB2: 13.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Genov Petar 2463 BUL ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 2.5 7 2602
2 FM Caprio Guido 2398 ITA 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 4.5 7 2433
3 FM Malloni Marcello 2339 ITA 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 4 7 2369
4 Parpinel Marco 2157 ITA 0 1 0 0 1 4 2406
5 FM Lucaroni Massimiliano 2280 ITA 1 ½ 0 1.5 3 2234
8. Acc. Scacch. Italiana Bologna (RtgAvg:2144, Captain: Negrini Claudio / TB1: 7 / TB2: 13.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Ronchetti Niccolo’ 2446 ITA ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 3 7 2550
2 FM Codenotti Marco 2328 ITA 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 2 6 2439
3 FM De Filomeno Simone 2280 ITA 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 5.5 7 2389
4 Govoni Fausto 2197 ITA 1 0 1 2 2270
5 FM Tomba Ivan 2264 ITA 0 0 0 2 2407
6 FM Costantini Roberto 2290 ITA 1 0 ½ ½ 2 4 2279
9. SS Milanese (RtgAvg:2315, Captain: Ricci Marco / TB1: 6 / TB2: 12.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM David Alberto 2604 LUX 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 4.5 7 2570
2 IM Arlandi Ennio 2436 ITA 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 3.5 6 2417
3 FM Sbarra Marco 2305 ITA ½ 0 0 ½ 1 4 2398
4 FM Misiano Franco 2270 ITA 0 ½ ½ ½ 1.5 4 2302
5 WIM Brunello Marina 2263 ITA 0 0 ½ 0 0.5 4 2385
6 Profumo Alberto 2235 ITA 0 ½ 1 1.5 3 2367
10. L’Arrocco A di Roma (RtgAvg:1935, Captain: Lantini Marco / TB1: 6 / TB2: 12)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Horvath Csaba 2509 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 4 7 2529
2 Testa Adriano 2240 ITA 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 3 7 2342
3 Stella Luca 2119 ITA 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 2.5 6 2266
4 Maggi Fabrizio 2132 ITA 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1.5 6 2259
5 Lantini Marco 2147 ITA ½ ½ 1 2 2310
11. CPS Banca Nuova (RtgAvg:2066, Captain: Inglese Giudo / TB1: 6 / TB2: 11.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Palac Mladen 2593 CRO ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 4 7 2567
2 FM Mazzilli Piero 2340 ITA 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 4 7 2416
3 FM Ramondino Renzo 2251 ITA 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 6 2341
4 FM Genovese Maurizio 2257 ITA 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 2 5 2272
5 Livecchi Dario 2160 ITA 0 ½ 0 0.5 3 2256
12. Pizzato Elettr. Scacchi Marostica (RtgAvg:2001, Captain: Micheli Claudio / TB1: 4 / TB2: 10.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Manca Federico 2424 ITA 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 2 7 2497
2 IM Rossi Carlo 2297 ITA 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1.5 6 2348
3 FM Schacher Gerd 2340 ITA ½ 1 ½ 0 1 3 5 2262
4 FM Micheli Carlo 2268 ITA 1 0 ½ 0 0 1.5 5 2243
5 Sader Michael 2276 AUT 0 ½ 1 0 1 2.5 5 2243
13. SS Eporediese Ivrea (RtgAvg:1931, Captain: Ranieri Fabrizio / TB1: 3 / TB2: 10.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Castaldo Folco 2417 ITA ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 3.5 7 2538
2 FM Ranieri Fabrizio 2283 ITA 1 0 0 1 0 1 ½ 3.5 7 2339
3 Mariano Elia 2156 ITA 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 7 2301
4 Saccona Silvano 2178 ITA ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 2.5 7 2228
14. CSKB Torveca Caffè Vigevano (RtgAvg:2260, Captain: Berra Davide / TB1: 3 / TB2: 10)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 FM Di Paolo Raffaele 2309 ITA 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 7 2364
2 FM Napoli Nicolo’ 2327 ITA 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 4.5 7 2279
3 FM Salvetti Alec 2210 ITA 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 3.5 6 2303
4 bye 0 ITA 0 1 0
5 GM Salvador Roland 2502 PHI ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 6 2490
7 Bozzali Ermanno 2123 ITA 0 0 1 2178

Italian Championships 2012, women section

1. Chieti (RtgAvg:2406, TB1: 10 / TB2: 13)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 2 3 4 5 Pts. Games RtgAvg
2 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2380 ECU 1 1 ½ 1 3.5 4 1969
3 IM Zimina Olga 2327 ITA 1 1 ½ 1 4.5 5 1968
4 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia 2091 ITA ½ ½ 1 3 4 1821
5 Di Primio Eugenia 1972 ITA 1 2 2 1429
2. Scacchisti.it (RtgAvg:2221, TB1: 8 / TB2: 12)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 2 3 4 5 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Sedina Elena 2353 ITA 1 1 ½ 1 4.5 5 1963
2 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2319 GER 1 1 ½ 1 4.5 5 1969
3 Reginato Sabrina 1991 ITA 1 0 0 1 3 2067
4 Santeramo Alessia C 1824 ITA 1 2 2 1429
3. Vitinia (RtgAvg:2006, TB1: 6 / TB2: 9.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 2 3 4 5 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Panella Fiammetta 2013 ITA 0 1 1 0 3 5 2066
2 Messina Roberta 1957 ITA 0 1 1 0 2 5 2078
3 Costantini Laura 2049 ITA ½ 1 1 1 4.5 5 1748
4. Accademia Milanese (RtgAvg:1692, TB1: 3 / TB2: 3.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 2 3 4 5 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Monticone Sonia 1865 ITA 1 0 1 0 2 5 2096
2 Miracola Giorgia 1796 ITA 1 0 0 0 1 5 2110
3 Vitale Aurora 1416 ITA 0 0 ½ 0 0.5 5 1818
5. SS Torinese (RtgAvg:1880, TB1: 2 / TB2: 4.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 2 3 4 5 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Ravazzolo Gaia 1701 ITA 0 0 0 0 3 2214
2 Barbiso Tiziana 2060 ITA 0 1 ½ 1.5 4 1908
3 Matta Francesca 1880 ITA 0 0 0 1 4 2117
4 Revello Beatrice 1674 ITA ½ ½ 1 2 4 1749
6. Chieti U16 (RtgAvg:1770, TB1: 1 / TB2: 2.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 2 3 4 5 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Gueci Tea 1910 ITA 0 0 0 1 1 4 1969
2 Gueci Laura 1830 ITA 0 0 0 ½ 0.5 5 2103
3 Colasante Marianna 1570 ITA 1 0 1 3 1852
4 Di Crescenzo Linda 1441 ITA 0 0 0 3 1823

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top