2012

Jan Markos winner of the Riga Technical University Open

The 2nd International Chess Festival Riga Technical University Open took place on August 6-12 at the main building of Riga Technical University located in the heart of Riga – the old town. The Festival was organized by the Riga Technical University and Latvian Chess Federation.

The Tournament A was a 9-round Swiss event with 140 participants from 26 countries. Slovakian champion GM Jan Markos outplayed the higher rated opposition to take a clear first place with 7.5 points. Full standings bellow.

The Tournament B was a 7-round Swiss event with 110 players. Pavel Shashnev from Russia won this group with 6.5 points. Standings bellow.

On the evening of the final day, 12th August, a Blitz tournament with 116 players was held. After 11 rounds of play, Grandmasters Alexandr Fier, Samuel Shankland and Meelis Kanep shared the first place with 9 points each.

Jan Markos

GM Jan Markos

Alexandr Fier

GM Alexandr Fier

Official website

Final standings, Tournament A:

1. GM Markos Jan SVK 2559 – 7.5
2. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2582 – 7
3. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2653 – 7
4. GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2581 – 7
5. GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2601 – 6.5
6. GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2558 – 6.5
7. GM David Alberto LUX 2595 – 6.5
8. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2595 – 6.5
9. GM Rausis Igor CZE 2507 – 6.5
10. GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2560 – 6.5
11. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2369 – 6
12. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2392 – 6
13. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2580 – 6
14. FM Malek Daniel GER 2405 – 6
15. GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2537 – 6
16. IM Hendriks Willy NED 2422 – 6
17. Gevorgyan David ARM 2457 – 6
18. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2509 – 6
19. IM Sarakauskas Gediminas LTU 2398 – 6
20. GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2494 – 6
21. IM Samolins Vitalijs LAT 2404 – 6
22. FM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2445 – 6
23. IM Tzermiadianos Andreas GRE 2441 – 6
24. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2469 – 6
25. GM Kanep Meelis EST 2505 – 5.5
26. Karklins Imants LAT 2250 – 5.5
27. IM Collins Sam E IRL 2459 – 5.5
28. IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2466 – 5.5
29. FM Sipila Vilka FIN 2431 – 5.5
30. WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2268 – 5.5
31. GM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2465 – 5.5
32. FM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2313 – 5.5
33. Kalnins Kristaps LAT 2270 – 5.5
34. IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2324 – 5.5
35. FM Beukema Stefan BEL 2300 – 5.5
36. GM Yrjola Jouni FIN 2370 – 5.5
37. WFM Bivol Alina RUS 2142 – 5.5
38. WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2314 – 5.5
39. Weber Francois ESP 2140 – 5.5
40. IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2352 – 5
41. Rey Fabrice FRA 2168 – 5
42. Dubrovin Robert EST 2168 – 5
43. FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2340 – 5
44. FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2236 – 5
45. FM Stubberud Ornulf NOR 2299 – 5
46. FM Stigar Petter NOR 2290 – 5
47. FM Kantans Toms LAT 2380 – 5
48. Tari Aryan NOR 2269 – 5
49. Tvarijonas Tomas LTU 1985 – 5
50. Stasans Aivars LAT 2147 – 5
51. Bernotas Arturs LAT 2292 – 5
52. Lokander Martin SWE 2241 – 5
53. FM Tvarijonas Povilas LTU 2324 – 5
54. WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2315 – 5
55. Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2191 – 5
56. Vea Odin Blikra NOR 2245 – 5
57. FM Saulespurens Valdis USA 2304 – 5
58. FM Hoffmann Paul GER 2384 – 5
59. FM Vedrickas Tautvydas LTU 2344 – 5
60. Schuetze Norman GER 2250 – 5
61. Issakainen Ari FIN 2225 – 5
62. Osis Renars LAT 2163 – 5
63. Volodins Igors LAT 2174 – 4.5
64. Mierins Eriks LAT 2101 – 4.5
65. Dunaveckis Deniss LAT 2022 – 4.5
66. WGM Erneste Inguna LAT 2203 – 4.5
67. Agafonov Yuri LAT 2217 – 4.5
68. Skuja Aivars LAT 2157 – 4.5
69. Shulman Vladlen LAT 2309 – 4.5
70. WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2226 – 4.5
71. Mustaps Matiss LAT 2266 – 4.5
72. Rodmacq Clement FRA 1990 – 4.5
73. Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2313 – 4.5
74. Farnault Eric FRA 2043 – 4.5
75. Bernhardsson Sten SWE 2074 – 4.5
76. Stepins Edgars LAT 2099 – 4.5
77. Martinsen Stig K NOR 2195 – 4.5
78. Johansen Stian NOR 2029 – 4.5
79. Hansen Victor NOR 2104 – 4.5
80. FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2310 – 4.5
81. Schoonackers Jeroen NED 2002 – 4.5
82. Edvardsen Vidar NOR 0 – 4.5
83. FM Chehlov Aleksander LAT 2143 – 4.5
84. FM Sakovich Igor LAT 2210 – 4
85. Jacobs Florian NED 2139 – 4
86. Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2052 – 4
87. Lenaerts Lennert BEL 2059 – 4
88. Donkers Joran NED 1990 – 4
89. Brookes Christopher NED 2165 – 4
90. Gabovits Ilia EST 1893 – 4
91. Spanton Tim R ENG 1975 – 4
92. Mertens Fridolin GER 2054 – 4
93. WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A ISR 2133 – 4
94. Ben-Zeev Moshe ISR 2003 – 4
95. Otikova Elina LAT 1952 – 4
96. Becker Martin GER 0 – 4
97. De Vries Joel NED 1971 – 4
98. Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2053 – 4
99. Marutkins Olegs LAT 2021 – 3.5
100. Sanders Isaac B ENG 2114 – 3.5
101. Gamsa Mark LAT 0 – 3.5
102. Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2060 – 3.5
103. Splichal Petr CZE 2042 – 3.5
104. Strand Haakon NOR 2136 – 3.5
105. Ouadi Wahbi FRA 1943 – 3.5
106. Skagseth Havard M NOR 1810 – 3.5
107. Ijzermans Gijs NED 1916 – 3.5
108. Rygg Snorre NOR 1759 – 3.5
109. Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 1911 – 3.5
110. Winter Kevin ENG 1832 – 3.5
111. Rasa Gints LAT 2092 – 3.5
112. Machlik Jon NOR 1720 – 3.5
113. Grahn Lars SWE 2027 – 3.5
114. Klyszcz Michael GER 2023 – 3.5
115. Blikra Per NOR 1898 – 3.5
116. Arntsen Frode NOR 1836 – 3
117. Sande Odmund NOR 2009 – 3
118. Emberland Even NOR 0 – 3
119. Popper Tomas CZE 1986 – 3
120. Rodvik Trym Daniel NOR 1871 – 3
121. WFM Walta Paivi FIN 1808 – 3
122. Greeuw Sietske NED 1959 – 3
123. Hoel Jorgen NOR 1862 – 3
124. Mihailovs Arturs LAT 1838 – 3
125. IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2414 – 2.5
126. Harstad Christian NOR 2039 – 2.5
127. Jorgensen Line Jin NOR 1866 – 2.5
128. Holleland Sigve NOR 1664 – 2.5
129. Doossche Carlo BEL 1730 – 2.5
130. Nordstrom Hakon N NOR 1761 – 2.5
131. Stensholt Sigvat NOR 1975 – 2.5
132. Avsitidiysky Andrey CYP 1805 – 2.5
133. Machlik Endre NOR 1559 – 2
134. Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1761 – 2
135. Aure Anders Nilsson NOR 0 – 2
136. Upelnieks Imants LAT 1932 – 2
137. Grammeltvedt Erik B. NOR 0 – 2
138. Pichler Klaus ITA 1891 – 1.5
139. Eriksen Marius NOR 1509 – 1.5
140. Strugnell Carl FRA 2254 – 0

Final standings, Tournament B:

1. Shashnev Pavel RUS 1880 – 6.5
2. Nesterov Yurij RUS 0 – 6
3. Gutmans Mihail LAT 2142 – 6
4. Shumskis Aleksandrs LAT 1879 – 6
5. Dragun Valentin EST 1976 – 5.5
6. Krastins Juris LAT 1983 – 5.5
7. Sokols Svjatoslavs LAT 1932 – 5.5
8. Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1714 – 5
9. Ungurs Edgars LAT 2056 – 5
10. Vasiljeva Sofija LAT 1860 – 5
11. Blinovs Artjoms LAT 1925 – 5
12. Smirnovs Aleksandrs LAT 2037 – 5
13. Melderis Uldis LAT 1973 – 5
14. Mehringer Joerg GER 1848 – 5
15. Beks Edmunds LAT 1833 – 5
16. Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 1773 – 5
17. Batashevs Arsens LAT 1733 – 4.5
18. Petrovskis Olegs LAT 1906 – 4.5
19. Fedorovichs Vladimirs LAT 1969 – 4.5
20. Stepovojs Viktors LAT 1671 – 4.5
21. Skinkis Peteris LAT 1766 – 4.5
22. Strovsky Mikhail RUS 1889 – 4.5
23. Roze Janis LAT 1946 – 4.5
24. Kane Marta LAT 1787 – 4.5
25. Machevskis Edmunds LAT 1818 – 4.5
26. Imanovs Elhans LAT 1821 – 4.5
27. Kalnins Toms LAT 1881 – 4.5
28. Vestly Jan NOR 2120 – 4
29. Ostby Martin Bergsjo NOR 1775 – 4
30. Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1591 – 4
31. Kronlaks Olafs LAT 1853 – 4
32. Nesterov Arseniy RUS 0 – 4
33. Grundel Sam SWE 0 – 4
34. Sirokov Jevgenijs LAT 1807 – 4
35. Zuj-Zaikovskis Nikita LAT 1759 – 4
36. Vins Aleksis LAT 1939 – 4
37. Ivanovs Viktors LAT 1954 – 4
38. Khudovekov Nikolay RUS 0 – 4
39. Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1828 – 4
40. Silmalis Janis LAT 1723 – 4
41. Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1526 – 4
42. Pcolkins Nikolajs LAT 1865 – 4
43. Rizihs Valerijs LAT 2042 – 4
44. Golubeva Marija LAT 1762 – 4
45. Brikers Aleksandrs LAT 1982 – 4
46. Hansen Torkel NOR 0 – 4
47. Zvans Maris LAT 1577 – 4
48. Matvejevs Andrejs LAT 1944 – 3.5
49. Lindermans Pavels LAT 1871 – 3.5
50. Litvjakova Darija LAT 1971 – 3.5
51. Plitnieks Janis LAT 1886 – 3.5
52. Fridmans Josifs LAT 1961 – 3.5
53. Elsbergs Janis LAT 1966 – 3.5
54. Migunovs Andrejs LAT 1925 – 3.5
55. Reznikovs Aleksandrs LAT 1885 – 3.5
56. Khudovekov Maxim RUS 0 – 3.5
57. Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1882 – 3.5
58. Vladimirovs Daniils LAT 1617 – 3.5
59. Antonivs Vladislavs LAT 1890 – 3.5
60. Kovalevskis Artjoms LAT 1887 – 3.5
61. Galkins Semjons LAT 1909 – 3
62. Rogulis Uldis LAT 1823 – 3
63. Krauze Anda LAT 1869 – 3
64. Jevstefejevs Andrejs LAT 1942 – 3
65. Gatere Liene LAT 1883 – 3
66. Luscenkovs Artjoms LAT 1822 – 3
67. Sinavins Romans LAT 1947 – 3
68. Sibajeva Marija LTU 0 – 3
69. Collins Alan ENG 1792 – 3
70. Luebbert Dietrich GER 1774 – 3
71. Panovs Maksims LAT 1841 – 3
72. Vambute Dana LAT 1849 – 3
73. Ozols Andris LAT 1750 – 3
74. Petrovskis Viktors LAT 1699 – 3
75. Pomahs Ziedonis LAT 1799 – 3
76. Khudovekova Aleksandra RUS 0 – 3
77. Fossdal Helge NOR 0 – 3
78. Strods Armands LAT 1847 – 3
79. Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1912 – 3
80. Zarinsh Ricards LAT 1882 – 3
81. Beilins Daniils LAT 1749 – 3
82. Blumbergs Ralfs LAT 1818 – 2.5
83. Ivanov Igor RUS 0 – 2.5
84. Aleksandravicius Darius LTU 1736 – 2.5
85. Vea Rannveig Blikra NOR 0 – 2.5
86. Garner Marten SWE 1898 – 2.5
87. Selivanovs Anatolijs LAT 1874 – 2.5
88. Vea Tormund Blikra NOR 0 – 2.5
89. Vasilakopoulos Leonidas GRE 0 – 2.5
90. Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1820 – 2.5
91. Casecnikovs Vadims LAT 1827 – 2.5
92. Zarovs Aleksandrs LAT 1850 – 2.5
93. Bass Harijs LAT 1800 – 2.5
94. Vladimirovs Jegors LAT 1856 – 2.5
95. Kolasa Pjotrs LAT 1819 – 2.5
96. Deglis Dainis LAT 1750 – 2
97. Granovska Elisa LAT 1850 – 2
98. Peckins Mihails LAT 1806 – 2
99. Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1473 – 2
100. Danieljans Levons LAT 1771 – 2
101. Cernavska Olga LAT 1839 – 2
102. Janovskis Daniels LAT 1812 – 2
103. Sevastjanovs Roberts LAT 1810 – 1.5
104. Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1846 – 1.5
105. Ovcinkins Arsenijs LAT 1840 – 1.5
106. Morevs Aleksandrs LAT 1850 – 1.5
107. Iasman Inna FRA 1981 – 1
108. Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1825 – 1
109. Mierins Guntars LAT 1853 – 1
110. Mierins Imants LAT 1787 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top