Chess bits

Ivan Bocharov edges Andrei Chigvintsev to win the Maestro Open 2013

Russian FM Ivan Bocharov edged his compatriot IM Andrei Chigvintsev on tiebreaks to get first place at the Maestro Chess Open 2013, which was held on 7th – 17th July at the 52nd District of Novosibirsk in Russia.

Both players arrived to the finish line with 7.5 points leaving three players half a point behind. GM Andrei Belozerov ended up getting the medal bronze, after beating FMs Alexandr Piskunov and Roman Kezin on tiebreaks.

159 players signed up to participate.

Besides the main open tournament, there were side events for different age categories. Both boys girls in the categories U-9, U-11, U-13 and U-15 of the region will have the chance to participate in a first rate event.

Tournament website

The playing hall

The playing hall

Final Standings:

1 FM Bocharov Ivan 2469 RUS 7,5
2 IM Chigvintsev Andrei 2342 RUS 7,5
3 GM Belozerov Andrei 2514 RUS 7,0
4 FM Piskunov Alexandr 2303 RUS 7,0
5 FM Kezin Roman 2379 RUS 7,0
6 GM Yudin Sergei 2543 RUS 6,5
7   Shestak Viktor 2193 RUS 6,5
8   Labutin Danila 2105 RUS 6,5
9   Antonenko Vladimir 2204 RUS 6,5
10   Sozin Stepan 2231 RUS 6,5
11 IM Loskutov Oleg 2389 RUS 6,5
12   Nikolaev Alexander 2237 RUS 6,5
13 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana 2214 RUS 6,5
14 IM Lavrov Maxim 2387 RUS 6,5
15   Chernov Mikhail 2237 RUS 6,5
16   Beletsky Alexey 2306 RUS 6,0
17 FM Bublei Pavel 2368 RUS 6,0
18   Mamontov Alexandr 0 KGZ 6,0
19 FM Feofanov Vladimir 2293 RUS 6,0
20   Maleev Pavel 2225 RUS 6,0
21   Sorokin Aleksey 2118 RUS 6,0
22 FM Pavlov Oleg 2179 RUS 6,0
23   Kardashevskiy Evgeny 2147 RUS 6,0
24   Khatnikov Alexander 2015 RUS 6,0
25   Kozlov Vadim 2108 RUS 6,0
26   Vladimirov Mikhail 2168 KAZ 5,5
27   Pokhvalit Alexander 2018 RUS 5,5
28   Kamrukov Alexey 2061 RUS 5,5
29   Aleksandrov Zakhar 2158 RUS 5,5
30   Glukhov Mikhail 2171 RUS 5,5
31   Sergeev Ilya 2027 RUS 5,5
32   Belkova Diana 1932 RUS 5,5
33   Sinitsin Roman 2212 RUS 5,5
34   Sukhanov Dmitry 2132 RUS 5,5
35   Mezentsev Ivan 1828 KAZ 5,5
36   Vassiliev G. 2130 RUS 5,5
37   Mikhalev Vladimir 2128 RUS 5,5
38 IM Popov Roman 2332 RUS 5,5
39   Kuzmin Arseniy 1982 RUS 5,5
40   Fadeev Semen 2166 RUS 5,5
41   Rozhkov Dmitry 2029 RUS 5,5
42   Feofanov Andrei 2039 RUS 5,5
43   Kuzmichev Alexander 2086 RUS 5,5
44   Samkov Maxim 2185 RUS 5,5
45 IM Zhunusov Murat 2205 KAZ 5,5
46   Postnikov Alexey 2118 RUS 5,5
47   Tsygankov Dmitry 2104 RUS 5,5
48   Ashirov Rustam 2011 RUS 5,5
49   Fitiak Sergey 2212 RUS 5,0
50   Dolgov Alexander 2120 RUS 5,0
51   Efanov Mikhail 2076 RUS 5,0
52   Latyev Yury 2119 RUS 5,0
53   Galaktionov Pavel 2166 RUS 5,0
54   Krasnov Lev 1988 RUS 5,0
55   Sviridov Valery 2248 RUS 5,0
56   Grozov Alexey 0 RUS 5,0
57 FM Yakimov S.Y. 2137 RUS 5,0
58   Kharitonov Pavel 0 RUS 5,0
59   Kolosovskiy Danil 1992 RUS 5,0
60   Kovalev Vitaly 2118 RUS 5,0
61   Permyakov Evgeniy 2109 RUS 5,0
62   Nitievskiy Alexey 1969 RUS 5,0
63   Isagov Nariman 0 RUS 5,0
64   Stepuk Anton 2015 RUS 5,0
65   Atroshenkov Vladimir 0 RUS 5,0
66   Makarenko Alexander 1749 RUS 5,0
67   Kuznetsov Evgeny 2182 RUS 4,5
68   Kuzmin Georgy 2145 RUS 4,5
69 WIM Sorokina Tamara 2121 RUS 4,5
70   Chuguev Anton 2288 RUS 4,5
71   Glagolev Semen 1940 RUS 4,5
72   Begishev Sergei 1915 RUS 4,5
73   Baboyan Eduard 2159 RUS 4,5
74   Lazarev Vladislav 2093 RUS 4,5
    Beloshapkin Konstantin 2040 RUS 4,5
76   Feoktistov Nikita 2000 RUS 4,5
77   Puraev Artemiy 2216 RUS 4,5
    Kuprin Vladimir 2139 RUS 4,5
79   Kalabukhov Bogdan 1888 RUS 4,5
80   Egorov Andrey 2040 RUS 4,5
81   Kuzmin Artem 1987 RUS 4,5
82   Sorokovyh Anton 1932 RUS 4,5
83   Mizin Pavel 0 RUS 4,5
84   Ulienkov Vladimir 1961 RUS 4,5
85   Noskov Dmitriy 2053 RUS 4,5
86   Manko Leonid 0 RUS 4,5
87   Ershov Alexander 0 RUS 4,5
88   Bakhmetov Pavel 1930 RUS 4,5
89   Sapozhnikov Evgeny 0 RUS 4,5
90   Komov Roman 2007 RUS 4,5
91 FM Lykov Vasili 2082 RUS 4,5
92   Guzikov Danil 2180 RUS 4,5
93   Popov Nikita 2040 RUS 4,5
94   Lyashenko Anna 2047 RUS 4,5
95 WFM Tsepennikova Tatyana 2130 RUS 4,0
96   Belyikh Alexander 2016 RUS 4,0
97   Sergunov Evgeny 1996 RUS 4,0
98   Romanova Anastasia 1994 RUS 4,0
99   Tsepennikov Arseny 2098 RUS 4,0
100   Musin Azat 1881 RUS 4,0
101   Sukhorukov Anatoly 1980 RUS 4,0
102   Yun Svetomir 2031 RUS 4,0
103   Strelkova Alina 1826 RUS 4,0
104   Kossachev Dmitry 1991 RUS 4,0
105   Buvaltsev Andrey 2062 RUS 4,0
106   Leshukov Eduard 0 RUS 4,0
107   Glushkov Oleg 1970 RUS 4,0
108   Parkhomenko Alexander 1912 RUS 4,0
109   Baranov Pavel 0 RUS 4,0
110   Manjko Alexandr 2290 RUS 3,5
111   Kurash Alexander 1868 RUS 3,5
112   Markova Elizaveta 1833 RUS 3,5
113   Piskunova Maria 1858 RUS 3,5
114   Zakharova Viktoriya 1784 RUS 3,5
115   Shlak Vilmar 0 RUS 3,5
116   Ponomarenko Natalia 1937 RUS 3,5
117   Drozdov Sergey 0 RUS 3,5
118   Tyatyushkin Danil 1811 RUS 3,5
119   Ragozin Andrei 2066 RUS 3,5
120   Zyablitsky Evgeny 1721 RUS 3,5
121   Shulajakov Alexander 1838 RUS 3,5
122   Yakhyazade Gyunai 1755 RUS 3,5
123   Patrin Yury 1799 RUS 3,5
124   Kolokoltsova Evgenia 1861 RUS 3,5
125   Poliakov Artem 1649 RUS 3,5
126   Furmanov Ivan 0 RUS 3,5
127   Spesivtsev Gleb 0 RUS 3,5
128   Lozovskiy Mark 0 RUS 3,5
129   Sheluchina Anastasiia 1764 RUS 3,5
130   Golovina Darya 1973 RUS 3,5
131   Kruppa Vladimir 1807 RUS 3,5
132   Komogortsev Sergey 0 RUS 3,5
133   Matyukov Petr 2291 RUS 3,0
134   Sinkin Boris 1891 RUS 3,0
135 WCM Bychkova Alina 1911 RUS 3,0
136   Likhachev Alexander 1738 RUS 3,0
137   Egorov Alexander 1957 RUS 3,0
138   Kuznetsova Zinaida 1650 RUS 3,0
139   Melikhov Daniil 1738 RUS 3,0
140   Kovyilina Ekaterina 1710 RUS 3,0
141   Damm Anna 1698 RUS 3,0
142   Gruzinskiy Sergey 1711 RUS 3,0
143   Kozhukhov Danil 0 RUS 3,0
144   Son Denis 1804 RUS 3,0
145   Surunov Arseniy 0 RUS 2,5
146   Vasiliev Maxim 1720 RUS 2,5
147   Zavgorodnev Andrey 0 RUS 2,5
148   Kuklin Ilya 1784 RUS 2,5
149   Kuzmina Yuliya 0 RUS 2,5
150   Kataev Andrey 0 RUS 2,5
151   Zhang-Yushkov Nikolai 2179 RUS 2,0
152   Nikitin Alexey 1982 RUS 2,0
153   Gorbunov Grigory 0 RUS 2,0
154   Chaschin Viktor 1806 RUS 2,0
155   Vasilyev Igor 1716 RUS 2,0
156   Bessonov Sergei 1639 RUS 2,0
157   Sandrakov Pavel 1956 RUS 1,0
158   Duritsyn Vladimir 1802 RUS 1,0
159   Kornev Artem 0 RUS 1,0
           

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top