Chess bits

Koziak, Tomczak and Sieciechowicz lead 23rd Poznan Open 2015

Top seed GM Jacek Tomczak is one of the current leaders

Top seed GM Jacek Tomczak is one of the current leaders

The 23rd Poznan Chess Festival is taking place from August 10-17, 2015, in Poznan, a city in west-central Poland. The venue of play is Gmach Główny Uniwersytetu Ekonomicznego w Poznaniu, Poznań, Al. Niepodległości 10.

The event is a 9-round Swiss tournament with tempo of play 90′ + 30″.

IM Vitali Koziak, GM Jacek Tomczak and IM Marcin Sieciechowicz are in the lead with 4.5 points out of 5 games.

In the next round Koziak will face Sieciechowicz, while Tomczak will play against FM Kamil Plichta.

The winner of the tournament will be awarded 2,500 PLN.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Standings after Round 5:

1. IM Koziak, Vitali 2465 WIEŻA PĘGÓW 4.5
2. GM Tomczak, Jacek 2596 Akademia Szachowa Gliwice 4.5
3. IM Sieciechowicz, Marcin 2449 KSz “Miedź” Legnica 4.5
4. GM Malaniuk, Vladimir P 2485 AKSz “Hetman-Politechnika Koszalińska” Koszalin 4.0
5. FM Plichta, Kamil 2350 OKSiR Wisznia Mała 4.0
6. Tomaszewski, Kacper 2215 MKSz Rybnik 4.0
7. Rozycki, Bartlomiej 2169 KS LAURA Chylice 4.0
8. Jedras, Piotr 2023 KMKSzach VICTORIA KOMPLEXBUD 4.0
9. Paprocki, Jaroslaw 2149 PKS “Wiatrak” Bydgoszcz 4.0
10. Dzierzak, Radoslaw 2144 PSSz Pszczyna 3.5
11. Lewtak, Damian 2369 LKSz GCKiP Czarna 3.5
12. Maczkowski, Jakub 2105 UKS “Polan” Poznań 3.5
13. Zakrzewski, Marek 2183 MKS przy MDK Trzcianka 3.5
14. IM Chojnacki, Krzysztof 2393 LKS “Chrobry” Gniezno 3.5
15. IM Urban, Klaudiusz 2430 Akademia Szachowa Gliwice 3.5
16. Reza, Wojciech 2265 MKSz GRYF Dębica 3.5
17. Korbal, Arkadiusz 2087 KSz Gryf Szczecin 3.5
18. Hemmerling, Jaroslaw 1966 ASSz “Lipno” Stęszew 3.5
19. Niekras, Dawid 2212 UKS “KSM Tęcza” Kościan 3.5
20. Koziol, Kamil 2187 MKSz Rybnik 3.5
21. Bajerlein, Dawid 2052 ASSz “Lipno” Stęszew 3.5
22. Nowak, Mikolaj 1926 UKS “Smecz” Konin 3.5
23. Praczukowski, Stanislaw 1990 KS LAURA Chylice 3.0
24. Raczynski, Krzysztof 1864 UKS “Polan” Poznań 3.0
25. Chylewski, Patryk 2143 KS LAURA Chylice 3.0
26. GM Schmidt, Wlodzimierz 2325 Akademia Szachowa Gliwice 3.0
27. WFM Bednarska-Bzdega, Malgorzata 2056 ZMCh Polska YMCA Warszawa 3.0
28. Zielinski, Olgierd 1921 KSz “Torfarm-64” Toruń 3.0
29. Rozumek, Krzysztof 1934 ASSz “Lipno” Stęszew 3.0
30. Glatty, Zbigniew 1898 ASSz “Lipno” Stęszew 3.0
31. Puczylowski, Marcin 2126 MKSz GRYF Dębica 3.0
32. Orzechowski, Jacek 2238 KSz “Silesia” Racibórz 3.0
33. Janulek, Dawid 2009 PSSz Pszczyna 3.0
34. Sobczak, Miroslaw 1863 LKS “Chrobry” Gniezno 3.0
35. Lesien, Przemyslaw 1581 AZS Poznań 3.0
36. Kowalewicz, Kacper 1815 UKS “Szach” Wolsztyn 3.0
37. Kuciel, Wladyslaw 1946 MKS “Sandecja” Nowy Sącz 3.0
38. Sklepinski, Artur 1783 Raszyn Poznań 3.0
39. Pawlowski, Rafal 1685 3.0
40. Huchwajda, Katarzyna 1785 KS KORONA Zakrzewo 3.0
41. Kozlowski, Tomasz 1885 2.5
42. Kupsik, Joanna 1710 ASSz “Lipno” Stęszew 2.5
43. Kaluzny, Tomasz 2046 AZS Poznań 2.5
44. Simon, Marek 1836 LKS “Piast” Śrem 2.5
45. Wegrzyniak, Pawel 1583 MUKS “Gambit” Międzyrzec Podlaski 2.5
46. Weglarz, Janusz 1854 UKS “Szach” Wolsztyn 2.5
47. Ciesinski, Andrzej 1782 AZS Poznań 2.5
48. Lisiecki, Robert 1785 LKS “Piast” Śrem 2.5
49. Kukorowski, Jan 1711 LKS “Chrobry” Gniezno 2.5
50. Kiwilsza, Piotr 1699 Raszyn Poznań 2.5
51. Wasiak, Stanislaw 1694 Raszyn Poznań 2.5
52. Cholewa, Maria 1794 AZS Poznań 2.0
53. Szymenderski, Michal 1464 2.0
54. Polak, Karol 1529 Raszyn Poznań 2.0
55. Jarmuzek, Karolina 1767 KSz “LECH-WSUS Poznań” 2.0
56. Szelag, Zuzanna 1733 LKS “Chrobry” Gniezno 2.0
57. Poltorak, Sebastian 1634 UMKS “Na Pięterku” Poznań 2.0
58. Wlodarczak, Damian 1663 LKS “Piast” Śrem 2.0
59. Butyrowski, Marcel 1595 UKS “Iskra” Piła 2.0
60. Szych, Adam 1258 KSz “LECH-WSUS Poznań” 2.0
61. Jaworski, Mateusz 1766 Hetman Wschowa 2.0
62. Kaminski, Jan 1793 2.0
63. Rogoz Vladyslav 2.0
64. Szafranski, Piotr 1288 UKS Kościelec 2.0
65. Szkudlarek, Karol 1454 KSz “LECH-WSUS Poznań” 2.0
66. Gromnicki, Janusz 1661 2.0
67. Jablonski, Grzegorz 1544 UKS “Mosińska Jedynka” Mosina 2.0
68. Szafranski, Maciej 1176 UKS Kościelec 2.0
69. Kaluzny, Stanislaw 1251 AZS Poznań 2.0
70. Hoffmann, Piotr 1670 LKS “Piast” Śrem 1.5
71. Zatylny, Jan 1530 1.5
72. Szuba, Henryk 1508 Raszyn Poznań 1.5
73. Purczynski, Andrzej 1432 1.5
74. Wojdak, Jan 1503 Raszyn Poznań 1.5
75. Kaluzny, Jan 1282 AZS Poznań 1.5
76. Grochowski, Michal 1276 UKS Kościelec 1.5
77. Bzdega, Bartlomiej 1461 KKS 1922 “Lechia” Kostrzyn Wlkp. 1.5
78. Ciesinska, Weronika 1389 AZS Poznań 1.5
79. Niemier, Hubert 1531 AZS Poznań 1.5
80. Wojdak, Karol 1512 Raszyn Poznań 1.0
81. Roszkiewicz, Anna 1449 UMKS “Na Pięterku” Poznań 1.0
82. Gajewski, Zbigniew 1415 ASSz “Lipno” Stęszew 1.0
83. Huchwajda, Grzegorz 1488 1.0
84. Dobrzanska, Magdalena 1457 KS “Komunalni Sanok” 1.0
85. Piasecki, Andrzej 1319 1.0
86. Walaszyk, Zbigniew 1369 1.0
87. Ullrich, Karol UMKS “Na Pięterku” Poznań 1.0
88. Andrzejewska, Maja 1280 0.5
89. Piechota, Jozef 1323 OSz “Baszta” Szamotuły 0.0
90. Ullrich, Artur UMKS “Na Pięterku” Poznań 0.0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top