Chess bits

Luc Open 2014

Luc Open 2014The fifth edition of Luc Open is taking place from 28th April to 4th May, 2014 in Lille, the capital of Nord-Pas de Calais region in France.

The event is gathering 177 players from all over the world, including more than 10 Grandmasters. The last-year winner GM Andrey Zhigalko is top seeded.

The system of play will be 9 rounds Swiss Open. The organizers provide prize fund in the amount of 10 000€. 1500€ will be awarded to the winner of the tournament, while the runner-up and the third best player will receive 1200€ and 1100€, respectively.

Official website/ Follow Carlsen and Anand with the Chess Insider experts!

List of participants:
1 GM ZHIGALKO Andrey 2603 F SenM 0
2 GM BACHMANN Axel 2575 F SenM 0
3 GM ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 2547 F SenM ALS 0
4 GM CHATALBASHEV Boris 2521 F SenM FRC 0
5 GM MAIOROV Nikita 2520 F SenM 0
6 GM LAGARDE MaxiMe 2514 F JunM IDF 0
7 GM GRETARSSON Hjorvar Steinn 2511 F SenM 0
8 IM KOZIAK Vitali 2507 F SenM IDF 0
9 IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUE Renier 2488 F SenM DSA 0
10 IM BAILET Pierre 2477 F SenM BRE 0
11 IM SMITH Axel 2473 F SenM LAN 0
12 IM PANCEVSKI Filip 2466 F SenM 0
13 GM SIMANTSEV Mikhail 2459 F SenM 0
14 IM LIE Espen 2456 F SenM 0
15 IM RIFF Jean-Noel 2450 F SenM ALS 0
16 GM JANEV EvGeni 2427 F SenM LYO 0
17 GM NEELOTPAL Das 2427 F SenM 0
18 IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Jose 2393 F SenM LOR 0
19 IM MIEDEMA David 2393 F SenM PIC 0
20 IM LOISEAU Quentin 2388 F JunM IDF 0
21 IM SHIRAZI KaMran 2375 F VetM IDF 0
22 IM PETROSIAN Suren 2370 F SenM LYO 0
23 GM IVANOV Mikhail M 2367 F SenM NPC 0
24 FM CAWDERY Daniel 2362 F SenM 0
25 IM SKOMOROKHIN RoMan 2355 F SenM 0
26 FM FRIESS Nicolas 2350 F SenM AUV 0
27 FM DOMINGUEZ PONS Eric 2335 F SenM NPC 0
28 SARGISSYAN SarGis 2283 F SenM 0
29 SADIKHOV Ulvi 2263 F MinM 0
30 FM BANNINK Bernard 2246 F SenM 0
31 FREDERIC CleMent 2237 F SenM NPC 0
32 CAPPON John 2227 F SenM PIC 0
33 MOUHAMAD Joachin 2226 F SenM NPC 0
34 FM DAURELLE Herve 2218 F SenM IDF 0
35 FM HUESMANN ThoMas 2215 F SenM 0
36 FM GUEDON Stephane 2210 F SenM LYO 0
37 DIJKHUIS Tycho 2209 F MinM 0
38 VEYS Vincent 2201 F MinM ALS 0
39 WFM NAVROTESCU Andreea-Cristiana 2181 F CadF BNO 0
40 LAINE Panu 2178 F SenM 0
41 WFM VAN WEERSEL Arlette 2176 F SenF 0
42 ROGER Mehdi 2173 F SenM NPC 0
43 BURGNIES Stephane 2170 F SenM NPC 0
44 JOHNSEN Gunnar 2130 F VetM 0
45 KATHSTEDE Gerd 2120 F SenM 0
46 FRANCK Boris 2105 F SenM NPC 0
47 GOOSSENS Hanne 2092 F SenF 0
48 ROUZE Xavier 2084 F SenM NPC 0
49 FAURE Stephane 2083 F SenM NPC 0
50 SOUBIROU Oriane 2060 F SenF IDF 0
51 MALASSAGNE Isabelle 2053 F MinF PRO 0
52 KOLODKIN Daniil 2051 F CadM 0
53 NOORDHOEK Henk 2048 F SenM 0
54 SOBRY Sebastien 2040 F SenM CVL 0
55 LADISIC Alex-Sacha 2028 F VetM IDF 0
56 MF VAN DER MERWE Cecile H. 2026 F SenF 0
57 ADRIEN Vincent 2021 F SenM PIC 0
58 GROS Patrick 2004 F VetM CVL 0
59 FF HAUSSERNOT Cecile 2003 F MinF ALS 0
60 DIJKHUIS Sven 1993 F BenM 0
61 BOURGEOIS Florian 1986 F CadM NPC 0
62 CALOONE ThoMas 1977 F MinM NPC 0
63 LEVESQUE ThoMas 1974 F SenM HNO 0
64 VEKEMANS Denis 1954 F SenM NPC 0
65 KRAMO Sosthene 1944 F SenM IDF 0
66 ABDESSELEM AhMed 1937 F SenM LYO 0
67 GRIFFON Olivier 1934 F SenM NPC 0
68 RAMEZ Jean-SiMon 1934 F SenM NPC 0
69 VANDEMEULEBROUCK Renaud 1932 F SenM NPC 0
70 SILVAIN Thierry 1931 F SenM NPC 0
71 DUPONT Arthur 1929 F SenM NPC 0
72 PUPIER Terry 1920 F SenM LYO 0
73 ROSENAUER Horst 1920 F VetM 0
74 MANET Eric 1915 F SenM NPC 0
75 AUBRY Fabien 1901 F SenM PRO 0
76 JEHAN Julien 1901 F SenM PIC 0
77 MANET Anthony 1891 F SenM NPC 0
78 URBANIAK Patrick 1890 F SenM NPC 0
79 GALLET Antoine 1888 F SenM NPC 0
80 COTTEGNIE Francis 1884 F VetM 0
81 GAUER Jacques 1882 F VetM BRG 0
82 LEDENT Philippe 1877 F SenM 0
83 SABE Aurelien 1874 F SenM NPC 0
84 FARRINGTON Edward J 1869 F SenM NPC 0
85 VERRIERE Nicolas 1856 F SenM CHA 0
86 SCHERRER Gilles 1855 F SenM ALS 0
87 VANDECASTEELE Louis 1852 F VetM 0
88 HAUSEUX Paul 1838 F SenM IDF 0
89 VERGES Brice 1838 F SenM LYO 0
90 VIAENE Jan 1832 F VetM 0
91 CHRISTOPHE-HAYOT RoMain 1816 F SenM MAR 0
92 DEKETELAERE Francky 1814 F SenM 0
93 DE LAGONTRIE Jean 1806 F VetM IDF 0
94 VAN HOOREBEKE JiMMy 1806 F SenM 0
95 BAUDE Christian 1803 F SenM NPC 0
96 DORLET Nicolas 1795 F SenM NPC 0
97 AMOURA Yuba 1794 F SenM NPC 0
98 ZERBIB Claude 1793 F SenM NPC 0
99 ALLEMAND Christian 1775 F SenM NPC 0
100 DECLERCQ Jean 1770 F SenM NPC 0
101 VALO Veikko 1765 N VetM 0
102 MARECHAL GeorGes 1759 F VetM 0
103 CRETON Sylvain 1750 N SenM NPC 0
104 LUCAS Jean 1748 F SenM NPC 0
105 RIVET Bertrand 1746 F SenM CVL 0
106 PONNET Jean 1744 F VetM NPC 0
107 DOOSSCHE Carlo 1742 F VetM 0
108 SZURHAJ WilliaM 1735 F SenM NPC 0
109 PERCHE Louis 1734 F MinM NPC 0
110 CLEAUD Cyril 1730 F SenM HNO 0
111 FLAMANT Jacky 1718 F VetM CHA 0
112 WOLFANGEL Claude 1714 F SenM PIC 0
113 WADOUX Philippe 1708 F SenM NPC 0
114 ANDRIAMANDIMBISOA Mathieu 1697 F SenM PRO 0
115 SMET Geert 1694 N SenM 0
116 SKOWRON Jean-Pol 1666 F SenM 0
117 LECOEUR Boris 1664 F SenM HNO 0
118 PILLE Edouard 1662 F SenM PDL 0
119 ROUX Jean-Francois 1657 F SenM PIC 0
120 CORFIELD Zoe 1651 F SenF NPC 0
121 GONZALEZ Arnaud 1648 F SenM NPC 0
122 GOTTFRIED Jonathan 1647 F SenM 0
123 BRELOT Loic 1634 F SenM NPC 0
124 MAHIEU Jacques 1613 F VetM 0
125 NOUAR AbderahMane 1613 F SenM NPC 0
126 WOYAVE Pascal 1605 F SenM 0
127 CHOPIN Christian 1603 F SenM NPC 0
128 HOMERIN Vincent 1595 F SenM NPC 0
129 SHAKESSI Hossein 1594 F VetM AQU 0
130 COLOOS Alexandre 1592 F SenM NPC 0
131 DUFLOU Andre 1584 F SenM NPC 0
132 MOREL Arnaud 1584 F VetM NPC 0
133 MALARET SiMeon 1557 F MinM NPC 0
134 POIVRE Alain 1557 F VetM NPC 0
135 CALONNE Pascal 1555 F VetM NPC 0
136 COURREUR Alexandre 1547 F SenM IDF 0
137 GEAY Philippe 1542 F VetM NPC 0
138 MARIE Olivier 1533 F SenM BNO 0
139 CATTEAU Christophe 1520 N SenM NPC 0
140 SHVED Vassili 1518 F JunM NPC 0
141 MANDUCHER Matthieu 1510 N BenM NPC 0
142 CALOONE Jules 1501 F PupM NPC 0
143 BALAYE Francois 1499 E SenM DSA 0
144 CHEISHVILI Nani 1499 E SenF NPC 0
145 COUSSEMENT SerGe 1499 E VetM NPC 0
146 COUSTENOBLE HuGo 1499 E SenM NPC 0
147 DESCATOIRE RayMond 1499 E VetM NPC 0
148 DOLET Bruno 1499 E SenM NPC 0
149 PIESSE Johnny 1499 E SenM NPC 0
150 SERGENT RoMain 1499 E SenM NPC 0
151 ROMMELAERE Stephane 1487 F SenM NPC 0
152 PHULPIN Theo 1462 F PupM NPC 0
153 ROCCAZZELLA Salvatore 1461 F SenM NPC 0
154 ROMON MaxiMe 1460 N SenM NPC 0
155 RYS Ludovic 1451 F SenM NPC 0
156 TINARRAGE Xavier 1440 F SenM HNO 0
157 WOLFANGEL Jocelyne 1434 F SenF PIC 0
158 DEVOS Marc 1432 F SenM NPC 0
159 GHISLAIN Jean-Pierre 1427 N SenM 0
160 DESBOIS Jean-Marie 1420 N SenM BRE 0
161 CANARIO Jonathan 1417 F SenM NPC 0
162 DIJKHUIS Oele 1412 F PupM 0
163 LOES Pierre 1406 F SenM 0
164 HOULLIER Gaetan 1400 N PupM NPC 0
165 HOULLIER GuilheM 1400 N PupM NPC 0
166 LAMOTTE Estelle 1373 F MinF NPC 0
167 HOMERIN EMile 1335 F BenM NPC 0
168 BESNARD Sylviane 1308 F SenF CVL 0
169 VERNIEST Michel 1289 F VetM NPC 0
170 LASSOIS GreGory 1263 N SenM 0
171 LARTIGOT Gerard 1140 N VetM NPC 0
172 DIERS Theodore 1116 F PupM NPC 0
173 DJELAILI Zaccharia 1080 N PupM NPC 0
174 TOLINI Gerard 1080 N VetM NPC 0
175 HOMERIN Victor 1027 F PouM NPC 0
176 DIERS Elisa 1009 E PpoF NPC 0
177 PETROSYAN TiGran 1009 E PouM 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top