Chess bits

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial 2017

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial was held from 8-16th July at the Polugaevsky chess club in Samara, Russia.

The 9-round Swiss event which is a stage in the Russian Cup gathered 107 participants, including 9 Grandmasters and 14 International Masters. The total prize fund was 11.000 EUR.

Dmitry Frolyanov convincingly won the tournament with 8,0/9 points, leaving Alexandr Predke half a point behind. Full standings below.

Official website

Polugaevsky Memorial winners

Polugaevsky Memorial

Final standings:

1 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2537 – 8
2 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2579 – 7.5
3 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2565 – 6.5
4 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2578 – 6.5
5 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2562 – 6.5
6 IM Nozdrachev Vladislav RUS 2478 – 6.5
7 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2503 – 6.5
8 GM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2590 – 6
9 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2517 – 6
10 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2549 – 6
11 IM Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2517 – 6
12 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2584 – 6
13 IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2440 – 6
14 FM Gubajdullin Alexei RUS 2386 – 6
15 FM Elistratov Semen RUS 2401 – 6
16 FM Popov Mikhail RUS 2374 – 6
17 FM Kotlyar Kirill RUS 2402 – 6
18 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur RUS 2439 – 6
19 IM Karpeshov Oleg RUS 2324 – 6
20 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2467 – 6
21 Skatchkov Valery RUS 2236 – 6
22 GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2529 – 5.5
23 IM Slizhevsky Alexander RUS 2431 – 5.5
24 Simonov Stanislav RUS 2347 – 5.5
25 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2370 – 5.5
26 FM Shapiro David RUS 2322 – 5.5
27 IM Sidorov Anatoly RUS 2302 – 5.5
28 FM Karpenko Artem RUS 2386 – 5.5
29 Vazhenin Alexei RUS 2144 – 5.5
30 FM Pogorelskikh Sergey RUS 2223 – 5.5
31 IM Khanin Semen RUS 2454 – 5
32 IM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2410 – 5
33 FM Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2381 – 5
34 IM Abdyjapar Asyl KGZ 2381 – 5
35 Gusarov Aleksey RUS 2162 – 5
36 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2286 – 5
37 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2296 – 5
38 FM Malyshev Grigory RUS 2356 – 5
39 FM Kuzmin Egor RUS 2266 – 5
40 WFM Alieva Alexandra RUS 2138 – 5
41 Fakhretdinov Rinat RUS 2215 – 5
42 Bykov Oleg RUS 2341 – 5
43 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2232 – 5
44 FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2226 – 5
45 FM Natacheev Peter RUS 2297 – 5
46 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2229 – 5
47 FM Purygin Andrei RUS 2318 – 5
48 Suvorov Aleksandr RUS 2196 – 5
49 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2396 – 4.5
50 WFM Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 2114 – 4.5
51 Sogoyan Andranik RUS 2112 – 4.5
52 FM Ivlev Aleksey RUS 2253 – 4.5
53 FM Salman Pavel RUS 2288 – 4.5
54 Tyurin Ilya RUS 2009 – 4.5
55 Velichko Arseny RUS 2166 – 4.5
56 Trifonov Jaroslav RUS 1871 – 4.5
57 Vysotsky Ivan RUS 1981 – 4.5
58 Mochalin Faddey RUS 1973 – 4.5
59 IM Dmitriev Igor RUS 2235 – 4.5
60 Sergeyev Dmitriy KAZ 2030 – 4.5
61 Geshko Aleksey RUS 2235 – 4.5
62 Dubinin Alexsandr RUS 2186 – 4.5
63 Popov Alexey RUS 2058 – 4.5
64 WFM Lysenko Margarita RUS 2182 – 4.5
65 Zemskov Roman RUS 1885 – 4.5
66 Dugushov Sergey RUS 2133 – 4.5
67 Novikov Roman RUS 2047 – 4.5
68 Vdovin Maxim RUS 1975 – 4
69 Erokhova Violetta RUS 1687 – 4
70 Nosacheva Mariya RUS 2059 – 4
71 Kavyev Ruslan RUS 2068 – 4
72 Teiitbaev Aktilek KGZ 2016 – 4
73 Spiridonov Evgeny RUS 2146 – 4
74 Pogorelskikh Sofia RUS 2029 – 4
75 Maznov Sergey RUS 2090 – 4
76 Zakirov Vladislav RUS 2126 – 4
77 WFM Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2155 – 4
78 Pshmahov Osman RUS 2075 – 3.5
79 Morgachev Sergey RUS 1835 – 3.5
80 Privalov Igor RUS 1916 – 3.5
81 Makarova Darya RUS 1822 – 3.5
82 Sergeeva Natalia RUS 2000 – 3.5
83 Mukhit Aisezym KAZ 1991 – 3.5
84 Kosyrev Nikita RUS 1833 – 3.5
85 Tukaeva Adelya RUS 1940 – 3.5
86 Dyachkova Maria RUS 1913 – 3.5
87 Kalashnikova Elena RUS 1722 – 3.5
88 Samchenko Serafima RUS 1762 – 3.5
89 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1844 – 3.5
90 Makhno Maria RUS 2007 – 3
91 Sevastianov Viktor RUS 1867 – 3
92 Loginov Ilya RUS 1947 – 3
93 Gutkovich Polina RUS 1921 – 3
94 Yanzin Viktor RUS 1787 – 3
95 Zhdanova Anastasiya RUS 0 – 3
96 Lysenko Olesya RUS 1637 – 3
97 Tolstykh Arina RUS 1495 – 3
98 Tolstykh Dmitri RUS 1607 – 3
99 Strezhneva Ekaterina RUS 1705 – 2.5
100 Tyurin Artem RUS 1664 – 2.5
101 Kuznetsov Vladimir RUS 1653 – 2.5
102 Tukaeva Aida RUS 1561 – 2.5
103 Chubakov Sultan KGZ 1643 – 2.5
104 Stepanov Ivan RUS 1770 – 2
105 Vdovina Elena RUS 1446 – 2
106 Mkhitaryan Karen RUS 1293 – 2
107 Rumyantsev Nikolay RUS 1612 – 1.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top