Chess bits

Moscow Open Rd.4 – Four leaders in both open tournaments

The International Chess Festival “Moscow Open 2013″ is taking place from 31st January to 11th February, 2013, at the Russian State Social University (RSSU), B. Pick Street, 4, metro station “Botanical Garden” in Moscow.

News: All news about Moscow Open

Live games: Live games Moscow Open 2013 / Live games Students Grandmaster Cup

Participants: Moscow Open 2013 / Moscow Open 2013 women / Young Grandmasters tournament / Young Grandmasters tournament for women

A nice case of symmetry has presented itself in the Moscow Open festival: both groups have four leaders after four rounds, all with a perfect score of 4/4. GM Mamedov, GM Adhiban, GM Ponkratov, and GM Ibragimov lead the open section, leaders in the women section are IM Ovod, IM Romanko, FM Stetsko, and WFM Tomnikova.

During Moscow Open round 3 the Indian players had the misfortune of being paired against each other in two of the top boards; today, once again, two of the three perfect-scorers were paired against each other. B. Adhiban proved that he is in good shape and beat the Gibraltar finalist Chanda Sandipan with the Black pieces. Sandipan had a decent advantage throughout the game, but was not able to bring the point home. Adhiban defended fiercely and eventually turned the tables to score his 4th straight win. He will face the Russian GM Pavel Ponkratov in tomorrow’s fifth round.

The all-India game: Adhiban - Sandipan (1-0)

The strong match-ups on the top boards are a fact, and a 22-move victory on the first board is certainly a surprise at this stage. That is exactly what GM Rauf Mamedov did: the Azerbaijani trapped Alexandre Danin’s queen in the middle of the board. The game started as a French Defense with the black bishop on g7. The white pieces threatened a direct attack against the black king, and by doing so, took strong centralized positions on the board. With the black light-squared bishop totally useless on c8, it did not take too long for white to win the point; this positional advantage materialized when the black queen found itself trapped on d7. The Russian resigned immediately.

The other players who joined on the top postion are the American GM Ildar Ibragimov, who defeated Illya Nyzhnyk, and the Russian GM Pavel Ponkratov, who outplayed the Indian V.R. Venkatesh on the 4th board.

Moscow Open – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651 4.0
GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555 4.0
3 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2584 4.0
4 GM Adhiban B. IND 2547 4.0
5 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2703 3.5
GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2586 3.5
7 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2552 3.5
8 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2635 3.5
GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2612 3.5
10 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 3.5
11 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2550 3.5
IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2500 3.5
13 GM Chernobay Artem RUS 2499 3.5
14 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2571 3.5
IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2546 3.5
16 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2545 3.5
17 FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2426 3.5
18 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2637 3.0
GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 3.0
GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2578 3.0
21 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2508 3.0
22 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2471 3.0
23 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2501 3.0
24 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2584 3.0
IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2460 3.0
26 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2650 3.0
GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2646 3.0
28 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2626 3.0
29 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2647 3.0
30 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2505 3.0
IM Debashis Das IND 2474 3.0
32 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2618 3.0
33 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2612 3.0
34 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2483 3.0
35 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2598 3.0
36 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2523 3.0
37 IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2455 3.0
38 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2475 3.0
39 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2623 3.0
40 Predke Alexandr RUS 2480 3.0
IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2472 3.0
42 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2472 3.0
43 IM Shukh Nikolai RUS 2413 2.5
44 GM Glek Igor GER 2431 2.5
FM Hernandez Alexander VEN 2266 2.5
46 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2425 2.5
47 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2500 2.5
48 FM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2427 2.5
49 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2224 2.5
50 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566 2.5
51 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2493 2.5
52 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2405 2.5
53 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2627 2.5
GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2517 2.5
FM Petrov Nikita RUS 2312 2.5
56 Kassimov Baurzhan KAZ 2295 2.5
57 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2487 2.5
58 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2431 2.5
IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2428 2.5
FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2384 2.5
61 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2541 2.5
IM Stany G.A. IND 2456 2.5
63 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2557 2.5
64 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2625 2.5
GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 2.5
66 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2612 2.5
IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2391 2.5
68 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2343 2.5
FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2336 2.5
70 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2517 2.5
71 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2584 2.5
72 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2395 2.5
Paravyan David RUS 2298 2.5
74 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2442 2.5
75 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2593 2.5
IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2409 2.5
77 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2514 2.5
IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2502 2.5
79 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2462 2.5
IM Karavade Eesha IND 2391 2.5
81 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2363 2.5
FM Bogachkov Igor RUS 2348 2.5
IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS 2346 2.5
84 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2434 2.5
IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2406 2.5
86 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2482 2.5
IM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2406 2.5
88 IM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2386 2.5
89 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2579 2.5
CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2291 2.5
91 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2408 2.5
92 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2470 2.5
93 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2503 2.5
94 Yaksin Oleg RUS 2411 2.5
95 FM Grib Roman BLR 2378 2.0
96 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2433 2.0
97 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2433 2.0
98 FM Gerasimov Ivan RUS 2311 2.0
99 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2334 2.0
100 IM Zenzera Alexey RUS 2399 2.0
101 FM Moiseev Gumar RUS 2375 2.0
102 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2457 2.0
103 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2441 2.0
FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS 2390 2.0
IM Kotenko Pavel RUS 2387 2.0
FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2238 2.0
107 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2381 2.0
108 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2444 2.0
Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2441 2.0
110 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2427 2.0
111 IM Gusarov Grigory RUS 2324 2.0
112 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS 2305 2.0
IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2279 2.0
114 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2349 2.0
Kapov Albert RUS 2190 2.0
FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2350 2.0
117 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2166 2.0
118 FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2444 2.0
119 Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2117 2.0
120 FM Terentjev Vladislav RUS 2301 2.0
121 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2327 2.0
122 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2394 2.0
123 FM Zakharov Aleksej RUS 2334 2.0
124 FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS 2303 2.0
125 Bulatov Ramil RUS 2248 2.0
126 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2353 2.0
127 FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS 2335 2.0
128 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2410 2.0
129 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2447 2.0
130 FM Nozdrachev Leonid RUS 2383 2.0
131 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2356 2.0
132 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2107 2.0
133 GM Klimov Sergey RUS 2504 2.0
134 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2332 2.0
135 IM Appolonov Sergey RUS 2378 2.0
136 WGM Padmini Rout IND 2307 2.0
137 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2406 2.0
138 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2203 2.0
139 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2208 2.0
140 IM Shuraev Andrei RUS 2355 1.5
Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2280 1.5
Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2266 1.5
Geivondian Arman RUS 2168 1.5
144 Tunik Sergey RUS 2120 1.5
145 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2288 1.5
146 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2317 1.5
147 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481 1.5
148 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2484 1.5
FM Yuferev Oleg RUS 2306 1.5
150 GM Askarov Marat RUS 2494 1.5
GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2435 1.5
152 Oganisjn Roman RUS 2254 1.5
153 Michelle Catherina P IND 2105 1.5
154 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2502 1.5
155 Mihoubi Saad ALG 2012 1.5
156 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2442 1.5
157 IM Nyudleev Dolgan RUS 2372 1.5
158 Gurkin Anton KAZ 2262 1.5
159 IM G. Akash IND 2407 1.5
IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2391 1.5
161 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2325 1.5
162 Shahinyan David ARM 2358 1.5
Tregubov Andrei RUS 2349 1.5
164 Sychev Klementy RUS 2341 1.5
WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2291 1.5
166 FM Lyanguzov Oleg RUS 2329 1.5
167 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2444 1.5
168 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2311 1.5
169 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2336 1.5
FM Piskunov Alexandr RUS 2325 1.5
WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2188 1.5
172 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2236 1.5
173 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2358 1.5
174 Samdanov Samdan RUS 2260 1.5
Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2167 1.5
176 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2368 1.5
177 Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2201 1.5
178 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2464 1.5
179 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307 1.5
Dibrov Ilya RUS 2301 1.5
181 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2655 1.5
IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2352 1.5
183 IM Belov Igor RUS 2437 1.5
184 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2323 1.5
185 IM Loskutov Oleg RUS 2405 1.0
186 Shlauzer Andrey RUS 2160 1.0
187 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2310 1.0
188 Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2255 1.0
189 Kasimov Maksim RUS 0 1.0
190 Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2213 1.0
191 Krivenko Sergey RUS 2348 1.0
Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2332 1.0
Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2227 1.0
194 Myshkin Nikita RUS 2285 1.0
195 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2366 1.0
196 Pugachev Artem RUS 2209 1.0
197 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2337 1.0
198 Barsamian Eduard RUS 2241 1.0
WFM Bharathi R. IND 2099 1.0
WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2055 1.0
201 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2100 1.0
202 IM Krapivin Vladislav RUS 2363 1.0
203 Kozhevnikov Ivan RUS 2141 1.0
204 Sarana Alexey RUS 2229 1.0
205 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 1902 1.0
206 Gevorgyan David ARM 2452 1.0
Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2327 1.0
208 IM Pozin Sergey RUS 2391 1.0
Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2184 1.0
210 FM Musakaev Emil RUS 2365 1.0
211 Subbotin Andrey RUS 2038 1.0
212 Mischerikov Alexey RUS 0 1.0
213 Sbitnev Andrey RUS 2196 1.0
214 Tirado Henry VEN 2222 1.0
215 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2158 0.5
216 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2281 0.5
217 FM Chommyyev Mihail TKM 2208 0.5
218 FM Egorov Dmitry RUS 2332 0.5
219 Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2156 0.5
220 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2324 0.5
Khanin Semen RUS 2232 0.5
222 Zizlova Sofia RUS 2129 0.5
223 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2103 0.5
224 Bolychevsky Alexander RUS 1845 0.5
225 Temirov Bakhyt KAZ 2287 0.0
Tugarin Anton RUS 2126 0.0
227 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2643 0.0
GM Turov Maxim RUS 2599 0.0
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2568 0.0
IM Karpov Vadim RUS 2366 0.0
IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2346 0.0
Marchuk Maxim RUS 2180 0.0
233 Piskun Alexey RUS 2205 0.0

Women's Open - Round 4

In the Open section for women, there are also 4 leaders: IM Evgenija Ovod, IM Marina Romanko, FM Lanita Stetsko and WFM Lidia Tomnikova.

The rating favorite Anastasia Bodnaruk took advantage of the slightly careless play of her opponent to get a 26-moves win. The game was fierce tactical fight, but Anastasia Bodnaruk was able to out-calculate Anna Styazhkina and get the full point. She now stands at 3.5/4 and improves her stance in the tournament.

The game started as a Ruy Lopez with the black bishop fianchettoed on g7 (this idea failed for a second time today), and White made use of the strong central pawns that this setup typically offers.

Styazhkina had to make some difficult decisions from the beginning of the middlegame, and Bodnaruk proved to be stronger in the tactical complications. Black resigned on move 26, when a loss of material was unavoidable.

Moscow Open for women – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2361 4.0
2 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2349 4.0
3 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2184 4.0
4 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2134 4.0
5 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2273 3.5
6 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2242 3.5
7 WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2142 3.5
8 WGM Iljushina Olga RUS 2317 3.5
9 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2309 3.5
10 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2430 3.5
11 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2407 3.5
12 WFM Vifleemskaia Svetlana RUS 2127 3.5
13 WFM Suslova Alena RUS 2189 3.0
14 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2214 3.0
15 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2176 3.0
16 WIM Bronnikova Elizaveta RUS 2254 3.0
WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2143 3.0
18 WGM Burtasova Anna RUS 2278 3.0
WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2171 3.0
20 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2188 3.0
21 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2093 3.0
22 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2177 3.0
23 Karmanova Marina RUS 2059 3.0
24 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2326 3.0
25 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2125 3.0
26 Kostitsina Liubov RUS 2005 3.0
27 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2218 3.0
28 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350 3.0
29 WFM Shulakova Svetlana RUS 2181 3.0
30 WCM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2054 3.0
31 Edilsultanova Zalina RUS 1847 3.0
32 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2217 3.0
33 Grebennikova Tatyana RUS 2008 3.0
34 Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2087 3.0
35 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2387 3.0
36 WGM Karnaukhova Elmira RUS 2348 3.0
37 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2126 3.0
38 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2131 3.0
39 Yakupova Aysyla RUS 2102 2.5
40 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 1920 2.5
41 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2196 2.5
42 WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2273 2.5
WIM Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2219 2.5
Grigorieva Daria RUS 1948 2.5
45 WFM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2179 2.5
Rodionova Daria RUS 2073 2.5
47 Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2156 2.5
48 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2262 2.5
WFM Averchenko Ekaterina RUS 2228 2.5
Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2100 2.5
51 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2181 2.5
52 WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2270 2.5
Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2051 2.5
54 WFM Pershina Elena RUS 2097 2.5
55 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2347 2.5
WFM Idrisova Roza RUS 2074 2.5
57 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2049 2.5
58 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2284 2.5
59 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2241 2.5
60 WFM Tereshechkina Maya RUS 2094 2.5
Akopova Anna RUS 2013 2.5
62 Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2088 2.5
63 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2207 2.5
Vlasova Daria RUS 1907 2.5
65 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2164 2.5
66 WFM Grigorian Marine RUS 2179 2.5
Azimova Karina RUS 2038 2.5
68 WFM Ainutdinova Yekaterina KAZ 2039 2.5
69 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2332 2.5
70 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 1980 2.0
71 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2208 2.0
72 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1911 2.0
73 Romanova Anastasia RUS 1987 2.0
74 Kozina Anastasia RUS 1669 2.0
75 Chernyshova Natalia RUS 2124 2.0
76 Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 1897 2.0
77 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 1938 2.0
78 WFM Nikitina Elena RUS 2117 2.0
Khvorostova Anna RUS 1967 2.0
Shuvalova Polina RUS 1878 2.0
81 Ivanova Karina RUS 1976 2.0
82 Khazieva Elza RUS 2102 2.0
Bogachkova Alena RUS 2082 2.0
Sergeeva Natalia RUS 2008 2.0
85 Malanova Aryuna RUS 1931 2.0
Maslova Polina RUS 1886 2.0
87 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2083 2.0
WFM Vasenina Anna RUS 2020 2.0
89 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2282 2.0
90 Aseeva Anastasia RUS 1980 2.0
Komissarova Oksana RUS 1931 2.0
92 Morozova Ulia RUS 1890 2.0
93 WFM Rassokhina Ekaterina RUS 2054 2.0
94 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2181 2.0
Andreeva Elena RUS 1946 2.0
96 WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS 2130 2.0
97 Milovanova Maria RUS 1850 2.0
98 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1935 2.0
99 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2242 2.0
Shchukina Ekaterina RUS 1486 2.0
Leolko Valeria RUS 0 2.0
102 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2183 2.0
103 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2122 2.0
104 Skakun Valentina RUS 1919 2.0
105 Shnayder Violetta RUS 1934 2.0
Dimitrova Aleksandra RUS 1758 2.0
107 Mestnikova Tuyara RUS 1900 2.0
108 Davidenko Alina RUS 1760 1.5
109 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 1969 1.5
110 Shakhmurzova Fatima RUS 1965 1.5
111 Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1835 1.5
112 Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS 2007 1.5
113 Schevieva Nadezhda RUS 1717 1.5
114 Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS 1956 1.5
115 Anufrienko Daria RUS 1965 1.5
Savitskaya Natalya RUS 1926 1.5
117 Sorokina Natalay RUS 1795 1.5
118 Asgarova Turan AZE 1969 1.5
119 Chizhevskaja Yana RUS 1932 1.5
Niks Yana RUS 1856 1.5
121 Pranizina Alina RUS 1659 1.5
122 WFM Samigullina Diana RUS 2180 1.5
123 Smirnova Nina RUS 1916 1.5
Adamova Tuyara RUS 1914 1.5
125 Mokshanova Elizaveta RUS 1841 1.5
126 Shur Tatiana RUS 1799 1.5
127 Belkina Yulia RUS 1852 1.5
128 Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 1945 1.5
129 Samdanova Surena RUS 1830 1.5
130 Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2058 1.5
131 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1953 1.5
132 Protsyuk Svitlana UKR 1789 1.0
133 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1715 1.0
134 Pavlova Nataliy RUS 1815 1.0
135 Faizutdinova Diana RUS 1825 1.0
136 Voischeva Zinaida RUS 1826 1.0
137 Leolko Ludmila RUS 1858 1.0
138 WIM Sazonova Elena N. RUS 2159 1.0
139 Akhunova Syumbel RUS 1831 1.0
Kuzmina Tatiana RUS 1683 1.0
141 Safina Elvira RUS 1752 1.0
Statsenko Veronika KAZ 0 1.0
143 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1718 1.0
144 Nagaytseva Marina RUS 1506 1.0
145 Poluektova Anastasia RUS 1679 1.0
146 WCM Rumiantseva Ksenia RUS 1885 1.0
147 Sviridova Olga RUS 1991 1.0
148 Alieva Nurlana RUS 1978 1.0
149 Pustovidko Anastasia RUS 1879 1.0
Soboleva Anastasia RUS 1874 1.0
151 Zhukova Kristina RUS 1701 1.0
152 Khmelevskaia Alina RUS 0 1.0
153 Vasilieva Aisena RUS 1712 1.0
154 Kruglikova Viktorija RUS 1878 1.0
Efimenko Anna RUS 1856 1.0
Ponomarchuk Anastasia RUS 1781 1.0
Goltseva Ekaterina RUS 1748 1.0
158 WCM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2057 1.0
159 Dayanova Regina KAZ 1696 1.0
160 Rybakova Polina RUS 1768 1.0
161 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2165 1.0
162 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1627 0.5
163 Tukaeva Adelya RUS 1606 0.5
164 Matafonova Yulia RUS 1754 0.5
165 Schevyova Lubov RUS 1874 0.0
Romanenko Natalia RUS 1809 0.0
Ziuzina Nina RUS 1721 0.0
Matyukhina Maria RUS 1647 0.0
Lysenko Olesya RUS 1361 0.0
170 Postnikova Anna RUS 1650 0.0
171 Borisova Polina RUS 1546 0.0
172 Vasiukova Ekaterina RUS 1719 0.0

Firat Burak was the only winner of the round, again

In the Young Grandmasters Tournament, we saw exactly the same scenario as yesterday: four draws and a win by the Turkish IM Firat Burak.

With this victory, Burak has caught up with the leaders at 3,0/4, and given the excellent form he has shown in these rounds, he has become a favorite to get the title in this round-robin event.

The only decisive game of the round was a very sharp Ruy Lopez, where a dynamic balance was held during most part of the game: White had very active rooks supporting his passed pawn on the queenside, while Black had two pieces for a rook and a strong pawn on g2.

Finally, in the time-trouble frenzy, Mikhail Mozharov played the inaccurate 39…Kh7, which allowed White to get an extra piece by force (or Black would lose the queen). Definitely a very exciting game between the two young talents!

Young Grandmasters Tournament – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2525 3.0
2 IM Firat Burak TUR 2406 3.0
3 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2553 3.0
4 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2640 2.5
5 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2495 2.0
6 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2529 1.5
7 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2510 1.5
8 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2508 1.5
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2538 1.0
10 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2630 1.0

Altanulzii Enkhtuul - Dina Drozdova

In the Young Grandmasters Tournament for women, WGM Dinara Saduakassova is still in the sole lead with 3.5/4 points after making a relatively quick draw against IM Anastasia Savina.

The only Mongolian player of the group, WIM Altanulzii Enkhtuul, is Saduakassova’s closest competitor at 1 point distance. She defeated the untitled Russian Dina Drozdova in just 19 moves. Black had already made a big mistake at move 11th, when she moved her king to h8 in order to put the knight on g8. This anti-development moves allowed the Mongolian to push her central e-pawn down the board, which resulted in a deadly attack put forth only by a knight and the threat of a smothered mate. The final position is very illustrative and is another clear example of the importance of development in the opening: four of Black pieces are in their initial squares.

Young Grandmasters Tournament for women – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312 3.5
2 WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2148 2.5
3 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2339 2.5
4 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2257 2.5
5 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2345 2.0
6 Drozdova Dina RUS 2286 2.0
7 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2441 2.0
8 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2398 1.5
9 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS 2272 1.0
10 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2370 0.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top