2015

Kuwaiti Candidate Master Al-Hajiri shocks GMs in “San Sebastian City”

San SebastianThe “San Sebastian City” 38th International Chess Open was held 28th March to 4th April, 2015, in Donostia – San Sebastián, a coastal city and municipality located in the Basque Autonomous Community, Spain.

The event was a 9-round Swiss tournament valid for FIDE rating and norms.

Kuwaiti CM Bader Al-Hajiri (2115) became the surprising winner of the tournament, finishing with 7,5/9 and leaving the nearest followers half a pont behind.

Al-Hajiri lost only against the runner-up, GM Marko Tratar, in the third round of the competition, but scored the impressive 5,5 points in the last six rounds.  The winner fulfilled an IM norm and added 73 new Elo points to his rating.

Slovenian GM Marko Tratar edged GMs Renier Vazquez Igarza from Spain and Misa Pap from Serbia on tie-break after the whole group finished the event with 7 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysisPlay free online chess/ / GM videos channel

Final standings:

1 CM AL-HAJIRI Bader KUW 2115 7.5
2 GM TRATAR Marko SLO 2475 7
3 GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2596 7
4 GM PAP Misa SRB 2459 7
5 GM EPISHIN Vladimir RUS 2563 6.5
6 GM LIBISZEWSKI Fabien FRA 2514 6.5
7 GM ORATOVSKY Michael ISR 2486 6.5
8 IM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel ESP 2408 6.5
9 GM CHABANON Jean-Luc FRA 2491 6.5
10 IM ANDRES GONZALEZ Alberto ESP 2515 6.5
11 FM SANCHEZ BOTELLA Luis Javier ESP 2259 6.5
12 GM GALEGO Luis POR 2461 6.5
13 FM ANDRES GONZALEZ Ivan ESP 2360 6.5
14 CAPOTE ROBAYNA Nathaniel ESP 2277 6.5
15 PRIETO ARANGUREN Alain ESP 2216 6.5
16 FM CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2284 6
17 FM HERNANDEZ Elvis DOM 2308 6
18 IM PROSVIRIAKOV Vladimir USA 2227 6
19 WIM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2319 6
20 FM SANCHEZ SAEZ Francisco ESP 2281 6
21 IM BORICSEV Oleg HUN 2356 6
22 FM NAVA PEREDA Carlos ESP 2266 6
23 BAYO MILAGRO Alvaro ESP 1996 6
24 IM ARGANDONA RIVEIRO Inigo ESP 2412 6
25 IM BORSOS Bogdan UKR 2202 6
26 FARNAULT Eric FRA 2007 6
27 ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2121 6
28 MARTINEZ DE MIGUEL Pedro ESP 2110 6
29 HENDERSON DE LA FUENTE Lance ESP 2162 6
30 TORRES GANUZA Francisco Javier ESP 2147 6
31 PEREZ CALAHORRA Ricardo ESP 2090 6
32 OUADI Wahbi FRA 1896 5.5
33 IAGAR Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2189 5.5
34 TROFFIGUER Olivier FRA 2092 5.5
35 RODMACQ Clement FRA 2021 5.5
36 CAO ARMILLAS Jesus ESP 2113 5.5
37 BARBAZAN BILBAO Xabier ESP 2013 5.5
38 SADUSEA Johnny VEN 2071 5.5
39 SHEHAB Ibrahim KUW 1934 5.5
40 VINAL GUTIERREZ Pedro ESP 2100 5.5
41 SACRISTAN LATORRE Alberto ESP 2021 5.5
42 URRIZA IRICIBAR Pablo ESP 2180 5.5
43 ERICE ALONSO Santiago ESP 1999 5.5
44 FERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ Juan Carl ESP 2016 5.5
45 LOPEZ DE TURISO Jose Angel ESP 2046 5
46 PEREZ PACHECO Ricardo ESP 2058 5
47 LLANO OLABARRIETA Joseba ESP 1958 5
48 HENDERSON DE LA FUENTE Andrea ESP 1751 5
49 ARANA GARATE Jon ESP 1859 5
50 RODRIGUEZ GONZALEZ Alex ESP 1994 5
51 TORRES NOVALBOS David ESP 2007 5
52 GONZALEZ PEREIRA Asier ESP 2068 5
53 SANCHEZ RUESGA Carlos ESP 1842 5
54 SEGOVIA SANCHEZ Antonio ESP 2072 5
55 PRADO LOBO Jonas ESP 1847 5
56 PASTOR PONS Pedro Maria ESP 2147 5
57 MARTIN-CONSUEGRA BARRILERO Ja ESP 1774 5
58 SANCHEZ MERINO Christian ESP 1730 5
59 VARGAS DRECHSLER Carlos ESP 1848 5
60 ENCINAS ENCINAS Alvaro ESP 2076 5
61 ABALIA PATINO Aritz ESP 2049 5
62 ITURRALDE ECHEVERRIA Ivan ESP 1468 5
63 MARTINEZ FERNANDEZ Adrian ESP 1947 5
64 ALKHALDI Bader KUW 1942 5
65 IZQUIERDO ARRUFERIA Joseba ESP 1857 5
66 CM MAQSEED Nasser KUW 1963 5
67 IZAGIRRE ALSUA Aritz ESP 1908 5
68 SEGURA DEL FRAGO Imanol ESP 2020 5
69 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Jesus ESP 1863 5
70 ARVIDSSON Jonas SWE 1926 4.5
71 RULL COSTA Baltasar ESP 1747 4.5
72 JIMENEZ ALMEIDA Luis David ESP 2244 4.5
73 AROCENA URIA Jaime ESP 1692 4.5
74 ALFARO GARCIA DEL CERRO Juan ESP 1802 4.5
75 MARTINEZ DE SOR GORDON Jose M ESP 1962 4.5
76 FELIZES Paulo POR 2017 4.5
77 PEREZ CAMESELLE Francisco ESP 1862 4.5
78 GUILLO LONGARES Cecilia ESP 1759 4.5
79 FABREGAS Oliver GER 2025 4.5
80 FERNANDEZ ZUBITUR Jokin ESP 1991 4.5
81 CARRASCAL ROSAL Alberto ESP 1884 4.5
82 ELIZONDO MARQUET Juan Marcos ESP 1859 4.5
83 MUNOZ AVILA Jose Luis ESP 1764 4.5
84 ORUBE BONA Andoni ESP 1814 4.5
85 MENDIA REZOLA Jokin ESP 1756 4.5
86 BERDOTE ALONSO Carlos ESP 1866 4.5
87 JAUREGI BARANDIARAN Jon ESP 1647 4.5
88 WFM RODSMOEN Maud NOR 1849 4.5
89 BANUELOS RODENAS Arturo ESP 1800 4.5
90 ARRONDO CARBONELL Pablo ESP 1620 4.5
91 BAQUEDANO COARASA Pablo ESP 1781 4
92 FUENTE SAN SEBASTIAN Ernesto ESP 1842 4
93 CENDAGORTAGALARZA RODRIGUEZ J ESP 1768 4
94 CROSS Dominic POR 1968 4
95 FERNANDEZ GARCIA Francisco Jo ESP 1848 4
96 GARCIA MTEZ DE LA HIDALGA Alb ESP 1785 4
97 VICENTE EZEIZA Mikel ESP 1806 4
98 PUGA SENAR Fernando ESP 1796 4
99 HUSSAIN Hashem KUW 1716 4
100 AL AZMI Khalaf KUW 1749 4
101 SAENZ ZABALA Juan Ignacio ESP 1788 4
102 POIRIER Michel FRA 0 4
103 DE LA PENA GARCIA Blanca ESP 1818 4
104 PEREZ MONDEJAR Adler ESP 1535 4
105 RODRIGUEZ CABRERA Fco. Javier ESP 1869 4
106 KIZATBAY Abyl NOR 1803 4
107 ARRI MARTINEZ Iker ESP 1662 4
108 ESNAOLA SANSEBASTIAN Ion ESP 1910 4
109 SIERRA CARRANZA Sergio ESP 1807 4
110 PEDCHENKO Alex ESP 1549 4
111 MIRALLES LARRAZA Faustino ESP 0 4
112 MARTIN IRIBAR Ander ESP 1886 3.5
113 BUIZA PRIETO Aizbeltz ESP 1991 3.5
114 DARRIGUES Alain FRA 1863 3.5
115 MARTIKORENA ENDARA Patxi ESP 1682 3.5
116 RUIZ EGANA Xabier ESP 1686 3.5
117 ZENDOIA SOLABARRIETA Ibon ESP 1667 3.5
118 CROSSLAND Tomas Russel ESP 1678 3.5
119 BARRAGAN HERNANDEZ Manel ESP 1795 3.5
120 SAN ROMAN Ekaitz ESP 0 3.5
121 FERNANDEZ ZUBITUR Asier ESP 1607 3.5
122 PEREZ SODUPE Cecilia ESP 1465 3.5
123 CANTABRANA GARONA Alejandro ESP 1773 3.5
124 HENDERSON FRANKLIN Matthew ESP 1355 3.5
125 YANIZ LANA Francisco Javier ESP 1599 3.5
126 GARCIA MTEZ DE LA HIDALGA Enr ESP 1510 3.5
127 GARRIDO DOMINGUEZ Jose Antoni ESP 1549 3.5
128 ESPIN LABORDE Jesus Maria ESP 1677 3.5
129 BUIZA PRIETO Eihartze ESP 2107 3
130 ZULOAGA ERAUSKIN Markel ESP 1625 3
131 CALLEJA MORALES Daniel ESP 1759 3
132 EIZAGUERRI FLORIS Maria ESP 1972 3
133 GRANERO MOLINA Esteban ESP 1486 3
134 DELBOS Jean-Louis FRA 1647 3
135 QABAZARD Mohamed KUW 0 3
136 FEIJOO RUBIO Jose Jorge ESP 1546 3
137 LERTXUNDI AZPIAZU Jon ESP 1668 3
138 SANMATEU JUAN Sergio ESP 1638 3
139 ESTEVEZ SACRISTAN Deva ESP 1648 3
140 MANTEROLA UBILLOS Josu ESP 1552 3
141 DONAZAR GARAYOA Miguel ESP 1666 3
142 DE LOS RIOS VIDAL Enrique ESP 1516 3
143 SEBASTIANI PAOLI Ruben ESP 1485 3
144 VELTE Daniela ESP 1719 3
145 HERNANSANZ LORENZO Iker ESP 1806 2.5
146 OLSEN Jens Petter NOR 1589 2.5
147 ARRONDO CARBONELL Agustin ESP 0 2.5
148 ITURRALDE PRIETO Juan Cruz ESP 1651 2.5
149 BANNAZAR MARTINEZ Fernando ESP 1576 2.5
150 FERNANDEZ CHECA Manuel ESP 1424 2.5
151 CUESTA SENOSIAIN Asier ESP 0 2.5
152 AIZPURUA ZUFIRIA Inaki ESP 1445 2.5
153 ARRIETA VALERO Ion ESP 0 2.5
154 ONILA Vladimir ESP 0 2.5
155 PEINADO OBREGON Andres ESP 0 2.5
156 LAZKANO GAITE Tomas ESP 1708 2
157 URCELAY CRUCELAEGUI Zigor ESP 0 2
158 MALON INSAUSTI Andres ESP 1492 2
159 AZCUE MAILLO Javier ESP 1291 2
160 ABDULA BOISTEANU Cristina ESP 1245 2
161 GARCIA CRUZ Jose Manuel ESP 1342 2
162 NAVARRO ARMENDARIZ Jose Leon ESP 1315 2
163 AMUNARRIZ YEREGUI Isabel ESP 0 1
164 SANCHEZ MORENO Jose Carlos ESP 1881 0
RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Luis J. ESP 1807 0
VIIKMAA Karmen EST 1707 0
BREEN Anthony IRL 1645 0
LOPEZ MEDINA Manuel ESP 1490 0
ASTRUC Iban FRA 1175 0
LOPEZ REDONDO Sergio ESP 0 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top