2015

Jon Ludvig Hammer repeats success in Rilton Cup

The Stockholm Chess Federation organized the 44th Rilton Cup from 27th December 2014 to 5th January 2015 at the Clarion Hotel in Stockholm, Sweden.

The tournament was played in four groups: Rilton Cup, Rilton Elo, Rilton 1800 and Rilton 1600. All sections are FIDE rated.

Norwegian Grandmaster Jon Ludvig Hammer repeated the last year’s success and took the winner’s trophy after edging the local GM Tiger Hillarp Persson on tie-breaks. The two players finished on 7,0/9 points each.

Replay games with analysis / Official website

Tournament Director was IO Jonas Sandbom and Chief Arbiter was FA Jan Wikander. Final standings for all four groups are below.

44th Rilton Cup

Top five finishers: Hammer, Hillarp-Persson, Turov, Smirin and Roiz

Rilton Cup final standings:

1. GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2640 – 7
2. GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2544 – 7
3. GM Roiz Michael ISR 2592 – 6.5
4. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2591 – 6.5
5. GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644 – 6.5
6. GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2615 – 6.5
7. GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2525 – 6.5
8. GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2614 – 6
9. GM Ivanov Sergey RUS 2559 – 6
10. GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2581 – 6
11. IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2517 – 6
12. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2638 – 6
13. IM Tari Aryan NOR 2485 – 6
14. GM Tikkanen Hans SWE 2551 – 6
15. IM Smith Axel SWE 2479 – 6
16. GM Cramling Pia SWE 2518 – 6
17. IM Hagen Andreas Skytte DEN 2430 – 6
18. GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2571 – 5.5
19. GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2591 – 5.5
20. FM Lokander Martin SWE 2365 – 5
21. FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2400 – 5
22. IM Westerberg Jonathan SWE 2411 – 5
23. FM Sagit Rauan SWE 2357 – 5
24. IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2420 – 5
25. IM Turova Irina RUS 2421 – 5
26. Gajic Mladen SWE 2210 – 5
27. FM Hedman Erik SWE 2375 – 5
28. GM Åkesson Ralf SWE 2457 – 5
29. GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2471 – 5
30. FM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2319 – 5
31. GM Bellon Juan ESP 2381 – 5
32. Thingstad Even NOR 2243 – 5
33. FM Couso Luis SWE 2328 – 5
34. IM Wallace John-Paul AUS 2404 – 5
35. FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2334 – 5
36. IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2459 – 5
37. FM Lindgren Philip SWE 2332 – 5
38. IM Sjödahl Pontus SWE 2421 – 5
39. FM Vandenbussche Thibaut BEL 2418 – 5
40. FM Habu Yoshiharu JPN 2415 – 5
41. Nielsen Høgni Egilstoft FAI 2226 – 4.5
42. IM Johansson Linus SWE 2391 – 4.5
43. Lissäng Christopher SWE 2273 – 4.5
44. Norlin Egor SWE 2186 – 4.5
45. IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2289 – 4.5
46. FM Ertan Can TUR 2224 – 4.5
47. Kassani Sam SWE 2086 – 4.5
48. Vistisen Lars DEN 2129 – 4.5
49. IM Jere Daniel ZAM 2370 – 4
50. FM Cederstam Barsk Carl SWE 2317 – 4
51. FM Ölund Joar SWE 2291 – 4
52. FM Pettersson Anders SWE 2280 – 4
53. Rydström Tom SWE 2243 – 4
54. IM Furhoff Johan SWE 2321 – 4
55. FM Tomov Georgi BUL 2257 – 4
56. Haug Johannes NOR 2121 – 4
57. Nielsen Rógvi Egilstoft FAI 2284 – 4
58. Johansson Gunnar SWE 2231 – 4
59. Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2202 – 4
60. Mikalsen Erlend NOR 2164 – 4
61. Wikner Arvid SWE 2281 – 4
62. FM Bergström Rolf SWE 2262 – 4
63. Sarandos Vasilios GRE 2245 – 3.5
64. Berglind Axel SWE 1972 – 3.5
65. Eriksson Jörgen SWE 2211 – 3.5
66. FM Henriksson Johan SWE 2267 – 3.5
67. Jonsson Emil SWE 2132 – 3.5
68. Merkesvik Sondre NOR 2218 – 3.5
69. FM Dragicevic Drazen SWE 2289 – 3.5
70. Larssson Anders SWE 2304 – 3.5
71. Svorono Gabriel SWE 1884 – 3.5
72. FM Näslund Mikael SWE 2150 – 3.5
73. Lindbergh Theodor SWE 2128 – 3.5
74. FM Kvisvik Brede NOR 2275 – 3
75. Adler Bo SWE 2210 – 3
76. FM Thompson Ian ENG 2195 – 3
77. FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2211 – 3
78. Ask Josef SWE 2181 – 3
79. Bit-Narva David SWE 1996 – 3
80. Evertsson Lennart SWE 2130 – 3
81. Kumar Rahul IND 2169 – 2.5
82. CM Cafaro Luca ITA 2054 – 2.5
83. Örndahl Markus SWE 2188 – 2.5
84. Engström Kaj SWE 2261 – 2
85. Liedbeck Patrik SWE 2016 – 2

Rilton Elo final standings:

1. Eriksen Magnus NOR 2129 – 7.5
2. Pantano Tomaz Tainan BRA 1907 – 7
3. Risting Eivind Olav NOR 1915 – 7
4. Owen Jansson Anders SWE 2109 – 7
5. Isaksson Per SWE 2076 – 7
6. Sjödin Bengt SWE 2018 – 6.5
7. Sjöholm Emil SWE 2062 – 6.5
8. Arovén Mikael SWE 2097 – 6.5
9. Ulvnes Roar NOR 2034 – 6.5
10. Todorovic Zoran SRB 2059 – 6
11. Azizi Haroon SWE 2089 – 6
12. Stålkrantz Mikael SWE 1842 – 6
13. Magnussen Helge GER 2116 – 6
14. Jakenberg Jussi SWE 2026 – 6
15. Bengtsson Jessica SWE 1967 – 6
16. Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 1883 – 6
17. Krasenkova Ilena POL 2090 – 6
18. Wisdahl Peter SWE 2044 – 6
19. Nielsen André Z NOR 1851 – 6
20. Horn Emilia SWE 1995 – 6
21. Nilsson Christer SWE 1981 – 6
22. Kalaitzoglou Panayotis GRE 2093 – 5.5
23. Alquist Erik SWE 2004 – 5.5
24. Thörnblad Erik SWE 1936 – 5.5
25. Larsson Fredrik SWE 2055 – 5.5
26. Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1917 – 5.5
27. Mattsson Michael SWE 2119 – 5.5
28. Myrberg Rickard SWE 1837 – 5.5
29. Flodmark Tarras SWE 1865 – 5.5
30. Gagarin Vasily RUS 1844 – 5.5
31. Wengler Jörg GER 2100 – 5
32. Tuomainen Felix SWE 1939 – 5
33. Pantzar Milton SWE 1965 – 5
34. Evertsson Rune SWE 1947 – 5
35. Eriksson Bo HT SWE 2128 – 5
36. Nilsson Joakim SWE 1876 – 5
37. Kollbrink Mats SWE 1894 – 5
38. Horta Hector SWE 1869 – 5
39. Bernhard Jonathan SWE 1887 – 5
40. Kostlan Jan CZE 1954 – 5
41. Simeonov Simeon SWE 0 – 5
42. Nyberg Bo SWE 1887 – 5
43. Mayrany Fargalla SWE 1844 – 4.5
44. Carlsten Peter SWE 2078 – 4.5
45. Darnell Anton SWE 1883 – 4.5
46. Flyckt Jakob SWE 1920 – 4.5
47. Korning Peter SWE 2037 – 4.5
48. Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1910 – 4.5
49. Sörensen Hampus ZAM 1515 – 4.5
50. Rånby Hans SWE 1893 – 4.5
51. Wedin Svante SWE 1979 – 4.5
52. Sjöstrand Joel SWE 1881 – 4.5
53. Frantz Dylan SWE 1887 – 4.5
54. Eriksson Lennarth SWE 2049 – 4.5
55. Berg Susanna SWE 1896 – 4.5
56. Danielsson Robert SWE 2111 – 4.5
57. Sirletti Sonia ITA 1888 – 4.5
58. Knöppel Björn SWE 1855 – 4.5
59. Sarwari Hamidullah AFG 1859 – 4.5
60. Duenas Alexis SWE 1919 – 4
61. Ålgars Olle SWE 1967 – 4
62. Smith Lennart SWE 1709 – 4
63. Alfven Jörgen SWE 1968 – 4
64. Helin Mikael SWE 1905 – 4
65. Nyström Ragnar SWE 1992 – 4
66. Schramm Fynn GER 0 – 4
67. Halvorsen Benjamin NOR 1518 – 4
68. Ländin Bo SWE 1991 – 4
69. Tropov Oleg UKR 1881 – 4
70. Halleröd Ralph SWE 2100 – 4
71. Koop Börge GER 1843 – 4
72. Surikov Victor RUS 1882 – 4
73. Silins Peter SWE 1807 – 4
74. Martynov Petr RUS 1779 – 4
75. Axelsson Thomas SWE 1765 – 4
76. Johansson Nicklas SWE 0 – 4
77. Hansson Henrik SWE 1707 – 4
78. Eriksson Bo SWE 1774 – 4
79. Möllerström Fredrik SWE 1744 – 3.5
80. Sundin Emanuel SWE 1721 – 3.5
81. Pettersson Kjell SWE 1747 – 3.5
82. Ivanyuhin Valeri SWE 1690 – 3.5
83. Láng jr. Gusztáv SWE 1808 – 3.5
84. Rajab Schahin SWE 1751 – 3.5
85. Persson Kjell SWE 1874 – 3
86. Adamsson Göran SWE 1801 – 3
87. Bergström Göran SWE 1686 – 3
88. Lindvall Per SWE 1770 – 3
89. Ring Lars SWE 1739 – 3
90. Dufour Jacques FRA 1635 – 3
91. Kaunonen Jouni FIN 1729 – 3
92. Cloodt Henrik SWE 1679 – 3
93. Bernholdsson Svante SWE 1922 – 3
94. Krüger Jan SWE 1900 – 3
95. Waara Jörgen FIN 1904 – 3
96. Kalingas Dimitris GRE 1615 – 3
97. Lindström Per-Ove SWE 1850 – 2.5
98. Andersson Björn SWE 1914 – 2.5
99. Hoac Edvin SWE 1889 – 2.5
100. Mossiaguine Arina SWE 1355 – 2.5
101. Chiras Chistros GRE 1179 – 2.5
102. Haki Firas SWE 1750 – 2.5
103. Jansson Torolf ALA 1597 – 2.5
104. Warston Håkan SWE 1689 – 2
105. Arrenius Johan SWE 1591 – 1.5
106. Spångberg Robert SWE 1620 – 1.5
107. Liljeström Tor FIN 1752 – 0

Rilton 1800 final standings:

1. Arbéus Carl-Johan SWE 1749 – 5.5
2. Löwgren Björn SWE 1748 – 5.5
3. Sundman Michael SWE 1542 – 5.5
4. Sarmasi Peter HUN 1727 – 5.5
5. Jernselius Kjell SWE 1771 – 5
6. Cramling Anna SWE 1559 – 5
7. Nilsson Robin SWE 1650 – 4.5
8. Forslund Lennart SWE 1798 – 4.5
9. Johansson Henrik SWE 1611 – 4.5
10. Einar Per SWE 1744 – 4.5
11. Moisander Ivar SWE 1795 – 4.5
12. Glad Björn SWE 1739 – 4.5
13. Johansson Bengt SWE 1690 – 4.5
14. Stoilov Bojan SWE 1727 – 4
15. Paulsson Anders SWE 1775 – 4
16. Forsbom Christer SWE 1637 – 4
17. Svensson Rolf SWE 1694 – 4
18. Golkhar Salim SWE 1647 – 4
19. Löwing Harold SWE 1661 – 3.5
20. Ström Lennart SWE 1694 – 3.5
21. Pilström Björn SWE 1633 – 3.5
22. Rosell Martin SWE 1736 – 3.5
23. Mitra Ashoke SWE 1774 – 3.5
24. Levin Lennart SWE 1640 – 3.5
25. Larsson Christer SWE 1630 – 3.5
26. Merkesvik Amalie Isabel SWE 1421 – 3.5
27. Högselius Lars SWE 1662 – 3.5
28. Nilsson Fernando SWE 1554 – 3
29. Rosell Philip SWE 1196 – 3
30. Jonsson Mats SWE 1793 – 3
31. Halvarsson Gustav SWE 1719 – 2.5
32. Svetic Matija SWE 1389 – 2.5
33. Paltzer Brandy SWE 1566 – 2.5
34. Öhlund Anders SWE 1571 – 2.5
35. Hellmér Helena SWE 1294 – 2.5
36. Enfors Daniel SWE 1595 – 2.5
37. Lönsjö Håkan SWE 1711 – 2
38. Åhlin Per SWE 1629 – 2
39. Juntti Lars-Ivar SWE 1440 – 2
40. Paltzer Trino SWE 1120 – 2
41. Horvath Adam SWE 1738 – 2
42. Weber Vivianne SWE 996 – 1
43. Radon Vida SWE 1087 – 1

Rilton 1600 final standings:

1. Werstén Björn SWE 1574 – 6.5
2. Tansbo Oscar SWE 1488 – 6
3. Seo Jungmin SWE 1251 – 5.5
4. Nilsson Erik SWE 1402 – 5.5
5. Konstantinov Dimiter SWE 1537 – 5
6. Jang Soohan KOR 1415 – 5
7. Lex Martin GER 1350 – 5
8. Sandberg Philip SWE 1519 – 5
9. Tabor Matvey SWE 1510 – 4.5
10. Törngren Gustav SWE 1357 – 4.5
11. Crevatin Leo SWE 1578 – 4.5
12. Miroljub Zivic SWE 1596 – 4.5
13. Alexandersson Filip SWE 1380 – 4.5
14. Pietarinen Alexander SWE 1259 – 4.5
15. Mitra Akash SWE 1318 – 4.5
16. Trost Edvin SWE 1200 – 4.5
17. Kjellström John SWE 1332 – 4
18. Andreev Atos FIN 1380 – 4
19. Plavane Alise SWE 1141 – 4
20. Iminov Bachtijar SWE 1350 – 4
21. Danear Allan SWE 1253 – 4
22. Isaksson Alexander SWE 1326 – 4
23. Ingelman-Sundberg Simon SWE 1395 – 4
24. Mayrany Pitor SWE 1200 – 4
25. Pilström Carl-Oscar SWE 1472 – 3.5
26. Sörensen Alva ZAM 1200 – 3.5
27. Eklund Per SWE 1579 – 3.5
28. Saleh Alan SWE 1350 – 3.5
29. Halvardsson Jimmy SWE 1125 – 3.5
30. Johansson Carl SWE 1210 – 3.5
31. Sandhu Ludwig SWE 1370 – 3.5
32. Nede Helena SWE 1539 – 3
33. Nede Birgitta SWE 1282 – 3
34. Serdaris Filip SWE 1350 – 3
35. Nilsson Oliver SWE 1031 – 3
36. Sadeghi Diana SWE 1230 – 3
37. Arnborg Anton SWE 1350 – 3
38. Roghed Nina SWE 1238 – 3
39. Agrest Simon SWE 1050 – 3
40. Hallstan Nils SWE 1186 – 3
41. Nyqvist Göran SWE 1540 – 2.5
42. Bengtsson Dror Malou SWE 1197 – 2.5
43. Groblewski Jerzy SWE 1350 – 2.5
44. Steiner Bo SWE 1200 – 2.5
45. Munther Stephan SWE 1350 – 2.5
46. Isaksson Max SWE 1008 – 2.5
47. Vu Alexander SWE 900 – 2.5
48. Seo Junghyun SWE 1100 – 2.5
49. Matsushita Sho SWE 1000 – 2.5
50. Sjölund Leif SWE 1274 – 2
51. Sandberg Simon SWE 950 – 2
52. Falkevall Axel SWE 945 – 2
53. Isaksson Philip SWE 1008 – 1.5
54. Jennings Oliver IRL 993 – 1
55. Sarandou Ageliki GRE 1005 – 1
56. Spetz Bobbo SWE 1000 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top