2016

Martyn Kravtsiv wins Riga Technical University Open on tie-break

The 2016 Riga Technical University Open was organized by the Latvian Chess Federation and Riga Technical University from 8-14th August at the International Exhibition Centre “Kipsala” in Riga, Latvia.

The Festival consisted of five tournaments: Grandmaster Open A, Baltic Law Offices Open B (9 rounds, for players rated U2300), Weekend Amateur Open C (7 rounds, U2200), Weekend Amateur Open D (U1800), and Blitz Open E.

The Open A attracted 184 players from 31 countries, including 21 Grandmasters and 49 International Masters.

After nine rounds of play Grandmasters Martyn Kravtsiv (UKR), Hrant Melkumyan (ARM), Arturs Neiksans (LAT), Aleksey Goganov (RUS) and Jiri Stocek (CZE) shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each. Kravtsiv took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break.

Martyn Kravtsiv

Neiksans, Kravtsiv and Melkumyan

The total prize fund was 18,600 EUR. Full standings of all tournaments below.

Official website

Open A Final standings:

1. GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2631 – 7/9
2. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2650 – 7
3. GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2620 – 7
4. GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2627 – 7
5. GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2550 – 7
6. IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2550 – 6.5
7. GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2646 – 6.5
8. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2620 – 6.5
9. IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2501 – 6.5
10. IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2453 – 6.5
11. IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2507 – 6.5
12. IM Kantans Toms LAT 2482 – 6.5
13. GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2555 – 6.5
14. IM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan TUR 2490 – 6
15. FM Krupenski Juri EST 2409 – 6
16. GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2608 – 6
17. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2634 – 6
18. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2506 – 6
19. GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2549 – 6
20. FM Popov Mikhail RUS 2280 – 6
21. IM Petrov Nikita RUS 2490 – 6
22. IM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2483 – 6
23. IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2410 – 6
24. IM Kriebel Tadeas CZE 2462 – 6
25. IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2533 – 6
26. IM Smirnov Anton AUS 2486 – 6
27. IM Aryan Chopra IND 2485 – 6
28. Uksini Bardhyl AUT 2277 – 6
29. GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2509 – 6
30. WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2370 – 6
31. IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2436 – 6
32. Saveliev Alexei RUS 2339 – 6
33. IM Stockova Zuzana SVK 2368 – 6
34. IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2400 – 5.5
35. FM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2443 – 5.5
36. IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2488 – 5.5
37. IM Siva Mahadevan IND 2352 – 5.5
38. IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2356 – 5.5
39. IM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2462 – 5.5
40. WIM Davletbayeva Madina KAZ 2235 – 5.5
41. GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2563 – 5.5
42. IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2485 – 5.5
43. IM Devereaux Maxim L NOR 2373 – 5.5
44. IM Souleidis Georgios GRE 2412 – 5.5
45. Reza Wojciech POL 2275 – 5.5
46. FM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2306 – 5.5
47. IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2459 – 5.5
48. IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2386 – 5.5
49. CM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2374 – 5.5
50. IM Lapshun Yury USA 2396 – 5.5
51. IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2386 – 5.5
52. IM Sarkar Justin USA 2434 – 5.5
53. IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2446 – 5
54. IM Wieczorek Oskar POL 2458 – 5
55. FM Cukrowski Filip POL 2381 – 5
56. IM Sharma Dinesh K. IND 2298 – 5
57. Szotkowski Jakub CZE 2406 – 5
58. IM Sarana Alexey RUS 2433 – 5
59. GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2575 – 5
60. Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2257 – 5
61. WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2297 – 5
62. Ungurs Edgars LAT 2059 – 5
63. GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2434 – 5
64. FM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2306 – 5
65. FM Kaczmarek Aleksander POL 2333 – 5
66. Pfreundt Jakob GER 2292 – 5
67. Mierins Eriks LAT 2118 – 5
68. Osswald Luis Monty GER 2065 – 5
69. FM Chekletsov Ilya RUS 2302 – 5
70. WIM Popova Natalija BLR 2260 – 5
71. Rasa Gints LAT 2153 – 5
72. Kumala Aleksander POL 2221 – 5
73. FM Kholopov Alexander A. RUS 2289 – 5
74. FM Meessen Rudolf BEL 2224 – 4.5
75. Delaney Killian IRL 2201 – 4.5
76. IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2453 – 4.5
77. WGM Kulon Klaudia POL 2334 – 4.5
78. FM Vovk Ilja EST 2296 – 4.5
79. Soskov Vjatsheslav EST 2277 – 4.5
80. FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2159 – 4.5
81. FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2389 – 4.5
82. IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2450 – 4.5
83. Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2211 – 4.5
84. Chizhikov Vladislav RUS 2263 – 4.5
85. Kiltti Jyrki FIN 2217 – 4.5
86. FM Bente Bjoern GER 2243 – 4.5
87. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2433 – 4.5
88. FM Jackson James P ENG 2357 – 4.5
89. Ioffe Ilya RUS 2267 – 4.5
90. WIM Sahl Sheila Barth NOR 2192 – 4.5
91. WIM Kantane Anna POL 2271 – 4.5
92. WIM Narva Mai EST 2202 – 4.5
93. Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2131 – 4.5
94. Sergin Mark GER 2256 – 4.5
95. Dragun Valentin EST 2151 – 4.5
96. Semjonovs Ilja LAT 2181 – 4.5
97. Gerlagh Joris NED 2222 – 4.5
98. WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2264 – 4.5
99. WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2274 – 4.5
100. IM Weber Tom LUX 2413 – 4
101. Moran Stephen IRL 2145 – 4
102. FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2340 – 4
103. FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2256 – 4
104. Tishova Svetlana RUS 2012 – 4
105. Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2197 – 4
106. Milonakis Georgios GRE 2202 – 4
107. Bieliauskas Marius LTU 2118 – 4
108. IM Chetverik Maxim RUS 2241 – 4
109. Reimanis Ritvars LAT 2200 – 4
110. Stepins Edgars LAT 2258 – 4
111. Halfhide Sebastian NED 2188 – 4
112. Llano Olabarrieta Joseba ESP 2048 – 4
113. WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2239 – 4
114. Ivanov Igor LAT 1954 – 4
115. FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2290 – 4
116. Yapar Nedim TUR 2085 – 4
117. WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2180 – 4
118. Cherepov Alexej BLR 2085 – 4
119. Prieto Aranguren Alain ESP 2199 – 4
120. Otikova Elina LAT 2017 – 4
121. Egorov Daniil RUS 2030 – 4
122. Jones Steven A ENG 2175 – 4
123. FM Tiwari Ashwani IND 2007 – 4
124. Podetti Davide ITA 2065 – 4
125. FM Sirosh Ilja EST 2322 – 4
126. FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2180 – 4
127. Sahil Tickoo IND 2091 – 4
128. IM Faibisovich Vadim Z RUS 2349 – 4
129. Dhanush Bharadwaj IND 2296 – 4
130. Mariano Elia ITA 2235 – 4
131. Emdin Mark RUS 2247 – 4
132. Chukavin Kirill EST 2146 – 4
133. Laliena Solanes Luis ESP 2202 – 4
134. Agafonov Yuri LAT 2157 – 4
135. Bolsakovs Vadims LAT 2148 – 4
136. Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 2161 – 3.5
137. IM Das Arghyadip IND 2457 – 3.5
138. Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2142 – 3.5
139. Zhuk Ivan BLR 2001 – 3.5
140. Chekletsov Egor RUS 2201 – 3.5
141. Beks Edmunds LAT 2088 – 3.5
142. Barbazan Bilbao Xabier ESP 2016 – 3.5
143. WCM Sinitsina Anastassia EST 2007 – 3.5
144. Hinrichs Lars GER 2184 – 3.5
145. Papadakis Michalis GRE 2150 – 3.5
146. Seo Jung Min SWE 2118 – 3.5
147. Maciol Ryszard POL 2152 – 3.5
148. Zenchanka Pavel BLR 1922 – 3.5
149. CM Can Isik TUR 2087 – 3.5
150. Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 2085 – 3.5
151. Valantiejus Vaidotas LTU 2151 – 3
152. WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2086 – 3
153. Prithu Gupta IND 1981 – 3
154. Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1938 – 3
155. Korolev Alexandr BLR 2042 – 3
156. Kokje Joris NED 2250 – 3
157. AIM Vaibhav Aggarwal IND 1851 – 3
158. FM Kalaiyalahan Akshaya ENG 2288 – 3
159. Kalaitzoglou Panayotis GRE 2081 – 3
160. Murray David IRL 2181 – 3
161. Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 2026 – 3
162. Skou Niels DEN 2011 – 3
163. WFM Ungure Liga LAT 1965 – 3
164. Lindermans Pavels LAT 1996 – 3
165. Revo Tatiana BLR 2076 – 2.5
166. Kalinin Nikita RUS 2203 – 2.5
167. Batakovs Olegs LAT 2034 – 2.5
168. Polyakov Fedor LAT 2045 – 2.5
169. Skafar Darya RUS 1994 – 2.5
170. Tskhadadze Anna RUS 1951 – 2.5
171. Verendel Jan SWE 1981 – 2.5
172. Timoshin Andrei EST 1842 – 2.5
173. Mikalsen Harald NOR 2017 – 2.5
174. WIM Ni Viktorija USA 2241 – 2
175. Skuja Aivars LAT 2155 – 2
176. Vitins Janis LAT 1692 – 2
177. IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2317 – 1.5
178. Skulte Christopher AUS 1987 – 1.5
179. Zarovs Aleksandrs LAT 1662 – 1.5
180. GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2656 – 1.5
181. Daubenfeld Gilles LUX 2173 – 1.5
182. IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2482 – 1
183. FM Merry Alan B ENG 2396 – 1
184. Petersons Ojars LAT 1730 – 0

Open B final standings:

1. Kalinouski Siarhei BLR 2114 – 7.5/9
2. Kolasa Pjotrs LAT 1826 – 6.5
3. Jankovskis Guntis LAT 2276 – 6.5
4. FM Levchenkov Vitaly LAT 2189 – 6
5. Karklins Imants LAT 2233 – 6
6. Fernandez Fernandez Juan Carl ESP 2006 – 6
7. Ioffe Evgeny RUS 2101 – 6
8. Lumiste Rene EST 2040 – 6
9. Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1942 – 6
10. Bryker Oleksandr LAT 1852 – 5.5
11. Shumskis Aleksandrs LAT 1894 – 5.5
12. Kanarkiewicz Michal POL 2039 – 5.5
13. Gabaldon Gomez Miguel Angel ESP 2153 – 5.5
14. Lokasto Anatol POL 2224 – 5.5
15. Golubovskis Maksims LAT 1659 – 5.5
16. Ziedins Roberts LAT 1948 – 5
17. Kruusiauk Heda EST 1819 – 5
18. Sermons Uldis LAT 2059 – 5
19. CM Sindarov Islombek UZB 1638 – 5
20. Uibokant Mathias Robert EST 1672 – 5
21. Usacheva Glafira RUS 1898 – 5
22. Lagerborg Krister SWE 2080 – 5
23. Shirshov Nikolay RUS 1901 – 4.5
24. Migunovs Andrejs LAT 1870 – 4.5
25. IM Malinin Yuri RUS 2240 – 4.5
26. Brasoy Aksel NOR 1976 – 4.5
27. Baliuniene Margarita DEN 1909 – 4.5
28. Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1882 – 4.5
29. Roze Janis LAT 1818 – 4.5
30. Pfreundt Mathis GER 1966 – 4.5
31. Protassov Vlad EST 1792 – 4.5
32. Zuj-Zaikovskis Nikita LAT 1818 – 4
33. Nero Georg EST 1815 – 4
34. Pronin Vladimir RUS 2019 – 4
35. Rousos Stamatios GRE 1854 – 4
36. Lokasto Mariusz IRL 1882 – 4
37. Tsesler Yakau BLR 1397 – 4
38. Chernykh Arkady GER 1900 – 4
39. Bukellal Arsh RUS 1695 – 4
40. Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1714 – 3.5
41. Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1747 – 3.5
42. Nemkovs Vjaceslavs LAT 1841 – 3.5
43. Rytova Merike EST 1779 – 3.5
44. Martynov Petr RUS 1851 – 3.5
45. Uibokant Karl Oskar EST 1413 – 3.5
46. Apinis Guntis LAT 1859 – 3.5
47. Bautris Aivars LAT 1659 – 3
48. Zhuk Dmitriy BLR 1641 – 3
49. Pcolkins Nikolajs LAT 1552 – 3
50. Ribkinskis Tomass LAT 1888 – 3
51. Nordlund Henri FIN 1828 – 2.5
52. Irakleidis Christos GRE 1402 – 2.5
53. Chiras Christos GRE 1097 – 1

Open C final standings:

1. Malyshev Roman RUS 2131 – 6/7
2. Pischikov Vadim RUS 2162 – 5.5
3. Zeydan Salih TUR 1962 – 5.5
4. Kitir Ahmet TUR 1960 – 5.5
5. Sarbay Aleksandr BLR 2131 – 5.5
6. Papyan Artem RUS 2161 – 5
7. Smirnovs Aleksandrs LAT 2043 – 5
8. Grivnieks Alberts LAT 1787 – 5
9. Tornay Gomez Josu ESP 2088 – 4.5
10. Shashnev Pavel RUS 2081 – 4.5
11. Batashevs Arsens LAT 1969 – 4.5
12. Antonivs Vladislavs LAT 1854 – 4.5
13. WFM Gorozhankina Julia RUS 2059 – 4.5
14. Lelis Janis LAT 1894 – 4.5
15. Blinovs Artjoms LAT 1862 – 4.5
16. Lielmezs Girts LAT 1927 – 4.5
17. Haciveli Zubeirs LAT 1817 – 4.5
18. Pavlovs Nikita LAT 1524 – 4
19. Gordievich Larisa LAT 1740 – 4
20. Vainovska Valentina LAT 1786 – 4
21. Morozli Grigorijs LAT 1636 – 4
22. Bogorods Daniels LAT 1837 – 4
23. Maklakova Nellija LAT 1935 – 4
24. Jamar Vadim BEL 1953 – 4
25. Boreisis Vitauts LAT 2009 – 4
26. Melderis Uldis LAT 1993 – 3.5
27. Breikss Peteris LAT 0 – 3.5
28. Alipovs Anatoljs LAT 1975 – 3.5
29. Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1485 – 3.5
30. Sinyavin Roman RUS 1643 – 3.5
31. Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1879 – 3.5
32. Omtvedt Per NOR 1971 – 3.5
33. Romanelli Robert BEL 1881 – 3.5
34. Kane Marta LAT 1809 – 3.5
35. Galliera Dino ITA 0 – 3
36. Voronov Vadim LTU 1827 – 3
37. Gudovskis Konstantins LAT 1851 – 3
38. Bass Harijs LAT 1570 – 3
39. Silich Yahor BLR 1639 – 3
40. Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1603 – 3
41. Dathie Jean-Francois FRA 1748 – 3
42. Fridmans Josifs LAT 1589 – 3
43. Jakobsons. Andris LAT 1835 – 3
44. Luscenkovs Artjoms LAT 1728 – 2.5
45. Vambute Dana LAT 1597 – 2.5
46. Machevskis Edmunds LAT 1809 – 2.5
47. Zujevs Valerijs LAT 1811 – 2.5
48. Ravagnani Tiziano ITA 1847 – 2.5
49. Joensson Jacob SWE 1755 – 2.5
50. Omuls Peteris LAT 1656 – 2.5
51. Delescaille Laurent BEL 1842 – 2
52. Uskans Edgars LAT 1502 – 2
53. Petrovska Arina LAT 1417 – 2
54. Golsta Madara LAT 1675 – 2
55. Ozols Andris LAT 1636 – 2
56. Davidsainen Kari FIN 1728 – 2
57. Vatto Jouko FIN 1901 – 1.5
58. Dobroze Ainars LAT 1542 – 1
59. Mieze Natalja LAT 0 – 1
60. Kalnenieks Uldis LAT 1444 – 0

Open D final standings:

1. Rizihs Valerijs LAT 1778 – 6/7
2. Selivanovs Anatolijs LAT 1780 – 5.5
3. Avotins Arturs LAT 1659 – 5.5
4. Malnieks Karlis LAT 1660 – 5.5
5. Beltman Guus NED 1782 – 5.5
6. Ciekurs Maris LAT 1739 – 5.5
7. Jaroshs Maksims LAT 1723 – 5
8. Zilakauskis Steponas LTU 1538 – 5
9. Salenieks Eduards LAT 1797 – 5
10. Silmalis Janis LAT 1718 – 5
11. Mikelsons Mikelis-Emils LAT 1686 – 5
12. Matskevich Maksim BLR 1695 – 5
13. Plitnieks Janis LAT 1714 – 5
14. Joensson Oscar SWE 1442 – 4.5
15. Pontis Stanislav RUS 1721 – 4.5
16. Polutskyi Sergij UKR 1719 – 4.5
17. Verschoor Patrick NED 0 – 4.5
18. Karunanayake Mayuri SRI 1559 – 4.5
19. Agafontseva Natalya RUS 1668 – 4.5
20. Solomka Nikita LAT 1662 – 4.5
21. Abolins Sergejs LAT 0 – 4
22. Alekseev Ilia LAT 1478 – 4
23. Maasik Liisa EST 1518 – 4
24. Sinijs Adrians LAT 1409 – 4
25. Plate Marks LAT 0 – 4
26. Dombrovska Stefanija LAT 1680 – 4
27. Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1422 – 4
28. Ovcinkins Arsenijs LAT 1546 – 4
29. Lahs Einars LAT 1598 – 4
30. Chekletsova Darya RUS 1730 – 4
31. Raag Ardi EST 0 – 4
32. Naumovs Aleksejs LAT 0 – 4
33. Vasilkovs Aleksandrs LAT 1486 – 4
34. Furseev Evgeniy BLR 1676 – 4
35. Janovskis Daniels LAT 1546 – 4
36. Golsta Ramona LAT 1561 – 4
37. Levcenkovs Anatolijs LAT 1600 – 4
38. Ivanova Lidia EST 1385 – 3.5
39. Zinovjev Oleg LTU 1470 – 3.5
40. Jurksta Jurgis LAT 1527 – 3.5
41. Juodzevicius Karolis LTU 1394 – 3.5
42. Tihijs Aleksejs LAT 1413 – 3.5
43. Zags Tomass LAT 1250 – 3.5
44. Krastins Arturs LAT 0 – 3.5
45. Mjatezs Ivans LAT 1354 – 3.5
46. Jamar Marc BEL 1418 – 3.5
47. Lebedevs Jevgenijs LAT 1705 – 3.5
48. Isaksson Max SWE 1221 – 3.5
49. Silins Juris LAT 0 – 3.5
50. Aleksejevs Deniels LAT 0 – 3
51. Daudaravicius Adomas LTU 1399 – 3
52. Grinfelds Martins LAT 0 – 3
53. Ivanovs Viktors LAT 1715 – 3
54. Fridensteins-Bridins Atis LAT 1347 – 3
55. Stepanovs Dans LAT 1391 – 3
56. Piksis Davids LAT 0 – 3
57. Veidemanis Andris LAT 0 – 3
58. Zalcmane Vija LAT 1597 – 3
59. Dombrovskis Vladislavs LAT 0 – 3
60. Gulmedovs Murats Geoklens LAT 1278 – 3
61. Marstupa Rodions LAT 1286 – 3
62. Dzinejs Tomass LAT 0 – 3
63. Laksis Dans LAT 1396 – 3
64. Lele Emili LAT 1138 – 3
65. Linins Aivars LAT 0 – 3
66. Ruelens Thierry BEL 1468 – 2.5
67. Sokolovskis Pavels LAT 1243 – 2.5
68. Chedzhoev Timur RUS 0 – 2.5
69. Malysheva Valeria RUS 1339 – 2
70. Pomahs Ziedonis LAT 1609 – 2
71. Kudriavtseva Mariia RUS 0 – 2
72. Ter-Avetisjana Agnesa LAT 0 – 2
73. Hlopkova Jekaterina LAT 0 – 2
74. Levcenkova Sofija Viktorija LAT 0 – 2
75. Bergs Martins LAT 0 – 2
76. Testelecs Kuprijans Ilja LAT 0 – 2
77. Liashkevich Lizaveta BLR 0 – 2
78. Dumins Edgars LAT 1793 – 1.5
79. Franckevics Roberts LAT 0 – 1.5
80. Nikitin Matvej BLR 0 – 1.5
81. Polutska Dariia LAT 0 – 1
82. Nikitin David BLR 0 – 1
83. Binduks Arturs LAT 0 – 1
84. Atte Rebeka LAT 1491 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top