Chess News

New Zealand Chess 2016 LIVE!

The New Zealand 2016 Open chess championship is taking place 2nd–10th January in Devonport, New Zealand, at the National Chess Centre, 100b Victoria Rd. The event, the traditions of which date back to the year 1879, will be a festival incorporating also the 2016 Major Open (U2100), the Mad Morning Blitz, the New Zealand Junior Chess Open, the New Zealand Rapid Championship, the Lightning Blitz Championship, and multiple other side events.

Top seeded players in the Open event are GM Nigel Short, GM Gawain Jones, GM Alexandr Fier, GM Ma Qun, GM Matthieu Cornette, GM Wenjun Ju, FM Thorben Koop, IM Deimante Daulyte, FM Scott Wastney, FM Alexei Kulashko, IM Russell Dive, WGM Nino Maisuradze, FM Ben Hague, etc. Scroll down for the full list of players

Time control is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with the addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one. Results will be submitted to FIDE (the World Chess Federation) for rating. Live games will be daily on Chessdom.com with the Top Chess Engine Championship computer analysis by Komodo, Stockfish, and Houdini.

The last event multiple tie in 2015 , the 2014 title was for IM Puchen Wang. Find the full list of winners, starting from 1879, below the live games.

Official website / Live games with analysis

 

New Zealand Open champions

Location Date Champion
1 Christchurch 1879 Henry Hookham
2 Christchurch 1888/89 Arthur Ollivier
3 Dunedin 1890 Henry Hookham
4 Wellington 1890/91 Richard James Barnes
5 Auckland 1891/92 Franz Vaughan Siedeberg
6 Christchurch 1892/93 Franz Vaughan Siedeberg
7 Dunedin 1893/94 Joseph Edwards
8 Wellington 1894/95 William MacKay
9 Wanganui 1895/96 William Meldrum
10 Christchurch 1896/97 Richard James Barnes
11 Auckland 1897/98 Richard James Barnes
12 Dunedin 1898 Robert Alexander Cleland
13 Wellington 1900 William Edward Mason
14 Christchurch 1901 David Forsyth
15 Auckland 1901/02 Richard James Barnes
16 Dunedin 1902/03 John Cresswell Grierson
17 Wellington 1903/04 William Edward Mason
18 Oamaru 1904/05 Arthur William Oswald Davies
19 Auckland 1905/06 Richard James Barnes
20 Christchurch 1906/07 William Samuel Viner
21 Wellington 1908 Arthur William Oswald Davies
22 Dunedin 1908/09 Fedor Kuskof Kelling
23 Auckland 1909/10 John Mason
24 Timaru 1910/11 William Edward Mason
25 Napier 1911/12 William Edward Mason
26 Nelson 1912/13 John Cresswell Grierson
27 Auckland 1913/14 William Edward Mason
28 Christchurch 1914/15 Fedor Kuskof Kelling
29 Wellington 1919/20 William Edward Mason
30 Dunedin 1920/21 John Dunlop
31 Auckland 1921/22 John Dunlop
32 Christchurch 1922/23 John Dunlop
33 Wellington 1923/24 Spencer Crakanthorp
34 Nelson 1924/25 Cecil Purdy
35 Dunedin 1925/26 Spencer Crakanthorp
36 Auckland 1926/27 Arthur William Oswald Davies
37 Christchurch 1927/28 Arthur William Oswald Davies
38 Wellington 1928/29 John Angus Erskine
39 Wanganui 1929/30 Gunnar Gundersen
40 Rotorua 1930/31 Alfred William Gyles
41 Napier 1931/32 Gunnar Gundersen
42 Auckland 1932/33 Maurice Edward Goldstein
43 Dunedin 1933/34 John Dunlop
44 Christchurch 1934/35 John Angus Erskine
45 Wellington 1935/36 Alfred William Gyles
46 Auckland 1936/37 Hedley Roy Abbott
47 Dunedin 1937/38 Samuel Hindin
48 Wanganui 1938/39 John Dunlop
49 Wellington 1939/40 John Dunlop
50 Timaru 1940/41 Philipp Allerhand
51 Wellington 1943/44 Robert Wade
52 Auckland 1944/45 Robert Wade
53 Christchurch 1945/46 Tom Lepviikman
54 Palmerston North 1946/47 Tom Lepviikman
55 Dunedin 1947/48 Robert Wade
56 Wanganui 1948/49 Alan Edgar Nield
57 Auckland 1949/50 Philipp Allerhand
58 Christchurch 1950/51 David I. Lynch
59 Napier 1951/52 Ortvin Sarapu
60 Timaru 1952/53 Ortvin Sarapu
61 Wellington 1953/54 Ortvin Sarapu
62 Auckland 1954/55 Ortvin Sarapu
63 Dunedin 1955/56 Frederick Alexander Foulds
64 Wellington 1956/57 Arcadios Feneridis
James Rodney Phillips
65 Christchurch 1957/58 James Rodney Phillips
66 Hamilton 1958/59 Frederick Alexander Foulds
Barry C. Menzies
67 Dunedin 1959/60 Ortvin Sarapu
68 Auckland 1960/61 Ortvin Sarapu
69 Wellington 1961/62 Graham G. Haase
70 Christchurch 1962/63 Ortvin Sarapu
Richard John Sutton
71 Auckland 1963/64 Roger A. Court
72 Wellington 1964/65 James Rodney Phillips
73 Hamilton 1965/66 Ortvin Sarapu
74 Christchurch 1966/67 Ortvin Sarapu
75 Dunedin 1967/68 Bruce R. Anderson
76 Wellington 1968/69 Bruce R. Anderson
Ortvin Sarapu
77 Auckland 1969/70 Ortvin Sarapu
78 Nelson 1970/71 Richard John Sutton
79 Hamilton 1971/72 Richard John Sutton
80 Wellington 1972/73 Ortvin Sarapu
81 Christchurch 1973/74 Paul Anthony Garbett
Ortvin Sarapu
82 Dunedin 1974/75 Paul Anthony Garbett
83 Upper Hutt 1975/76 Lev Aptekar
Murray Chandler
Ortvin Sarapu
Wellington
84 North Shore 1976/77 Ortvin Sarapu
85 Wellington 1977/78 Craig Laird
86 North Shore 1978/79 Ortvin Sarapu
87 Upper Hutt 1979/80 Ewen McGowen Green
Ortvin Sarapu
Vernon A. Small
Auckland
88 Christchurch 1980/81 Roger I. Nokes
Ortvin Sarapu
Vernon A. Small
Auckland
89 North Shore 1981/82 Vernon A. Small
90 Dunedin 1982/83 Paul Anthony Garbett
David Anderson Gollogly
91 Auckland 1983/84 Paul Anthony Garbett
92 Upper Hutt 1984/85 Vernon A. Small
93 Christchurch 1985/86 Adrian J. Lloyd
Ortvin Sarapu
94 Wanganui 1986/87 Russell J. Dive
95 North Shore 1987/88 Jonathan Sarfati
96 Dunedin 1988/89 Paul Anthony Garbett
Anthony F. Ker
97 Wellington 1989/90 Benjamin Martin
Ortvin Sarapu
98 Auckland 1990/91 Anthony F. Ker
99 Dunedin 1991/92 Martin P. Dreyer
100 Wellington 1992/93 Anthony F. Ker
101 Invercargill 1993/94 Anthony F. Ker
Peter D. McKenzie
102 Wanganui 1994/95 Anthony F. Ker
103 Wellington 1995/96 Russell J. Dive
Martin P. Dreyer
Robert W. Smith
104 North Shore 1996/97 Alexei Kulashko
105 Hamilton 1997/98 Alexei Kulashko
106 Dunedin 1998/99 Russell J. Dive
107 Auckland 1999/00 Alexei Kulashko
108 Waitakere City 2000/01 Scott Wastney
109 Christchurch 2001/02 Anthony F. Ker
110 Wanganui 2002/03 Anthony F. Ker
111 Wellington 2003/04 Anthony F. Ker
112 Wanganui 2004/05 Anthony F. Ker
113 Queenstown 2006 Murray Chandler
114 Wanganui 2007 Puchen Wang
115 Auckland 2008 Murray Chandler
116 Queenstown 2009 Anthony F. Ker
117 Auckland 2010 Anthony F. Ker
118 Auckland 2011 Anthony F. Ker
119 Queenstown 2012 Michael V.R. Steadman
120 Wellington 2013 Scott Wastney
114 Auckland 2014 Puchen Wang
115 Auckland 2015 Russell J. Dive
Nicholas Croad
Ben Hague
Paul A Garbett
Anthony F. Ker
Gino Thornton
Robert W Smith
Leonard J McLaren
Alexandra Jule
Gordon Morell

New Zealand Chess 2016 participants

1 Short, Nigel D ENG 2684
2 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2625
3 Fier, Alexandr BRA 2607
4 Ma, Qun CHN 2606
5 Cornette, Matthieu FRA 2591
6 Ju, Wenjun CHN 2548
7 Koop, Thorben GER 2417
8 Daulyte, Deimante LTU 2378
9 Wastney, Scott NZL 2345
10 Kulashko, Alexei NZL 2341
11 Dive, Russell J NZL 2311
12 Maisuradze, Nino FRA 2288
13 Hague, Ben NZL 2287
14 Ker, Anthony F NZL 2283
15 Drummond, Matthew AUS 2255
16 Steadman, Michael V R NZL 2252
17 Garbett, Paul A NZL 2250
18 Noble, Mark F NZL 2241
19 McLaren, Leonard J NZL 2236
20 Smith, Robert W NZL 2208
21 Thornton, Giovanni A NZL 2207
22 Reilly, Tim AUS 2203
23 Gao, Hans NZL 2183
24 Richards, Heather S AUS 2165
25 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern NZL 2136
26 Schaefer, Reyk GER 2134
27 Moskow, Eric USA 2127
28 Duneas, John NZL 2110
29 Dowden, R Anthony NZL 2088
30 Zhang, Leo NZL 2087
31 McNabb, Matthew D NZL 2083
32 Vincenti, David MLT 2061
33 Gong, Daniel Hanwen NZL 2055
34 Li, William Xiang Wei NZL 2030
35 Chan, Kim Yew MAS 2019
36 Rains, Edward NZL 2016
37 Li, Shenyue CHN 2007
38 Perry, Roger L NZL 2005
39 Zhu, Karl Kai NZL 1996
40 Goodhue, Nathan NZL 1990
41 Zhu, Leo Lei NZL 1989
42 Klyszcz, Michael GER 1979
43 Forster, William NZL 1975
44 Yee, Stanley NZL 1975
45 Bennett, Hilton P NZL 1958
46 Milligan, Helen NZL 1957
47 Macdonald, Paul NZL 1946
48 James, Jack NZL 1935
49 Hair, Philip I NZL 1932
50 Carpinter, Bernard NZL 1928
51 Benson, Christopher NZL 1920
52 Timergazi, Layla NZL 1915
53 Watharow, Sean AUS 1913
54 Nicholls, Leighton NZL 1910
55 Power, P Wayne NZL 1889
56 Taylor, Richard NZL 1888
57 Jackson, L Ross NZL 1884
58 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou NZL 1825
59 Wolstencroft, Alan AUS 0
60 Qin, Joy Shu Yan NZL 1685
61 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo NZL 1674
62 Yan, Caroline NZL 1672
63 Wei, Louie NZL 1669
64 Oka, Hikaru AUS 1449
65 Punsalan, Vyanla M NZL 0
66 Lourenco, Eva NZL 1306

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top