2016

Najer and Gelfand share first place at 13th Aeroflot Open 2016

AeroflotThe 13th International Chess Festival “Aeroflot Open 2016″ took place from 29th February to 11th March in Hotel “Cosmos”, Moscow.

This major event was open to chess players of most varied qualification: from unrated to world’s top. As before, the festival was held “under the wings” of the Russian leading air company “Aeroflot – Russian Airlines”.

The first place in the Master section was shared by the reigning European champion GM Evgeniy Najer and former World Championship challenger GM Boris Gelfand, who scored 6.5/9 points each. However, Najer edged the Israeli player on a better tie-break score to lift the trophy and qualify for the Dortmund super-tournament.

A three-way tie marked the end of Open B. Russian players IM Ilia Iljiushenok, GM Ivan Rozum and IM Mikhail Demidov scored 7 points, but Iljiushenok prevailed on tie-break criteria to emerge a winner.

The winner of Open C is FM Gleb Apryshko from Russiawith 7.5 points, who left the nearest followers, IM Sameer Kathmale from India and FM Sergei Volkov from Russia, half a point behind.

You can find the full standings below.

Official websiteStandings and statisticsList of participants

Open A final standings:

1 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2664 6.5
2 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2735 6.5
3 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2625 6
4 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 6
5 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2634 6
6 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2673 6
7 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2664 6
8 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2682 6
9 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2632 6
10 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2662 6
11 Predke Alexandr RUS 2508 5.5
12 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2677 5.5
13 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2704 5.5
14 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2607 5.5
15 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2655 5.5
16 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2609 5.5
17 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2650 5.5
18 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2724 5.5
19 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2637 5.5
20 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2668 5.5
21 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2605 5
22 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2674 5
23 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2663 5
24 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2676 5
25 GM Wei Yi CHN 2714 5
26 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2557 5
27 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2575 5
28 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2585 5
29 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2615 5
30 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2677 5
31 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2607 5
32 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2639 5
IM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2425 5
34 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2593 5
35 GM Eliseev Urii RUS 2601 5
36 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2636 5
37 GM Dragun Kamil POL 2594 4.5
38 GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2620 4.5
39 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2713 4.5
FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2445 4.5
41 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2665 4.5
42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2577 4.5
43 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2587 4.5
44 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2599 4.5
45 GM Wen Yang CHN 2609 4.5
46 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2573 4.5
47 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2595 4.5
48 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2583 4.5
GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2554 4.5
50 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2560 4.5
51 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2610 4.5
GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2523 4.5
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2506 4.5
54 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2611 4.5
55 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2624 4.5
56 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2572 4.5
57 Xu Yinglun CHN 2518 4
58 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2584 4
59 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2558 4
60 WGM Lei Tingjie w CHN 2495 4
61 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2449 4
62 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2557 4
63 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2621 4
64 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2641 4
65 GM Wagner Dennis GER 2583 3.5
66 IM Shen Yang w CHN 2466 3.5
67 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2502 3.5
68 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2610 3.5
IM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2506 3.5
70 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2573 3.5
71 IM Karavade Eesha w IND 2395 3.5
72 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2470 3.5
73 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2542 3.5
74 Firouzja Alireza IRI 2475 3.5
75 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra w RUS 2509 3.5
76 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2578 3.5
77 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2503 3
78 IM Sarana Alexey RUS 2433 3
79 IM Wang Yiye CHN 2445 3
80 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2554 3
81 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina w RUS 2462 3
82 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2470 2.5
83 IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2450 2.5
84 GM Debashis Das IND 2471 2.5
85 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2541 2.5
86 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2379 2

Open B final standings:

1 IM Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2479 7
2 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2543 7
3 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2490 7
4 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2426 6.5
5 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2456 6.5
6 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2490 6.5
7 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2543 6
8 GM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2543 6
9 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2450 6
10 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2524 6
11 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2425 6
12 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2512 5.5
13 IM Paravyan David RUS 2506 5.5
14 IM Oganian Miran RUS 2422 5.5
15 IM Sagar Shah IND 2425 5.5
16 IM Kashlinskaya Alina w RUS 2454 5.5
17 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2487 5.5
18 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2486 5.5
19 GM Nikolenko Oleg RUS 2511 5.5
20 IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2484 5.5
21 IM Guo Qi w CHN 2435 5.5
22 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2499 5.5
23 IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. RUS 2442 5.5
24 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2424 5.5
25 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2436 5.5
26 IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2475 5.5
27 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2476 5.5
28 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2443 5.5
29 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2446 5.5
30 IM Abhishek Kelkar IND 2375 5
31 IM Iljin Timofey UKR 2330 5
32 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2339 5
33 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2469 5
34 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2408 5
35 IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2437 5
36 FM Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2338 5
37 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2480 5
38 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2336 5
39 WGM Girya Olga w RUS 2452 5
40 GM Pavlovic Milos SRB 2494 5
41 WGM Wang Jue w CHN 2369 4.5
42 IM Strelnikov Sergey UKR 2349 4.5
43 IM Wang Chen CHN 2526 4.5
44 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2216 4.5
45 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2452 4.5
46 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2426 4.5
47 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2353 4.5
48 GM Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2500 4.5
49 FM Pustovoitova Daria w RUS 2337 4.5
50 IM Ovod Evgenija w RUS 2324 4.5
51 FM Musaev Rasul RUS 2297 4.5
52 Iniyan P IND 2295 4.5
53 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2407 4.5
54 IM Charochkina Daria w RUS 2381 4.5
55 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2475 4.5
56 Zhang Ziji CHN 2283 4
57 Liu Chang CHN 2378 4
58 Mirzoyan David ARM 2241 4
59 FM Murtazin Bulat RUS 2315 4
60 WFM Qiu Mengjie w CHN 2169 4
61 FM Elistratov Semen RUS 2335 4
62 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2354 4
63 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2491 4
64 Yuan Ye w CHN 2140 4
65 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2357 4
66 Dai Changren CHN 2353 4
67 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia w BLR 2401 4
68 FM Li Di CHN 2428 4
69 Torosyan Norayr ARM 2378 4
70 GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2488 4
71 FM Bashirli Nail AZE 2332 4
72 WFM Vaishali R w IND 2337 3.5
73 WGM Mammadzada Gunay w AZE 2345 3.5
74 WGM Soumya Swaminathan w IND 2384 3.5
75 FM Lomasov Semen RUS 2350 3.5
76 FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2337 3.5
77 IM Gevorgyan David Sh. ARM 2346 3.5
78 IM Kostromin Mikhail ISR 2322 3.5
79 FM Erzhanov Arman KAZ 2305 3
80 WFM Hojjatova Aydan w AZE 2323 3
81 IM Melia Salome w GEO 2452 3
82 Raja Harshit IND 2341 3
83 WGM Gomes Mary Ann w IND 2312 3
84 IM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2370 3
85 Li Yankai CHN 2175 3
86 IM Slavin Alexey RUS 2384 3
87 CM Aslanov Farid AZE 2171 2.5
88 Spichkin Alexander RUS 2130 2.5
89 WFM Bogumil Tatiana w RUS 2132 2.5
90 IM Arabidze Meri w GEO 2390 2.5
91 FM Von Meijenfeldt Bart NED 2295 2
92 WIM Derakhshani Dorsa w IRI 2401 1.5
93 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2528 1
94 WFM Utiatskaja Irina w RUS 2215 0

Open C final standings:

1 FM Apryshko Gleb RUS 2292 7.5
2 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2216 7
3 FM Volkov Sergei RUS 2279 7
4 Chen Qi B CHN 2089 6.5
5 FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2284 6.5
6 FM Ofitserian Boris RUS 2264 6
7 Bazeev German RUS 2296 6
8 FM Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2263 6
9 Bindrich Oswald GER 2128 6
10 Pogosyan Stefan RUS 1996 6
11 Kulkarni Chinmay IND 2216 5.5
12 Bilan Danila RUS 2249 5.5
13 Zakarzhaev Muslim RUS 2192 5.5
14 Proleiko Julian USA 2036 5.5
15 Davtyan Artur ARM 2050 5.5
16 FM Zilbert Oleg RUS 2199 5.5
17 Godbole Atharva IND 2080 5.5
18 Aliyev Ravan AZE 2032 5.5
19 CM Peng Shunkai CHN 1914 5.5
20 IM Adrian Claude FRA 2199 5
21 FM Palkovich Denis UKR 2129 5
22 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2214 5
23 Bronnikov Konstantin RUS 2180 5
24 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2083 5
25 Elishev Ivan RUS 2114 5
26 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2173 5
27 Bashirinia Omid IRI 2015 5
28 FM Pogosian Georgy RUS 2220 5
29 WIM Narva Mai w EST 2072 5
30 Moritz Christian AUT 2115 5
31 Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2090 4.5
32 Padilla Hugo PER 2165 4.5
33 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2181 4.5
34 Maratkanov Evgeny UKR 2200 4.5
35 Tagirov Izmir RUS 2120 4.5
36 Rogozenco Teodora w GER 2158 4
37 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2292 4
38 Rafili Said AZE 2037 4
39 Grigoryan Arpine w ARM 1955 4
40 Luanchen Yuantai CHN 1553 4
41 FM Wall Tim P ENG 2239 4
42 Kolmakov Pavel RUS 2217 4
43 FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2136 4
44 Mokal Amruta Sunil w IND 2124 4
45 Agbabishvili Lali w CAN 2025 4
46 Serbin Alexander RUS 0 4
47 Davydova Kira w RUS 1724 4
48 Zaets Alexey RUS 0 4
49 Ferrier David FRA 2038 3.5
50 Mashalov. Aliniyaz TKM 1606 3.5
51 Teraoka Ikuo JPN 0 3.5
52 Dembele Marcel FRA 0 3.5
53 Mammadov Gulam AZE 2098 3
54 Bleuzen Cedric FRA 1972 3
55 Tukaeva Adelya w RUS 1861 3
56 Stolniceanu Victor-Dumitru ROU 2144 3
57 Potemkin Evgeny RUS 1822 3
58 Khachatryan Samvel S. ARM 1700 3
59 Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1916 3
60 Udodov Yuri RUS 1890 3
61 Avetisyan Aleksey RUS 1979 3
62 Garanin Danil RUS 1564 2.5
63 Zhurba Valery UKR 1695 1
64 Zhou Jing w CHN 0 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top